Girls Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 1       Todd Vohland
Elmwood SQ 2       Tony McCoy
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 3       Jon Jamison
Westmont RSQ 4       Steve Wolf
Freeburg RSQ 5       Carl Florczyk
Tremont RQ 6       Mike Lynn
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 7       James Brauer
Eureka Q 8       Brett Charlton
Monticello Q 9       Jeff Butler
Rock Falls RQ 10       Mark Truesdell
Byron RQ         Mike McHale
Carlinville Q         Larry Huffman
Columbia RQ         Suzanne Obszanski
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Lawrenceville RQ         Michelle Bridges
Nashville Q         John Krieger
Oregon Q         Lynn Ahlgrim
Rochester Q         Bill Owens
Rockford (Lutheran) Q         Trey Fisk
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Altamont R         Nikki Bloemer
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Priscilla Copple
Carterville R         Emily Stocks
Havana R         George Caton
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Doug Burke

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 1       Mike Sullivan
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 2       Chris Muth
Springfield (H.S.) RQ 3       Dan Devlin
Dixon (H.S.) RQ 4       Evan Thorpe
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 5 17 0   Shannon Schroeder
Woodstock (H.S.) RQ 6       Martin Sobczak
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 7       Scott Nelson
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) SQ 8       Ed Gaffigan
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 9       Jay Rogers
Lombard (Montini) Q 10       Pete Connelly
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         David Kohnen
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q         David Braden
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSQ         Joe Wejman
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Deb Top
Lemont (H.S.) Q   13 0   Tim Plotke
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q         Bonnie Moxley
Marengo Q         RJ Meyer
Mattoon Q         Eric Haslett
Normal (University) RQ   1 0   Lester Hampton
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q         Kristi Sterling
Champaign (Centennial) R         Laura Koterba-Buss
Chicago (Payton) R         Monica Dunn
Evergreen Park R         Libby McArthur
Grayslake (North) R         Brandon Boyd
Troy (Triad) R         Andy Brendel

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 1       Jon Macnider
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Joe Parks
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 3       Rob Harvey
Geneva RQ 4       Bob Thomson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 5       David Wurster
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 6       ChrisJon Simon
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ 7       Bob LeBlanc
Barrington Q 8       Debbie Revolta
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 9       Paul Hass
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 10       Tim McDonald
Elmhurst (York) Q         Annette Schulte
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Mark McCabe
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   3 3   Julie Metz
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Marie Schlotter
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Tim McCoskey
Naperville (North) Q         Dan Iverson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   3 0   Matt Bowden
Normal (Community West) RQ         Steve Destri
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ         Neil James
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ         Jeff Downing
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Lauren May
St. Charles (North) Q         Shari Hayes
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Mark Luttrell
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ         John Burnside
Chicago (Marist) R         Patrick Quinn
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Stan Bartecki
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Matt Haffner
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   2 0   Tim Sovereign
Libertyville R   8 0   Joe Roth
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sarah McCabe
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Linda Schmitt
St. Charles (East) R         Denise Hefferin

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 1       Todd Vohland
Westmont RSQ 2       Steve Wolf
Monticello Q 3       Jeff Butler
Elmwood Q 4       Tony McCoy
Freeburg RSQ 5       Carl Florczyk
Rock Falls RSQ 6       Mark Truesdell
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 7       Jon A. Jamison
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 8       Tom Engelhorn
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 9       Michael Neisler
Tremont Q 10       Mike Lynn
Aurora (A. Christian) Q         Priscilla Copple
Beecher Q         Pam Deery
Byron Q         Mike McHale
Carterville RQ         Heather Webb
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q         Mark Clarke
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Mt. Zion Q         Bill Harbeck
New Athens Q         Dennis Works
Oregon Q         Lynn Ahlgrim
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ         James Brauer
Rochester Q         Bill Owens
Rockford (Lutheran) RQ         Trey Fisk
Roxana Q         Scott Edwards
Winnebago Q         Joe Erb
Aledo (Mercer County) R         Rita Greenspan & Mick Louck
Chicago (Latin) R         Dan Daly
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R         Brian Cluskey
Teutopolis R         Connie Deters

