Boys Cross Country Medalists

* Last updated at 7:34 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1946-47

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Dreutzler LaGrange (Lyons) 10:07.8
2 George Twigg Paris  
3 Randolph Freeport (H.S.)  
4 Herb Semper Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Stauduhar Rock Island (H.S.)  
6 Joseph McLafferty Carbondale (University)  
7 Don Russell Chicago (Lane)  
8 Graber LaGrange (Lyons)  
9 Crowell Franklin Grove  
10 Wisla Chicago (Lane)  

1947-48

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Collenberger Paris 9:58
2 Dick Malmstrom Moline (H.S.)  
3 Moore Peoria (Woodruff)  
4 Glen Curtis Paris  
5 Barber Des Plaines (Maine)  
6 William Mulcahey Chicago (Harrison)  
7 Stacey Siders Buffalo (Tri-City)  
8 Woods Springfield (H.S.)  
9 Bob Mason Paris  
10 Eli Humerickhouse Paris  

1948-49

Place Name School Mark
1 Stacey Siders Buffalo (Tri-City) 9:55.3
2 Glen Curtis Paris  
3 Bob Collenberger Paris  
4 Jim Acklin Paris  
5 Dean Anderson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
6 Irwin Rietz Rock Island (H.S.)  
7 Art Ashcroft Collinsville  
8 Darrell Smith Erie  
9 Joe Coseglia Elmhurst (York)  
10 Jerold Richard Chicago (Englewood)  

1949-50

Place Name School Mark
1 James Henry Evanston (Twp.) 9:35.1
2 Irwin Rietz Rock Island (H.S.) 9:36.9
3 Ted Wheeler Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Jim Acklin Paris  
5 Richard Jarrett Summit (Argo)  
6 William McHugh Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Ben Pippenger Hinsdale (Twp.)  
8 Eddie Laughlin Paris  
9 John Coseglia Elmhurst (York)  
10 Charles Willigan Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1950-51

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Murphy Chicago (Calumet) 9:47.6
2 Charles Matheny Paris  
3 Clarence Jonas Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
4 James Henry Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Charles Towns Chicago (Englewood)  
6 Don Hecke East St. Louis (Sr.)  
7 Eddie Laughlin Paris  
8 Arthur Gimble Lincoln  
9 Lynn Romann Granite City  
10 Harold Neumann Metamora  

1951-52

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Matheny Paris 10:22.4
2 Verlon Sheuring Urbana (H.S.)  
3 Larry Barrett Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 John Mock Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Mickey Harvey Paris  
6 Tom Luker Urbana (H.S.)  
7 George Drake LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 Charles Hakes Peoria (Woodruff)  
9 Tom Walton Peoria (Woodruff)  
10 Dennis Murphy Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1952-53

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Hakes Peoria (Woodruff) 10:16.6
2 Dale Nevel Marengo  
3 Verlon Sheuring Urbana (H.S.)  
4 Leslie Hale Alton (Sr.)  
5 Charles Ingram Toledo (Cumberland)  
6 Richard Campbell Joliet (Twp.)  
7 Mike Barry LaGrange (Lyons)  
8 David Stern Rockford (West)  
9 David Moore Danville (H.S.)  
10 James Shively Peoria (H.S.)  

1953-54

Place Name School Mark
1 Louis Kujawinski Evanston (Twp.) 9:21.6
2 John Hitt Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Howard McClain Toledo (Cumberland)  
4 James Shively Peoria (H.S.)  
5 Ernest Billups Chicago (Tilden)  
6 David Stern Rockford (West)  
7 Ed Ethington Mattoon  
8 James Pruitt Toledo (Cumberland)  
9 Mike Barry LaGrange (Lyons)  
10 Clinton Byrd Princeton  

1954-55

Place Name School Mark
1 Fred Sandoval East Moline (United) 9:34
2 Don Imrie Joliet (Twp.)  
3 Dan Ryan Aurora (East)  
4 LeRoy Finley Chicago (Dunbar)  
5 James Pruitt Toledo (Cumberland)  
6 Dave Hahl Hinsdale (Twp.)  
7 Don Wheeler Paris  
8 Kay Manning Shelbyville  
9 Bill Norton Peoria (Woodruff)  
10 Jerry Stewardson Shelbyville  

