Girls Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Roger Fredrickson
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 2       Scott Nelson
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 3       Bill Bickhart
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q 4       Dick Zylstra
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 5       Dylan Maddox
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RQ 6 14 1   Scott Ward
Eureka RSQ 7 11 4   Brett Charlton
Teutopolis RSQ 8       Connie Deters
Normal (University) Q 9       Lester Hampton
Stanford (Olympia) RQ 10       Mike Neisler
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dave Kohnen
Elmwood RQ         Tony McCoy
Litchfield RQ         Dan Newkirk
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q         Dale Donner
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Jody Chapman
Robinson Q   7 2   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ         Mike Ethington
Shelbyville Q   9 1   Kevin Kramer
Urbana (University) Q         Doug Mynatt
Woodstock (Marian) Q         Amber Allen
Athens R         Bill Gastorf
Chicago (Luther North) R         Dave Grim
Chicago (University) R         Bud James
Freeburg R         Wayne Wiseman
McLeansboro R         Roger Lee
Rochester R         Lisa Wycoff

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Larry Bassett
Naperville (North) RSQ 2       Dan Iverson
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 3       Pam VanderWeyden
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 4       Harvey Braus
St. Charles (East) Q 5       Tom Roderick
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 6       Jon Macnider
Hinsdale (Central) Q 7       Gail Avgeris
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 8       Phil Hoffman
Lake Zurich RQ 9 9 0   Ian Silverman
Palatine (H.S.) Q 10       Steve Currins
Champaign (Centennial) RQ         Greg Walters
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Lane) Q         Lucy Perez
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Derrick Calhoun
Downers Grove (North) Q   3 4   Bruce Ritter
East Peoria Q   4 0   Ed McGraw
Freeport (H.S.) Q         Allen Greene
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Evon Schlotter
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
Normal (Community West) SQ         Dennis Patten
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Neil James
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Jim Frye
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Rich Bokor
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ         Kerry Anders
Springfield (Southeast) Q         Nelson Aguiar
Wheaton (North) RQ         Ron Piro
Bloomington (H.S.) R   2 0   John Szabo
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   6 4   Tim Sovereign
DeKalb R         Mike Wolf
East St. Louis (Sr.) R         Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Evanston (Twp.) R         Bill Albrecht
Johnsburg R         Chris Setzler
Palos Hills (Stagg) R         Ed Weber
Plainfield (H.S.) R         Steve Riederer

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q 1       Dick Zylstra
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 2       Scott Nelson
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) SQ 3       Bill Bickhart
Eureka RSQ 4 14 2   Brett Charlton
Winnebago RSQ 5       Roger Fredrickson
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q 6 5 5   Scott Ward
Stanford (Olympia) Q 7       Mike Neisler
Sparta RQ 8       Mark North
Normal (University) RQ 9       Lester Hampton
Robinson RSQ 10 6 1   Tony Cork
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dave Kohnen
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Elmwood RSQ         Tony McCoy
Fithian (Oakwood) Q         Ray Wittmann
Freeburg RQ         Wayne Wiseman
Gillespie Q         Jeremy Palmer
Harvard RQ         Paul Perron
Litchfield RQ         Dan Newkirk
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q         Dale Donner
Monmouth (H.S.) RQ         Jody Chapman
Oregon Q         Art Carlson
Rochester RQ         Lisa Wycoff
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ         Mike Ethington
Teutopolis Q         Connie Deters
Urbana (University) RQ         Doug Mynatt
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Priscilla Cople
Chicago (Luther North) R         David Grim
Herscher R         Rick Livesey
McLeansboro R         Roger Lee
Shelbyville R   6 3   Kevin Kramer

