Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galatia

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1955-56   Q          
1956-57   DQ         John Cherry
1994-95 A RQ         Bill Ice

Galena (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1967-68       5 1   Bob Mullen
Coach Total 5 1   1 yr   .833
School Total 5 1   1 yr   .833

Galesburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1953-54   Q          
1964-65   Q          
1984-85 AA RQ         Evan Massey
2006-07 AA RQ         Craig Hillier
2007-08 2A RQ         Craig Hillier
2008-09 2A Q 3       Craig Hiller
2009-10 2A RQ         Craig Hillier

Galva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14             Valeria Furrow
2014-15 1A Q         Valerie Furrow
2015-16             Valerie Furrow

Geneseo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1943-44             John McCormick
1944-45             John McCormick
1945-46             John McCormick
1946-47             John McCormick
1947-48             John McCormick
1948-49             John McCormick
1949-50             John McCormick
1950-51             John McCormick
1951-52             John McCormick
1952-53             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1952-53   DQ          
As Geneseo
1953-54             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1953-54   DQ          
As Geneseo
1954-55             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1954-55   Q          
As Geneseo
1955-56             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1955-56   Q          
As Geneseo
1956-57             John McCormick
1957-58             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1957-58   Q          
As Geneseo
1958-59             John McCormick
1959-60             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1959-60   Q          
As Geneseo
1960-61             John McCormick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1960-61   Q          
As Geneseo
1961-62             John McCormick
1962-63             John McCormick
1963-64             John McCormick
1964-65             John McCormick
1965-66             John McCormick
1966-67             John McCormick
1967-68             John McCormick
1968-69             John McCormick
1969-70             John McCormick
1970-71             John McCormick
1971-72             John McCormick
1972-73             Steve Durian
1973-74             Steve Durian
1974-75             Steve Durian
1975-76             Steve Durian
1976-77             Steve Durian
1977-78             Jeff Quick
1978-79             Jeff Quick
1979-80             Jeff Quick
1980-81             Jeff Quick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1980-81 AA Q         Jeff Quick
As Geneseo
1981-82             Jeff Quick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1981-82 AA Q         Jeff Quick
As Geneseo
1982-83             Jeff Quick
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1982-83 AA RQ         Jeff Quick
As Geneseo
1983-84             Jeff Quick
1984-85             Jeff Quick
1985-86             Don Fredericks
1986-87             Don Fredericks
1987-88             Don Fredericks
1988-89             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1988-89 AA Q         Don Frederick
As Geneseo
1989-90             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1989-90 AA Q         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1990-91             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1990-91 AA RQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1991-92             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1991-92 AA Q         Don Fredricks
As Geneseo
1992-93             Mel Snook
1993-94             Mel Snook
1994-95             Mel Snook
1995-96             Don Fredericks
1996-97             Don Fredericks
1997-98             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1997-98 AA Q         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
1998-99             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1998-99 AA SQ         Don Fredricks
As Geneseo
1999-00             Don Fredericks
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1999-00 AA RQ         Don Fredericks
As Geneseo
2000-01             Don Fredericks
2001-02             Don Fredericks
2002-03             Don Fredericks
2003-04             Don Fredericks
2004-05             Don Fredericks
2005-06             Don Fredericks
2006-07             Don Fredericks
2007-08             Don Fredericks
2008-09             Don Fredericks
2009-10             Don Fredericks
2010-11             Don Fredericks
2011-12             Don Fredericks
2012-13             Don Fredericks

Geneva

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01 AA RQ         Suzi Yaeger
2001-02 AA Q 2       Suzi Yaeger
2006-07 AA Q         Bob Thomson
2008-09 3A RQ 3       Bob Thomson
2009-10 3A RQ         Bob Thomson
2010-11 3A SQ         Bob Thomson
2016-17 3A RQ         Bob Thomson

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94 A Q         Mike Lambdin
2014-15             Tiffany Thurlby
2015-16             Ben Owen
2016-17             Ben Owen

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Georgetown
1978-79 A Q         Tom Kulbartz
1979-80 A Q         Tom Kulbartz
1980-81 A Q         Tom Kulbartz
1985-86 A Q         Tom Kulbartz
As Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
1991-92 A RQ         Tom Kulbartz
1992-93 A Q 2       Tom Kulbartz
2002-03 A Q         Tom Kulbartz
2003-04 A Q         Tom Kulbartz
2006-07 A Q         Tom Kulbartz

Gillespie

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00 A Q         Andy Easton
2000-01 A RQ         Andy Easton