1955-56

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Bowers DeKalb 9:15.2
2 Fred Sandoval East Moline (United)  
3 Kenneth Brown Elgin (H.S.)  
4 John Hernandez East Moline (United)  
5 Cecil Wilson Madison  
6 Brian White Rockford (East)  
7 Dick Townsend Rockford (East)  
8 David McDill Mascoutah  
9 Jim Kastner Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
10 Roger Reynolds Chicago (Crane)  

1956-57

Place Name School Mark
1 Brian White Rockford (East) 9:31.8
2 Bill Gillingham Peoria (Woodruff)  
3 Dave Larson Downers Grove (H.S.)  
4 Ron Vonesh Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Bill Mellon Mazon  
6 Phil Wooledge LaGrange (Lyons)  
7 Charles Glaeser Alton (Sr.)  
8 Ron Dunbar Alton (Sr.)  
9 Don Thomas Carlinville  
10 Leonard Williamson Chicago (Englewood)  

1957-58

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Ott Moline (H.S.) 9:31.8
2 Bob Lindrud Moline (H.S.)  
3 Bill Gillingham Peoria (Woodruff)  
4 Bill Mellon Mazon  
5 Phil Wooledge LaGrange (Lyons)  
6 Dave Larson Downers Grove (H.S.)  
7 Tom Whitmore Evanston (Twp.)  
8 Mike Brazier Edwardsville (H.S.)  
9 Bill Wise Maywood (Proviso East)  
10 Charles Kennedy Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  

1958-59

Place Name School Mark
1 Marvin Silliman Kankakee (Sr.) 9:21.0
2 Weymouth Kirkland Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Jerry McFadden Belleville (Twp.)  
4 Robin Turba Chicago (Lane)  
5 Lynn Griffith Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
6 Allen Carius Morton  
7 Ed Wentz Edwardsville (H.S.)  
8 Don Trowbridge Alton (Sr.)  
9 Rudolph Morgan Chicago (Phillips)  
10 Jim McElwee Tolono (Unity)  

1959-60

Place Name School Mark
1 Weymouth Kirkland Winnetka (New Trier) 9:20.5
2 Allen Carius Morton  
3 Jack Kragie Des Plaines (Maine)  
4 Keith McNeil St. Charles (H.S.)  
5 Wiley Wright Moline (H.S.)  
6 Dave Stinebeck Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Dan Watrous Alton (Sr.)  
8 Jesse Smith Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.)  
9 Keith Leoni Elmwood Park  
10 Ron Evans Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  

1960-61

Place Name School Mark
1 Weymouth Kirkland Winnetka (New Trier) 9:15.0
2 Wiley Wright Moline (H.S.)  
3 George Clarke Elmwood Park  
4 Jim Weinert Highland Park  
5 Dave Stinebeck Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
6 John Trowbridge Alton (Sr.)  
7 John Kragie Park Ridge (Maine East)  
8 Dave Bartel Wheaton (H.S.)  
9 Ron Evans Wood River (East Alton-W.R.)  
10 Rick Cunningham Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

1961-62

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Weinert Highland Park 10:11.3
2 Dave Bartel Wheaton (H.S.)  
3 Barney Peterson Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 Charles Schulz Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Richard Renn Winnetka (New Trier)  
6 George Burnham Edwardsville (H.S.)  
7 John Trowbridge Alton (Sr.)  
8 Robert Wright Moline (H.S.)  
9 Rod Collins Morton  
10 Fred Logan Elmhurst (York)  

1962-63

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Schulz Evanston (Twp.) 9:57.0
2 Robert Barber Skokie (Niles West)  
3 Jerry Kusek Palatine (H.S.)  
4 Jim Isaacson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
5 Rod Collins Morton  
6 Ken Swanson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
7 Larry Wiezorek Maywood (Proviso East)  
8 John Woods Elmhurst (York)  
9 Mike Harvile LaGrange (Lyons)  
10 Bob Culbertson Rockford (East)  

