Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Oak Forest

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Enidza Roa
2006-07 M Q         Enidza Roa
2007-08 M Q         Christine DiVenti
2008-09 M Q 3       Christine DiVenti
2009-10 M Q 3       Christine DiVenti
2010-11 M SQ         Christine DiVenti
2011-12 M SQ 2       Christine DiVenti
2012-13 M Q 3       Christine DiVenti
2013-14 M SQ         Christine DiVenti
2014-15 M Q         Christine DiVenti
2015-16 M SQ 1       Christine DiVenti
2016-17 M SQ 3       Christine DiVenti

Oak Lawn (Community)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Amy Simenas
2013-14             Jenna Cunningham
2014-15             Jenna Cunningham

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 M Q         Heather Bergman
2009-10 M Q         Heather Bergman
2010-11 M Q         Heather Bergman

Oak Park (Fenwick)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 M Q         Sara Wert

Oblong

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 S Q         Mary Patchett
2008-09 S Q         Mary Patchett
2010-11 S Q         Mary Patchett
2011-12 S Q         Mary Patchett

O'Fallon (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 C Q 2       Tami Hudson
2007-08 C SQ         Tami Hudson
2008-09 C SQ 2       Tami Hudson
2010-11 L Q         Tami Hudson
2011-12 C SQ         Tami Hudson
2013-14 L Q         Amber Warchol

Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Zenia Smith
2006-07 C Q         Zenia Smith
2008-09 C Q         Zenia Smith
2009-10 C SQ         Zenia Smith
2010-11 C Q         Zenia Smith
2011-12 C Q 1       Zenia Smith
2012-13 C Q         Zenia Smith
2013-14 C Q         Zenia Smith

Oregon

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 S Q         Ronda Himert
2010-11 S Q         Annie Faivre
2011-12             Annie Faivre
2012-13             Annie Faivre
2014-15             Danielle Kunce
2015-16             Danielle Kunce
2016-17             Danielle Kunce

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q 1       Mike Bruce
2006-07 L SQ         Mike Bruce
2007-08 L SQ 3       Mike Bruce
2008-09 L SQ 1       Mike Bruce
2009-10 L SQ 3       Mike Bruce
2010-11 L SQ         Mike Bruce
2011-12 L Q 1       Mike Bruce
2012-13 L SQ         Mike Bruce
2013-14 L Q         Mike Bruce
2014-15 L Q         Mike Bruce
2015-16 L Q         Mike Bruce
2016-17 L Q 3       Mike Bruce

Oswego (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Kristen Wilson
2012-13             Kristen Wilson
2013-14             Kristen Wilson
2014-15             Teri Daniels
2015-16             Michelle Swanberg
2016-17             Michelle Swanberg