Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Farmer City (Blue Ridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Claudia Harpenau

Farmington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Stacy Berngard
2010-11 S Q         Callie Sears
2012-13 S Q         Sara Hanlin
2014-15 S Q         Kim Litchfield
2016-17 S SQ         Kim Litchfield

Fithian (Oakwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09             Ali Lambert
2010-11             Jennifer Leach & Kacie Wilson
2011-12 S Q         Jennifer Leach & Kacie Wilson
2012-13             Kacie Wilson
2013-14 S Q         Kacie Wilson
2014-15 S SQ         Kacie Wilson
2015-16 S Q         Kacie Jones
2015-16             Kacie Wilson
2016-17 S Q         Kacie Jones

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Kathy Fleming
2006-07 C SQ         Johnna Armellino
2007-08 C SQ         Johnna Armellino
2008-09 C Q         Johnna Armellino
2009-10 C Q         Johnna Armellino
2012-13 C Q         Johnna Armellino-Kerr
2013-14 C SQ         Johnna Armellino-Kerr
2014-15 C Q         Johnna Armellino-Kerr
2015-16 C Q         Zenia Smith

Fox Lake (Grant)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Karin Barbian
2006-07 M Q         Carrie Waters
2007-08 M Q         Brittany Wiegel
2008-09 M Q         Veronica Hoehne
2009-10 M Q         Veronica Hoehne
2010-11 L Q         Veronica Lukemeyer
2011-12 C SQ         Veronica Lukemeyer
2012-13 C Q 3       Veronica Lukemeyer
2013-14 C Q         Carrie Svoboda
2014-15 C Q         Carrie Svoboda
2015-16             Carrie Joray
2015-16 C Q         Carrie Joray
2016-17 C Q         Carrie Joray

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C SQ         Julie Zaker
2006-07 L Q         Julie Zaker
2007-08 L Q         Julie Zaker
2008-09 L Q         Julie Zaker
2009-10 L Q         Vicki Metanias
2010-11 L Q         Vicki Fredrickson
2011-12 L Q         Vicki Fredrickson
2012-13 L Q         Julianne Polad & Jayson Polad
2013-14 L Q 1 0 0   Julianne Polad & Jayson Polad
2014-15 L Q 1 0 0   Julianne Polad & Jayson Polad
2015-16       0 0   Julianne Polad & Jayson Polad
2016-17 L SQ 1 0 0   Julianne Polad & Jayson Polad
Coach Total 0 0   4 yr   
School Total 0 0   4 yr   

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09             Jaime Robison
2009-10 L SQ         Jaime Robison
2011-12 L Q         Jaime Calby
2012-13 L Q         Jaime Calby
2013-14             Jaime Calby
2014-15 L Q         Jaime Pearson
2015-16 L Q         Danielle Lambe-Emmart

Franklin

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S SQ         LeAnn Johnson
2006-07 S Q         LeAnn Johnson
2007-08 S Q         LeAnn Johnson
2008-09 S Q         LeAnn Johnson

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 C Q         Laura Chihoski & Kelly Firkus

Freeport (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Heidi Heimer
2007-08 M Q         Stephanie Lewis