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Wheeling RSQ 2       Mark Saylor
Elmhurst (York) RQ 3       Larry Bassett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 4       Jim Frye
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSQ 5       Marty Donnelly
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 6       Steve Currins
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 7 4 2   Jon Macnider
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 8       Harvey Braus
East St. Louis (Sr.) RQ 9       Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 10       David Wurster
Barrington RQ         Debie Revolta
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Rick Booth
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ         Bud Swanson
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q         Donna Rabin
Downers Grove (South) Q         Michael Arenberg
East Peoria Q   7 0   Ed McGraw
Freeport (H.S.) RQ         Alan Greene
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Jennifer Walker
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Evon Marie Schlotter
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         John King
Metamora RSQ   8 1   Gene Jones
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Naperville (Central) Q         Aislinn Taylor
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Anne-Marie Lemp
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Michael E. Sullivan
Quincy (Sr.) RQ         Kerry Anders
St. Charles (East) Q         Tom Roderick
Wheaton (North) Q         Ronald Piro
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ         Rob Harvey
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   4 3   Tim Sovereign
McHenry R         Earl Kyle
Moline (H.S.) R         Jeffrey Quick
Normal (Community) R         Tom Patten
Palos Hills (Stagg) R         Ed Weber
Plainfield (H.S.) R         Steve Reiderer
Vernon Hills R   8 1   Andy Compton
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         ChrisJon Simon

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Roger Fredrickson
Stanford (Olympia) SQ 2       Mike Neisler
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ 3       Bill Bickhart
Robinson RSQ 4 12 0   Tony Cork
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 5       Jody Champman
Athens RQ 6       Bill Gastorf
Normal (University) RQ 7 1 1   Lester Hampton
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q 8       Dick Zylstra
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 9       Scott Nelson
Eureka RQ 10 2 0   Brett Charlton
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         David Kohnen
Chicago (Latin) RQ         Dan Daly
Dunlap RQ   6 2   Joe Wenksus
Elmwood Q         Tony McCoy
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
Huntley RQ         Jennifer Heuck
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RQ         Dale Donner
Monticello Q         Jeff Butler
Oregon Q         Linda Campbell
Pinckneyville Q         Dick Corn
Princeton Q         Patrick Hodge
Rochester Q         Lisa Wycoff
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Toledo (Cumberland) RQ         Jim Miller
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   5 4   Troy Kerber
Chicago (University) R         Bud James
Litchfield R         Brian Lee
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Roger Lee
Sidell (Jamaica) R         Mark Hettmansberger

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) RSQ 1       Ronals S. Piro
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 2       Larry Bassett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 3       James Frye
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 4 6 0   Jon Macnider
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 5       Scott Brooks
Palatine (H.S.) Q 6       Steve Currins
Lockport (Twp.) Q 7       Evon Marie Schlotter
Barrington RSQ 8       Debbie Revolta
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 9       Tim McCoskey
Hinsdale (Central) Q 10       Mark P. McCabe
Batavia Q         Chad Hillman
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ         Bud Swanson
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
East Peoria Q   7 0   Ed McGraw
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Julie Metz
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Bonnie Moxley
Metamora RQ   8 1   Gene Jones
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Naperville (Central) Q         Aislinn Taylor
Naperville (North) Q         Dan Iverson
Normal (Community West) Q         Den Patten
Normal (Community) RSQ         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Sarah McCabe
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Richard Bokor
Quincy (Sr.) SQ         Kerry Anders
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Harvey Braus
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         John Burnside
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Rick Booth
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Tom Smith
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Stan Bartecki
East St. Louis (Sr.) R         Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Gary Haut
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         David Wurster
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         ChrisJon Simon

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 1       Dave Kohnen
Winnebago RSQ 2       Roger Fredrickson
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 3       Mike Neisler
Petersburg (PORTA) SQ 4       James Brauer
Oregon Q 5       Linda Campbell
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RQ 6       Bill Bickhart
Rochester RQ 7       Lisa Wycoff
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) SQ 8       Dick Zylstra
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q 9       Scott Ward
Elmwood RQ 10       Tony McCoy
Athens Q         Bill Gastorf
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q         Dan Tutko
Eureka RQ   2 0   Brett Charlton
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Kewanee (H.S.) RQ         Kirk Fristad
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q         Dale Donner
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RQ         Roger Lee
Robinson RQ   11 1   Tony Cork
Sherrard Q         Joel Bohnsack
Teutopolis Q         Connie Deters
Toledo (Cumberland) RQ         Jim Miller
Tremont Q         Mike Lynn
Urbana (University) RQ         Doug Mynatt
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Chicago (Latin) R         Dan Daly
Chicago (University) R         Bud James
Litchfield R         Brian Lee
Monmouth (H.S.) R         Gary Miller
Rockford (Lutheran) R         John Messley
Sandwich R         Robert Pax
Sparta R         Mark North

