Girls Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) DQ 1 8 0   Bruce Ritter
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 2       Sue Pariseau
Rockford (Guilford) Q 3       Clark Leden
Evanston (Twp.) Q 4       Rick Petersen
Oak Forest Q 5       Harry Pawlowitz
Summit (Argo) Q 6       Dave Brady
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q 7       Ginny Tolifree
Dolton (Thornridge) Q 8 9 0   Deloris Todd
Palatine (Fremd) Q 9       Rich Bokor
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 10 12 0   Bob Lyons
Belleville (East) Q         Paul Browning
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Gerry Hinton
East Moline (United) Q         Dennis Steinmetz
East St. Louis (Lincoln) Q         Nino Fennoy
Elmwood Q         Tom Meyers
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         John Crissey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Nancy Dahlostorom
Peoria (H.S.) Q         Bob LaCroix
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Ty Franklin
Skokie (Niles West) Q         Judi Sloan
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Don Mekeel
Teutopolis Q         Dennis Koester
Urbana (H.S.) Q         John Stergulz
Woodstock (H.S.) Q         R.B. Thompson

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Guilford) DSQ 1       Skip Leden
Wheeling SQ 2       Jim Nagel
Skokie (Niles West) DQ 3       Judi Sloan
Belvidere (H.S.) DQ 4       Gary Hinton
Sterling (H.S.) DQ 5       Don Meekel
Downers Grove (North) DSQ 6 8 0   Bruce Ritter
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q 7       Bill Barringer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 8       Hank Haake
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 9       Bob Vance
Crete (C.-Monee) DQ 10       Steve Currins
East Peoria Q         Ed McGraw
East St. Louis (Lincoln) DSQ         Nino Fennoy
Elmhurst (York) DQ         Larry Bassett
Elmwood DQ         Tom Meyers
Evergreen Park DSQ         Bill Bradna
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q         Tom Neville
Granite City (South) Q         Dick Harmon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) DQ         Phil Hoffman
Oak Forest DQ         Harry Pawlowitz
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Bob Nesbit
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ         Bob LaCroix
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jon Macnider
Teutopolis DQ         Dennis Koester
Urbana (H.S.) DQ         William Kahn
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) D         G. Paul Eagle
Deerfield (H.S.) D          
East Moline (United) D          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) D   10 1   Bob Lyons
Macomb D         Mike Sartore
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D          
Palatine (Fremd) D          
Springfield (Lanphier) D         Lee Hallberg
St. Charles (H.S.) D          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 1       Jon Macnider
Belvidere (H.S.) RSQ 2       Gerry Hinton
Downers Grove (North) RQ 3 7 0   Bruce Ritter
Des Plaines (Maine West) RSQ 4       Bill Barringer
Rockford (Guilford) RQ 5       Clark Leden
South Holland (Thornwood) Q 6       Rich Dilling
Dolton (Thornridge) RSQ 7       Mary Ann Pearson
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ 8       Nino Fennoy
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RQ 9 9 1   Bob Lyons
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 10       Ed Wardzala
Charleston Q   3 0   Duncan McHugh
Decatur (Eisenhower) RQ         Jim Cook
Evergreen Park RQ         William Branda
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q         Sue Pariseau
Moline (H.S.) Q         Gene Shipley
Oak Forest Q         Harry Pawlowitz
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Rich Bokor
Peoria (H.S.) RQ         Bob LaCroix
Urbana (H.S.) RSQ         Carl Smith
Wheeling Q         Jim Nagel
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   4 1   Craig Clendening
Bolingbrook R         Paul Zientarski
East Moline (United) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Libertyville R   8 4   Sue Rocchi
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Bob Nesbit
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheeling RSQ 1       Jim Nagel
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 2 7 0   Bruce Ritter
Dolton (Thornridge) RSQ 3 11 0   Mary Ann Pearson
Palatine (H.S.) Q 4       Patrick Gleason
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 5       Jon Macnider
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSQ 6       Bob Vance
Downers Grove (South) Q 7       Theresa Knapp
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 8       Sue Pariseau
Elmhurst (York) Q 9       Larry Bassett
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ 10       G. Paul Eagle
Antioch Q         Jeff Dresser
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Gerry Hinton
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q         Walter Wall
Charleston RQ   1 0   Duncan McHugh
Collinsville Q         Stan Schaeffer
Crete (C.-Monee) RQ         Steve Currins
East St. Louis (Lincoln) SQ         Nino Fennoy
Granite City Q         Pete Robinson
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Gail Avegeris
Moline (H.S.) Q         Gene Shipley
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Bob Nesbit
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Rich Bokor
Pekin RQ   8 0   Don Merrick
Princeton RQ         Bruce Anderson
Tinley Park (Andrew) RQ   14 1   Sue Kramer
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Bill Barringer
Libertyville R   8 1   Sue Bruett
Lincoln R          
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Macomb R         Mike Sartore
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheeling RSQ 1       Jim Nagel
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 2 7 0   Bruce Ritter
Elmhurst (York) Q 3       Larry Bassett
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 4       Jon Macnider
Geneseo (Darnall) RSQ 5       Jeff Quick
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ 6       Nino Fennoy
Barrington RQ 7       Cathy Moenning
Downers Grove (South) Q 8       Theresa Knapp
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 9       Sue Pariseau
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 10       Debbie DaSilva
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Gerry Hinton
Charleston RQ   3 0   Gene Nance
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ         G. Paul Eagle
Crete (C.-Monee) SQ         Steve Currins
Des Plaines (Maine West) RQ         Bill Barringer
East Moline (United) Q         Dennis Steinmetz
Granite City Q         Dave McClain
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         John King
Midlothian (Bremen) RQ         Larry Katterheinrich
Moline (H.S.) Q         Gene Shipley
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Roy Hascup
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         John Adams
Summit (Argo) Q         Jim Macnider
Urbana (University) Q         Mike McCollom
Athens R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   10 2   Mary Ann Pearson
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Pekin R   5 2   Don Merrick
Wheaton (North) R          

