Boys Cross Country Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 12:59 pm on Thursday, July 17, 2014

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1946-47   Paris Ernie Eveland 90 Chicago (Lane)   102
1947-48   Paris Ernie Eveland 30 Des Plaines (Maine)   89
1948-49   Paris Ernie Eveland 23 Washburn   73
1949-50   Paris H.D. "Deac" Sweeley 36 Evanston (Twp.)   72
1950-51   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Elmer Nelson 49 Paris   70
1951-52   Urbana (H.S.) Gene Armer 21 LaGrange (Lyons)   61
1952-53   Peoria (Woodruff) Roy Gummerson 37 Urbana (H.S.)   80
1953-54   Evanston (Twp.) Emil Schultz 111 Toledo (Cumberland)   119
1954-55   Maywood (Proviso) Harold Monilaw 71 Peoria (Woodruff)   121
1955-56   LaGrange (Lyons) Max Armer 95 Chicago (Englewood)   122
1956-57   LaGrange (Lyons) Max Armer 102 Rock Falls   113
1957-58   Maywood (Proviso) Harold Monilaw 63 Edwardsville (H.S.)   133
1958-59   Alton (Sr.) Neal Schmelzel 95 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   100
1959-60   Winnetka (New Trier) Ben Almaguer 67 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   96
1960-61   Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) C.A.R. Johnson 80 Winnetka (New Trier)   85
1961-62   Highland Park Dick Ault 96 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   97
1962-63   Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 61 Evanston (Twp.)   98
1963-64   Chicago (Lane) Leonard Jareczek 69 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   126
1964-65   Hillside (Proviso West) Dick McCallister 46 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 68
1965-66   Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 61 Rockford (Guilford)   125
1966-67   Evanston (Twp.) Jim Nelson 117 Naperville (H.S.)   124
1967-68   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Bruce Samoore 73 Hillside (Proviso West)   74
1968-69   Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 121 Evanston (Twp.)   129
1969-70   Palatine (Fremd) Ron Menely 86 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 129
1970-71   Park Ridge (Maine East) John Coughlan 129 Palatine (Fremd)   139
1971-72   Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 67 Centralia   136
1972-73   Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 84 Arlington Heights (Hersey)   164
1973-74   Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 64 Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   159
1974-75   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Don Slota 91 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 96
1975-76   Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Don Slota 128 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 132
1976-77 A Lebanon Ira Price 96 Winnebago Roger Schmidt 139
AA Deerfield Len Kisellus 111 Wheaton (North) Rollie Eckman 142
1977-78 A Elmwood Tom Meyers 118 Beecher Steve Currins 140
AA Deerfield Len Kisellus 71 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 134
1978-79 A Winnebago Roger Schmidt 104 Aurora (Central Catholic) Ken Jakalski 113
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 80 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Jim Tyree 139
1979-80 A Petersburg (PORTA) Mike Johnson 78 Princeton Gary Coates 136
AA Park Ridge (Maine East) Rich Sazonoff 63 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 65
1980-81 A Peoria (Bergan) Mike Sullivan 89 Princeton Gary Coates 123
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 102 Palatine (H.S.) Joe Johnson 121
1981-82 A Peoria (Bergan) Mike Sullivan 92 Trenton (Wesclin) Keith Hall 111
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 44 Schaumburg (H.S.) Jim Macnider 185
1982-83 A Trenton (Wesclin) Keith Hall 91 Peoria (Bergan) Mark Sullivan 134
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 79 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Rev. Robert Bueter, S.J. 167
1983-84 A Elmwood Tom Meyers 62 Erie Roger Fredrickson 147
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 137 Rockford (Guilford) Brad Seago 145
1984-85 A Elmwood Tom Meyers 68 Rushville Dick Tucker 149
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 98 Rockford (Guilford) Brad Seago 129
1985-86 A Elmwood Tom Meyers 69 Pontiac Kevin Forney 93
AA Schaumburg (H.S.) Jim Macnider 116 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Ted Van Dorn 172
1986-87 A Pontiac Kevin Forney 85 Elmwood Tom Meyers 139
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 155 Rockford (Guilford) Brad Seago 161
1987-88 A Maple Park (Kaneland) Larry Eddington 103 Chrisman Roger Beals 136
AA Schaumburg (H.S.) Jim Macnider 120 Naperville (Central) George Cyr 124
1988-89 A Chrisman Roger Beals 122 Tremont Mike Lynn 139
AA Schaumburg (H.S.) Jim Macnider 70 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 77
