Girls Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 1       Jim Acklin
Hillsboro SQ 2       Mel Romanus
Rock Island (Alleman) SQ 3       Joe Lopez
Urbana (University) Q 4       Bonnie Byers
Herscher SQ 5        
Winnebago Q 6       Roger Fredrickson
Liberty Q 7       David Dinkheller
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 8       Doug Ecker
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q 9       Don Greenfield
Seneca SQ 10       James Helton
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Marvin Eversgerd
Chicago (Luther North) Q         Dave Grim
Dunlap Q   3 0   Joe Wenskus
Harrisburg Q         Chuck Ingram
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Ken Vincent
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Carol Pullen
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
Sparta Q         Mark North
Sullivan Q         Edward Brunner
Tolono (Unity) Q         Sandy Meneley

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Pat Gleason
Libertyville RQ 2 9 0   Harry Carlson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 3       Mike Shay
Naperville (Central) RQ 4       Keith Reschke
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 5       Don Nelson
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 6       Bruce Thornquist
Downers Grove (North) Q 7 6 1   Bruce Ritter
Wheeling Q 8       Mark Saylor
Elmhurst (York) Q 9       Larry Bassett
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 10       Jeff Quick
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Phil Grover
Burbank (Queen of Peace) Q         Laura Haggerty
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Gary Golda
Champaign (Centennial) RQ   3 0   Greg Walters
Chicago (Lane) Q         Jesse Sibert
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSQ         Jerry Kohn
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         G. Paul Eagle
Chicago (Whitney Young) PQ         Mr. Cunningham
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Bill Harbeck
East Moline (United) Q         Brian Mohr
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ         Nino Fennoy
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ         John Crissey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q         Sue Pariseau
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   7 0   Dan Moy
Joliet (West) RQ         Kim Swanson
Pekin Q   5 1   Don Merrick
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         John Adams
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jon Macnider
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
McHenry R          
Metamora R   7 0   Gene Jones
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
West Chicago (H.S.) R         Bob Thomson
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher SQ 1        
Hillsboro RSQ 2       Brian Patton
Urbana (University) RQ 3       Bonnie Byers-Moxley
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) SQ 4       Don Greenfield
Seneca RQ 5       Jim Helton
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 6       Jim Acklin
Winnebago RQ 7       Roger Fredrickson
Elmwood Park Q 8       John Kingsmill
Tolono (Unity) RQ 9       Sandy Meneley
Kewanee (H.S.) RQ 10       Ken Vincent
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ         Marvin Eversgerd
Dunlap RQ   7 1   Joe Wenskus
Joy (Westmer) Q         Doug Crowell
Lemont (H.S.) RQ         Keith Reed
Newton RQ         Mike Harteich
Robinson Q   2 4   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) Q         Joe Lopez
Sandwich RQ         Bob Pax
Sullivan RQ         Edward Brunner
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RQ         John Reach
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R          
Elmwood R          
Liberty R          

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Steve Currins
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 2       Jon Macnider
Wheaton (Central) Q 3       John Stacey
Libertyville RQ 4 8 0   Harry Carlson
Naperville (North) RSQ 5       Marty Bee
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 6       Mike Shay
Pekin RSQ 7 7 0   Don Merrick
Elmhurst (York) Q 8       Larry Bassett
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 9 7 0   Dick Klopfer
Burbank (Queen of Peace) SQ 10       Laura Haggerty
Barrington Q         Debbie Revolta
Champaign (Centennial) Q         Greg Walters
Charleston Q   10 0   Gene Nance
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Edward Key
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Jesse Sibert
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Diane Darrah
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         G. Paul Eagle
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Bill Harbeck
Downers Grove (North) Q   5 2   Bruce Ritter
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ         Nino Fennoy
Joliet (West) RQ         Bruce Thompkins
Metamora RQ   7 0   Gene Jones
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
Palos Hills (Stagg) RQ         Todd Bakker
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Bob LaCroix
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         John Adams
Salem RQ         Kirby Phillips
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher Q 1        
Seneca RQ 2       Jim Helton
Argenta (A.-Oreana) RSQ 3       Henry German
Urbana (University) RQ 4       Bonnie Byers-Moxley
Westmont Q 5       Steve Wolf
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 6       Marvin Eversgerd
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSQ 7       Don Greenfield
Oregon Q 8       Art Carlson
Dunlap RQ 9 7 0   Joe Wenskus
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ 10       Doug Ecker
Delavan Q         Walt Dare
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
Hillsboro RQ         Brian Patton
Joy (Westmer) RSQ         Doug Crowell
Newton RQ         Mike Hartrich
Robinson Q   6 4   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) Q         Joe Lopez
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Tolono (Unity) Q         Sandy Meneley
Winnebago RQ         Roger Fredrickson
Benton R         Don Webb
Chicago (Luther North) R         Dave Grin
Normal (University) R         Lester Hampton
Rushville R         Richard Tucker

