Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Richmond (R.-Burton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 M Q         Christine Durham
2011-12 M Q         Gary Layton
2012-13 M Q         Cyndi Forster

Richton Park (Rich South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 M Q         Elvina Ford
2008-09 M SQ 2       Elvina Ford
2009-10 M SQ         Elvina Ford
2015-16 M SQ         Elvina Ford
2016-17 M Q         Elvina Ford

Riverside (R.-Brookfield)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Chris Borzym
2006-07 M Q         Chris Borzym
2007-08 C Q         Chris Borzym
2008-09 C Q         Chris Borzym
2009-10 M Q 2       Chris Borzym
2010-11 M SQ         Nicky Benson & Elyse Presta
2011-12             Chris Borzym
2012-13             Chris Borzym
2013-14 M Q         Chris Borzym
2015-16 M Q         Rachel Huedepohl
2016-17 M Q         Rachel Huedepohl

Riverton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 S Q         Pamela Garcia
2010-11 S Q         Pam Garcia

Rochelle

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M SQ         Emily Eyster
2006-07 M SQ         Emily Eyster
2007-08 M SQ         Brittany Tourdot
2009-10 M Q         Rachael Hale

Rockford (Guilford)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 L Q         August Toldo
2013-14 L Q         Shelli McGinley
2014-15 L Q         Shelli McGinley
2015-16 L Q         Shelli McGinley

Rockford (Jefferson)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 L Q         Tammy Roby

Rockford (Lutheran)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Sherry Borchardt
2007-08 M Q         Kim Edgcomb
2014-15 S Q         Cyndi Baird
2015-16 M Q         Billie Makeever
2016-17 S Q         Billie Makeever

Rockton (Hononegah)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Jennifer Foster
2008-09 C Q         Calianne Myers
2009-10 C Q         Calianne Myers
2010-11 C Q         Calianne Hufford
2012-13 C Q         Calianne Hufford
2015-16 C Q         Alex Davidson

Rolling Meadows

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 L SQ         Patti Hein
2009-10 L Q         Patti Hein
2010-11 L Q         Patti Hein
2011-12 L Q         Patti Hein
2012-13 L Q         Patti Hein
2013-14 L Q         Patti Hein
2014-15 L Q         Meg Marciniec
2015-16 L Q         Barbara Golik
2016-17 L SQ         Barbara Golik

Romeoville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Lyndsay Banser
2007-08 M Q         Lyndsey Banser
2010-11 C Q         Lyndsey Banser

Roselle (Lake Park)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L SQ         Samantha Pavesich
2006-07 L SQ         Samantha Pavesich
2007-08 L SQ         Samantha Pavesich
2008-09 L Q         Samantha Pavesich
2009-10 C SQ 2       Samantha Pavesich
2010-11 C SQ 1       Samantha Pavesich
2011-12 C Q         Samantha Pavesich
2012-13 C Q         Samantha Pavesich
2013-14 C Q         Steven Quaglia
2014-15 C Q         Steven Quaglia
2015-16 C Q         Steven Quaglia
2016-17 C Q         Samantha LaLonde

Round Lake

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Missy Lenhoff
2013-14             Missy Lenhoff
2014-15             Missy Lenhoff

Roxana

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 S SQ         Stephanie Palen
2013-14 S Q         Stephanie Palen
2014-15 S SQ         Stephanie Palen
2015-16 S Q         Stephanie Palen