Team Chess Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1974-75 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Central Catholic)   1       Robert Ranieri
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   2       Julian Morrison
Elgin (St. Edward)   3       Fred Genther
Chicago (University)   4       James Evans
Quincy (Notre Dame)   5       Michael Wavering
Sherrard   6        
Donovan   7       Paul Clark
Worden   8       Joe Schilling
Bunker Hill   9       Lucia Horn
Carthage   10        

1974-75 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East)   1       Robert Bosshart
Northfield (New Trier West)   2       Robert Koonz
Chicago (C. Vocational)   3       Tom Fineberg
Oak Park (Fenwick)   4        
Downers Grove (South)   5       Michael Mayfield
Hillside (Proviso West)   6       Larry Stilwell
East St. Louis (Sr.)   7       William Grosball
Chicago (South Shore)   8        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)   9       Randy Pavlik
LaSalle (L.-Peru)   10        

1975-76 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1       Loren Ingram
Genoa (G.-Kingston)   2       Michael Shane
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
Urbana (University)   2       James Evans
Georgetown   5       P. Jestin Trahan
Quincy (Notre Dame)   5       Michael Wavering
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   5       Julian Morrison
Donovan   8       Paul Clark
Kincaid (South Fork)   8       James MacKail
Sparta   8       Alice Patterson

1975-76 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       Hubert Freestrom
Downers Grove (South)   2       Michael Mayfield
Hillside (Proviso West)   2       Larry Stilwell
Northlake (West Leyden)   2       Helmar Ehrke
Winnetka (New Trier East)   2       Robert Bosshart
East St. Louis (Sr.)   6       William Grosball
Chicago (St. Patrick)   7       Br. Dominic Everett
Chicago (Harper)   8       Ray Boghosian
Evergreen Park   9 18 9 1 Michael Zacate
Aurora (West Aurora)   10       Mike Adolph

1976-77 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvard   1       Loren Ingram
Georgetown   2       P. Jestin Trahan
Genoa (G.-Kingston)   3       Mike Shane
Sherrard   3       Dale Maynard
Donovan   5       Paul Clark
Kincaid (South Fork)   5       James MacKail
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   5       Julian Morrison
Bunker Hill   8       Lucia Horn
Red Bud   8       Charles Wimbler
East St. Louis (Assumption)   10       Br. John Asbury

1976-77 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lane)   1       E. L. Heeth
Chicago (St. Patrick)   2       Br. Dominic Everett
Downers Grove (South)   2       Michael Mayfield
Northfield (New Trier West)   2       Robert Koonz
East St. Louis (Sr.)   5       William Grosball
Evergreen Park   5 17 5   Michael Zacate
Hillside (Proviso West)   5       Larry Stilwell
Palos Heights (Shepard)   5       Charlotte Sutka
Rock Island (H.S.)   5       Art Milton
Winnetka (New Trier East)   5       Bob Boshart

1977-78 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       David Sprenkle
Elgin (St. Edward)   2       Timothy McVey
Georgetown   3       P. Jestin Trahan
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   4       Guenther Wohlfarth
Sherrard   5       Steve Benadum
Kincaid (South Fork)   6       James MacKail
Chicago (St. Michael)   7       Daniel Grego
Red Bud   8       Charles Wimbler

1977-78 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.)   1       Art Milton
Cicero (Morton East)   2       Louis Marovitch
East St. Louis (Sr.)   2       William Grosball
Hillside (Proviso West)   2       Larry Stilwell
Chicago (Lane)   5       Virginia Schooler
Aurora (West Aurora)   6       Mike Adolph
Chicago (Carver)   6       James Helton
Chicago (Lindblom)   6       George Davis
Northfield (New Trier West)   6       Robert Koonz
Palos Heights (Shepard)   6       Charlotte Sutka

1978-79 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (University)   1       Mark Zvilius
Hampshire   2        
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   2       Guenther Wohlfarth
Sherrard   4       Steve Benadum
Westmont   4        
Georgetown   6       P. Jestin Trahan
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   7       Fr. Phil Hogan
Ridge Farm   7       Sam Corbin
Roanoke (R.-Benson)   7       Julian Morrison
Donovan   10       Paul Clark

1978-79 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       D. Grego
Northfield (New Trier West)   1       Robert Koonze
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   3       Robert Smith
Granite City (South)   3        
Hillside (Proviso West)   3       Larry Stilwell
Chicago (Carver)   6       Louis Jones
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   6        
Chicago (Lane)   8        
Downers Grove (North)   8        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   8        

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Poplar Grove (North Boone)   1       Guenther Wohlfarth
Urbana (University)   2        
Sherrard   3       Diann Carran & Jeffery Buchman
Ridge Farm   4       Sam Corbin
Westmont   5        
Georgetown   6       P. Jestin Trahan
Chicago (St. Gregory)   7        
Chicago (Hales Franciscan)   8       Fr. Phil Hogan
Kincaid (South Fork)   9       James MacKail
Red Bud   10        

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hillside (Proviso West)   1       Larry Stilwell
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)   2       Jim Brown
Chicago (Carver)   2       Louis Jones
Chicago (Lane)   2        
Edwardsville (H.S.)   2        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   2        
Downers Grove (South)   7       Michael Mayfield
Skokie (Niles North)   7       Frank Cadulla
Chicago (C. Vocational)   9       Tom Fineberg
Crete (C.-Monee)   9       Harry Nicholson