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1       Chris Muth
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 2 6 0   Shannon Schroeder
Lombard (Montini) RSQ 3       Pete Connelly
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 4       Dan Devlin
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 5       Mickey Collins
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ 6       Dave Kohnen
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 7       Scott Nelson
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 8       Doug Ecker
DeKalb Q 9       Mike Wolf
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 10       Jay Rogers
Chicago (Jones) RQ         Andrew Adelmann
Chicago (Northside) RQ         Jon Gordon
Chicago (Payton) Q         Monica Carmody
Dixon (H.S.) Q         Evan Thorpe
Dunlap Q         Joe Wenskus
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Brian Webb
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Deb Top
Lemont (H.S.) Q   13 0   Tim Plotke
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Bonnie Moxley
Normal (Community West) Q         Steve Destri
Normal (University) RSQ         Lester Hampton
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Edward Gaffigan
Washington Q         Troy Walcott
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Q         Mark Szczepkowski
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Keith West
Marengo R         R.J. Meyer
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         David Kies

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1       John Burnside
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 2       Rob Harvey
Naperville (North) RSQ 3       Dan Iverson
St. Charles (East) RQ 3       Denise Hefferin
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 5       David Wurster
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 6       Paul Hass
Barrington Q 7       Debbie Revolta
Elmhurst (York) RQ 8       Annette Schulte
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 9       Lauren May
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 10       Joe Parks
Downers Grove (North) Q         Tim McDonald
Downers Grove (South) SQ   6 0   Doug Plunkett
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RQ         Kirk Macnider
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ   4 2   Stetson Steele
Lake Zurich Q         Ian Silverman
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Marie Schlotter
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
Moline (H.S.) Q         Tauwon Taylor
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Tim McCoskey
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ   3 0   Matt Bowden
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ         Neil James
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Jeff Downing
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jason Beer
St. Charles (North) Q         Shari Hayes
Chicago (Marist) R         Pat Quinn
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Matt Haffner
Huntley R         Brad Gallaugher
Mundelein (H.S.) R         John Osmanski

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 1       Todd Vohland
Monticello Q 2       Jeff Butler
Rochester RSQ 3       Bill Owens
Rock Falls RSQ 4       Mark Truesdell
Petersburg (PORTA) Q 5       James Brauer
Downs (Tri-Valley) RQ 6       Todd Schneider
Byron Q 7       Mike McHale
Winnebago RQ 8       Joe & Janet Erb
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 9       Dave Kohnen
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 10       Kristin Allen
Beecher Q         Adam Depew
Carterville Q         Heather Webb
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q         David Behm
Chicago (Latin) RQ         Dan Daly
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Elmwood Q         Hayley Davis
Freeburg Q         Carl Florczyk
Henry (H.-Senachwine) Q         Clark Owsley
Johnsburg RQ         Chris Setzler
Kankakee (McNamara) RSQ         Ken Klipp
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ         Samuel F Marlow Jr.
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q         Keith Forth
Rockford (Lutheran) Q         Trey Fisk
Roxana Q         Scott Edwards
Tolono (Unity) Q         Gary Weineke
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Marshall R         Ryan Arthur
Ottawa (Marquette) R         Dan Cheatham
Red Bud R         Robert Ashley

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1       Chris Muth
Normal (University) RSQ 2       Lester Hampton
Lombard (Montini) Q 3       Pete Connelly
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 4       Brian Webb
Marengo RSQ 5       RJ Meyer
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ 6       Doug Ecker
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 7 6 0   Anthony DeStephano
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 8       Jay Rogers
Springfield (H.S.) Q 9       Dan Devlin
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ 10       Deb Top
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ         Jim Milner
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Sarah McDougal
Chicago (Jones) RQ         Andrew Adelmann
Chicago (Mather) Q         Farrahadoon Durrani
Chicago (University) Q         Bud James
Galesburg (H.S.) Q         Jody Chapman
Geneseo Q         Don Fredericks
Grayslake (Central) Q         James Centella
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q         Bonnie Moxley
Mattoon RQ         Eric Haslett
Morton Q   9 0   Joel Zehr
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Edward Gaffigan
Vernon Hills RQ   6 0   Suzanne Curry
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Carbondale (H.S.) R   2 6   Greg Storm
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Fred Angelini
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R         Robert Kodura
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Kristi Sterling

