Boys Cross Country Medalists

* Last updated at 7:34 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1970-71

Place Name School Mark
1 David Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 12:37.6
2 Dan Pittenger Palatine (Fremd)  
3 Scott Barrett Naperville (H.S.)  
4 Don Ellis Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Jack St. John Des Plaines (Maine West)  
6 Craig Virgin Lebanon  
7 Larry Gnapp Chicago (Lane)  
8 James Hurt Hillside (Proviso West)  
9 Fred Beck Norridge (Ridgewood)  
10 Pat Blaney Lisle (Benet Academy)  
11 Bill Jarocki Palatine (Fremd)  
12 Wally Spiniolas Palatine (Fremd)  
13 Paul Mitchell Naperville (H.S.)  
14 Bill Smith Lombard (Glenbard East)  
15 Steve Murray Wheaton (Central)  

1971-72

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Virgin Lebanon 13:59.3
2 Lee Erickson New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
3 Jim Buell Mt. Morris  
4 Gary Mandehr Antioch  
5 James Hurt Hillside (Proviso West)  
6 Bryan Barnett Palatine (H.S.)  
7 Pat Blaney Lisle (Benet Academy)  
8 Jay Sheldon Maywood (Proviso East)  
9 Dennis Julison Elmhurst (York)  
10 Rick Phalen Park Ridge (Maine East)  
16 Gary Russell Jacksonville (H.S.)  
17 Kurt Shallenberger Chicago (Luther North)  
18 Mike Seifert Park Ridge (Maine East)  
19 Jim Wise Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
20 Rodney Hopkins Elgin (H.S.)  
21 Mike Heitkamp Centralia  
22 Francisco Flores Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
23 Jeff Klemann Elmhurst (York)  
24 Howard Bryant Granite City  
25 Jim Lobianco Cicero (Morton East)  

1972-73

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Virgin Lebanon 13:50.6
2 Stan Vannier Centralia 14:20.0
3 Paul Sewell Rockford (Guilford) 14:22.0
4 Dean Erhard Deerfield  
5 Bill Santino Crystal Lake (H.S.)  
6 John Unger Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
7 Tony Magdaleno Woodstock (H.S.)  
8 Dave Allen LaGrange (Lyons)  
9 Jerry George Danville (H.S.)  
10 Bruce Franks Springfield (Southeast)  
11 Arnie Jackson Schaumburg (H.S.)  
12 Craig Young Stillman Valley  
13 Gary Marshak Park Ridge (Maine East)  
14 Jim Eiken East Peoria  
15 Jim Brown Wheaton (St. Francis)  
16 Jim Brown Wheaton (St. Francis) 14:39
17 Dana Hiserote Peoria (H.S.) 14:40
18 Jeff Klemann Elmhurst (York) 14:42
19 Bob Scholz Lisle (Benet Academy) 14:43
20 Tom Howell Wheaton (Central) 14:44
21 Charles Barbour Des Plaines (Maine West) 14:47
22 Dan Albert Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14:48
23 Mike Marks Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14:49
24 John Pesek Elmhurst (York) 14:50
25 Dennis Julison Elmhurst (York) 14:51

1973-74

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Walters New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 13:57.7
2 Bill Fritz Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14:06.0
3 Craig Young Stillman Valley 14:13.0
4 Mike Marks Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14:15.0
5 Arnie Jackson Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:18.0
6 John Unger Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14:19.0
7 Dean Erdal Waukegan (H.S.) 14:20.0
8 John Capriotti Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14:20.0
9 Paul Hansen Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14:21.0
10 Robin Liddell Decatur (Eisenhower) 14:24.0
11 Bill Santino Crystal Lake (H.S.) 14:28.0
12 Tom Burridge Batavia 14:29.0
13 Dana Hiserote Peoria (H.S.) 14:29.0
14 Dan Gilchrist Rockford (East) 14:31.0
15 Les Orlow Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:34.0

1974-75

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Marino Hillside (Proviso West) 14:14.3
2 Ron Craker Elmhurst (York) 14:20.0
3 Dan Gilchrist Rockford (East) 14:22.0
4 Kip Smith Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14:26.0
5 Bob McCarty Elmhurst (York) 14:28.0
6 Jim Keen Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14:29.0
7 Greg Germino Chicago (Marist) 14:30.0
8 Ken Caldwell Lake Forest (H.S.) 14:34.0
9 Leo Lenting Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14:35.0
10 Mike Sawyer Alton (Sr.) 14:36.0
11 John Filosa Palatine (Fremd) 14:40.0
12 Mike Hormann Chicago (Lane) 14:40.0
13 Mark Johnson Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14:41.0
14 Dave Carrizales Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14:42.0
15 Steve Chaplin Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14:45.0
16 Bill Bandy Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 14:46
17 John Herbert Hinsdale (Central) 14:47
18 Joe Paul Des Plaines (Maine West) 14:48
19 Les Orlow Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:48
20 Ricky Harris Lake Forest (H.S.) 14:48
21 Wilson Fieldhouse Palatine (Fremd) 14:49
22 Bob Graham DeKalb 14:49
23 Reo Rorem Gilman 14:49
24 Paul Kinyon Palatine (Fremd) 14:49
25 Ken Englert Elgin (H.S.) 14:49

1975-76

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Craker Elmhurst (York) 14:10.3
2 Dan Gilchrist Rockford (East) 14:13.0
3 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:18.0
4 Dave Finnestad Oswego (H.S.) 14:24.0
5 Steve Chaplin Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14:25.0
6 Jim Keen Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14:27.0
7 Jim McHugh Hillside (Proviso West) 14:28.0
8 Tom Wuchte DeKalb 14:32.0
9 John Herbert Hinsdale (Central) 14:33.0
10 Dave Erdal Waukegan (East) 14:35.0
11 Terry Bauer Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14:36.0
12 John Creevy Hillside (Proviso West) 14:37.0
13 Bob Hicks Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:38.0
14 Reo Rorem Gilman 14:39.0
15 Mark Tomasik Park Ridge (Maine East) 14:40.0
19 Scott Greiter Plano  

1976-77 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Doug Drogemuller Winnebago 14:46.5
2 Terry Donahue Lombard (Montini) 14:49.0
3 Tom Clennon Minooka 14:54.0
4 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul) 14:56.0
5 Don Weber Robinson 14:58.0
6 Tim Rattin St. Anne 15:01.0
7 John Riley Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) 15:04.0
8 Victor Burns Lebanon 15:08.0
9 Tom Tack Aurora (Marmion Academy) 15:09.0
10 Greg Barker Winnebago 15:11.0
11 Dave James Pleasant Plains 15:12.0
12 Brian Elam Farmington (East) 15:12.0
13 Rick Tucker Greenfield 15:13.0
14 Greg Hogg Lebanon 15:14.0
15 Kelly Egger Monmouth (H.S.) 15:21.0
19 Scott Greiter Plano  
21 Steve Jent Plano  

1976-77 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:08.5
2 Jim Spivey Bensenville (Fenton) 14:16.0
3 Randy Adler Alton (Sr.) 14:17.0
4 Dave Bensema Oak Lawn (Richards) 14:18.0
5 Tom Wuchte DeKalb 14:19.0
6 Terry Bauer Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14:20.0
7 Ray Cardinal Wauconda 14:23.0
8 John Oszewski Chicago (Gordon Tech) 14:26.0
9 Mike Matteson Aurora (West) 14:27.0
10 Steve Senf Park Ridge (Maine South) 14:28.0
11 Darryl Robinson Arlington Heights (Forest View) 14:29.0
12 Bob Hicks Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:30.0
13 Tom Johnson Palatine (H.S.) 14:30.0
14 Gene Payne Chicago (Brother Rice) 14:30.0
15 Keith Hampton Deerfield 14:33.0
16 Doug Diekama Wheaton (North) 14:35
17 Jay Avery Wheaton (North) 14:36
18 Larry Schuldt Rock Falls 14:37
19 Rod Willems Moline (H.S.) 14:38
20 Jim Galen Dolton (Thornridge) 14:39
21 Todd McCallister Deerfield 14:39
22 Mark McCallister Deerfield 14:40
23 Chris Dremann Downers Grove (North) 14:41
24 Kevin Millon Elmhurst (York) 14:41
25 Jeff Bridges Des Plaines (Maine West) 14:41

