Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:53 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Edwardsville (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Julie Matarelli
2006-07 L Q         Beth Jacobs
2008-09 L Q         Emily Johnston
2009-10 L Q         Emily Johnston
2010-11 L Q         Emily Johnston
2013-14 L Q         Tess Henke
2014-15 L Q         Tess Henke
2015-16 L Q         Shanna Combes
2016-17 L Q         Shanna Combes

Effingham (St. Anthony)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 S Q         Dana Koester
2009-10 S Q         Bailey Goeckner
2012-13 S Q         Julie Wortman
2013-14 S Q         Julie Wortman
2014-15 S Q         Julie Wortman
2015-16 S Q         Julie Wortman
2016-17             Julie Wortman

Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Carli Lopez

Elgin (Larkin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Gina Gavelek
2011-12             Gina Gavelek
2012-13             Shana Levin

Elgin (St. Edward)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15 S Q         Kelley McDonald

Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C SQ 1 6 1   Jeffrey Siegal
2006-07 C SQ 1 7 0   Jeffrey Siegal
2007-08 C SQ 1 7 0   Jeffrey Siegal
2008-09 C SQ 1 6 1   Jeffrey Siegal
Coach Total 26 2   4 yr   .929
2009-10 C SQ 1       Jeff Siegal
2010-11 C Q         Danielle Damato
2011-12 C Q         Danielle Damato
2012-13 C Q         Danielle Damato
2013-14 C Q         Danielle Damato
2014-15 C SQ         Danielle Damato
2015-16 C Q         Danielle Damato
2016-17 C Q         Danielle Damato
School Total 26 2   4 yr   .929

Elmhurst (IC Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16 S Q         Courtney Connolly

Elmhurst (Timothy Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q         Cheryl Jokich
2008-09 C SQ         Cheryl Jokich
2009-10 S SQ 2       Cheryl Jokich
2010-11 S Q         Cheryl Jokich
2011-12 S Q 2       Cheryl Jokich
2012-13 M Q         Cheryl Jokich
2013-14 S SQ         Cheryl Jokich
2014-15 M Q         Cheryl Jokich
2015-16 S Q         Aaron Armstrong
2016-17 S Q         Aaron Armstrong

Elmhurst (York)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 L Q         Dena Poulos
2014-15 L Q         Dena Poulos
2015-16 C Q         Dena Poulos
2016-17 C Q         Olivia Wolicki

Elmwood Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Bob Pacini
2006-07 C Q         Bob Pacini
2010-11 M Q         Bob Pacini
2013-14 M Q         Bob Pacini
2016-17 M Q         Heather Grendzinski

Eureka

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Krista Swanson
2006-07 S SQ         Krista Swanson
2007-08 S SQ         Krista Swanson
2009-10 S SQ         Krista Swanson & Jill Niemi
2010-11 S Q         Krista Swanson and Jill Niemi
2011-12 S SQ         Krista Swanson/Jill Niemi
2012-13 S Q         Krista Swanson
2013-14 S SQ         Krista Swanson
2014-15 S Q         Krista Swanson
2015-16 S Q         Krista Swanson

Evergreen Park

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Tracey Rewers
2006-07 M Q         Tracey Rewers
2007-08 M Q         Tracey Rewers
2008-09 M Q         Tracey Rewers
2010-11             Rachael Griffith
2011-12             Rachael Griffith
2012-13             Rachael Griffith
2013-14             Rachael Griffith
2014-15             Rachael Griffith