Competitive Cheerleading Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Addison (A. Trail)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 L Q         Kristin Wagner
2010-11             Tammy Gomez & Paula Paret
2011-12 L Q         Tammy Gomez & Alex Mercado
2012-13       1     Tammy Gomez & Nick Creil
2013-14       1     Tammy Gomez & Nick Creil

Addison (Driscoll)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M Q         Calvin Buado

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Jenny Flesch
2007-08 L Q         Jennifer Flesch
2008-09 L Q         Shannon Jamrozy
2009-10 L Q         Shannon Jamrozy
2011-12 L Q         Brittany Hoskins
2013-14 L Q         Shannon Jamrozy
2016-17 L SQ         Jillian Kurelo

Alton (Marquette)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 C Q         Sara Lawrence

Alton (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07 L Q         Christine Dunbar

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17 S Q         Kristin Chamness

Antioch

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 M SQ 2       Robin Gwinn
2006-07 M SQ         Robin Gwinn
2007-08 M SQ         Robin Gwinn
2008-09 M Q         Robin Gwinn
2009-10 M Q         Robin Gwinn
2010-11 M SQ 2       Robin Gwinn
2011-12 M SQ         Robin Gwinn
2012-13 M Q         Robin Gwinn
2014-15 M SQ         Matt Dawes
2015-16 M Q         Matt Dawes
2016-17 M Q         Matt Dawes

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12 L Q         Keri Sebesta
2014-15 L Q         Keri Skarb

Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 L Q         Chrissy Palumbo
2010-11 L Q         Chrissy Palumbo Loeffler
2011-12 M SQ 1       Chrissy Palumbo
2012-13             Chrissie Palumbo
2013-14             Chrissie Palumbo
2014-15 L Q         Chrissy Palumbo
2016-17 M Q         Amanda Ray

Aurora (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08             Andrea Phipps
2008-09             Hilary Hawkinson
2009-10             Hilary Hawkinson
2010-11             Hilary Hawkinson

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13 L Q         Lisa Braheny
2013-14 C SQ         Lisa Braheny
2014-15 C Q         Lisa Braheny
2015-16 C Q         Lisa Braheny

Aurora (Rosary)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14 M Q         Brittany Esquivel

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 L Q         Kim Atten
2014-15             Amanda Willis
2015-16             Amanda Willis