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Steve Currins
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 2        
Libertyville RQ 3 8 0   Harry Carlson
Elmhurst (York) RQ 4        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 5        
Naperville (North) RSQ 6       Marty Bee
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 7        
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 8       Jon Macnider
Downers Grove (North) Q 9 6 1   Bruce Ritter
Barrington Q 10       Debbie Revolta
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Phil Grover
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Gary Holda
Champaign (Centennial) Q   5 2   Greg Walters
Charleston Q   8 0   Gene Nance
Chicago (Lane) Q         Evan Bartlett
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Derrick Calhoun
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RSQ         Mary Ellen Carroll
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Bill Harbeck
Highland RQ         Brad Hyre
Joliet (West) RQ         Kim Colvin
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q         Phil Hoffman
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
Palos Hills (Stagg) RQ         Todd Bakker
Pekin RSQ   7 0   Don Merrick
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Bob LaCroix
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Paul Hess
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   8 3   Sue Kramer
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Hyatt Smith
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Phil Beachamp
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R         Nino Fennoy
Geneseo (Darnall) R         Mel Snook
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Tom Neville
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R         Bruce Gilbert
Wheaton (Central) R         John Stacey

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago Q 1       Roger Fredrickson
Byron RQ 2       Dennis Hoffmeister
Westmont RSQ 3       Steve Wolf
Herscher Q 4        
Sandwich RSQ 5       Bob Pax
Chicago (Luther North) RQ 6       Dave Grim
Seneca Q 7       Jim Helton
Harvard RQ 8       Paul Perron
Normal (University) Q 9       Lester Hampton
Dunlap RQ 10 3 0   Joe Wenskus
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Dave Kohnen
Clinton Q         Mike Clark
Downs (Tri-Valley) RQ         Tom Boward
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
Hillsboro Q         Brian Patton
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Rushville Q         Dick Tucker
Sparta RQ         Mark North
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ         Jim Acklin
Urbana (University) Q         Bonnie Moxley
Carlinville R         Dave Jokisch
Catlin R         Dave Weaver
Metropolis (Massac County) R         J.D. Seitzinger
Olney (East Richland) R   5 2   Louis Gassmann & Larry Bussard
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Joe Lopez

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       Marty Bee
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3        
Wheeling RQ 4        
Libertyville RQ 5 7 0   Harry Carlson
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 6        
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 7       Jon Macnider
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 8       John Stacey
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ 9       Mary Ellen Clifford
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 10 5 3   Gary Barker
Chicago (Lane) Q         Evan Bennett
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Darrell Calhoun
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Bill Harbeck
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ         Nino Fennoy
Highland RQ         Brad Hyre
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Pam VanderWeyden
Naperville (Central) Q         Keith Reschke
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SQ         Phil Hoffman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Sarah McCabe
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Foz Ryan
Pekin RQ   7 0   Don Merrick
Peoria (Richwoods) RQ         Bob LaCroix
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Bob Wilson
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
Sterling (H.S.) RQ         Paul Hess
Wheaton (North) Q         Ronald Piro
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RQ         Bob Burke
Barrington R         Debbie Revolta
Rockford (Guilford) R         John Adams
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Tom Roderick
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   7 3   Sue Kramer

