Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Washington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Laura Sweetland
2011-12 M Q         Wendy Haight
2014-15 M Q         Wendy Bielema
2015-16 M Q         Wendy Bielema
2016-17 M Q         Wendy Bielema

Waterloo (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 M Q         Amber Hensiek
2013-14 M Q         Amber Hensiek
2014-15 C Q         Amber Hensiek
2015-16 M Q         Amber Hensiek
2016-17 M SQ         Amber Hensiek

Wauconda

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Patti Archbold
2006-07 M Q 3       Patti Archbold
2007-08 M Q         Kate Gehrke
2008-09 M Q         Kate Gehrke
2009-10 M Q         Kate Gehrke
2010-11 M Q         Kate Gehrke
2011-12 M Q         Kate Gehrke
2012-13 M SQ         Kate Noll
2013-14 C Q         Felicia Pancratz
2015-16 M SQ         Felicia Pancratz
2016-17 M SQ         Samantha Wellbank

West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98             Joy Zug
1998-99             Joy Zug
1999-00             Joy Zug
2000-01             Joy Zug

Westmont

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 S Q         Becky Freeman
2010-11 S Q         Becky Freeman

Wheaton (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Stephanie Grana
2009-10 L Q         Stephanie Eaton
2014-15 L Q         Antonia Steinmiller & Sasha Lutz
2015-16 L Q         Antonia Steinmiller
2016-17 L Q         Kirstin Scardina

Wheaton (St. Francis)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 M Q         Lauren Wood

Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17 L Q         Emili Schultz

Wheeling

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Tricia Anderson
2009-10 C Q         Samantha Szopinski

Williamsville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Lora Neale
2007-08 S Q         Shari Bangert
2008-09 S Q         Karrie Clark
2009-10 S Q         Karrie Clark
2016-17 S Q         Danielle Duncan

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 L Q         Laura Soldato
2009-10 L Q         Laura Soldato
2010-11 L Q         Laura Soldato
2011-12             Melissa Coduto
2012-13             Melissa Coduto
2016-17             Jacquelyn Russo

Wilmington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Jeannine Allred
2009-10 S Q         Jeannine Allred
2010-11 S Q         Jeannine Allred
2011-12 S Q         Jeannine Allred
2012-13 S Q         Jeannine Bejlovec
2013-14 S Q         Jeannine Bejlovec
2014-15 S SQ         Jeannine Bejlovec
2015-16 S Q 1       Jeannine Bejlovec
2016-17 S Q         Jeannine Bejlovec

Winchester

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q         Sherri McLaughlin
2010-11 S Q         Karen McLaughlin
2012-13 S Q         Karen McLaughlin

Windsor

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Pam Storm
2009-10 S Q         Beth Williamson

Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 M Q         Alison Beachum
2007-08 M Q         Alison Beachum
2013-14 S Q         Alison Beachum

Woodstock (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Ayana Kimbrough
2011-12             Ayana Kimbrough
2012-13             Ashley Eslick
2013-14             Kelly Firkus
2014-15             Kelly Firkus McAdow
2015-16             Kelly Firkus McAdow
2016-17             Kelly Firkus McAdow

Yorkville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Erin Locke
2006-07 M Q         Kim O'Connell
2007-08 M SQ         Jill Cotton
2008-09 M Q         Jill Cotton
2010-11 M Q         Megan Musser
2011-12 M Q         Becki Deater
2013-14 L Q         Becki Deater
2014-15 L Q         Hannah Hunt
2015-16 M Q         Erin George
2016-17 M Q         Caitlin Graff

Zion (Z.-Benton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Linda Norman
2006-07 L Q         Linda Norman
2010-11             Linda Norman
2011-12             Linda Norman
2012-13             Linda Norman
2013-14 L Q         Linda Norman
2014-15             Linda Norman
2015-16             Linda Norman
2016-17             Linda Norman