Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Barrington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Laura Meehan
2007-08 L Q         Laura Meehan
2008-09 C Q 3       Laura Podolski
2009-10 C Q         Laura Podolski
2010-11 C Q         Laura Meehan
2011-12 C SQ 2       Laura Meehan
2012-13 C Q 2       Laura Meehan
2013-14 C SQ 3       Laura Meehan
2014-15 C Q         Laura Meehan
2015-16 C Q         Laura Meehan
2016-17 C Q         Laura Meehan

Bartlett

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Lisa Mabberley
2011-12 C Q         Sara Palmer
2012-13 L Q         Sarah Schwartz
2013-14 L Q         Nicollette Warczynski
2016-17 L Q         Nicollette Warczynski

Bartonville (Limestone)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C SQ         Kathy Thomason
2006-07 C Q         Kathy Thomason
2007-08 C SQ         Kathy Thomason
2008-09 M Q         Sarah Johnson
2009-10             Brittany Christensen
2010-11 C Q         Brittany Christensen
2011-12             Brittany Christensen
2012-13 C Q         Brittany Christensen
2014-15 C Q         Brittany Christensen
2015-16             Autum Greeson
2016-17 C Q         Autum Greeson

Batavia

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12 C Q         Lynette Olexa
2012-13             Jennifer Melendez
2013-14             Jennifer Melendez

Beecher

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2010-11             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2011-12             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2012-13             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2013-14             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2014-15             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2015-16 S Q         Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2015-16             Dawn Compton & Loren Assise
2016-17             Loren Assise & Emily Real

Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 M Q         Dede Maitland
2008-09 M Q         Dede Maitland

Belleville (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 C Q         Roxane Dinga

Belleville (West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Jennifer D. Mallette
2008-09 L Q         Christy Cerminn
2009-10 C Q         Christy Cerminn
2010-11 L Q         Christy Cerminn
2011-12 C Q         Christy Cerminn

Belvidere (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Sandy Cordray
2006-07 C Q         Sandy Cordray
2007-08 C Q         Sandy Cordray
2009-10 C Q         Sandy Cordray

Belvidere (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 C Q         Tammy Rentschler
2009-10 C Q         Tammy Rentschler
2010-11 C Q         Tammy Rentschler
2011-12 C Q         Tammy Rentschler
2013-14 C Q         Tammy Rentschler
2014-15 C SQ         Tammy Rentschler
2015-16 C SQ 2       Tammy Rentschler
2016-17 C SQ 1       Lacee Slaven

Bensenville (Fenton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 C Q         Tara Putman & Lisa English
2010-11 C Q         Tara Putman & Lisa English
2011-12 M Q         Kearsten DeVivo
2013-14 M Q         Kearsten DeVivo
2014-15 M Q         Kearsten DeVivo

Benton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09 S Q         Linda Smith
2009-10 S Q         Linda Smith
2010-11 S Q         Linda Smith
2012-13 S Q         Linda Smith

Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 C Q         Susanna Lee
2011-12             Jennifer Burian
2012-13             Jennifer Burian
2013-14             Jennifer Burian
2014-15             Jennifer Burian
2015-16             Aimee Dayhoff
2016-17             Aimee Dayhoff

Bethalto (Civic Memorial)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Shanna Combes
2006-07 M Q         Brittney Clark
2007-08 M Q         Shanna Combes
2008-09 M SQ         Shanna Combes
2009-10 M Q         Beth Speer
2010-11 M Q         Casey Mikhayel
2011-12 M Q         Casey Mikhayel
2015-16 M Q         Chelsea Weider

Bloomington (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Tiffany Michaels
2006-07 M Q         Tiffany Michaels
2007-08 M Q         Peggy Bobb
2008-09 M Q         Tiffany Michaels & Peggy Bobb
2009-10 M SQ         Tiffany Michaels & Amy Cook
2010-11 M SQ         Tiffany Michaels
2011-12 M Q         Bradley Leake
2012-13 M Q         Lea Menning
2013-14 M Q         Lea Menning
2014-15 M SQ         Lea Menning
2015-16 M Q         Lea Menning
2016-17 M Q         Lea Menning

Blue Island (Eisenhower)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 C Q         Beth Gehrke
2007-08 C Q         Lindsay Fornell

Bolingbrook

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Tammy North
2007-08 L Q         Tammy North
2008-09 L Q         Tammy North
2010-11 L Q         Tammy North
2011-12 C SQ         Tammy North
2012-13 C SQ         Tammy North
2013-14 C Q         Tammy North
2014-15 C Q         Tammy North
2015-16 C Q         Tammy North