1963-64

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Schulz Evanston (Twp.) 9:30.9
2 Steve Bukieda Chicago (Lane)  
3 Bernie Cobar Chicago (Lane)  
4 John Brunner Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Larry Wiezorek Maywood (Proviso East)  
6 Walter Weinert Deerfield  
7 Ted Zilmer Park Ridge (Maine East)  
8 Craig Grant Hillside (Proviso West)  
9 Pat Edmondson Waukegan (H.S.)  
10 Ed Kalsbeek Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

1964-65

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Bowman Hillside (Proviso West) 9:36.8
2 John Greco Des Plaines (Maine West)  
3 Craig Grant Hillside (Proviso West)  
4 William Stevens Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)  
5 Walter Weinert Deerfield  
6 John Woods Elmhurst (York)  
7 Steve Szabo Chicago (Senn)  
8 George McGregor Elmhurst (York)  
9 Gregg Wright Downers Grove (H.S.)  
10 Jerry Mentz Hillside (Proviso West)  

1965-66

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Collins Winnetka (New Trier) 9:53.4
2 Doug Williamson Libertyville  
3 William Johnson Park Forest (Rich East)  
4 Dave Calvert Rockford (Guilford)  
5 Don Dement Elmhurst (York)  
6 Gregory Dykstra Rockford (Guilford)  
7 Mike Waters Moline (H.S.)  
8 Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.)  
9 Peter Lanners Skokie (Niles East)  
10 Dirett Alfred Chicago (Harlan)  

1966-67

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Press Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 9:45.4
2 Dave Calvert Rockford (Guilford)  
3 Rick Wohlhuter St. Charles (H.S.)  
4 Lee LaBadie Des Plaines (Maine West)  
5 Bill Brown Pekin  
6 Alan Taylor Urbana (H.S.)  
7 Carl Ruzicka Berwyn (Morton West)  
8 Bob Piercy Ottawa (Twp.)  
9 Fred Depooter Moline (H.S.)  
10 John Schafer Addison (A. Trail)  

1967-68

Place Name School Mark
1 Lee LaBadie Des Plaines (Maine West) 9:54.4
2 Rich Elliott Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Jack Gilio Park Ridge (Maine East)  
4 Dave Dieters Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Bill Biliskis Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
6 Bill Brown Pekin  
7 Larry Cobb Peoria (Richwoods)  
8 Duane Smith Moline (H.S.)  
9 Scott Butler Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
10 Mark Visk Palatine (H.S.)  

1968-69

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Popejoy Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 13:26.3
2 Duane Smith Moline (H.S.)  
3 Peter Reiff Elmhurst (York)  
4 Gerry Couch Ottawa (Twp.)  
5 Willie Thomas Chicago (Englewood)  
6 Steve Van Swearingen Evanston (Twp.)  
7 Dan Hartung Downers Grove (North)  
8 Deanne Foote Elmhurst (York)  
9 Pat Mandera Cicero (Morton East)  
10 Mark Stevens Decatur (Stephen Decatur)  
11 Dave Dickow Addison (A. Trail)  
12 David Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
13 Ed Wagner Elmhurst (York)  
14 Scott Butler Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
15 Mike Tucker Evanston (Twp.)  

1969-70

Place Name School Mark
1 David Merrick New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 13:19.4
2 Andy Isla-Rubert Hillside (Proviso West)  
3 Dan Pittenger Palatine (Fremd)  
4 Fred Beck Norridge (Ridgewood)  
5 Jerome Hines Winnetka (New Trier)  
6 Rick Randall Park Ridge (Maine East)  
7 Pat Mandera Cicero (Morton East)  
8 Carl Ostby Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
9 Nick Valentino Riverside (R.-Brookfield)  
10 Mark Schmelzel Elmhurst (York)  
11 Steve Perkovich DeKalb  
12 Don Ellis Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
13 Scott Butler Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
14 Gerry Couch Ottawa (Twp.)  
15 Jim Verchota Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)