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Barrington RSQ 1       Debbie Revolta
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 2       Steve Currins
Naperville (North) RSQ 3       Dan Iverson
Wheeling RQ 4       Mark Saylor
Metamora RSQ 5 7 1   Gene Jones
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 6       Tim McCoskey
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 7       Harvey Braus
Lisle (Benet Academy) RSQ 8       Scott Brooks
Elmhurst (York) Q 9       Larry Bassette
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 10       Steve Cleg
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Tom Miks
Batavia Q         Chad Hillman
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ         Nicole Bachara
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ         Mike Johnson
East Peoria Q         Ed McGraw
East St. Louis (Sr.) RQ         Nino A. Fennoy & Kim Jennings
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ   7 1   Amy Jacobucci
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Mark McCabe
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Julie Metz
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Bonnie Moxley
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Naperville (Central) Q         Aislin Taylor
Normal (Community West) Q         Den Patten
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Sarah McCabe
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Jim Frye
Sterling (H.S.) RQ         Nancy Gehrke
Wheaton (North) RSQ         Ron Piro
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Rob Harvey
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Rick Booth
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Tom Smith
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Stan Bartecki
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Gary Haut
Minooka R         Kevin Gummerson
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         ChrisJon Simon

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 1       James Brauer
Robinson RSQ 2 8 0   Tony Cork
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RQ 3       Dale Donner
Winnebago RSQ 4       Joe and Janet Erb
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ 5       Dan Tutko
Eureka RQ 6 3 0   Brett Charlton
Normal (University) RQ 7       Lester Hampton
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ 8       Scott Nelson
Rochester RQ 9       Lisa Wycoff
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ 10       Dave Kohnen
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q         Holly Watts
Breese (Central) Q         Stan Eagleson
Byron Q         Evan Burris
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Elmwood RQ         Tony McCoy
Herscher Q         Rick Livesay
Monmouth (H.S.) RQ         Gary Miller
Olney (East Richland) Q   10 2   Louis Gassmann
Oregon Q         Linda Campbell
Seneca RQ         Juanita Huss
Sherrard Q         Joel Bohnsack
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ         Andy Derks
Teutopolis Q         Connie Deters
Tremont Q         Mike Lynn
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Priscilla Copple
Chester R         Paul Stallman
Chicago (Luther North) R         David Grim
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Roger Lee
Rockford (Lutheran) R         John Messley
Toledo (Cumberland) R         Jim Miller

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ 2 8 1   Amy Jacobucci
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 3       Steve Clegg
Lockport (Twp.) Q 4       Evon Marie Schlotter
Geneva RQ 5       Bob Thomson
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q 6       Jim Frye
Hinsdale (Central) Q 7       Mark McCabe
Wheaton (North) RSQ 8 5 1   Ron Piro
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 9       John Burnside
Palatine (Fremd) Q 10       Mark Anderson
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q         Tom Smith
Cary (C.-Grove) RQ         Mark Anderson
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q         Kelly MacDonald
DeKalb Q         Mike Wolf
Downers Grove (North) Q         Tim McDonald
East Peoria Q         Ed McGraw
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) RSQ         Larry Basset
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   1 0   Breck Van Bebber
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Julie Metz
Metamora RQ   7 1   Gene Jones
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Normal (Community) RSQ         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Sara McCabe
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ         Neil James
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ         Steve Currins
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RQ         Ted Holm
Wheeling RQ         Mark Saylor
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ         ChrisJon Simon
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Stan Bartecki
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   5 2   Tim Sovereign
Decatur (Eisenhower) R         Greg Collingwood
Geneseo (Darnall) R         Don Fredricks
Minooka R         Kevin Gummerson
Mundelein (Carmel) R   16 4   Jim Halford

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Joe and Janet Erb
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 2       James Brauer
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 3       Dan Tutko
Rochester Q 4       Lisa Wycoff
Rockford (Lutheran) RQ 5       John Messley
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ 6       Bill Bickhart
Robinson RSQ 7 11 0   Tony Cork
Eureka RQ 8 7 0   Brett Charlton
Beecher RQ 9       Pam Deery
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RQ 10       Dale Donner
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ   10 1   Troy Kerber
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q         Gary Calhoun
Breese (Central) RQ         Stan Eagleson
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Todd Schneider
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Richard Zylstra
Elmwood Q         Tony McCoy
Herscher Q         Rick Livesey
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ         Gary Miller
Olney (East Richland) Q   9 3   Louis Gassmann
Oregon Q         Linda Campbell
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         Andy Derks
Teutopolis Q         Jessica Niebrugge
Tremont RQ         Mike Lynn
Urbana (University) RQ         Doug Mynatt
Benton R         Rod Shurtz
Chester R         Paul Stallman
Chicago (Luther North) R         David Grim
Franklin R         Rick Smith
Toledo (Cumberland) R         Jim Miller