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Roger Fredrickson
Westmont RSQ 2       Steve Wolf
Normal (University) RQ 3       Lester Hampton
Tuscola RQ 4       Lee Sluder
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 5       Ken Klipp
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 6       Joe Lopez
Elmwood Q 7       Tom Meyers
Delavan RSQ 8       Walter Dare
Sandwich Q 9       Bob Pax
Chicago (Luther North) Q 10       Dave Grim
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Dave Kohnen
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Tom Boward
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Q         Larry Lane
Herscher RQ          
Hillsboro Q         DeAnn Woods
Piasa (Southwestern) Q         Gary Bowker
Pittsfield RQ         Andy Carmitchel
Robinson RQ   7 1   Tony Cork
Sparta RSQ         Mark North
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ         Andrew Larson
Harvard R         Paul Perron
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Deb Top
McLeansboro R         Roger Lee
Seneca R         James Helton

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 1       Bud Swanson
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Steve Currins
Naperville (North) RQ 3       Marty Bee
Elmhurst (York) RQ 4       Larry Bassett
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 5       Mike Stevens
Rolling Meadows Q 6 5 5   Joe Vitton
Wheeling RQ 7       Mark Saylor
Naperville (Central) Q 8       Keith Reschke
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RSQ 9       Phil Hoffman
Joliet (Twp.) RQ 10 8 1   Becky Cherry
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Rick Booth
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RQ         Walt Wall
Charleston Q   7 0   Gene Nance
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Victor Gonzales
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Derrick Calhoun
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Mary Ellen Clifford
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ         Nino Fennoy
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Allan Goodman
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Evon Marie Schlotter
Metamora Q   7 0   Gene Jones
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Foz Ryan
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Jim Frye
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ         Bob Wilson
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
Sterling (H.S.) RQ         Paul Hess
Antioch R         Richard Harlan
Canton R         Sam Glick
Highland R         Mark Geppert
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R         Richard Dust
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sarah McCabe

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago Q 1       Roger Fredrickson
Kankakee (McNamara) SQ 2       Ken Klipp
Delavan RQ 3       Walter Dare
Herscher RQ 4        
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Q 5       Larry Lane
Normal (University) RSQ 6       Lester Hampton
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 7       James Brauer
Byron RQ 8       Dennis Hoffmeister
Elmwood Q 9       Tom Meyers
Tuscola RSQ 10       Les Sluder
Burlington (Central) RQ         Paula Mytych
Carlinville Q         David Jokisch
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q         Dan Tutko
Hillsboro Q         DeAnn Woods
McLeansboro RSQ         Roger Lee
Pittsfield Q         Andrew Carmitchel
Robinson RQ   5 2   Tony Cork
Seneca RQ         James Helton
Trenton (Wesclin) Q         Keith Hall
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Dave Kohnen
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Joe Lopez
Sparta R         Mark North
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Jim Acklin
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Scott Nelson

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Steve Currins
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 2       Bud Swanson
Rolling Meadows Q 3 6 1   Joe Vinton
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 4       Larry Bassett
St. Charles (H.S.) Q 5       Tom Rodderick
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SQ 6       Phil Hoffman
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 7       Don Nelson
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 8       Jim Frye
Naperville (North) Q 9       Marty Bee
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ 10       Bill Harbeck
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Mike Shay
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Andy Compton
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Derrick Calhoun
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Mary Ellen Clifford
Collinsville Q         Chuck Wescoat
East Moline (United) Q         Bob Feller
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ         Nino Fennoy
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Scott Brooks
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Schlotter
Metamora RSQ   12 0   Gene Jones
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Foz Ryan
Pekin Q   6 0   Don Merrick
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jon Macnider
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         John Birkett
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   5 2   Sue Kramer
Antioch R         Richard Harland
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Rick Booth
Highland R         Mark Geppert
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R         Richard Dust
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sarah McCabe
Sterling (H.S.) R         Paul Hess
Wheeling R         Mark Saylor

