Girls Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:51 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galesburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10 2A Q         Jody Chapman
2012-13 2A Q         Jody Chapman

Gardner (G.-South Wilmington)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1994-95 A Q         Larry Lane
1995-96 A Q         Larry Lane

Geneseo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83             Jeff Quick
1983-84             Jeff Quick
1984-85             Jeff Quick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1984-85   RSQ         Jeff Quick
As Geneseo
1985-86             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1985-86   RSQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1986-87             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1986-87   RQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1987-88             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1987-88   RSQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1988-89             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1988-89 AA RQ         Don Frederick
As Geneseo
1989-90             Don Fredericks
1990-91             Don Fredericks
1991-92             Don Fredericks
1992-93             Mel Snook
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1992-93 AA R         Mel Snook
As Geneseo
1993-94             Mel Snook
1994-95             Mel Snook
1995-96             Don Fredericks
1996-97             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1996-97 AA SQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1997-98             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1997-98 AA RSQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1998-99             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1998-99 AA RSQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1999-00             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1999-00 AA R         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
2000-01             Don Fredericks
2001-02             Don Fredericks
2002-03             Don Fredericks
2003-04             Don Fredericks
2004-05             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
2004-05 AA R         Don Fredricks
As Geneseo
2005-06             Don Fredericks
2006-07             Don Fredericks
2007-08 2A R         Don Fredericks
2008-09             Don Fredericks
2009-10 2A RQ         Don Fredericks
2010-11             Don Fredericks
2011-12             Don Fredericks
2012-13 2A Q         Don Fredericks

Geneva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05 AA RQ         Bob Thomson
2007-08 3A RSQ 1       Bob Thomson
2008-09 3A RSQ 1       Bob Thomson
2009-10 3A RQ         Bob Thomson
2010-11 3A RQ         Bob Thomson
2012-13 3A RQ         Bob Thomson
2013-14 3A RQ         Bob Thomson
2014-15 3A Q         Bob Thomson
2015-16 3A Q         Bob Thomson
2016-17 3A Q         Bob Thomson

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15             Tiffany Thurlby
2015-16             Ben Owen
2016-17             Ben Owen

Gillespie

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00 A Q         Andy Easton
2001-02 A Q         Jeremy Palmer

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   Q         Hank Haake
2008-09 2A R         Brian Webb
2011-12 2A Q         Brian Webb
2012-13 2A Q         Brian Webb
2013-14 2A RQ 2       Brian Webb
2014-15 2A Q         Brian Webb
2015-16             Mark Tacchi
2016-17             Mark Tacchi
2016-17 2A Q         Mark Tacchi

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1979-80   DQ 3       Sue Pariseau
1980-81   Q 2       Sue Pariseau
1982-83   Q         Sue Pariseau
1983-84   RQ         Sue Pariseau
1984-85   Q         Sue Pariseau
1988-89 AA Q         Karmen Hawkinson
1990-91 AA Q         Sue Pariseau
1997-98 AA Q         Sue Pariseau
2010-11 3A Q         Paul Hass
2011-12 3A Q         Paul Hass
2012-13 3A SQ 3       Paul Hass
2013-14 3A RSQ 1       Paul Hass
2014-15 3A RSQ 3       Paul Hass
2015-16 3A RQ         Paul Hass
2016-17 3A RSQ         Paul Hass

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1979-80   Q         Tom Neville
1981-82   Q         Tom Neville
1992-93 AA R         Tom Neville

Goreville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Mark Patterson
2011-12             Mark Patterson
2012-13             Mark Patterson
2013-14             Mark Patterson

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Granite City (South)
1981-82   Q         Dick Harmon
As Granite City
1983-84   Q         Pete Robinson
1984-85   Q         Dave McClain
1985-86   Q         Dave McClain

Granville (Putnam County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97             Larry and Jolene Loebach
1997-98 A Q         Larry and Jolene Loebach
1998-99             Larry and Jolene Loebach
2007-08             Chuck McConnell
2008-09             Chuck McConnell
2009-10             Chuck McConnell

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12             James Centella
2012-13 2A Q         James Centella
2013-14             James Centella
2014-15             James Centella
2015-16 2A RQ         James Centella
2015-16             James Centella
2016-17 2A Q         James Centella

Grayslake (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 2A R         Brandon Boyd

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06 AA R         Cheryl Anderson
2012-13 3A Q         Brett Heimstead