Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Palatine (Fremd)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 L Q         Amanda Larson
2009-10 L Q         Amanda Larson
2013-14 L Q         Lindsey Corcoran
2015-16 L Q         Lindsey Corcoran
2016-17 L Q         Lindsey Corcoran

Palatine (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Kristine Knickerbocker
2006-07 C Q         Kristine Knickerbocker
2007-08 C Q 3       Kristine Knickerbocker
2008-09 C Q         Kristine Knickerbocker
2009-10 C Q         Adrienne Stackwell
2010-11 C SQ         Adrienne Stackwell
2011-12 C Q         Adrienne Stewart
2012-13 C Q         Adrienne Stewart
2014-15 C Q         Samantha Dolen

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08             Carolynn Kloese
2008-09 M Q         Carolynn Kloese
2009-10 M Q         Carolynn Kloese
2010-11 S SQ 2       Carolynn Kloese
2011-12             Carolynn Kloese
2012-13             Carolynn Kloese
2013-14             Megan Ipema
2014-15             Casey Kloese
2015-16             Casey Kloese
2016-17             Daisy Peters

Palos Heights (Shepard)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Colleen Sands
2007-08 L Q         Colleen Sands
2008-09 L Q         Colleen Sands
2010-11 L Q         Colleen Sands
2011-12 L Q         Colleen Sands
2013-14 C Q         Colleen Sands
2014-15 C Q         Nicole Staehlin
5th place vacated
2015-16 C Q         Nicole Rodrick
2016-17 C Q         Nicole Staehlin

Palos Hills (Stagg)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Nickie Erickson
2012-13 L Q         Bridget Guzior
2014-15 C SQ 3       Bridget Guzior
2015-16 C Q         Bridget Guzior
2016-17 C SQ         Bridget Guzior

Pana (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 S Q         Emalie Babb
2011-12 S Q         Emalie Babb

Paris

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S SQ         Heather Wright
2007-08 S Q         Tricia Moreschi
2008-09 S SQ 2       Tricia Moreschi
2009-10 S Q         Tricia Moreschi
2010-11 S SQ         Tricia Moreschi
2012-13 S Q         Tanner Laughlin
2013-14 S Q         Tanner Laughlin
2014-15 M Q         Tanner Laughlin
2015-16 S SQ         Tanner Laughlin
2016-17 S Q 3       Pia Twigg

Park Ridge (Maine East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Mark A. Krockover
2006-07 C Q         Mark A. Krockover
2013-14             Christi Steiner
2014-15             Christi Steiner
2015-16             Christi Steiner

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Pati Coy
2007-08 L Q         Pati Coy
2009-10 L Q         Pati Coy
2010-11 L Q         Pati Coy
2011-12 L Q         Pati Coy
2012-13 L Q         Pati Coy
2013-14 L Q         Pati Coy
2014-15 L SQ         Pati Coy
2015-16 L Q         Pati Coy

Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 S Q         Peggy Seibring
2009-10 S Q         Peggy Seibring
2010-11 S Q         Jill Schrodt
2011-12 S Q         Jill Schrodt
2012-13 S SQ         Amber Weber
2013-14 S Q         Jill Schrodt
2015-16 S Q         Kylee Kilian
2016-17 S Q         Kylee Kilian

Peoria (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Gina Dailey
2010-11             Gina Dailey
2011-12             Gina Dailey
2012-13             Gina Dailey
2013-14 M Q         Gina Dailey
2014-15             Gina Dailey
2015-16             Gina Dailey
2016-17             Gina Dailey

Peoria (Notre Dame)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 M Q         Laurie Olson
2012-13 M Q         Megan Sangalli

Peoria (Richwoods)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 M Q         Juli Cranwill
2007-08 M Q         Juli Cranwill
2009-10 M Q         Juli Cranwill

Peotone

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S SQ 3       Mary Cann
2006-07 S SQ 2       Mary Cann
2007-08 S SQ 1       Mary Cann

Piasa (Southwestern)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q         Jamie Steckel

Pinckneyville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q 2       Neva Corn
2007-08 S Q         Neva Corn
2011-12 S Q         Cheryl Clark
2013-14 S Q         Cheryl Clark
2014-15 S Q         Cheryl Clark
2015-16 S Q         Natasha Plumlee

Plainfield (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 L Q         Joy Holverson
2008-09 L Q         Joy Holverson
2011-12 L Q         Elizabeth Arendziak

Plainfield (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 C Q         Teresa Murphy
2016-17 L Q         Samantha Bosi

Plainfield (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 L Q         Becky Fariss
2010-11             Tiara Daylmple
2011-12             Becky Felstrup
2012-13             Jenna Katzenberger
2013-14             Stephanie Gloede

Plainfield (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 L Q         Robin Jaquinde
2016-17 C Q         Brooke Twohill

Pleasant Plains

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q         Gretchen Liefer

Poplar Grove (North Boone)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17 S Q         Krystal Jole

Quincy (Notre Dame)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Tracy Grant
2006-07 M Q         Carissa Rossmiller
2007-08             Tracy Grant