1977-78 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Capelle Highland (St. Paul) 14:49.4
2 Tom Stluka Beecher 14:55.0
3 Dick Tucker Rushville 14:56.0
4 Peter Lorti Chicago (University) 14:57.0
5 Dan Daly Minooka 14:58.0
6 Don Weber Robinson 14:59.0
7 Greg Grubb Stillman Valley 15:06.0
8 Mark Drendel Burlington (Central) 15:12.0
9 Darryl May Woodstock (Marian) 15:13.0
10 Harry Gudeman Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 15:14.0
11 Tom Clennon Minooka 15:16.0
12 Steve Jent Plano 15:18.0
13 Brian Elam Farmington (East) 15:19.0
14 Daryl Dorich Elmwood 15:20.0
15 Mike Jackson Blue Mound 15:21.0
16 John Hockstra Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 15:22
17 Gary Bremer Metropolis 15:23
18 Tom Tack Aurora (Marmion Academy) 15:25
19 Victor Burn Lebanon 15:27
20 Richard Whiteside Taylor RIdge (Rockridge) 15:27
21 John Plummer Toledo (Cumberland) 15:28
22 Brad Maue Breese (Mater Dei) 15:29
23 Richard McLaughlin Winnebago 15:30
24 Kevin Howe Monmouth (H.S.) 15:31
25 Rod Andrews Elmwood 15:32

1977-78 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Graves Orland Park (Sandburg) 13:56.6
2 Jim Spivey Bensenville (Fenton) 14:00.0
3 Todd McCallister Deerfield 14:21.0
4 Tom Wuchte DeKalb 14:26.0
5 Ron Willems Moline (H.S.) 14:28.0
6 Curt Hoffman Elmhurst (York) 14:33.0
7 Keith Hampton Deerfield 14:33.0
8 Bob Weilmeunster Belleville (West) 14:34.0
9 Tom Johnson Palatine (H.S.) 14:35.0
10 John MacDonald Downers Grove (North) 14:36.0
11 Dave Wilson Chicago (Gordon Tech) 14:36.0
12 Tom Ross Palatine (Fremd) 14:37.0
13 Tom Stevens Deerfield 14:38.0
14 Mike Baker Granite City (North) 14:39.0
15 Tracy Cahill Oswego (H.S.) 14:43.0
16 Dave Giles Highland Park 14:44
17 John Sullivan Dolton (Thornridge) 14:45
18 Jim Galen Dolton (Thornridge) 14:45
19 Jay Rutherford Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14:47
20 Rich Humphrey Springfield (Southeast) 14:47
21 Ben Sanchez Wheeling 14:48
22 Mark Chase Danville (H.S.) 14:48
23 Mark Sherman Peoria (Richwoods) 14:49
24 Steve Gramsch Aurora (West) 14:50
25 Al Strunk Elmhurst (York) 14:50

1978-79 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Hayden Pittsfield 14:53.4
2 Gary Bremer Metropolis 15:00.0
3 Darryl May Woodstock (Marian) 15:02.0
4 Brad Maue Breese (Mater Dei) 15:04.0
5 Dick Tucker Rushville 15:05.0
6 Terry Grunden Lebanon 15:06.0
7 John Leal Aurora (Central Catholic) 15:07.0
8 Mario Bastida Aurora (Central Catholic) 15:07.0
9 Bruce Johnson Winnebago 15:07.0
10 Scott Pillsbury Petersburg (PORTA) 15:08.0
11 Steve Newman Carlinville 15:11.0
12 Kevin Hubbard Freeburg 15:12.0
13 Paul Sandall Woodstock (Marian) 15:13.0
14 Mark Reader Chrisman 15:15.0
15 Jeff Stipp Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 15:15.0
16 Jeff Beals Chrisman 15:15
17 Tom Shipp Prophetstown 15:16
18 Kevin O'Grady Beecher 15:13
19 Larry Middleton Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15:19
20 Jon Guthrie Lebanon 15:19
21 Mike Jackson Blue Mound 15:25
22 Brian Kunz Trenton (Wesclin) 15:26
23 Joel McKinney Niantic (N.-Harristown) 15:27
24 Mike StLuka Beecher 15:30
25 Mark Wieneke Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:32

1978-79 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Volkey Belvidere (H.S.) 14:16.0
2 Tom Stevens Deerfield 14:20.0
3 Mike Sokolewicz Harvey (Thornton) 14:25.0
4 Dave Valentine Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 14:31.0
5 Ralph Caron Chicago (Marist) 14:32.0
6 Larry Troemel South Holland (Thornwood) 14:34.0
7 Tom Newell Highland Park 14:35.0
8 Doug Jones St. Charles (H.S.) 14:36.0
9 Steve Gramsch Aurora (West) 14:37.0
10 Tom Ross Palatine (Fremd) 14:38.0
11 Mike Kirk Dolton (Thornridge) 14:39.0
12 Steve Johnson Arlington Heights (Hersey) 14:40.0
13 Steve Pugsley Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14:40.0
14 Phil Williams Elmhurst (York) 14:40.0
15 George Whitten Deerfield 14:42.0
16 Carl Biciccht Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:42
17 K.C. Keeney Park Forest (Rich East) 14:44
18 Fred Brown East Peoria 14:44
19 Craig Bauer Deerfield 14:44
20 Perry Edinger Mattoon 14:45
21 Jim Vandergrift Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:45
22 Tim Warnecke Crete (C.-Monee) 14:46
23 Bob Rasmusin Elmhurst (York) 14:46
24 Paul Sagendorph Libertyville 14:47
25 Aurthur H??? East St. Louis (Lincoln) 14:47

1979-80 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Bremer Metropolis 14:49.2
2 Jeff Stipp Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 14:54.0
3 Scott Perry Riverton 14:59.0
4 Jay Rogers Petersburg (PORTA) 15:01.0
5 Jon Stanish Petersburg (PORTA) 15:04.0
6 Jamie Dow Princeton 15:05.0
7 Bruce Johnson Winnebago 15:08.0
8 Rodney Land Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 15:11.0
9 Paul Sandall Woodstock (Marian) 15:14.0
10 Bob Buthell Lombard (Montini) 15:16.0
11 Greg Hill Freeburg 15:17.0
12 Mike Burke Waterloo (H.S.) 15:18.0
13 Doug Pelehowski Manteno 15:21.0
14 Mark Korf Forreston 15:23.0
15 Tim Elliott Princeton 15:23.0
16 Rod Andrews Elmwood 15:24
17 Ted Weber Teutopolis 15:25
18 Mike Eisele Woodstock (Marian) 15:25
19 Jim Pascale Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 15:25
20 Tim Graettinger Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 15:25
21 Art Freeman St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:25
22 Kevin Stier Petersburg (PORTA) 15:26
23 Mike Clark Tonica 15:26
24 Tom Hoult Chrisman 15:27
25 Tony Bleill Granville (Putnam County) 15:28

1979-80 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Files Springfield (Lanphier) 14:18.3
2 Ralph Caron Chicago (Marist) 14:19.0
3 Craig Bauer Deerfield 14:23.0
4 Mike Kirk Dolton (Thornridge) 14:26.0
5 Nick Whiteside Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14:27.0
6 Sam Hooker Barrington 14:30.0
7 David Haller Elmhurst (York) 14:33.0
8 K.C. Keeney Park Forest (Rich East) 14:35.0
9 Larry Troemel South Holland (Thornwood) 14:36.0
10 Mike Sokolewicz Harvey (Thornton) 14:38.0
11 Ty Wolf Oswego (H.S.) 14:39.0
12 Mike Egle Park Ridge (Maine East) 14:39.0
13 Bob Anderson Plainfield (H.S.) 14:40.0
14 Dave Donlan Peoria (Richwoods) 14:40.0
15 Rich Krusiswyk Aurora (West) 14:41.0
16 Mike Patton Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 14:42
17 Doug Horn Elmhurst (York) 14:42
18 Rich Seyferlich Elmhurst (York) 14:43
19 Paul Baffes Park Ridge (Maine East) 14:43
20 Stan Ozarowski Park Ridge (Maine East) 14:44
21 Rick Schroer Danville (H.S.) 14:46
22 Michael Newman Elmhurst (York) 14:47
23 Sebastian Wschiansky Lake Zurich 14:48
24 Tim Vandergrift Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:48
25 Larry Head Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14:49

1980-81 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Volkert Peoria (Bergan) 14:46.9
2 Mike Eisele Woodstock (Marian) 14:48.5
3 Jamie Dow Princeton 14:58.0
4 Lance Murphy Addison (Driscoll) 15:01.0
5 Scott Pillsbury Petersburg (PORTA) 15:04.0
6 Greg Hill Freeburg 15:07.0
7 Scott Perry Riverton 15:14.0
8 Mitch McClure Paxton 15:15.0
9 John Jacobson Cornell 15:16.0
10 Jim Pascale Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 15:16.0
11 Chris Hager Ashton 15:22.0
12 Jon Guthrie Lebanon 15:23.0
13 Paul Sandall Woodstock (Marian) 15:23.0
14 Tom Hoult Chrisman 15:24.0
15 Dan Ray Peoria (Bergan) 15:27.0
16 John Spring Peoria (Bergan) 15:28
17 Mark Wieneke Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:29
18 David Behm Georgetown 15:31
19 Mike Clark Tonica 15:33
20 Scott Daugherity Streator (Woodland) 15:35
21 Lowell Miller Mt. Morris 15:37
22 Jon Hanes Kinderhook (West Pike) 15:38
23 Dale Kunz Trenton (Wesclin) 15:40
24 Doug Brining Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 15:41
25 Mike Kunz Trenton (Wesclin) 15:42