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Dan Iverson
Lockport (Twp.) Q 2       Evon Marie Schlotter
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 3       Steve Currins
Hinsdale (Central) Q 4       Mark McCabe
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 5       Christina Soldan
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 6 7 4   Wendy Hegarty
St. Charles (East) RQ 7       Kevin Collins
Wheaton (North) RSQ 8 8 0   Ron Piro
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 9       Rob Harvey
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 10       Larry Bassett
Barrington Q         Debbie Revolta
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Troy Yunk
Cary (C.-Grove) RQ         Mark Anderson
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
East Peoria SQ         Edward McGraw
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ         John Cunningham
Evanston (Twp.) RQ         Bill Albrecht
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Amy Mederich
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Julie Metz
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Bonnie Moxley
Metamora RQ   7 1   Gene Jones
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Normal (Community West) Q         Den Patten
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Neil James
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Mark S. Anderson
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Harvey Braus
Wheeling RQ         Tim Falconer
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         ChrisJon Simon
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         John Burnside
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Stan Bartecki
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         G.Yavello/Amy Morgan
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Roy White
East Moline (United) R         Russell Boore
Gurnee (Warren) R         Cheryl Anderson
Libertyville R   7 0   Harry Carlson
Plainfield (Central) R         Steve Riederer

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Joe & Janet Erb
Elmwood RQ 2       Tony McCoy
Rockford (Lutheran) RQ 3       Trey Fisk
Urbana (University) RSQ 4       Doug Mynatt
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 5       James Brauer
Aurora (A. Christian) RQ 6       Priscilla Copple
Beecher RSQ 7       Pam Deery
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ 8       Gary Miller
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q 9       Todd Schneider
Moweaqua (Central A & M) RQ 10       Dave Good
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   12 1   Troy Kerber
Chicago (Luther North) RQ         Dave Grim
Decatur (St. Teresa) RQ         Todd Vohland
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q         Kevin Weidman
Eureka RQ         Brett Charlton
Herscher Q         Rick Livesey
Hoopeston (H. Area) Q         Richard Stipp
Lisle (Sr.) Q         Ken Jakalski
Nashville Q         John Krieger
Pleasant Plains Q         Don Helfer
Robinson RSQ   5 1   Tony Cork
Rochester Q         Lisa Wycoff
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Randy Moore
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Mike Neisler
Teutopolis Q         Jessica Bierman
Breese (Central) R         Stan Eagleson
Chicago (Latin) R         Dan Daly
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R         Dick Zylstra
Franklin R         Rick Smith
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Sherrard R         Joel Bohnsack

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Mark McCabe
Barrington RQ 2       Debbie Revolta
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 3       Scott Brooks
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ 4       Stan Bartecki
Roselle (Lake Park) RSQ 5       Harvey Braus
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 6       Evon Marie Schlotter
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 7       Julie Metz
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 8       Steve Currins
Naperville (North) Q 9       Dan Iverson
Palatine (Fremd) Q 10       Mark Anderson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Jim Miks
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Troy Yunk
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
DeKalb Q         Mike Wolf
East Peoria RSQ         Ed McGraw
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) RSQ         Annette Schulte
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         Bonnie Moxley
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         David Wurster
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Sarah McCabe
Rock Falls RQ         Mark Truesdell
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Ed Gaffigan
St. Charles (East) Q         Kevin Collins
St. Charles (North) Q         Shari Hayes
Wheaton (North) RQ         Ron Piro
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Rob Harvey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ         ChrisJon Simon
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         John Burnside
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Kelly MacDonald
Fox Lake (Grant) R   2 6   Sam Spasojevich
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   5 0   Wendy Hagerty
Highland Park R         Richenda Petersen
Minooka R         Kevin Gummerson

