Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Urbana (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2002-03             Sonyta McCain
2003-04             Timothy Murray
2004-05             Timothy Murray
2005-06             Jessica Bradford
2006-07             Jessica Bradford
2007-08             Jessica Bradford
2008-09             Imani Brown
2009-10             Imani Brown
2010-11             Imani Brown
2011-12             Shannon Mulvey

Vandalia

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 C Q         Brandi Friedel
2008-09 S Q         Billie Worker

Vernon Hills

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01             Candy Chingo/Laura Harris
2001-02             Candy Chingo/Laura Harris
2002-03             Susie Kenny
2003-04             Marissa Rubin
2004-05             Marissa Rubin
2005-06             Marissa Rubin
2006-07             Shaunna Rivera
2007-08 M Q         Shaunna Rivera
2008-09             Shaunna Rivera
2009-10             Shaunna Rivera
2010-11 M Q         Shaunna Rivera
2011-12 M Q         Shaunna Rivera
2012-13 M SQ         Jaclyn Weinstein
2013-14 M Q         Jaclyn Weinstein
2014-15 M Q         Jaclyn Weinstein
2015-16             Alyssa Bell
2016-17             James Stanko

Vienna

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q         Gina Langston

Virden

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Dawn Willoughby

Virden (North Mac)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12 S Q         Kim Biehl