Girls Cross Country Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1979-80   Wheeling Jim Nagel 91 Evanston (Twp.) Rick Peterson 169
1980-81   Downers Grove (North) Bruce Ritter 139 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Sue Pariseau 152
1981-82   Rockford (Guilford) Skip Leden 121 Wheeling Jim Nagel 157
1982-83   Schaumburg (H.S.) Jon Macnider 97 Belvidere (H.S.) Gerry Hinton 129
1983-84   Wheeling Jim Nagel 134 Downers Grove (North) Bruce Ritter 138
1984-85   Wheeling Jim Nagel 50 Downers Grove (North) Bruce Ritter 94
1985-86   Downers Grove (North) Bruce Ritter 131 Palatine (H.S.) Pat Gleason 146
1986-87   Wheeling Jim Nagel 123 Schaumburg (H.S.) Jon Macnider 143
1987-88   Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Gary Barker 148 East St. Louis (Lincoln) Nino Fennoy 153
1988-89 A Chrisman Roger Beals 74 Tolono (Unity) Sandy Meneley 103
AA Hoffman Estates (Conant) Allan Goodman 139 Downers Grove (North) Bruce Ritter 158
1989-90 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 104 Chrisman Roger Beals 109
AA Palatine (H.S.) Pat Gleason 95 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Allan Goodman 144
1990-91 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Jim Acklin 167 Hillsboro Mel Romanus 186
AA Palatine (H.S.) Pat Gleason 65 Libertyville Harry Carlson 89
1991-92 A Herscher   120 Hillsboro Brian Patton 158
AA Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 78 Schaumburg (H.S.) Jon Macnider 132
1992-93 A Herscher   98 Seneca Jim Helton 118
AA Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 66 Carol Stream (Glenbard North)   142
1993-94 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 119 Byron Dennis Hoffmeister 126
AA Naperville (North) Marty Bee 78 Palatine (H.S.)   86
1994-95 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 83 Westmont Steve Wolf 130
AA Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Bud Swanson 94 Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 129
1995-96 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 154 Kankakee (McNamara) Ken Klipp 168
AA Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 90 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Bud Swanson 123
1996-97 A Herscher   121 Carlinville Dave Jokish 126
AA Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 101 St. Charles (H.S.)   131
1997-98 A Petersburg (PORTA) James Brauer 72 Sandwich Bob Pax 123
AA St. Charles (H.S.) Tom Roderick 75 Orland Park (Sandburg) Jim Frye 157
1998-99 A Woodstock (Marian) Tom Van Daele 91 Sandwich Bob Pax 105
AA St. Charles (H.S.) Tom Roderick 83 Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 111
1999-00 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 98 Eureka Brett Charlton 171
AA Schaumburg (H.S.) Jon Macnider 154 Elmhurst (York) Larry Bassett 167
2000-01 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 101 Wheaton (St. Francis) Scott Nelson 124
AA Elmhurst (York) Larry Bassett 82 Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 108
2001-02 A Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Dick Zylstra 115 Wheaton (St. Francis) Scott Nelson 123
AA Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 147 Wheeling Mark Saylor 174
2002-03 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 114 Stanford (Olympia) Michael Neisler 179
AA Wheaton (North) Ronals S. Piro 87 Elmhurst (York) Larry Bassett 123
2003-04 A Breese (Mater Dei) Dave Kohnen 121 Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 149
AA Barrington Debbie Revolta 91 Palatine (H.S.) Steve Currins 95
2004-05 A Petersburg (PORTA) James Brauer 136 Robinson Tony Cork 186
AA Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 81 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Amy Jacobucci 128
2005-06 A Winnebago Joe and Janet Erb 58 Petersburg (PORTA) James Brauer 114
AA Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 105 Lockport (Twp.) Evon Marie Schlotter 188
2006-07 A Winnebago Joe & Janet Erb 131 Elmwood Tony McCoy 134
AA Hinsdale (Central) Mark McCabe 123 Barrington Debbie Revolta 203
2007-08 1A Winnebago Joe & Janet Erb 65 Eureka Brett Charlton 90
2A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Ed Gaffigan 63 Peoria (Notre Dame) Mike Sullivan 140
3A Geneva Bob Thomson 119 LaGrange (Lyons) Julie Metz 131
2008-09 1A Winnebago Joe & Janet Erb 115 Elmwood Tony McCoy 119
2A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Ed Gaffigan 87 Crystal Lake (Central) Shannon Schroeder 90
3A Geneva Bob Thomson 51 Hinsdale (Central) Mark McCabe 166
2009-10 1A Winnebago Joe & Janet Erb 123 Decatur (St. Teresa) Todd Vohland 127
2A Springfield (H.S.) Dan Devlin 124 Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 130
3A Palatine (H.S.) Joe Parks 99 Orland Park (Sandburg) Christina Soldan 142
2010-11 1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Todd Vohland 52 Elmwood Tony McCoy 131
2A Peoria (Notre Dame) Mike Sullivan 113 Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 130
3A Schaumburg (H.S.) Jon Macnider 112 Palatine (H.S.) Joe Parks 121
2011-12 1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Todd Vohland 46 Westmont Steve Wolf 174
2A Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 74 Crystal Lake (Central) Shannon Schroeder 106
3A Winnetka (New Trier) John Burnside 82 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Rob Harvey 144
2012-13 1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Todd Vohland 41 Monticello Jeff Butler 114
2A Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 66 Normal (University) Lester Hampton 112
3A Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 113 Roselle (Lake Park) Lauren May 133
2013-14 1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Todd Vohland 73 Rochester Bill Owens 116
2A Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 104 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Brian Webb 130
3A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Paul Hass 75 Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 112
2014-15 1A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Jason Retz 86 Urbana (University) Doug Mynatt 170
2A Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 79 Lake Forest (H.S.) Steve Clegg 165
3A Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 73 Palatine (H.S.) Joe Parks 91
2015-16 1A Tolono (Unity) Kara Leaman 130 Urbana (University) Doug Mynatt 157
2A Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 58 Belvidere (North) Ken Husser 122
3A Minooka Kevin Gummerson 132 Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 148
2016-17 1A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Jason Retz 100 Tolono (Unity) Kara Leaman 161
2A Belvidere (North) Ken Husser 61 Dunlap Chris Friedman 79
3A Naperville (North) Dan Iverson 111 Yorkville (H.S.) Chris Muth 130