1980-81 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Patton Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 14:24.3
2 Larry Head Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14:26.0
3 Bob Dunphey Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:26.0
4 Ty Wolf Oswego (H.S.) 14:32.0
5 Steve Strevell Naperville (North) 14:34.0
6 Rich Seyferlich Elmhurst (York) 14:35.0
7 Stuart Allen Barrington 14:36.0
8 Chris Burd Barrington 14:36.0
9 Jim Knudsen Lockport (Twp.) 14:37.0
10 Dan Riley Niles (Notre Dame) 14:37.0
11 Lou Guerra Palatine (H.S.) 14:38.0
12 Rick Schroer Elmhurst (York) 14:35.0
13 Pete Brousil Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:40.0
14 Kevin Fry Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:41.0
15 Johnnie Gill Chicago (Fenger) 14:45.0
16 Jim Murphy Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:45
17 Tom Barrett Palatine (H.S.) 14:46
18 Dan Moore New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:46
19 Gary Baxter Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 14:47
20 Rob Leanna Woodstock (H.S.) 14:51
21 Steve Dittrich Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 14:52
22 Larry Finch Metamora 14:53
23 Mike Clancy Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14:53
24 Chuck Sherline Mattoon 14:53
25 Terry Shamsie East Moline (United) 14:54

1981-82 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 John King Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 14:49.6
2 Kirt Davis Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 14:52.0
3 Richard Spring Peoria (Bergan) 15:04.0
4 Dan Ray Peoria (Bergan) 15:10.0
5 Dale Chapman Findlay 15:12.0
6 John Jacobson Cornell 15:15.0
7 David Behm Georgetown 15:16.0
8 John White Carthage (Hancock Central) 15:16.0
9 Brent McLain Benton 15:17.0
10 Chris Hager Ashton 15:19.0
11 Brad Pollock Prophetstown 15:19.0
12 Dave Ryan Delavan 15:21.0
13 Terry Isbell Farmington (East) 15:21.0
14 Craig Stockman Paxton 15:23.0
15 Matt Krup Burlington (Central) 15:23.0
16 Tom Fortune St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:24
17 Tom Hoult Chrisman 15:29
18 Larry Rogers Petersburg (PORTA) 15:30
19 Shawn Young Rankin 15:33
20 Bill Quirk Aurora (Marmion Academy) 15:35
21 Joe Crouch Trenton (Wesclin) 15:35
22 Mike Kunz Trenton (Wesclin) 15:37
23 Bruce Albright Pontiac 15:38
24 Scott Daugherity Streator (Woodland) 15:38
25 Dave Petri Waterloo (H.S.) 15:41

1981-82 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Knudsen Lockport (Twp.) 14:22.2
2 Ryan Stoll Lake Forest (H.S.) 14:22.9
3 Larry Head Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14:25.0
4 Chuck Sherline Mattoon 14:32.0
5 Curtis Yanko Park Forest (Rich East) 14:34.0
6 Rex Armstrong Elmhurst (York) 14:35.0
7 Jim Shavers Evanston (Twp.) 14:36.0
8 Gary Baxter Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 14:37.0
9 Brian Stephens Bloomington (H.S.) 14:39.0
10 Darryl Frerker Highland 14:40.0
11 Mike DiVerde Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:43.0
12 Paul Kivela Hinsdale (Central) 14:44.0
13 Doug Schroer Elmhurst (York) 14:48.0
14 Richard Werkheiser Geneseo (Darnall) 14:48.0
15 Pete Brousil Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:52.0
16 Ray Gillespie Springfield (Southeast) 14:55
17 Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 14:57
18 Keith Bruch Normal (Community) 14:58
19 Mark Jerger Elmhurst (York) 14:59
20 Rob Cull Lombard (Montini) 15:00
21 Andy Estes Palatine (H.S.) 15:01
22 Dale Madsen Elmhurst (York) 15:01
23 Wade Weisman St. Charles (H.S.) 15:02
24 Steve Kaye Orland Park (Sandburg) 15:02
25 Jeff Thompson Danville (H.S.) 15:03

1982-83 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 John Jacobson Cornell 14:43.2
2 John King Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 15:03.0
3 Randy Papineau Clifton (Central) 15:13.0
4 Scott Parker Granville (Putnam County) 15:14.0
5 Steve Brouwer Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15:15.0
6 Lane Holbert Chrisman 15:17.0
7 Brian Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall) 15:18.0
8 Todd Maddux Streator (Woodland) 15:18.0
9 Kirt Davis Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 15:19.0
10 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 15:19.0
11 Ron Speletich Beecher 15:22.0
12 John Stein Peoria (Bergan) 15:22.0
13 Mike Kunz Trenton (Wesclin) 15:22.0
14 John White Carthage (Hancock Central) 15:24.0
15 Mike Keller Newton 15:25.0
16 Rich Eilermann Breese (Mater Dei) 15:25
17 John McConnell Delavan 15:26
18 Ed Ginn DuQuoin (H.S.) 15:26
19 Al Singleton Robinson 15:26
20 Jody Haynes Petersburg (PORTA) 15:27
21 Kent Leek DuQuoin (H.S.) 15:27
22 Bob Obert Liberty 15:28
23 Mitch Inskeep Elmwood 15:31
24 Mark Mitchell Newton 15:33
25 Doug Brining Glasford (Illini Bluffs) 15:34

1982-83 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Brent McLain Benton 14:39.5
2 Rob Cull Lombard (Montini) 14:40.0
3 Andy Estes Palatine (H.S.) 14:40.0
4 Richard Curley Winnetka (New Trier) 14:43.0
5 Tom Milroy Machesney Park (Harlem) 14:43.0
6 Jim White Elmhurst (York) 14:44.0
7 David Egan Chatham (Glenwood) 14:44.0
8 Jeff Suhy Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:46.0
9 Jon Thanos Hinsdale (Central) 14:48.0
10 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods) 14:49.0
11 Dave Jones Elmhurst (York) 14:49.0
12 Dedrick Flowers East St. Louis (Lincoln) 14:50.0
13 Dan Hahn Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:50.0
14 Tony Vanderwalle Rock Island (H.S.) 14:51.0
15 Mark Oberle Morton 14:51.0
16 Craig Van Dyke Maywood (Proviso East) 14:52
17 Ron Stahl New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:52
18 Chris Creutz McHenry 14:53
19 Matt Mitchell Deerfield 14:54
20 John Herlihy Chicago (St. Rita) 14:54
21 Dave Halle Rockford (Guilford) 14:55
22 Ed Slowikowski Darien (Hinsdale South) 14:56
23 Doug Schroer Elmhurst (York) 14:57
24 Mike Samuel Oswego (H.S.) 14:57
25 Gene Krupinski Burbank (Reavis) 14:58

1983-84 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Speletich Beecher 15:02.8
2 John Stein Peoria (Bergan) 15:03.0
3 Don Schafer Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 15:04.0
4 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 15:07.0
5 Mitch Inskeep Elmwood 15:09.0
6 Rich Bland Chrisman 15;09.0
7 Jim O'Brien Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 15:10.0
8 Pete Bojan Norridge (Ridgewood) 15:11.0
9 Don Obert Liberty 15:12.0
10 Bruce Albright Pontiac 15:13.0
11 Brian Oakley Toledo (Cumberland) 15:14.0
12 Tony Fernatt Beecher 15:15.0
13 Kurt Bounds Athens 15:16.0
14 Joe Harkness Elmwood 15:16.0
15 David Martz Cuba 15:17.0
16 Jody Haynes Petersburg (PORTA) 15:17
17 Brian Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall) 15:18
18 Greg Thurman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:18
19 John McConnell Delavan 15:20
20 Stan Johnson Elmwood 15:22
21 Dave Beauchem Byron 15:25
22 Steve Sawyer DuQuoin (H.S.) 15:26
23 Jon Vargo Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15:26
24 Curt Smith Elmwood 15:27
25 Adam Suarez Spring Valley (Hall) 15:28