1989-90 A Seneca James Helton 131 West Frankfort (Frankfort) Rocky Rice 140
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 75 Palos Hills (Stagg) Chris Stec 128
1990-91 A Tremont Mike Lynn 94 West Frankfort (Frankfort) Rocky Rice 114
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 54 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Pete Reiff 213
1991-92 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Jim Acklin 46 Maple Park (Kaneland) Larry Eddington 100
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 76 Schaumburg (H.S.) Jim Macnider 161
1992-93 A St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Jim Acklin 101 Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Tom Kulbartz 109
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 75 St. Charles (H.S.) Jeff Leavey 104
1993-94 A Normal (University) Lester Hampton 72 Oregon Art Carlson 82
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 137 Palatine (H.S.) Rick Bokor 204
1994-95 A Normal (University) Lester Hampton 89 Sandwich Bob Pax 149
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 139 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Mike Stokes 176
1995-96 A Petersburg (PORTA) Jim Brauer 86 Normal (University) Lester Hampton 108
AA Crystal Lake (Central) Bill Eschman 67 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 84
1996-97 A Kewanee (H.S.) Frank Tocha 85 Breese (Mater Dei) Marvin Eversgerd 104
AA Lockport (Twp.) Larry Thompson 73 Bensenville (Fenton) John Kurtz 123
1997-98 A Oregon Art Carlson 144 McLeansboro Roger Lee 149
AA Lockport (Twp.) Larry Thompson 134 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 135
1998-99 A Eureka Brett Charlton 73 Westmont Steve Wolf 152
AA Wheeling Mark Saylor 126 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 131
1999-00 A Eureka Brett Charlton 32 Maple Park (Kaneland) Chad Clarey 155
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 24 Schaumburg (H.S.) Jim Macnider 139
2000-01 A Eureka Brett Charlton 151 Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 163
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 126 Wheeling Tom Polak 138
2001-02 A Eureka Brett Charlton 91 Manlius (Bureau Valley) Dale Donner 173
AA Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Andy Preuss 118 Geneva Suzi Yaeger 109
2002-03 A Winnebago Roger Fredrickson 94 Eureka Brett Charlton 100
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 125 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Don Proft 198
2003-04 A Eureka Brett Charlton 134 Danville (Schlarman) Brian Rohrbach 145
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 86 LaGrange (Lyons) J. Michael Kuharic 174
          Palatine (H.S.) Fred Miller 174
2004-05 A Rock Island (Alleman) Mike Ethington 59 Eureka Brett Charlton 105
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 56 Palatine (H.S.) Fred Miller 149
2005-06 A Winnebago Joe and Janet Erb 99 Toledo (Cumberland) Jim Miller 163
AA Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 49 Palatine (H.S.) Chris Quick 132
2006-07 A Elmwood Gregg Meyers 110 Winnebago Joe & Janet Erb 120
AA Elmhurst (York) Stan Reddel 60 St. Charles (North) Joe Parks 165
2007-08 1A Winnebago Joe and Janet Erb 81 Elmwood Gregg Meyers 122
2A Sycamore (H.S.) Michael Lambdin 73 Chatham (Glenwood) Mike Johnson 189
3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Paul Vandersteen 86 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 105
2008-09 1A Elmwood Gregg Myers 109 Westmont Steve Wolf 123
2A Dixon (H.S.) Evan Thorpe 94 Belvidere (North) Troy Yunk 97
3A Naperville (North) David Racey 84 Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 85
2009-10 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Valerie Gassman 122 Canton Chancy Whittington 123
2A Belvidere (North) Troy Yunk 77 Normal (University) Lester Hampton 119
3A Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Paul Vandersteen 99 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Dan Seeberg 111
2010-11 1A Beecher Pam Deery 80 Olney (East Richland) Louis Gassmann 150
2A Belvidere (North) Troy Yunk 28 Springfield (H.S.) Dan Devlin 153
3A Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 162 Lake Zurich JB Hanson 164
2011-12 1A Mt. Zion Bill Harbeck 76 Tolono (Unity) Dike Stirrett 88
2A Belvidere (North) Troy Yunk 110 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Andy Preuss 128
3A Palatine (H.S.) Chris Quick 114 O'Fallon (H.S.) Jon Burnett 120
2012-13 1A Champaign (St. Thomas More) David Behm 82 Elmwood Gregg Meyers 157
2A Chicago (Jones) Andrew Adelmann 85 Belvidere (North) Troy Yunk 126
3A Elmhurst (York) Joe Newton 82 O'Fallon (H.S.) Jon Burnett 117
2013-14 1A Elmwood Gregg Meyers 161 Winnebago Janet Erb & Joe Erb 167
2A Yorkville Chris Muth 119 Lansing (Illiana Christian) Jim Piaskowy 134
3A Hinsdale (Central) Jim Westphal 99 Downers Grove (North) John Sipple 144