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 2       Lauren May
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 3       Paul Hass
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 4 5 0   John Burnside
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 5       Joe Parks
Geneva RQ 6       Bob Thomson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 7       Rob Harvey
Barrington Q 8       Debbie Revolta
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 9       Neil James
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 10       Jeff Downing
Downers Grove (South) SQ   6 0   Doug Plunkett
Elmhurst (York) Q         Annette V. Schulte
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Brett Heimstead
Hinsdale (Central) RQ         Mark McCabe
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Stetson Steele
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Marie Schlotter
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
Moline (H.S.) Q         Tauwon Taylor
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ         David Wurster
Naperville (Central) Q         Aislinn Hicks
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   3 0   Matt Bowden
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Christina Soldan
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jason Beer
St. Charles (North) Q         Shari Hayes
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   5 1   Kevin Christian
Chicago (Marist) R         Patrick Quinn
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Matt Haffner
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Stephen Clegg

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 1       Todd Vohland
Rochester RSQ 2       Bill Owens
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 3       Dan Daly
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RSQ 4       Creston Fenn
Tolono (Unity) Q 5       Gary Wienecke
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 6       Kristin Allen
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q 7       Bill Owens
Petersburg (PORTA) Q 8       Jim Brauer
Monticello RQ 9       David Remmert
Eureka Q 10       Bill Owens
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ   4 0   Troy Kerber
Byron RQ         Mike McHale
Carterville RSQ         Heather Webb
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) Q         Emily Hinderer
Elmwood RQ         Jim Brauer
Freeburg RQ         Carl Florczyk
Harvard Q         Brett Willhoit
Henry (H.-Senachwine) RQ         Clark Owsley
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Dusty Mallow
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Kenneth Klipp
Murphysboro Q         Cody Ellermeyer
Ottawa (Marquette) Q         Dan Cheatham
Salem Q         Geff Purcell
Urbana (University) Q         Doug Mynatt
Westmont Q         Steve Wolf
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Macomb R         Randy Ames
Olney (East Richland) R   13 0   Louis Gassmann

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) SQ 1       Chris Muth
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RQ 2       Brian Webb
Vernon Hills Q 3 5 1   Suzanne Curry
Marengo RQ 4       R. J. Meyer
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 5       Doug Ecker
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ 6       Mike Garber
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 7 6 0   Anthony DeStephano
Normal (University) RQ 8       Lester Hampton
Dunlap RQ 9       Chris Friedman
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q 10       Steve Clegg
Aurora (Rosary) Q         Vic Mead
Chicago (Jones) RSQ         Jackie Wickham
Chicago (Payton) Q         Monica Carmody
Chicago (University) RQ         Debbie Ribbens
Elmwood Park Q         John Kingsmill
Highland RQ         Doug Bradley
Lombard (Montini) Q         Pete Connelly
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Bonnie Moxley
Mattoon Q         McLain Schaefer
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q         Rob Kodura
Normal (Community West) Q         Steve Destri
River Forest (Trinity) Q         Renee Koziol
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q         Kristi Sterling
Springfield (H.S.) SQ         Dan Devlin
Washington SQ         Troy Walcott
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Sarah McDougal
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Mark Clarke
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Joe Wejman
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Keith West
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Deb Top

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 1       Paul Hass
Naperville (North) RSQ 2       Dan Iverson
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 3       John Burnside
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 4       Joe Parks
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 5       Evon Marie Schlotter
Minooka RSQ 6       Kevin Gummerson
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 7       Jason Beer
Geneva RQ 8       Bob Thomson
Downers Grove (South) Q 9 6 0   Doug Plunkett
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 10       Tim McCoskey
Barrington Q         Debbie Revolta
Downers Grove (North) Q         Tim McDonald
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Hinsdale (Central) RQ         Mark McCabe
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q         Kirk Macnider
Lake Zurich Q         Ian Silverman
Naperville (Central) Q         Aislinn Hicks
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         Matt Bowden
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Tom Tarrant
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Neil James
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Jeff Downing
St. Charles (North) Q         Shari Hayes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Rob Harvey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         ChrisJon Simon
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   5 1   Kevin Christian
Chicago (Marist) R         Patrick Quinn
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Matt Haffner
Libertyville R   6 1   Bill Etnyre