1983-84 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Van Dyke Maywood (Proviso East) 14:24.0
2 Jim White Elmhurst (York) 14:26.0
3 Jack Park Pekin 14:27.0
4 Dave Halle Rockford (Guilford) 14:28.0
5 Tyno Carter Peoria (Richwoods) 14:28.0
6 Mark Deady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14:28.0
7 Rob Cull Lombard (Montini) 14:35.0
8 Patrick McGhee Aurora (East) 14:36.0
9 Mark Oberle Morton 14:40.0
10 Scott Ventura Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:41.0
11 David Egan Chatham (Glenwood) 14:43.0
12 Sean Corrigan Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:44.0
13 Pat Tierney Burbank (St. Laurence) 14:46.0
14 Pat McDaniel Crystal Lake (Central) 14:46.0
15 Billy Tuck Peoria (Manual) 14:47.0
16 Curt Krumwiede Hillside (Proviso West) 14:47
17 David Racey Jacksonville (H.S.) 14:47
18 Brad Todden Metamora 14:48
19 Chris Langlois Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 14:48
20 John Van Scoyoc Bloomington (H.S.) 14:49
21 John Powers Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:49
22 Rob Maculan Belvidere (H.S.) 14:50
23 Donzell Jones Richton Park (Rich South) 14:50
24 Jim Robertson Granite City 14:52
25 Tim Phillips Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 14:54

1984-85 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 14:35.1
2 Tony Fernatt Beecher 14:57.0
3 Dave Beauchem Byron 15:01.0
4 Adam Suarez Princeton 15:05.0
5 Rick Heth Yorkville 15:08.0
6 Greg Thurman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:08.0
7 Noah Khoshbin Princeton 15:09.0
8 Don Obert Liberty 15:09.0
9 Bruce Albright Pontiac 15:12.0
10 Mark Gassman Forreston 15:14.0
11 Mike Heffron Elmwood 15:14.0
12 Jody Haynes Petersburg (PORTA) 15:16.0
13 Jon Vargo Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15:17.0
14 Brian Crull Winnebago 15:18.0
15 Dave Mondek Lisle (Sr.) 15:19.0
16 Kurt Bounds Athens 15:20
17 Joe Bowman Orion 15:21
18 Pat McNamara Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15:22
19 Joe Harkness Elmwood 15:24
20 Brad Conte DuQuoin (H.S.) 15:25
21 Jeff Williams Prophetstown 15:26
22 Neil Mathis Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:27
23 Mark Haggerty Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 15:31
24 Jeff Kalteux Elmwood 15:32
25 Karl Zuber Lebanon 15:34

1984-85 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim White Elmhurst (York) 14:30.5
2 Ed Slowikowski Darien (Hinsdale South) 14:34.0
3 Jim Gibson Lake Forest (H.S.) 14:50.0
4 Sean Corrigan Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:52.0
5 John Van Scoyoc Bloomington (H.S.) 14:55.0
6 Tom Bellow Lockport (Twp.) 14:57.0
7 Bart Bacion Rockford (Guilford) 15:01.0
8 Steve Miller Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 15:02.0
9 Derrick Peterman Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 15:05.0
10 Sid Aurand Dixon (H.S.) 15:05.0
11 Len Sitko Niles (Notre Dame) 15:06.0
12 Tim Arnett Geneseo (Darnall) 15:07.0
13 Brian Reck Rockford (Guilford) 15:10.0
14 Tim O'Rourke Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 15:10.0
15 Mark Deady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 15:11.0
16 Greg Harpper Glenview (Glenbrook South) 15:11
17 Chris Novack Elmhurst (York) 15:12
18 Mark Wojciechowski Streamwood 15:12
19 Mitch McCormick Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 15:12
20 Rob Engles Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 15:13
21 Matt Bell Galesburg (H.S.) 15:13
22 Brian Tupper Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 15:13
23 Dan Cole Chicago (Marist) 15:14
24 Dave Jones Bensenville (Fenton) 15:14
25 Brian McCarthy Chicago (Marist) 15:15

1985-86 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Troy Maddux Streator (Woodland) 14:18.5
2 Tony Fernatt Beecher 14:47.0
3 Stan Johnson Elmwood 15:12.6
4 Derik Eaton Sullivan 15:13.1
5 Scott Maddux Streator (Woodland) 15:15.7
6 Mike Shaffer Shelbyville 15:19.1
7 Tom Stauffenberg Herscher 15:20.9
8 Randy Benesh Yorkville 15:23.0
9 Brian Crull Winnebago 15:23.6
10 Todd Lopeman Pontiac 15:26.2
11 Mark Couch Rushville 15:27.7
12 Delbert Higgins Breese (Mater Dei) 15:30.4
13 Joe Gurski Athens 15:34.6
14 Steve Schwarting Spring Valley (Hall) 15:35.2
15 Jim Cermak Pontiac 15:35.9
16 John Gardner Cullom (Tri-Point) 15:36
17 Tony McCoy Elmwood 15:37
18 Roger Rivera Mason City 15:38
19 Ken Greenfield Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15:39
20 Mark Gassman Forreston 15:39
21 John Waller San Jose 15:40
22 Frank Lamphere Pontiac 15:41
23 Tom Gorham Elmwood 15:42
24 Rick Heth Yorkville 15:42
25 Doug Thurman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:43

1985-86 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Gibson Lake Forest (H.S.) 14:28.0
2 Mitch McCormick Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 14:38.6
3 Craig Steele Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:42.5
4 Chris Heldt Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 14:46.5
5 Rodney Chambers Chicago (Mendel) 14:47.4
6 Ryan Cahill Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 14:47.9
7 Eric Suender Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:48.4
8 Rick Gasparini Rockford (East) 14:49.0
9 Norman Bilsbury Alton (Sr.) 14:50.7
10 Mark Lishhynsky Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:51.1
11 Jeff Henry Oswego (H.S.) 14:51.6
12 Chris Cook Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:52.1
13 Pat McCann Rockford (East) 14:52.7
14 Bob Cisler Darien (Hinsdale South) 14:53.1
15 Mike Rakov Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 14:54.1
16 Tom Prium Tinley Park (Andrew) 14:54
17 Matt Meinz Naperville (Central) 14:54
18 Andrew Bredfield Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:55
19 George Patterson Washington 14:55
20 Dave Rill Oak Park (Fenwick) 14:56
21 Len Sitko Niles (Notre Dame) 14:56
22 Rick Newman Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14:57
23 Mark Schierer Metamora 14:57
24 Tony Daniel Chicago (Mendel) 14:58
25 Bob Lytle Wheeling 14:59

1986-87 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Tony Fernatt Beecher 14:42.0
2 Todd Lopeman Pontiac 15:07.0
3 Delbert Higgins Breese (Mater Dei) 15:13.0
4 Jeff Albers Breese (Mater Dei) 15:14.0
5 Roger Rivera Mason City 15:15.0
6 Mike Stier Petersburg (PORTA) 15:15.0
7 Doug Light Toledo (Cumberland) 15:16.0
8 Mark Couch Rushville 15:17.0
9 Brad Mitchell Seneca 15:18.0
10 Scott Maddux Streator (Woodland) 15:19.0
11 Steve Schwarting Petersburg (PORTA) 15:21.0
12 Tony McCoy Elmwood 15:21.0
13 Tom Gorham Elmwood 15:23.0
14 Doug Thurman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:26.0
15 Ron Zimmer Delavan 15:28.0
16 Paul Korf Forreston 15:34
17 Brent Simpson Elmwood 15:35
18 Brian Towell Westville 15:36
19 David Knisley Hillsboro 15:37
20 Jim Ries Pontiac 15:38
21 Jim Cermak Pontiac 15:41
22 Jared Benesh Yorkville 15:42
23 Tony Grace Princeton 15:43
24 Jeff Breckel Lebanon 15:44
25 Joey Fender Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 15:45

1986-87 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Len Sitko Niles (Notre Dame) 14:08.0
2 Dave Rill Oak Park (Fenwick) 14:23.0
3 Blake Stepien St. Charles (H.S.) 14:28.0
4 Jim Westphal Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 14:31.0
5 Mark Schierer Metamora 14:33.0
6 Tony Daniel Chicago (Mendel) 14:34.0
7 Tom Pruim Tinley Park (Andrew) 14:35.0
8 Neal West Centralia 14:36.0
9 Bill Gould Palatine (Fremd) 14:40.0
10 Nick Schwartz Centralia 14:41.0
11 Bob Cisler Darien (Hinsdale South) 14:42.0
12 Matt Kendall Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 14:42.0
13 Jim DeBeers Batavia 14:43.0
14 Pat McCann Rockford (East) 14:45.0
15 Everett Whiteside Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14:49.0
16 Don Bonfiglio Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 14:50
17 Chris Cook Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:50
18 Dave Stanko Oak Lawn (Community) 14:51
19 Tony Laskowski Downers Grove (North) 14:51
20 Mike Schuck Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:52
21 Craig Cedillo Tinley Park (Andrew) 14:54
22 Andy Homoly Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:54
23 Dan Boutin Rockford (Guilford) 14:55
24 George Patterson Washington 14:58
25 Eric Baron St. Charles (H.S.) 14:59