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Joe & Janet Erb
Eureka RSQ 2       Brett Charlton
Elmwood Q 3       Tony McCoy
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 4       Jon Jamison
Sparta RSQ 5       Mark North
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ 6       Tyler Rundle
Aurora (A. Christian) RQ 7       Priscilla Copple
Tremont Q 8       Michael Lynn
Urbana (University) Q 9       Doug Mynatt
Columbia Q 10       Seth Jenny
Beecher RQ         Pam Deery
Breese (Central) Q         Stan Eagleson
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Todd Schneider
Durand Q         Sharon Larsen
Nashville Q         John Krieger
Oregon Q         Sarah Earl
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ         James Brauer
Robinson RQ   5 0   Tony Cork
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q         Valerie Gassman
Teutopolis Q         Jessica Bierman
Byron R         Mike McHale
Chester R         Paul Stallman
Des Plaines (Willows Academy) R         Laura Basi
Knoxville R         Tom Hillier
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         David Good
Newton R         Mike Hartrich
Piasa (Southwestern) R         Gary Bowker

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 1       Ed Gaffigan
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 2       Mike Sullivan
East Peoria RSQ 3       Ed McGraw
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 4       Bonnie Moxley
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 5 11 4   Shannon Schroeder
Burlington (Central) SQ 6       Tom Miller
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 7       Bill Bickhart
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ 8       John Cook
Sycamore (H.S.) Q 9       John Birkett
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 10       Tony VanDeWalle
Bartonville (Limestone) Q         Clint LaFary
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q         Deb Top
Lemont (H.S.) RQ   11 0   Tim Plotke
Metamora Q   7 2   Gene Jones
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Dan Devlin
Troy (Triad) RQ         Andy Brendel
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Jaosn Mattis
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ         Scott Nelson
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   12 1   Troy Kerber
Carbondale (H.S.) R         Gary Holda
Geneseo R         Don Fredericks
Mt. Zion R         Bill Harbeck
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Whitney Carlson
Salem R         Mike Hargis

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneva RSQ 1       Bob Thomson
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 2       Julie Metz
Naperville (North) RQ 3       Dan Iverson
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 4       Mark McCabe
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 5       Tim McCoskey
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 6       Steve Currins
Lockport (Twp.) Q 7       Evon Marie Schlotter
Woodstock (H.S.) RQ 8       Martry Sobczak
Barrington Q 9       Debbie Revolta
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 10       Harvey Braus
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Jim Miks
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Stan Bartecki
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   18 0   Bob Geiger
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ   0 2   Wendy Hegarty
Libertyville RQ   7 0   Harry Carlson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   3 1   Matt Bowden
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Christina Soldan
Palos Hills (Stagg) RSQ         Tricia Barkauskas
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   0 0   Mark Luttrell
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ         ChrisJon Simon
DeKalb R         Duane Cowley
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         John Cunningham
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   4 2   Kirk Macnider
Normal (Community) R         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sarah McCabe

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RQ 1       Joe & Janet Erb
Elmwood RSQ 2       Tony McCoy
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ 3       Mark Truesdell
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSQ 4 5 0   Tom Engelhorn
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 5       Jon Jamison
Eureka RQ 6       Brett Charlton
Freeburg RQ 7       Carl Florczyk
Rock Falls RQ 8       Mark Truesdell
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q 9       Todd Vohland
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ 10       Tyler Rundle
Aurora (A. Christian) RQ         Priscilla Copple
Columbia Q         Scott Harres
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Todd Schneider
Durand Q         Sharon Larsen
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Nashville Q         John Krieger
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ         James Brauer
Shelbyville Q   9 2   Kevin Kramer
Sparta RSQ         Mark North
Tremont Q         Michael Lynn
Altamont R         Nikki Bloemer
Beecher R         Pam Deery
Breese (Central) R         Stan Eagleson
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R         Dick Zylstra
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 1       Ed Gaffigan
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 2 12 3 1 Shannon Schroeder
East Peoria RSQ 3 7 0   Ed McGraw
Dixon (H.S.) RQ 4       Mark Nelson
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q 5       Mike Sullivan
Metamora Q 6 8 1   Gene Jones
Springfield (H.S.) Q 7       Dan Devlin
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 8       Bill Bickhart
Lake Villa (Lakes) RQ 9       Keith West
Burlington (Central) Q 10       Vince Neil
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Deb Top
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ   11 0   Tim Plotke
Mt. Zion RQ         William Harbeck
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q         Whitney Carlson
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Libby Bedoe
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Jason Mattis
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RQ         Mark Thompson
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ         Chris Muth
Belvidere (North) R         Mike Lascola
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R         Brian Webb
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Bonnie Moxley
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Connie Harre-Blair
Troy (Triad) R         Andy Brendel