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 1       Jason Retz
Urbana (University) Q 2       Doug Mynatt
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RSQ 3       Creston Fenn
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 4       Jim Brauer
Decatur (St. Teresa) RQ 5       Todd Vohland
Rochester Q 6       Bill Owens
Monticello Q 7       David Remmert
Freeburg RSQ 8       Carl Florczyk
Seneca RQ 9       Kim Sedlock
Tolono (Unity) Q 10       Gary Wieneke
Carterville Q         Heather Webb
Clifton (Central) RQ         David Ladehoff
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) RQ         Emily Hinderer
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Q         Steven Bland
Elmwood Q         Hayley Davis
Henry (H.-Senachwine) Q         Clark Owsley
Herrin (H.S.) RQ         Dusty Mallow
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Q         Sam Marlow
Murphysboro Q         Cody Ellermeyer
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSQ         Jake Christiansen
Red Bud Q         Bob Ashley
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ         Doug Burke
Westmont Q         Steve Wolf
Winnebago Q         Joe Erb
Woodstock (Marian) RQ         Amy Beattie
Effingham (St. Anthony) R         Kevin Wiedman
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Macomb R         Randy Ames

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1       Chris Muth
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 2       Steve Clegg
Dunlap RSQ 3       Chris Friedman
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 4 13 0   Tim Plotke
Belvidere (North) RQ 5       John Paddock
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 6       Dan Daly
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 7 6 6   Anthony DeStephano
Vernon Hills Q 8 6 0   Suzanne Curry
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 9       Brian Webb
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q 10       Dan Gray
Charleston Q   6 0   Derrick Landrus
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ         Mike Garber
Chicago (Payton) Q         Monica Carmody
Chicago (University) RQ         Debbie Ribbens
Deerfield (H.S.) Q         Jeff Beaumont
Highland Q         Doug Bradley
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   4 0   Breck Van Bebber
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q         Joe Wejman
LaSalle (L.-Peru) RQ         John Beatty
Lombard (Montini) Q         Pete Connelly
Normal (University) RQ         Lester Hampton
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Josh Bluhm
Washington Q         Troy Walcott
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Jim Spivey
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Q         Laura Papageorgiou
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Sarah McDougal
Danville (H.S.) R         Todd Orvis
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Deb Top
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Brennan Denny
Troy (Triad) R         Andy Brendel

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Joe Parks
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 3       Paul Hass
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 4       Mark McCabe
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 5       Evon Marie Schlotter
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 6       Courtney Smith
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 7       John Burnside
Minooka RSQ 8       Kevin Gummerson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 9       Rob Harvey
Naperville (Central) Q 10       Aislinn Hicks
Batavia Q         Chad Hillman
Downers Grove (North) Q         Tim McDonald
Downers Grove (South) Q   6 0   Doug Plunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) Q         Annette Schulte
Geneva Q         Bob Thomson
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q         Kirk Macnider
Joliet (West) RQ         Matt Almon
Lake Zurich Q         Ian Silverman
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Tim McCoskey
Normal (Community) Q         Tom Patten
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q         Michael Collins
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Neil James
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Joe Marcin
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         ChrisJon Simon
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Matt Haffner
Huntley R   2 3   Brad Gallaugher
Libertyville R   5 2   Bill Etnyre
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jennifer Genslinger

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) SQ 1       Kara Leaman
Urbana (University) Q 2       Doug Mynatt
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 3       Jason Retz
Liberty RSQ 4       Jared Schmidt
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RSQ 5       Creston Fenn
Petersburg (PORTA) Q 6       Jim Brauer
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSQ 7       Jake Christiansen
Springfield (Lutheran) Q 8       Ashley Thomasma
Seneca RQ 9       Kim Sedlock
Carlinville RQ 10       Charles Helton
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Dave Kohnen
Carterville RQ         Heather Webb
Clifton (Central) Q         David Ladehoff
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) RQ         Emily Hinderer
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RQ         Steven Bland
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Dick Zylstra
Eureka RQ         Brett Charlton
Freeburg Q         Carl Florczyk
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ         Dusty Mallow
Litchfield Q         Jeremy Palmer
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         John Deery
Roxana Q         Scott Edwards
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Westmont RQ         Steve Wolf
Winnebago Q         Joe Erb
Effingham (St. Anthony) R         Eric Zeller
Knoxville R         Tom Hillier