1987-88 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Maddux Streator (Woodland) 14:48.0
2 Doug Light Toledo (Cumberland) 14:56.0
3 Mitch Russell Carmi 14:59.0
4 Scott Williamson West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 15:00.0
5 Eric Detmer Breese (Mater Dei) 15:01.0
6 Marty Wondaal Lansing (Illiana Christian) 15:03.0
7 Roger Rivera Mason City 15:04.0
8 Troy Crady Prophetstown 15:06.0
9 Mike Stier Petersburg (PORTA) 15:09.0
10 Brad Mitchell Seneca 15:15.0
11 Mike Pesola Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 15:15.0
12 Brent Long Herscher 15:22.0
13 Ken Greenfield Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 15:22.0
14 John Eggenberger Herscher 15:23.0
15 Jason Anderson Tremont 15:23.0
16 Craig Hillier Knoxville 15:24
17 Shane Stryker Sparta 15:25
18 Josh Favus Normal (University) 15:25
19 Ralph Phillips Elmwood 15:25
20 Jim Probst Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:26
21 Ron Zimmer Delavan 15:26
22 Glynn Geary DuQuoin (H.S.) 15:26
23 Jeremy Skinner Shelbyville 15:27
24 Jared Benesh Yorkville 15:30
25 Brian Towell Westville 15:31

1987-88 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Schierer Metamora 14:22.0
2 Aaron Rogers Chicago (C. Vocational) 14:25.0
3 Everett Whiteside Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14:27.0
4 Blake Stepien St. Charles (H.S.) 14:29.0
5 Dan Nolan Naperville (Central) 14:35.0
6 Tony Laskowski Downers Grove (North) 14:36.0
7 Nick Schwartz Centralia 14:38.0
8 Mario Vesey Rock Island (H.S.) 14:42.0
9 Ben Wolf Oswego (H.S.) 14:43.0
10 Jamie Barnes New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:46.0
11 Joe Perez Moline (H.S.) 14:47.0
12 Bill Gould Palatine (Fremd) 14:48.0
13 Andy Homoly Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:48.0
14 Derek Olenek Roselle (Lake Park) 14:50.0
15 Todd Orvis Danville (H.S.) 14:51.0
16 Bob Geiger Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14:52
17 Todd Lopeman Pontiac 14:52
18 Ray Carter Centralia 14:52
19 John Lake Downers Grove (North) 14:53
20 Eric Edmonds Moline (H.S.) 14:53
21 Mike Straza Bloomington (H.S.) 14:54
22 Nathan Sweet Mundelein (H.S.) 14:54
23 Brian Perry Rockford (Guilford) 14:54
24 Eric Baron St. Charles (H.S.) 14:55
25 Jeff Vilimek Downers Grove (North) 14:56

1988-89 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Eric Detmer Breese (Mater Dei) 15:05.0
2 John Erickson Eureka 15:17.0
3 John Eggenberger Herscher 15:20.0
4 Phil Swenson Leland 15:21.0
5 Chad Gingrich Tremont 15:24.0
6 David Lewis Fairfield 15:32.0
7 Jeremy Skinner Shelbyville 15:35.0
8 Rich Vernon Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:36.0
9 Jim Probst Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:36.0
10 Dave Killeen Oregon 15:37.0
11 Chris Adesso Wheaton (St. Francis) 15:37.0
12 Marty Wondaal Lansing (Illiana Christian) 15:38.0
13 Tim Kennedy Kankakee (McNamara) 15:38.0
14 Troy Crady Prophetstown 15:39.0
15 Mike Pesola Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 15:40.0
16 Shane Stryker Sparta 15:43
17 Brian Nourie Normal (University) 15:44
18 Bob Love Watseka 15:44
19 Bryant Seraphin Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:48
20 Steve Schennum Princeton 15:51
21 Randy Ritsema Lansing (Illiana Christian) 15:53
22 Dan Nielsen Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:55
23 Jeff Trask Fithian (Oakwood) 15:56
24 Billy Heller Sparta 15:57
25 Brian Holder Toledo (Cumberland) 15:58

1988-89 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Mario Vesey Rock Island (H.S.) 14:42.0
2 Dan Nolan Naperville (Central) 14:55.0
3 Al Kabat Elmhurst (York) 14:59.0
4 Chuck Mattis Elmhurst (York) 14:59.0
5 Neyl Marquez Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 15:00.0
6 Rick Hornstrom Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:01.0
7 Nick Thiel Naperville (North) 15:02.0
8 Brian Perry Rockford (Guilford) 15:02.0
9 Scott Lilley Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:03.0
10 Bob Watson Palatine (H.S.) 15:03.0
11 Joe Perez Moline (H.S.) 15:04.0
12 Brian Vercruysse Elmhurst (York) 15:04.0
13 Ken Olson Palatine (H.S.) 15;04.0
14 Tim Bass Normal (Community) 15:05.0
15 Rob Harvey Moline (H.S.) 15:07.0
16 Eric Edmonds Moline (H.S.) 15:07
17 Rick Miller Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:07
18 Donte Moore Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 15:08
19 Jason Albright Palos Hills (Stagg) 15:08
20 Jim Matras Libertyville 15:09
21 Stave Tanner Rock Island (H.S.) 15:09
22 Darien Pedota Summit (Argo) 15:10
23 Kevin Hedenberg Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:10
24 Waide Neal Alton (Sr.) 15:11
25 Dave Dundas Park Forest (Rich East) 15:11

1989-90 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 John Eggenberger Herscher 15:05.0
2 David Lewis Fairfield 15:19.0
3 Phil Swenson Leland 15:20.0
4 Chris Adesso Wheaton (St. Francis) 15:26.0
5 Mike Ferri Seneca 15:36.0
6 Justin Goodman Serena 15:37.0
7 Bryant Seraphin Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:38.0
8 Jeremy Skinner Shelbyville 15:38.0
9 Justin Weiss Lisle (Sr.) 15:41.0
10 Brad Blakey West Frankfort (Frankfort) 15:44.0
11 Jeff Trask Fithian (Oakwood) 15:49.0
12 Chris Griffin West Frankfort (Frankfort) 15:50.0
13 Greg Punke Seneca 15:51.0
14 Dan Schisler Avon 15:51.0
15 Kenric Bond Washburn (Lowpoint-W.) 15:52.0
16 Dave Eckburg Winnebago 15:52
17 Brad Kaufmann Tremont 15:53
18 Roy Scherler Elmwood 15:53
19 Doug Vickrey Kewanee (H.S.) 15:54
20 Jed Brown Piasa (Southwestern) 15:54
21 Brad Peterson Seneca 15:56
22 Charles Alsberry Normal (University) 15:56
23 Dusty Michaels Chrisman 15:58
24 Chad Gingrich Tremont 15:59
25 Joshua Folk Urbana (University) 16:00

1989-90 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Watson Palatine (H.S.) 14:35.0
2 Scott Lilley Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:41.0
3 Nick Thiel Naperville (North) 14:43.0
4 Rick Miller Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:44.0
5 Jason Rush Palos Hills (Stagg) 14:45.0
6 Dan Nolan Naperville (Central) 14:51.0
7 Ray Raparelli New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:52.0
8 Jerry Parkinson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 14:53.0
9 Dennis Hearst Bensenville (Fenton) 14:57.0
10 Vadim Nemad Skokie (Niles North) 14:58.0
11 Joe McEnroe Peoria (Notre Dame) 14:59.0
12 John Weigel Metamora 15:00.0
13 Ron Miller Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:01.0
14 Cesar Lopez Moline (H.S.) 15:02.0
15 Brian Vercruysse Elmhurst (York) 15:03.0
16 Al Kabat Elmhurst (York) 15:03
17 Chris Gorski Elmhurst (York) 15:04
18 Joe DeLeon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15:04
19 Marlon Hall Rock Island (H.S.) 15:05
20 John Jackson East St. Louis (Lincoln) 15:05
21 Matt Lockwood Winnetka (New Trier) 15:06
22 Rick Montalvo West Chicago (H.S.) 15:06
23 Bob Reed Elmhurst (York) 15:07
24 Tauwon Taylor Moline (H.S.) 15:12
25 Lonnie Schultz Park Forest (Rich East) 15:13