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Herscher RSQ 1        
Carlinville RSQ 2       Dave Jokish
Sandwich RQ 3       Bob Pax
Delavan RSQ 4       Walt Dare
Pittsfield Q 5       Andrew Carmitchel
Havana RQ 6       George Caton
Winnebago RSQ 7       Roger Fredrickson
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ 8       Scott Nelson
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 9       Ken Klipp
Woodstock (Marian) Q 10       Thomas Van Daele
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dave Kohnen
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Dunlap Q   4 1   Joe Wenskus
Elmwood RQ         Tom Meyers
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
McLeansboro RQ         Roger Lee
Petersburg (PORTA) Q         James Brauer
Robinson RQ   7 2   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ         Mike Ethington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ         Andrew Larson
Burlington (Central) R         Paula Mytych
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Dan Tutko
Sparta R         Mark North

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Steve Currins
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 2        
Elmhurst (York) RQ 3        
Lisle (Benet Academy) RQ 4        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 5        
Naperville (North) RSQ 6       Dan Iverson
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 7        
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q 7       Jim Frye
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 9       Jon Macnider
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 10       John Stacey
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Rick Booth
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q         Bud Swanson
Champaign (Centennial) RQ         Greg Walters
Chicago (Lane) Q         Andy Compton
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ         Derrick Calhoun
Collinsville RQ         Chuck Wescoat
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q         Greg Collingwood
East Peoria RQ   5 2   Ed McGraw
Geneseo (Darnall) SQ         Don Fredericks
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 1 1 Hank Andrew
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Evon Marie Schlotter
Metamora RQ   8 2   Gene Jones
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Connie Harre-Blair
Naperville (Central) Q         Keith Reschke
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Rich Bokor
Rock Island (H.S.) RQ         Dave Terronez
Salem RSQ         Kirby Phillips
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Michael Shay
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Mary Ellen Clifford
Crystal Lake (Central) R   7 0   Dennis Downing
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Steve Klegg
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R         Richard Dust
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Sarah McCabe
Springfield (H.S.) R         Dan Devlin

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 1       James Brauer
Sandwich RSQ 2       Bob Pax
Herscher RQ 3        
Pittsfield Q 4       Andrew Carmitchel
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 5       Mike Ethington
Woodstock (Marian) RQ 6       Tom Van Daele
Delavan RQ 7       Walt Dare
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 8       James Acklin
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ 9       Scott Nelson
Rushville Q 10       Dick Tucker
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         David Kohnen
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Decatur (St. Teresa) RQ         Dan Tutko
Granville (Putnam County) Q         Larry and Jolene Loebach
Litchfield Q         Dan Newkirk
Monmouth (H.S.) RQ         Jody Chapman
Sidell (Jamaica) Q         Randy Skaggs
Tuscola Q         Les Sluder
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Winnebago Q         Roger Fredrickson
Freeburg R         Wayne Wiseman
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Deb Top
McLeansboro R         Roger Lee
Robinson R   5 4   Tony Cork

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 1       Tom Roderick
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 2       Jim Frye
Elmhurst (York) RQ 3       Larry Bassett
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 4       Steve Currins
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 5       Phil Hoffman
Lake Zurich RQ 6 9 0   Steve Pichman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 7       Sue Pariseau
Downers Grove (North) RQ 8 5 1   Bruce Ritter
Naperville (North) RQ 9       Dan Iverson
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 10       Jon Macnider
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Mike Shay
Belleville (West) Q         Gary Weshinskey
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Rick Booth
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ         Greg Walters
Champaign (Central) Q         Kara Harmon
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ         Derrick Calhoun
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Mary Ellen Clifford
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Roger Lewis
East Peoria Q         Ed McGraw
Geneseo (Darnall) RSQ         Don Fredericks
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q         Steve Clegg
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Connie Harre-Blair
Naperville (Central) Q         Keith Reschke
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
Pekin Q   4 1   Don Merrick
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Salem RQ         Kirby Phillips
Wheaton (North) Q         Ronald Piro
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Tom Smith
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Mike Johnson
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Jim Price
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         John Crissey
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   8 0   George Gabauer

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian) RSQ 1       Tom Van Daele
Sandwich RSQ 2       Bob Pax
Pittsfield RQ 3       Andy Carmitchel
Petersburg (PORTA) SQ 4       James Brauer
Stanford (Olympia) RSQ 5       Mike Neisler
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 6       Mike Ethington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 7       Jim Acklin
Herscher RQ 8        
Eureka RQ 9 10 7   Brett Charlton
Winnebago Q 10       Roger Fredrickson
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dave Kohnen
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Freeburg RQ         Wayne Wiseman
McLeansboro RQ         Roger Lee
Olney (East Richland) RQ   13 0   Louis Gassmann & Denyse Eagleson
Sherrard Q         Joel Bohnsack
Tolono (Unity) Q         Don Akers
Urbana (University) Q         Doug Mynatt
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ         Scott Nelson
Chicago (Latin) R         Dan Daly
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Shelbyville R   7 0   Kevin Kramer