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) RQ 1 4 2   Bruce Ritter
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Pat Gleason
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 3       Michael Shay
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ 4       Nino Fennoy
Downers Grove (South) SQ 5       Bruce Thornquist
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 6       Larry Bassett
Wheeling Q 7       Jim Nagel
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 8 9 3   Bob Lyons
Geneseo (Darnall) RSQ 9       Don Fredericks
Naperville (Central) Q 10       Keith Reschke
Algonquin (Jacobs) RQ         Glen Schwartzwalder
Charleston RQ   3 0   Gene Nance
Chicago (Maria) Q         Joe Gregory
Crete (C.-Monee) Q         Steve Currins
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ         John Crissey
Granite City Q         Dave McClain
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q         Fred Pelley
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Tom Todd
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         Don Nelson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Connie Harre-Blair
Oswego (H.S.) RQ   9 2   Mike Schnable
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         John Adams
Summit (Argo) Q         David Brady
Urbana (University) RQ         Mike McCollom
Wheaton (North) RQ         Ron Piro
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Elmwood R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Forest R          
Pekin R   6 1   Don Merrick
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Jon Macnider

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheeling RSQ 1       Jim Nagel
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 2       Jon Macnider
Wheaton (North) Q 3       Ron Piro
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 4 3 3   Gary Barker
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 5       Larry Bassett
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 6       Michael Paul Shay
Naperville (Central) RQ 7       George Cyr
Palatine (H.S.) Q 8       Pat Gleason
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ 9       Nino Fennoy
Geneseo (Darnall) RQ 10       Don Fredericks
Chicago (Maria) Q         Joe Gregory
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Craig O'Connor
Chrisman Q         Roger Beals
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ         John Crissey
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Pam Vander Weyden
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ         John King
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Tom Todd
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         Don Nelson
Murphysboro RQ   0 7   DeWayne Kelly
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   12 1   Bob Kunde
Oswego (H.S.) RQ   10 1   Mike Schnable
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Roy Hascup
Peoria (H.S.) RQ         Mike Lawless
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ         John Adams
Urbana (University) Q         Bonnie Byers-Neaville
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Chatham (Glenwood) R          
Downers Grove (North) R   5 1   Bruce Ritter
Skokie (Niles West) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   8 0   Sue Kramer