1990-91 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Adesso Wheaton (St. Francis) 15:04.0
2 Justin Weiss Lisle (Sr.) 15:17.0
3 Roy Scherler Elmwood 15:18.0
4 Brad Blakey West Frankfort (Frankfort) 15:20.0
5 Jerome Reyes Rock Island (Alleman) 15:28.0
6 Jeff Obert Liberty 15:30.0
7 Dave McEvers Petersburg (PORTA) 15:31.0
8 Steve Faley Wheaton (St. Francis) 15:32.0
9 Joshua Folk Urbana (University) 15:32.0
10 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 15:41.0
11 Brad Kaufmann Tremont 15:42.0
12 Ryan Meece Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 15:43.0
13 Colby Linnemann Breese (Mater Dei) 15:44.0
14 Ty Petro Tremont 15:45.0
15 Chad Beals Chrisman 15:47.0
16 Gary Haneghan Monmouth (H.S.) 15:47
17 Aaron Woodyatt Genoa (G.-Kingston) 15:48
18 Barry Pearman Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 15:48
19 Charles Alsberry Normal (University) 15:49
20 Chris Wolf Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:49
21 Dave Venhaus Breese (Mater Dei) 15:49
22 Bennie Manion West Frankfort (Frankfort) 15:50
23 Pat Klimaszewski DePue 15:50
24 Dan Nielsen Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:50
25 Mike Ferri Seneca 15:51

1990-91 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Vadim Nemad Skokie (Niles North) 14:17.0
2 Nick Thiel Naperville (North) 14:36.0
3 John Weigel Metamora 14:39.0
4 Jason Rush Palos Hills (Stagg) 14:41.0
5 Rick Montalvo West Chicago (H.S.) 14:45.0
6 Dan Mazur Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 14:47.0
7 Ryan Krietsch Darien (Hinsdale South) 14:48.0
8 Chris Brown Libertyville 14:50.0
9 Ramon Lacey Alton (Sr.) 14:51.0
10 Bob Reed Elmhurst (York) 14:52.0
11 Scott Lidskin Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14:53.0
12 Lonnie Schultz Park Forest (Rich East) 14:55.0
13 Chris Gorski Elmhurst (York) 14:56.0
14 Chris Ellis Chicago (C. Vocational) 14:56.0
15 Bob Bundren Marion (H.S.) 14:56.0
16 Maha Martinez Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:57
17 Bryan Glass Geneseo (Darnall) 14:58
18 Glenn Podzimek Elmhurst (York) 14:58
19 Marcus Farrell East St. Louis (Lincoln) 14:59
20 Derrick Aquino Aurora (East) 15:01
21 Derek Keller Elmhurst (York) 15:02
22 Joe DeLeon Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15:03
23 Robert Clark Peoria (Manual) 15:03
24 Wally Gregory Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 15:04
25 Dave Eaton Palos Hills (Stagg) 15:04

1991-92 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Brad Kaufmann Tremont 15:04.0
2 Jeff Obert Liberty 15:05.0
3 Barry Pearman Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 15:10.0
4 Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:23.0
5 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 15:30.0
6 Justin Weiss Lisle (Sr.) 15:30.0
7 Melvin Goodman St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:31.0
8 Chris Wolf Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:32.0
9 Jason Gass Westville 15:33.0
10 Brad Horton Tremont 15:35.0
11 Jay Leifneit Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:37.0
12 Steve Faley Wheaton (St. Francis) 15:42.0
13 Joe Alexander Clinton 15:43.0
14 Jason Anhalt Elmwood Park 15:44.0
15 Rick Walden St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:45.0
16 Jay Weiseman Sandwich 15:45
17 Joel Kary St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:45
18 Ryan Meece Coal City 15:46
19 Pat Klimaszewski DePue 15:46
20 Dave Venhaus Breese (Mater Dei) 15:46
21 Nick Smith St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:48
22 Gary Haneghan Monmouth (H.S.) 15:49
23 Tim Mies St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:51
24 Kevin Anderson Elmwood Park 15:51
25 Barrett Moore Normal (University) 15:53

1991-92 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14:41.0
2 Scott Lidskin Glenview (Glenbrook South) 14:47.0
3 Chris Brown Libertyville 14:52.0
4 John Weigel Metamora 14:59.0
5 Augustin Coronado Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 15:08.0
6 Scott Anderson Chicago (Whitney Young) 15:14.0
7 George Patrylak New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 15:16.0
8 Maha Martinez Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 15:17.0
9 Chris Monty Carbondale (H.S.) 15:23.0
10 Paul Knott Peoria (H.S.) 15:23.0
11 Tony Findlay St. Charles (H.S.) 15:23.0
12 Glenn Podzimek Elmhurst (York) 15:24.0
13 Marc Balota Pontiac 15:25.0
14 Chad Alexander Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 15:28.0
15 Steve Watson Herrin (H.S.) 15:28.0
16 Adam White Peoria (Notre Dame) 15:29
17 Tom Boyd Villa Park (Willowbrook) 15:29
18 Jamie Verstraete Moline (H.S.) 15:30
19 Noel Garcia Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15:30
20 Chris Peters Lisle (Benet Academy) 15:31
21 Craig Pazton Oswego (H.S.) 15:32
22 Greg Garland Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 15:32
23 Leon Torres Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 15:33
24 Marcus Farrell East St. Louis (Lincoln) 15:33
25 Derek Keller Elmhurst (York) 15:34

1992-93 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Christian Natusch Rushville 14:53.0
2 Barry Pearman Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 14:57.0
3 Jason Zieren Carmi (C.-White County) 15:04.0
4 Dave McEvers Petersburg (PORTA) 15:08.0
5 Chad Rice Robinson 15:17.0
6 Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 15:17.0
7 Brian Allen St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:20.0
8 Barrett Moore Normal (University) 15:25.0
9 Todd Obert Liberty 15:27.0
10 Chris Bailey Westmont 15:30.0
11 Curtis Vice Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 15:32.0
12 Eric Weigman Breese (Mater Dei) 15:33.0
13 John Jess Arthur 15:35.0
14 Jeremy Parks Galatia 15:35.0
15 Ryan Meece Coal City 15:36.0
16 Chad Hillman Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 15:36
17 Ben Davidson Dunlap 15:37
18 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) 15:37
19 Steve Leathers Joy (Westmer) 15:37
20 Rick Walden St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:38
21 Russell Santorelli Coal City 15:38
22 Joel Kary St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:38
23 Rob Waltz Chrisman 15:39
24 Jeff Erickson Eureka 15:39
25 Joel Eckberg Walnut 15:40

1992-93 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat Joyce Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14:30.0
2 Chris Brown Libertyville 14:36.0
3 Adam White Peoria (Notre Dame) 14:47.0
4 Tom Boyd Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14:59.0
5 Tim Broe East Peoria 15:00.0
6 Jamie Verstraete Moline (H.S.) 15:03.0
7 George Patrylak New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 15:05.0
8 Dan Ruecking Elmhurst (York) 15:08.0
9 Nathan Westin Libertyville 15:13.0
10 Brett Siglin West Chicago (H.S.) 15:13.0
11 Andy Snook Geneseo (Darnall) 15:15.0
12 Ian Cornelius Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 15:16.0
13 Craig Gundlach Elmhurst (York) 15:18.0
14 Josh Stubbs Morton 15:19.0
15 Brian Viezbicke Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:19.0
16 Bob Groner Oak Forest 15:20
17 Chris Harris St. Charles (H.S.) 15:20
18 Cory Smith Crystal Lake (South) 15:21
19 Tony Findlay St. Charles (H.S.) 15:22
20 Noel Garcia Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 15:22
21 Mike Smaidris Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 15:22
22 Clif Donelson Aurora (West) 15:23
23 Cam Stuber Metamora 15:24
24 Aaron Culbertson Bloomington (H.S.) 15:24
25 Tim Sauceda Chicago Heights (Bloom Trail) 15:25

1993-94 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Bailey Westmont 14:55.0
2 Jeff Erickson Eureka 15:08.0
3 Ty Scherler Elmwood 15:15.0
4 Joseph Parks Galatia 15:21.0
5 Jason McKinney Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 15:22.0
6 Scott Poston Elmwood 15:22.0
7 Jamie Skaggs Havana 15:24.0
8 Chris Jones Lisle (Sr.) 15:26.0
9 Jake Carpenter Oregon 15:26.0
10 Rob Waltz Chrisman 15:29.0
11 Chad Hillman Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 15:29.0
12 Jeremy Parks Galatia 15:30.0
13 Marty Klipp Kankakee (McNamara) 15:31.0
14 Erik Tomlinson Genoa (G.-Kingston) 15:32.0
15 Tom Nefstead Winnebago 15:33.0
16 Al Esparza Rock Island (Alleman) 15:33
17 Joel Eckberg Walnut 15:35
18 Chris Pollard Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 15:38
19 Alex Villa Aurora (Central Catholic) 15:40
20 Frank Tarantino Tuscola 15:41
21 Nate Heller Oregon 15:41
22 Russell Houston Tolono (Unity) 15:42
23 Matt McClelland Rushville 15:44
24 Kent Anderson Normal (University) 15:44
25 Jim Donovan Normal (University) 15:45