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L SQ         Candace Sherman
2006-07 L Q 3       Candace Limperis
2007-08 L SQ 2       Candace Limperis
2008-09 L Q 2       Candace Limperis
2009-10 L SQ         Tania Wilson
2010-11 L SQ         Tania Wilson
2011-12 L Q         Tania Wilson
2012-13 L Q         Tania Wilson
2014-15 L Q         Amy Cook
2016-17 C Q         Amy Cook

Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 S Q         Stephanie Hildy
2008-09 S Q         Stephanie Hildy
2009-10 S Q         Stephanie Hildy
2012-13 S Q         Nicole Faletti
2013-14 S Q         Nicole Faletti
2014-15 S Q         Nicole Faletti
2015-16             Nicole Faletti
2015-16 S SQ         Nicole Faletti
2016-17 S SQ 2       Nicole Faletti

Breese (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 S Q         Amanda Hemann
2009-10 S Q         Julianne Harris
2010-11 S Q         Julianne Harris
2011-12 S Q         Julianne Harris
2012-13 S SQ 3       Julianne Jacob
2013-14 S SQ 1       Julianne Jacob
2014-15 S Q 1       Julianne Jacob
2015-16 S SQ 3       Julianne Jacob
2016-17 S SQ 1       Julianne Jacob

Breese (Mater Dei)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C SQ         Sandy Bonvie
2006-07 C SQ         Sandy Bonvie
2007-08 C Q         Sandy Bonvie
2008-09 C Q         Sandy Bonvie
2009-10 C Q         Sandy Bonvie
2010-11 M Q         Sandy Bonvie
2016-17 S Q         Amber Stiebel

Brimfield

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09             Kim Runyon & Katie Bennett
2009-10             Katie Bennett & Kim Runyon
2010-11 S Q         Katie Bennett
2011-12             Katie Bennett
2012-13             Katie Bennett

Buffalo Grove

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Kate Konkel
2008-09 L Q         Kate Konkel
2010-11 C Q         Jeffrey Siegal
2011-12 C SQ 3       Jeffrey Siegal
2012-13 C SQ 1       Jeffrey Siegal
2013-14 C SQ 2       Jeffrey Siegal
2014-15 C SQ 1       Jeffrey Siegal
2015-16 C SQ 1       Jeffrey Siegal
2016-17 C Q 3       Jeff Siegal

Bunker Hill

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 S Q         Theresa Owen
2013-14 S SQ         Theresa Owen
2014-15 S Q         Theresa Owen
2015-16 S Q         Theresa Owen
2016-17 S Q         Theresa Owen

Burbank (Reavis)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1994-95             Marilyn Bittner
1995-96             Tammy (Harrison) Mueller
1996-97             Tammy (Harrison) Mueller
1997-98             Tammy (Harrison) Mueller
1998-99             Tammy (Harrison) Mueller
1999-00             Tammy (Harrison) Mueller
2000-01             Lisa (Stanich) Duesing
2001-02             Jen (Zaccone) Annel
2002-03             Jen (Zaccone) Annel
2003-04             Jen (Zaccone) Annel
2004-05             Jen (Zaccone) Annel
2005-06             Jen (Zaccone) Annel
2006-07 C Q         Jen (Zaccone) Annel
2007-08             Jackie (Rybczyk) Hanik
2008-09             Jackie (Rybczyk) Hanik
2009-10             Jackie (Rybczyk) Hanik
2010-11             Jackie (Rybczyk) Hanik
2011-12             Jackie (Rybczyk) Hanik
2012-13             Jackie (Rybczyk) Hanik
2013-14             K. Arnold/S. Ippolito
2014-15             K. Arnold/S. Ippolito
2015-16             K Arnold/S. Ippolito
2016-17 C Q         K Arnold/S Ippolito

Burlington (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             Karen Hemmerbach
2012-13             Karen Hemmerbach
2013-14             Sarah Schwartz
2014-15             Sarah Schwartz

Byron

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 S Q         Daphne Meyers
2007-08 S SQ         Nicole Daggert
2008-09 S Q         Nicole Daggert
2010-11 S Q         Nicole Daggert
2011-12 S SQ         Nicole Yerly
2012-13 S Q         Emily Conroy
2013-14 S Q         Emily Conroy
2014-15 S Q         Emily Hoppe
2015-16 S Q         Emily Hoppe
2016-17 S Q         Emily Hoppe