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1993-94 AA Q         Andy Preuss
1994-95 AA Q         Andy Preuss
1999-00 AA Q         Andy Preuss
2000-01             Andy Preuss
2001-02 AA RSQ 1       Andy Preuss
2002-03 AA Q 3       Andy Preuss
2003-04 AA RSQ         Andy Preuss
2004-05 AA Q         Andry Preuss
2005-06 AA Q         Andy Preuss
2006-07 AA Q         Andy Preuss
2007-08             Andy Preuss
2008-09             Andy Preuss
2009-10             Andy Preuss
2010-11 2A RQ         Andy Preuss
2011-12 2A SQ 2       Andy Preuss
2012-13 2A Q         Doug Gorski
2013-14 2A Q         Doug Gorski
2014-15 2A Q         Doug Gorski
2015-16 2A Q         Doug Gorski
2016-17             Doug Gorski

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)
1953-54   Q          
1954-55   Q          
1958-59   DQ 2        
As Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
1959-60   DQ 2        
1960-61   DQ 1       C.A.R. Johnson
1961-62   DQ 2        
1962-63   Q          
1963-64   DQ 2        
1966-67   Q          
1967-68   DQ          
1968-69   Q          
1969-70   DSQ          
1971-72   Q          
1972-73   Q          
1973-74   Q 3        
1976-77 AA Q         Jim Arnold
1977-78 AA DSQ         Jim Arnold
1978-79 AA DQ         Jim Arnold
2012-13 3A Q         Kyle Nugent
2014-15 3A Q         Kyle Nugent

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73       1 9   Larry Faulkner
1973-74       2 11   Larry Faulkner
1974-75       3 6   Larry Faulkner
1975-76       4 4   Larry Faulkner
Coach Total 10 30   4 yr   .250
1976-77       1 9   Jerry Parsons
Coach Total 1 9   1 yr   .100
1977-78             EJ Doyle
1978-79       1 9   Jerry Parsons
Coach Total 1 9   1 yr   .100
1979-80       1 7   Dave Pasquini
1980-81       0 7   Dave Pasquini
1981-82       3 4   Dave Pasquini
1982-83       4 3   Dave Pasquini
1983-84 AA R   7 0   Dave Pasquini
1984-85 AA RQ   7 0   Dave Pasquini
1985-86       5 2   Dave Pasquini
1986-87 AA Q   6 1   Dave Pasquini
1987-88 AA R   6 1   Dave Pasquini
1988-89       7 0   Dave Pasquini
1989-90 AA RQ   6 1   Dave Pasquini
1990-91 AA RQ   9 0   Dave Pasquini
1991-92 AA RSQ   6 1   Dave Pasquini
1992-93       6 1   Dave Pasquini
Coach Total 73 28   14 yr   .723
1993-94       5 2   Kurt Hasenstein
1994-95 AA RQ   6 1   Kurt Hasenstein
1995-96       2 3   Kurt Hasenstein
1996-97       3 2   Kurt Hasenstein
1997-98       4 2   Kurt Hasenstein
1998-99       2 3   Kurt Hasenstein
1999-00       1 4   Kurt Hasenstein
2000-01       2 3   Kurt Hasenstein
2001-02       3 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2002-03       3 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2003-04       5 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2004-05       4 1   Kurt Hasenstein
2005-06       4 1   Kurt Hasenstein
2006-07       5 1   Kurt Hasenstein
2007-08       4 1   Kurt Hasenstein
2008-09       4 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2009-10       5 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2010-11       4 3   Kurt Hasenstein
2011-12       3 4   Kurt Hasenstein
2012-13       5 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2013-14       4 3   Kurt Hasenstein
2014-15       1 5   Kurt Hasenstein
2015-16       5 2   Kurt Hasenstein
2016-17       5 2   Kurt Hasenstein
Coach Total 89 55   24 yr   .618
School Total 174 131   44 yr   .570

Goreville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Mark Patterson
2011-12             Mark Patterson
2012-13             Mark Patterson
2013-14             Mark Patterson

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1969-70             Dick Harmon
1970-71             Dick Harmon
1979-80              
2006-07             Tom Miller
2007-08             Tom Miller
2008-09             Rich Skirball
2012-13             Rich Skirball, Jr.
2013-14             Rich Skirball, Jr.
2014-15             Rich Skirball, Jr.
2015-16             Rich Skirball, Jr.

Granite City (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   SQ         Pete Robinson
1976-77 AA Q         Merlin Robinson

Granville (Putnam County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78 A D         Mike Shurshuk
1978-79 A Q          
1979-80 A Q         Mike Shewchuk
2007-08             Chuck McConnell
2008-09             Chuck McConnell
2009-10             Chuck McConnell

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Grayslake (H.S.)
2005-06 AA R         Joel Peebles
As Grayslake (Central)
2011-12 2A RQ         James R Centella
2012-13             James Centella
2013-14 2A RQ         James Centella
2014-15 2A RQ         James Centella
2015-16 2A RSQ 1       James Centella
2015-16             James Centella
2016-17 2A RSQ 2       James Centella

Grayslake (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11 2A R         Brandon Boyd

Greenfield

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77 A DQ         Richard Tucker

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00 AA R         Bill Dawson
2006-07 AA R         Bill Dawson
2008-09 3A R         Bill Dawson