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1       Chris Muth
Belvidere (North) RQ 2       Ken Husser
Vernon Hills RSQ 3 5 1   Suzanne Curry
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 4       Brett Willhoit
Chatham (Glenwood) SQ 5       Mike Garber
Dunlap SQ 6       Chris Friedman
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q 7       Dan Gray
Lemont (H.S.) RQ 8       Tim Plotke
Grayslake (Central) RQ 9       James Centella
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 10       Doug Ecker
Aurora (Rosary) Q         Vic Mead
Chicago (Latin) Q         Dan Daly
Chicago (Marist) Q         Patrick Quinn
Chicago (Mather) Q         Dale DeVinney
Chicago (Payton) RSQ         Chris Lassaline
Chicago (University) RQ         Debbie Ribbens
Decatur (St. Teresa) RQ         Todd Vohland
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Beaumont
Highland Q         Doug Bradley
Lombard (Montini) Q         Pete Connelly
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q         Bonnie Moxley
Morton RQ         Joel Zehr
Rochester RQ         Bill Owens
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Dan Devlin
Washington RQ         Troy Walcott
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         David Kies
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Brennan Denny
Troy (Triad) R         Andy Brendel

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Minooka RSQ 1       Kevin Gummerson
Naperville (North) RSQ 2       Dan Iverson
Batavia RQ 3       Chad Hillman
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 4       John Burnside
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 5       Mark McCabe
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 6       Paul Hass
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 7       Stetson Steele
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 8       Steve Clegg
Geneva Q 9       Bob Thomson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 10       Rob Harvey
Barrington RQ         Debbie Revolta
Downers Grove (South) Q   6 0   Doug Plunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) Q         Annette Schulte
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   7 1   Jeff Durlak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   9 2   Maureen LeVanti
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Erin Truesdale
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Tim McCoskey
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q         Brian Van Beveren
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Oswego (H.S.) Q         Eric Simon
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Joe Parks
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Jeff Downing
Chicago (Northside) R         Jon Gordon
Huntley R         Brad Gallaugher
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Peter Wintermute
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jennifer Genslinger

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 1       Jason Retz
Tolono (Unity) Q 2       Kara Leaman
Liberty RSQ 3       Jared Schmidt
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSQ 4       Ryan Carlson
Williamsville Q 5       Tyler Casson
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSQ 6       Jake Christiansen
Monticello Q 7       David Remmert
Freeburg RSQ 8       Carl Florczyk
Breese (Mater Dei) Q 9       Dave Kohnen
Herscher Q 10       Rick Livesey
Amboy RQ         Bob Halberg
Beecher Q         Larissa Swanson
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q         David Behm
Chester Q         Curt Gilpin
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RQ   5 0   Dennis Fraikes
Clifton (Central) Q         David Ladehoff
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Eric Kirkpatrick
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Q         Steven Bland
Eureka RQ         Brett Charlton
Johnsburg Q         Chris Setzler
Litchfield RQ         Jeremy Palmer
Nashville RQ         Jean Orr
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Westmont RQ         Steve Wolf
Carmi (C.-White County) R         Eric Dixon
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R         Amy McMahon
Effingham (St. Anthony) R         Eric Zeller
Knoxville R         Tom Hillier

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belvidere (North) RSQ 1       Ken Husser
Dunlap RSQ 2       Chris Friedman
Vernon Hills RQ 3 5 0   Suzanne Curry
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 4 6 0   Brett Willhoit
Grayslake (Central) Q 5       James Centella
Chicago (Northside) RSQ 6       Jon Gordon
Metamora RQ 7 7 2   Gene Jones
Normal (University) Q 8       Lester Hampton
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 9       Doug Ecker
Aurora (Rosary) Q         Vic Mead
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Garber
Chicago (Latin) Q         Dan Daly
Chicago (Payton) Q         Chris Lassaline
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ         Matt Haffner
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Mark Tacchi
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ   13 0   Tim Plotke
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q         Bonnie Moxley
Mascoutah RQ         Darren Latham
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Dan Gray
River Forest (Trinity) RQ         Johann Gonzalez
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RQ         Brennan Denny
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Dan Devlin
Waterloo (H.S.) SQ         Larry Huffman
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Jim Spivey
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Keith West
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Deb Top
Morris R         Joe Blumberg