1993-94 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Broe East Peoria 14:22.0
2 Adam White Peoria (Notre Dame) 14:31.0
3 David Gonzalez Bolingbrook 14:43.0
4 Craig Gundlach Elmhurst (York) 14:47.0
5 Clint Kaeb Bloomington (H.S.) 14:53.0
6 Kyle Leonard New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:56.0
7 Jon Chermak Palatine (H.S.) 14:57.0
8 Lou Petricca Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 14:57.0
9 Brad Wilson Rock Island (H.S.) 14:58.0
10 Jamie Verstraete Moline (H.S.) 14:58.0
11 Clif Donelson Aurora (West) 15:01.0
12 Srinu Hanumadass Elmhurst (York) 15:02.0
13 Jeremy Arndt Waukegan (H.S.) 15:02.0
14 Tony Rizzo Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:03.0
15 Calvin Garth Waukegan (H.S.) 15:03.0
16 Jeff Jones Batavia 15:06
17 Nate Birkmeier Peoria (Notre Dame) 15:06
18 Damon Nicholas Tinley Park (Andrew) 15:07
19 Tony Nooner Joliet (Catholic Academy) 15:07
20 Dean Shaw Oswego (H.S.) 15:08
21 Weert Goldstein Elgin (H.S.) 15:10
22 Kevin O’Neal Naperville (Central) 15:10
23 Chris Hicklin Crystal Lake (Central) 15:11
24 Brian Gary Elmhurst (York) 15:12
25 Scott Farley Chicago (Marist) 15:12

1994-95 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Chris Bailey Westmont 14:52.0
2 Matt McClelland Rushville 15:27.0
3 Aaron Hart Petersburg (PORTA) 15:32.0
4 Joseph Parks Galatia 15:34.0
5 Dody Nielsen Rushville 15:36.0
6 Jake Carpenter Oregon 15:37.0
7 Alex Villa Aurora (Central Catholic) 15:39.0
8 Nate Montgomery Havana 15:40.0
9 John Lutkehaus Normal (University) 15:42.0
10 Peter Muller Chicago (University) 15:45.0
11 Jeremy Parks Galatia 15:46.0
12 Bill Hawley Rock Island (Alleman) 15:46.0
13 Matt Langford Metropolis (Massac County) 15:47.0
14 Russell Santorelli Coal City 15:48.0
15 Damien Walsh Sandwich 15:48.0
16 Josh Zilm Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 15:49
17 Chad Veenstra Robinson 15:50
18 Shawn Gray Sandwich 15:50
19 Eric Rushing Buffalo (Tri-City) 15:53
20 Jim Donovan Normal (University) 15:54
21 Jon Jamison St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:55
22 Matt Kaufman Eureka 15:56
23 Todd Cunningham Winnebago 15:57
24 Ryan Honn Petersburg (PORTA) 15:59
25 Chad Harvey Oregon 16:01

1994-95 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Broe East Peoria 14:52.0
2 Lou Petricca Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 14:59.0
3 Jeremy Arndt Waukegan (H.S.) 15:04.0
4 Brian Gary Elmhurst (York) 15:10.0
5 Dave Gonzalez Bolingbrook 15:16.0
6 Dean Shaw Oswego (H.S.) 15:17.0
7 Srinu Hanumadass Elmhurst (York) 15:18.0
8 Tony Rizzo Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:19.0
9 Mark Hanson Bloomington (H.S.) 15:25.0
10 Andrew Willgress Libertyville 15:25.0
11 Mark Reed Lockport (Twp.) 15:26.0
12 Damon Nicholas Tinley Park (Andrew) 15:27.0
13 Matt Macievic Chicago (De La Salle) 15:28.0
14 Kyle Leonard New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 15:29.0
15 Tim Schaefer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 15:30.0
16 David Zabel Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 15:31
17 Mike Larson Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 15:31
18 Nemi Lowe Oak Forest 15:31
19 Kevin O’Neal Naperville (Central) 15:32
20 Matt Flachs Quincy (Sr.) 15:32
21 J.B. Hedges Normal (Community) 15:32
22 Aaron Borling Orland Park (Sandburg) 15:33
23 Steve Imig Joliet (Twp.) 15:33
24 Cort Neal Mattoon 15:34
25 Calvin Garth Waukegan (H.S.) 15:36

1995-96 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt McClelland Rushville 15:10
2 John Lutkehaus Normal (University) 15:12
3 Eric Rushing Buffalo (Tri-City) 15:15
4 Jon Jamison St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:16
5 Peter Muller Chicago (University) 15:19
6 Aaron Hart Petersburg (PORTA) 15:24
7 Nate Montgomery Havana 15:33
8 Matt Kaufman Eureka 15:35
9 Chad Veenstra Robinson 15:35
10 Jason Courier Franklin 15:37
11 Damian Marshall Urbana (University) 15:41
12 T.J. Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:41
13 Jamie Nelson Monmouth (H.S.) 15:43
14 Rinsola Adelekan Normal (University) 15:45
15 Robert Hanners Tuscola 15:45
16 Adam Marriott St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:45
17 Ben Rogers Chrisman 15:46
18 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 15:48
19 Dody Nielsen Rushville 15:51
20 Todd Cunningham Winnebago 15:53
21 Jason Billington Hillsboro 15:53
22 Phillip Alexander Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:55
23 Jess Lehman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 15:56
24 Kevin Bailey Westmont 15:57
25 Zach Hollis Petersburg (PORTA) 15:57

1995-96 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Macievic Chicago (De La Salle) 14:32
2 Jorge Torres Wheeling 14:37
3 Jeff Kaldahl Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:40
4 Marius Bakken Elmhurst (York) 14:40
5 Mark Reed Lockport (Twp.) 14:45
6 Jon Chermak Palatine (H.S.) 14:49
7 David Zabel Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 14:50
8 Kyle Leonard New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:54
9 Andrew Willgress Libertyville 14:55
10 Dave Gonzalez Bolingbrook 14:56
11 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 14:56
12 Dave Walters Elmhurst (York) 14:57
13 Steve Jones Pontiac 14:57
14 Tim Schaefer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 14:58
15 Keith Dreyer Crystal Lake (Central) 14:58
16 Ryan Mackenzie Crystal Lake (Central) 14:59
17 Jon Russell Crystal Lake (Central) 15:00
18 Stefano Tomasello Bensenville (Fenton) 15:00
19 Brendan Corrigan Peoria (Richwoods) 15:00
20 Kalvin Garth Waukegan (H.S.) 15:01
21 Damon Nicholas Tinley Park (Andrew) 15:02
22 Jesse Barnes Batavia 15:02
23 Scott Farley Chicago (Marist) 15:03
24 Matt Horeled Crystal Lake (Central) 15:04
25 J.B. Hedges Normal (Community West) 15:05

1996-97 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Muller Chicago (University) 14:46
2 J.B. Hedges Seneca 14:58
3 Robert Hanners Tuscola 15:19
4 Matt Kaufman Eureka 15:23
5 Kevin Bailey Westmont 15:28
6 Jason Courier Franklin 15:31
7 Shawn Sullivan Kankakee (McNamara) 15:34
8 Jess Lehman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 15:34
9 Chris Zwilling Newton 15:38
10 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 15:40
11 K.C. Randall Winnebago 15:41
12 Derek Miller McLeansboro 15:43
13 T.J. Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:44
14 Joel Bourque Kewanee (H.S.) 15:45
15 Dirk Miller McLeansboro 15:46
16 Ben Davenport McLeansboro 15:46
17 Adam Marriott St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 15:46
18 Harold Vogt Woodstock (Marian) 15:47
19 Robbie Von Alst Breese (Mater Dei) 15:48
20 Zach Hollis Petersburg (PORTA) 15:49
21 Luke Standerfer Sullivan 15:52
22 Josh Mock Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:53
23 Phillip Alexander Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15:54
24 Josh Bird Kewanee (H.S.) 15:55
25 Ray Pulford Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:56