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ 1 7 0   Gary Barker
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ 2       Nino Fennoy
Naperville (Central) RSQ 3       Keith Reschke
Downers Grove (North) RQ 4 5 1   Bruce Ritter
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 5       Pat Gleason
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSQ 6       G. Paul Eagle
Geneseo (Darnall) RSQ 7       Don Fredericks
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 8       Mike Shay
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 9       Jon Macnider
Hinsdale (Central) Q 10       Gail Avgeris
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Phil Grover
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RQ         Diane Darrah
Chrisman RQ         Roger Beals
Elmhurst (York) Q         Larry Bassett
Kankakee (McNamara) Q         Ken Klipp
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Evon Schlotter
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         Don Nelson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   12 1   Bob Kunde
Oswego (H.S.) RQ   6 1   Mike Schnable
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Bob Wilson
Rockford (Guilford) Q         John Adams
Salem Q         Kirby Phillips
Troy (Triad) Q         Mike Moore
Wheaton (North) Q         Ron Piro
Barrington R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   7 2   George Gabauer
Peoria (Bergan) R          
Springfield (Southeast) R          

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chrisman SQ 1       Roger Beals
Tolono (Unity) Q 2       Sandy Meneley
Urbana (University) Q 3       Bonnie Byers-Naville
Chicago (Luther North) Q 4       Dave Grim
Winnebago SQ 5       Roger Fredrickson
Knoxville SQ 6       Tom Hillier
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 7       Doug Ecker
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 8       Scott Nelson
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 9       Gloria Lopez
Elmwood Q 10       Tom Meyers
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Carol Pullen
Rushville Q         Richard Tucker

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 1       Allan Goodman
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 2 6 0   Bruce Ritter
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 3       Mike Shay
Oak Lawn (Community) RSQ 4 13 0   Bob Kunde
Naperville (Central) RQ 5       George Cyr
Downers Grove (South) Q 6       Bruce Thornquist
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ 7       Nino Fennoy
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 8       Don Nelson
Wheaton (Central) Q 9       John Stacey
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ 10 9 1   George Gabauer
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Phil Grover
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Gary Holda
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ         G. Paul Eagle
Decatur (Eisenhower) RQ         Bob Smith
East Moline (United) Q         Gary Phillips
Geneseo (Darnall) RQ         Don Frederick
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q         Karmen Hawkinson
Joliet (West) RQ         Kim Swanson
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Evon Schlotter
Moline (H.S.) Q         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q         Phil Hoffman
Peoria (Richwoods) RSQ         Bob LaCroix
Salem Q         Kirby Phillips
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jon Macnider
Aurora (West Aurora) R   11 0   Walt Pennington
Barrington R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   3 1   John Szabo
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   10 1   Mike Schnable
Rockford (Guilford) R          

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago SQ 1       Roger Fredrickson
Chrisman SQ 2       Roger Beals
Herscher Q 3        
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 4       Doug Ecker
Liberty SQ 5       Dave Dinkheller
Tolono (Unity) Q 6       Sandy Menely
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q 7 0 0   Jim Kwasteniet
Seneca Q 8       James Helton
Chicago (Luther North) Q 9       Dave Grim
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 10       Jerry Hewerdine
Chester Q         Jack Herschbach
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q         Dave Feldhake
Elmwood Q         Thomas Meyers
Hillsboro SQ         Mel Romanus
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Ken Vincent
Leland Q         Barry
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Carol Pullen
Newton Q         Mike Hartrich
Oregon Q         Arthur Carlson
Sparta Q         Mark North

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) Q 1       Pat Gleason
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ 2       Allan Goodman
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 3       Don Nelson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 4       Mike Shay
Downers Grove (South) Q 5       Bruce Thornquist
Naperville (Central) RSQ 6       Keith Reschke
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 7       Jeff Quick
Wheaton (Central) Q 8       John Stacey
Libertyville RQ 9 9 0   Harry Carlson
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ 10       Nino Fennoy
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Phil Grover
Champaign (Centennial) RQ   5 0   Greg Walters
Chicago (Mother McAuley) Q         Jack Bolton
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RSQ         G. Paul Eagle
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
Downers Grove (North) RQ   7 0   Bruce Ritter
East Moline (United) Q         Bob Feller
Joliet (West) RQ         Kim Swanson
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Pam Schlegel
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Evon Schlotter
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Connie Harre-Blair
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Foz Ryan
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Michael Sullivan
Peoria (Richwoods) RQ         Bob LaCroix
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 3   Sue Kramer
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
McHenry R          
Metamora R   7 0   Gene Jones
Oak Lawn (Community) R   8 1   Bob Kunde
Rockford (Guilford) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R