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Yorkville (H.S.) Q 2       Chris Muth
Minooka RSQ 3       Kevin Gummerson
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 4 6 0   Doug Plunkett
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 5       Alex Lyons
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 6       Tim McCoskey
Geneva Q 7       Bob Thomson
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q 8       Eric Anerino
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 9       Paul Hass
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ 10       Jeff Downing
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Danielle Freeman
Batavia Q         Chad Hillman
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) Q         Lauren Deangelis
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Jeff Durlak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Mark McCabe
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ   7 0   Maureen LeVanti
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Erin Truesdale
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ         Joe Parks
Plainfield (North) Q         Tammy Gummerson
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Kristen Zillmer
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Rob Harvey
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         John Burnside
Chicago (Marist) R         Patrick Quinn
Huntley R         Brad Gallaugher
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R         Jack Young
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Kevin Roche

2017-18 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) RQ 1       Kara Leaman
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) SQ 2       Jason Retz
Monticello RQ 3       David Remmert
Herscher RSQ 4       Rick Livesey
Eureka Q 5       Olivia Morris
Williamsville RSQ 6       Tyler Casson
Rock Falls RSQ 7       Mark Truesdell
Stanford (Olympia) Q 8       Mike Neisler
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RQ 9       Steven Bland
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q 10       Tessa Hanlon
Amboy Q         Bob Halberg
Beecher Q         Larissa Swanson
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dave Kohnen
Chicago (Noble/Noble Academy) Q         Casey Green
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q         Eric Kirkpatrick
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Freeburg RQ         Carl Florczyk
Johnsburg RQ         Chris Setzler
Kankakee (McNamara) Q         Kenneth Klipp
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q         Creston Fenn
Nashville RSQ         Jean Orr
Pinckneyville Q         Ryan Bruns
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         John Deery
Staunton RQ         Steve Moore
Teutopolis Q         Tim Bower
Carmi (C.-White County) R         Eric Dixon
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R         Dick Zylstra
Elmwood R         Kyle Anderson
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R         Scott McGuire
Lawrenceville R         Bill Bandy

2017-18 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dunlap RSQ 1       Chris Friedman
Belvidere (North) RSQ 2       Ken Husser
Vernon Hills RQ 3       Suzanne Curry
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 4       Bonnie Moxley
Washington Q 5       Troy Walcott
Dixon (H.S.) Q 6       Evan Thorpe
Urbana (H.S.) RQ 7       Forrest Farokhi
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ 8       Doug Ecker
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q 9       Keith West
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q 10       Dan Gray
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RQ         Kelli Wosick
Aurora (Rosary) Q         Vic Mead
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Garber
Chicago (Latin) RSQ         Dan Daly
Chicago (Payton) Q         Chris Lassaline
Deerfield (H.S.) Q         Jeff Beaumont
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Mark Tacchi
Lemont (H.S.) RQ         Tim Plotke
Mascoutah Q         Darren Latham
River Forest (Trinity) Q         Johann Gonzalez
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q         Blair Jensen
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
Troy (Triad) Q         Andy Brendel
Waterloo (H.S.) RSQ         Larry Huffman
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ         Chris Felinski
Chicago (Solorio Academy) R         Jason Beer
Mt. Zion R         Kelly Fox
Oak Forest R         Scott Priestman

2017-18 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 2       Chris Muth
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 3       Alex Lyons
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 4       Rob Harvey
Downers Grove (South) RQ 5       Doug Plunkett
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 6       Paul Hass
Minooka Q 7       Kevin Gummerson
Barrington RSQ 8       Debbie Revolta
Batavia RQ 9       Chad Hillman
Hinsdale (Central) Q 10       Mark McCabe
Cary (C.-Grove) Q         Mark Anderson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) Q         Lauren Deangelis
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ         Maureen LeVanti
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Erin Truesdale
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ         Peter Wintermute
Naperville (Central) Q         Matt Blondell
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         Jack Young
Oswego (East) Q         Lisa Cook
Oswego (H.S.) Q         Eric Simon
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Joe Parks
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Jeff Downing
Plainfield (North) Q         Tammy Gummerson
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         John Burnside
Chicago (Marist) R         Patrick Quinn
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Bob Geiger
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Darryl Rohrer