1996-97 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jorge Torres Wheeling 14:29
2 Jesse Barnes Batavia 14:31
3 Ted Higgins Naperville (North) 14:42
4 Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 14:43
5 Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 14:46
6 Rob Doyle Chicago (Marist) 14:47
7 David Zabel Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 14:47
8 Arturo Cabral Bensenville (Fenton) 14:48
9 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 14:50
10 Jason Bialka Lockport (Twp.) 14:51
11 Dave Walters Elmhurst (York) 14:51
12 Chris Siemers Bensenville (Fenton) 14:52
13 Andrew Willgress Libertyville 14:53
14 Jason Olszowka Lockport (Twp.) 14:53
15 Don Franzen Bensenville (Fenton) 14:53
16 Mike Mueller Roselle (Lake Park) 14:54
17 Matt Horeled Crystal Lake (Central) 14:54
18 Jason Van Swol New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:55
19 Richard Dorazil Barrington 14:56
20 Terry Brennan Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 14:57
21 John Kronforst Wheeling 14:58
22 Adam Wallace Deerfield 14:58
23 Jonathan Berning Chicago (Marist) 14:59
24 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 14:59
25 Justin Young Peoria (Richwoods) 15:00

1997-98 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 14:57
2 Kevin Bailey Westmont 15:11
3 Luke Standerfer Sullivan 15:15
4 K.C. Randall Winnebago 15:23
5 Adam Reynolds Urbana (University) 15:24
6 Ben Davenport McLeansboro 15:25
7 Chad Zellers Oregon 15:26
8 Matt Baum Dunlap 15:26
9 Derek Miller McLeansboro 15:27
10 T.J. Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:28
11 Robert Hanners Tuscola 15:30
12 John Shaffer Hoopeston (H. Area) 15:30
13 Joel Bourque Kewanee (H.S.) 15:32
14 Brandon Queen Monmouth (H.S.) 15:35
15 Damien Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:36
16 Ryan Wells Fithian (Oakwood) 15:36
17 Jared Harvey Oregon 15:37
18 Nate Shober Chicago (Quigley Prep) 15:37
19 Dirk Miller McLeansboro 15:37
20 Steve Accardi Wheaton (St. Francis) 15:38
21 Kyle O'Brien Danville (Schlarman) 15:41
22 Steve Coughlin Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 15:41
23 James Grimmer Dunlap 15:43
24 Ray Pulford Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:43
25 J.D. Shea Dunlap 15:44

1997-98 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jorge Torres Wheeling 14:15
2 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 14:22
3 Adam Wallace Deerfield 14:30
4 Mark Pilja Naperville (North) 14:32
5 Juan Ortega Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 14:34
6 Jonathan Berning Chicago (Marist) 14:35
7 Nathan Purcell Salem 14:36
8 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 14:39
9 Arturo Cabral Bensenville (Fenton) 14:43
10 Onecimo Guereca Chicago (Kennedy) 14:49
11 Robert Breit Skokie (Niles North) 14:49
12 Jason Van Swol New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:50
13 Chris Siemers Bensenville (Fenton) 14:51
14 Mike Seman Hinsdale (Central) 14:51
15 Greg Targosz Lockport (Twp.) 14:52
16 Andy Janssen Naperville (Central) 14:52
17 Joe Zeibert Lombard (Glenbard East) 14:54
18 Jeremy Borling Orland Park (Sandburg) 14:55
19 Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 14:55
20 Brad Bennett Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:56
21 Donny Nieto Elgin (H.S.) 14:56
22 Andrew Kurtz Rantoul 14:56
23 Justin Mitchell Geneva 14:56
24 Ryan Teising Naperville (Central) 14:57
25 P.J. Leffelman Libertyville 14:57

1998-99 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Ryan Young Fairbury (Prairie Central) 15:00
2 Mitchell Baker Macomb 15:13
3 Robert Hanners Tuscola 15:15
4 Tommy Morrison Westmont 15:21
5 Phil Zielke Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 15:22
6 David Simms Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 15:26
7 Matt Widhalm Woodstock (Marian) 15:26
8 Adam Hendrick Delavan 15:28
9 John Shaffer Hoopeston (H. Area) 15:30
10 Nate Atkins Fairfield 15:33
11 Jonathan Eckberg Manlius (Bureau Valley) 15:34
12 Aaron Heaton Prophetstown 15:34
13 Damien Zimmerman Petersburg (PORTA) 15:35
14 Steve Wilson Elmwood 15:36
15 Tyler Yount Hillsboro 15:36
16 Matt Baum Dunlap 15:37
17 Jeff Helfrich Urbana (University) 15:37
18 Steve Coughlin Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 15:38
19 Cory Shook Joy (Westmer) 15:38
20 Harold Vogt Woodstock (Marian) 15:39
21 Darren Funk Liberty 15:40
22 Brandon Queen Monmouth (H.S.) 15:41
23 Jerod Galvin Shelbyville 15:41
24 Andrew Norton Sparta 15:43
25 Ryan Chapman Eureka 15:45

1998-99 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Jorge Torres Wheeling 14:00
2 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 14:16
3 Eduardo Torres Wheeling 14:24
4 Chris Siemers Bensenville (Fenton) 14:35
5 Andy Janssen Naperville (Central) 14:38
6 Ryan Teising Naperville (Central) 14:41
7 Mike Cropper Hoffman Estates (Conant) 14:41
8 Brad Bennett Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 14:42
9 Nathan Purcell Salem 14:44
10 Juan Ortega Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 14:49
11 Nick Setta Lockport (Twp.) 14:52
12 Rich Daubert Arlington Heights (Hersey) 14:54
13 Brent Pfeiffer Naperville (North) 14:55
14 Greg Targosz Lockport (Twp.) 14:55
15 Mark Cumbee New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14:56
16 Sean Mendoza Rock Island (H.S.) 14:57
17 Justin Amason Centralia 14:57
18 Ed Umansky Park Ridge (Maine East) 14:57
19 Graig Kocher Schaumburg (H.S.) 14:58
20 Steve Traphagen Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14:59
21 Eric Ott Naperville (North) 14:59
22 Peter Cioni Elmhurst (York) 15:00
23 P.J. Leffelman Libertyville 15:01
24 Nate Phillips Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 15:02
25 Curtis Judice Schaumburg (H.S.) 15:03

1999-00 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Dustin Franckey Eureka 14:46
2 Mitchell Baker Macomb 14:53
3 Paul Jellema Lansing (Illiana Christian) 14:58
4 Beau Meredith Macomb 15:06
5 Trent Leman Eureka 15:09
6 Ryan Chapman Eureka 15:14
7 Steve Wilson Elmwood 15:20
8 Shawn Lucas Elgin (St. Edward) 15:21
9 Daniel Martin Eureka 15:24
10 Michael Uskali Tolono (Unity) 15:26
11 Nolan Cramsey Liberty 15:27
12 David Simms Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) 15:31
13 Henry Norris Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:31
14 Jerod Galvin Shelbyville 15:33
15 Tom Sheehy Chicago (Luther North) 15:34
16 Ryan Andrews Armstrong 15:34
17 David Diaz West Frankfort (Frankfort) 15:35
18 Lucas Kramer Shelbyville 15:35
19 Jon Houseworth Eureka 15:35
20 Josh Helton Robinson 15:36
21 Chris Clark Maple Park (Kaneland) 15:36
22 Jason Obert Liberty 15:38
23 Jim Meyer Nashville 15:40
24 Jacob Mahaffey Kewanee (H.S.) 15:41
25 Mike Kelley Winnebago 15:41

1999-00 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Donald Sage Elmhurst (York) 14:03
2 Tim Keller West Chicago (H.S.) 14:24
3 Dan Trainor Freeport (H.S.) 14:32
4 Brendan Gaffney LaGrange (Lyons) 14:33
5 Adam Palumbo Elmhurst (York) 14:34
6 Peter Cioni Elmhurst (York) 14:36
7 Micah VanDenend Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 14:37
8 Adam Roche Elmhurst (York) 14:38
9 Brian Rae Naperville (North) 14:41
10 Dan Haut Lockport (Twp.) 14:42
11 Todd Quednau Downers Grove (North) 14:45
12 Peter Stasiulis Elmhurst (York) 14:46
13 William Artope Evanston (Twp.) 14:48
14 Dan Glaz Palos Hills (Stagg) 14:49
15 Zac Sartori Lockport (Twp.) 14:51
16 Justin Amason Centralia 14:52
17 Justin Motkowicz Crete (C.-Monee) 14:53
18 Pat Bradley Downers Grove (North) 14:55
19 Matt Legel Crystal Lake (Central) 14:56
20 Tim Seiwert Park Ridge (Maine South) 14:57
21 Ryan Teising Naperville (Central) 14:57
22 Paul Kulisek Woodstock (H.S.) 14:58
23 Ed Umansky Park Ridge (Maine East) 14:59
24 John Janulis Elmhurst (York) 14:59
25 Frank Velasquez Wheeling 15:00