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 1       Tom Roderick
Naperville (North) RQ 2       Dan Iverson
Lake Zurich RSQ 3 9 0   Steve Pichman
Wheaton (North) Q 4       Ron Piro
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ 5       Greg Walters
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 6       Scott Brooks
Elmhurst (York) RQ 7       Larry Bassett
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 8       Phil Hoffman
Palatine (Fremd) Q 9       Rich Bokor
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ 10       Jim Frye
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) RQ         Doug Wadley
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Lincoln Park) PQ         Kathy Shea
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Mary Ellen Clifford
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Roger Lewis
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         Jim Price
Geneseo (Darnall) RSQ         Don Fredericks
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   9 1   Hank Andrew
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Schlotter
Moline (H.S.) Q         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Connie Harper-Blair
Pekin RQ   4 1   Don Merrick
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Mike Sullivan
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Harvey Braus
Salem RQ         Kirby Phillips
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   6 1   Sue Kramer
Wheeling Q         Mark Saylor
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Rick Booth
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   6 2   Tim Sovereign
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Jeff Morello & Kelly Brough
Hinsdale (Central) R         Gail Avgeris
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Paul Paynter
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Jon Macnider

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago SQ 1       Roger Fredrickson
Eureka RSQ 2 12 4   Brett Charlton
Woodstock (Marian) RQ 3       Tom Van Daele
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 4       Jim Acklin
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 5       Scott Nelson
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RQ 6       Bill Bickhart
Pittsfield RQ 7       Andy Carmitchel
Herscher RQ 8       Rick Livesey
Oregon Q 9       Art Carlson
Urbana (University) Q 10       Doug Mynatt
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dave Kohnen
Gillespie Q         Andy Easton
Litchfield RQ         Dan Newkirk
Monmouth (H.S.) RQ         Jody Chapman
Normal (University) RQ         Lester Hampton
Shelbyville Q   8 0   Kevin Kramer
Sherrard RQ         Joel Bohnsack
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q         David Potthast
Teutopolis RSQ         Connie Deters
Tolono (Unity) Q         Jeff Kyle
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   4 2   Troy Kerber
Chicago (Latin) R   0 0   Dan Daly
Freeburg R         Wayne Wiseman
Harrisburg R         Chuck Ingram
Monticello R         Angela McDonald

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 1       Jon Macnider
Elmhurst (York) RQ 2       Larry Bassett
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ 3       Steve Clegg
Naperville (North) RQ 3       Dan Iverson
St. Charles (H.S.) Q 5       Tom Roderick
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 6       Evon Schlotter
Lake Zurich RQ 7 9 0   Ian Silverman
Wheaton (North) RSQ 8       Ron Piro
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 9       Phil Hoffman
Lombard (Glenbard East) Q 10       Marty Donnelly
Barrington Q         Debbie Revolta
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   2 0   John Szabo
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ         Greg Walters
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q         Kathy Shea
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Roger Lewis
DeKalb RQ         Mike Wolf
Downers Grove (North) Q   6 1   Bruce Ritter
East St. Louis (Sr.) RQ         Nino A. Fennoy & Tommie Randolph
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Pam VanderWeyden
Normal (Community West) RQ         Dennis Patten
Normal (Community) Q         Tom Patten
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Neil James
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Jim Frye
Pekin RSQ   4 0   Don Merrick
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Harvey Braus
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Ed Gaffigan
Springfield (Southeast) RQ         Nelson Aguiar
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Mary Ellen Clifford
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   6 4   Tim Sovereign
Evanston (Twp.) R         Bill Albrecht
Geneseo (Darnall) R         Don Fredericks
Hinsdale (Central) R         Gail Avgeris
McHenry R         Earl Kyle