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneva RSQ 1       Bob Thomson
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 2       Mark McCabe
St. Charles (East) RQ 3       Denise Hefferin
Naperville (North) RQ 4       Dan Iverson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 5       Dave Wurster
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 6       Christina Soldan
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 7       Steve Currins
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 8       Julie Metz
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 9       Annette Schulte
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q 10       Tricia Barkauskas
Bartlett Q         Beth Emody
Buffalo Grove RSQ         Sara Clevland
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Matt Haffner
Chicago (Whitney Young) RQ         Robert Geiger
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   5 1   Kirk Macnider
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Minooka Q         Kevin Gummerson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   3 1   Matt Bowden
Normal (Community) Q   4 0   Tom Patten
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Neil James
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ         Jeff Downing
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Harvey Braus
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jon Macnider
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Rob Harvey
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Tom Smith
Chicago (Marist) R         Pat Quinn
Libertyville R   7 0   Harry Carlson
Lockport (Twp.) R         Evon Schlotter
Normal (Community West) R   0 0   Steve Destri
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sarah McCabe
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Duncan McHugh

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Joe & Janet Erb
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSQ 2       Todd Vohland
Elmwood Q 3       Tony McCoy
Eureka RSQ 4       Brett Charlton
Freeburg RSQ 5       Carl Florczyk
Oregon RQ 6       Lynn Ahlgrim
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 7 0 1   Tom Englehorn
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 8       James Brauer
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 9       Jon Jamison
Byron Q 10       Mike McHale
Aurora (A. Christian) RQ         Priscilla Copple
Carlinville Q         Larry Huffman
Columbia RQ         Suzanne Obszanski
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ         Tyler Runge
Rockford (Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Shelbyville Q   5 4   Kevin Kramer
Sparta Q         Mark North
Tremont Q         Michael Lynn
Altamont R         Nikki Bloemer
Lawrenceville R         B Bandy/J Christy
Liberty R         Brad Neisen
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R         Matt Hamplemann
Westmont R         Steve Wolf

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (H.S.) RQ 1       Dan Devlin
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 2       Chris Muth
East Peoria RQ 3 7 0   Ed McGraw
Geneseo RQ 4       Don Fredericks
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q 5       Mike Sullivan
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) SQ 6       Ed Gaffigan
Woodstock (H.S.) RSQ 7       Marty Sobczak
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 8       Scott Nelson
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q 9       Jim Milner
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 10       Shannon Schroeder
Champaign (Centennial) Q         Laura Koterba-Buss
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Jones) Q         Andrew Adelmann
Chicago (University) RSQ         Bud James
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q         David Braden
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q         Kelly MacDonald
Galesburg (H.S.) Q         Jody Chapman
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Deb Top
Lemont (H.S.) Q   11 0   Tim Plotke
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre Blair
Urbana (H.S.) RQ         Renee Hunt
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Keith West
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Bonnie Moxley
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Whitney Carlson
Troy (Triad) R         Andy Brendel
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R         Mark Szczepkowski

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Joe Parks
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 2       Christina Soldan
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 3       Rob Harvey
Naperville (North) Q 4       Dan Iverson
Geneva RQ 5       Bob Thomson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 6       David Wurster
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 7       Annette Schulte
Downers Grove (North) Q 8       Tim McDonald
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 9       Jim Miks
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 10       Julie Metz
Bartlett Q         Beth Emody
Chicago (Whitney Young) RQ         Bob Geiger
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ   0 0   Wendy Hegarty
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Mark McCabe
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q         Kirk Macnider
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Marie Schlotter
Minooka Q         Kevin Gummerson
Normal (Community) RQ   1 0   Tom Patten
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Neil James
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jon Macnider
Skokie (Niles West) Q         Anne Heselton
St. Charles (East) RQ         Denise Hefferin
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   2 0   Mark Luttrell
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         ChrisJon Simon
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         John Burnside
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Stan Bartecki
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   2 0   Tim Sovereign
Huntley R         Dana Burner
Libertyville R   8 0   Joe Roth
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Bob LeBlanc
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sara McCabe