Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             John Barajas
2015-16             John Barajas
2016-17             Felicia Olson & Lisa Beynon

Gillespie

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 S Q         Melissa Bussmann

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Erica Andrews
2006-07 C Q         Erica Andrews
2007-08 C SQ         Erica Andrews
2008-09 M Q         Erica Andrews
2009-10 M Q         Erica Hearn
2010-11 M Q         Erica Hearn
2012-13 M Q         Melanie Gold
2013-14 M Q         Lauren Friedericks
2014-15             Lauren Friedericks
2015-16             Lauren Friedericks
2016-17             Lauren Friedericks

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Stefanie Withrow
2007-08 L Q         Michelle Gatz
2010-11 L Q         Michelle Gatz
2011-12 L Q         Michelle Gatz
2012-13 C Q         Michelle Gatz
2013-14 C Q         Michelle Gatz

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 C Q         Jennifer A. Connolly
2009-10 C Q         Kelly Sollberger

Grant Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Angie Harms

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Grayslake (H.S.)
2005-06 L Q         Jennifer Piotrowicz
As Grayslake (Central)
2006-07 M Q         Jennifer Piotrowicz
2012-13 M Q         Jessica Reblin
2013-14 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2014-15 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2015-16 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti
2015-16             Kelsey Pierotti
2016-17 M Q         Kelsey Pierotti

Grayslake (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 M Q         Stephanie Kapchinski
2008-09 M SQ         Stephanie Kapchinski
2009-10 M SQ         Stephanie Kapchinski
2010-11 M Q         Stephanie Kapchinski
2011-12 M Q         Jenny Garza
2012-13 L Q         Jennifer Garza
2013-14 M SQ         Jenny Garza
2014-15 L Q         Jenny Garza
2015-16 M Q         Jenny Garza
2016-17 M Q         Jenny Garza

Greenville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 S SQ         Amanda Simpson
2016-17 S Q         Amanda Simpson

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 L Q         Katie Schober
2011-12 L Q         Katie Mohr
2015-16 L Q         Katie Mohr
2016-17 L Q         Katie Mohr