Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:52 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Addison (Driscoll)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1984-85 A R          

Aledo (Mercer County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Rita Greenspan & Mick Louck
2011-12             Rita Greenspan & Mick Louck
2012-13             Mick Louck & Carrie Hamm
2013-14             Mick Louck & Carrie Hamm
2014-15             Mick Louck
2015-16             Mick Louck
2015-16 1A R         Mick Louck

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12 3A R   4 2   Kevin Christian
2012-13 3A R   6 0   Kevin Christian
2013-14 3A R   6 0   Kevin Christian
Coach Total 16 2   3 yr   .889
School Total 16 2   3 yr   .889

Alton (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1952-53   DQ          
1953-54   DQ 3        
1954-55   DQ 3        
1955-56   DQ          
1956-57   DQ          
1957-58   DQ          
1958-59   DQ 1       Neal Schmelzel
1959-60   Q          
1960-61   DQ          
1961-62   DQ          
1962-63   DQ          
1963-64   DQ          
1964-65   DQ          
1965-66   DQ          
1966-67   Q          
1968-69   Q          
1969-70   D          
1970-71   DSQ          
1971-72   DSQ          
1972-73   DSQ          
1973-74   DQ          
1974-75   DSQ          
1975-76   DQ         Jim Wigger
1976-77 AA DSQ         James Wigger
1979-80 AA DQ         Bill Diddlebock
1980-81 AA Q         Bill Diddlebock

Amboy

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10             Bob Halberg

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2007-08 1A R         Charles McCann
2008-09 1A R         Charles McCann

Antioch

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1989-90 AA R          
2003-04 AA R         Dave Judson

Argenta (A.-Oreana)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1992-93 A R         Henry German

Arlington Heights (Arlington)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1958-59   DQ          
1967-68   DQ 1       Bruce Samoore
1968-69   DQ          
1977-78 AA Q         Bruce Samoore

Arlington Heights (Forest View)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1971-72   Q          

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73   Q 2        
1978-79 AA D         Larry Travis
1999-00 AA Q         Tim Phillips
2000-01 AA Q         Tim Phillips
2001-02 AA RQ         Tim Phillips
2004-05 AA Q         Tim Phillips
2005-06 AA RQ         Tim Phillips
2006-07 AA RQ         Tim Phillips
2007-08 3A Q         Tim Phillips
2010-11 3A Q         Tim Phillips
2012-13 3A RQ         Jay Renaud
2013-14 3A RSQ         Jay Renaud
2014-15 3A RSQ         Jay Renaud
2016-17 3A Q         Jay Renaud

Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09             Wayne Edelman
2009-10             Wayne Edelman
2010-11             Wayne Edelman
2011-12 2A Q         Wayne Edelman
2012-13 2A Q         Wayne Edelman
2013-14             Wayne Edelman
2014-15 2A Q         Wayne Edelman
2015-16 2A Q         Wayne Edelman
2016-17 2A RQ         Wayne Edelman

Athens

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1982-83 A RQ         Paul Miller
1983-84 A RQ         Phil Miller
1984-85 A Q         Phil Miller
1985-86 A RQ         R. Philip Miller
1999-00 A R         Bill Gastorf
2000-01 A R         Bill Gastorf
2001-02 A RSQ         Bill Gastorf
2002-03 A RQ         Bill Gastorf
2016-17 1A RQ         Kerry Trueblood

Aurora (A. Christian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Priscilla Copple
2011-12 1A RQ         Priscilla Copple
2012-13             Priscilla Copple
2013-14             Julio Mercado
2014-15             Julio Mercado
2015-16             Julio Mercado

Aurora (Central Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79 A DQ 2       Ken Jakalski
1986-87       5 9   Troy Kerber
Coach Total 5 9   1 yr   .357
1987-88       17 4   Troy Kerber & Anderson
1988-89       19 2   Troy Kerber & Anderson
1989-90 A RQ   21 0   Troy Kerber & Anderson
Coach Total 57 6   3 yr   .905
1991-92       13 4   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
1992-93 A R   15 3   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
1993-94       12 5   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
Coach Total 40 12   3 yr   .769
1994-95 A RQ   17 0   Karl Regnier
1995-96 A RSQ   20 0   Karl Regnier
Coach Total 37 0   2 yr   1.000
1996-97 A RSQ   20 0   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
1997-98 A Q   19 1   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
Coach Total 39 1   2 yr   .975
1998-99 A RQ   16 3   Karl Regnier
Coach Total 16 3   1 yr   .842
1999-00 A RQ   17 2   Troy Kerber
2000-01       17 2   Troy Kerber
2001-02 A Q   14 3   Troy Kerber
2002-03 A RQ   13 3   Troy Kerber
2003-04       12 4   Troy Kerber
2004-05       9 4   Troy Kerber
2005-06 A R   7 4   Troy Kerber
2006-07 A RQ   11 2   Troy Kerber
2007-08       11 2   Troy Kerber
2008-09       12 2   Troy Kerber
2009-10       12 2   Troy Kerber
2010-11       10 1   Troy Kerber
2011-12       10 1   Troy kerber
2012-13 2A Q   10 1   Troy Kerber
2013-14       4 0   Troy Kerber
2014-15       4 0   Troy Kerber
2015-16       4 0   Troy Kerber
2016-17       5 1   Troy Kerber
Coach Total 182 34   18 yr   .843
School Total 376 65   30 yr   .853

Aurora (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1966-67   Q          
1983-84 AA RQ         Cliff Pensyl
1984-85 AA R          
1988-89 AA RQ         Cliff Pensyl

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17 2A Q         Paul McLeland

Aurora (Marmion Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77 A Q         Ray Dagenais
1977-78 A SQ         Ray Dagenais
1978-79 A Q         Ray Rizzo
1981-82 A Q         Tom Choice
1983-84 AA Q         Tom Choice
2009-10 2A RQ         Dan Billish
2010-11 2A RQ 3       Dan Billish
2011-12 2A RQ         Dan Billish
2015-16 3A Q         Dan Klatt
2016-17 3A Q         Dan Klatt

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76       0 10   Craig Clendening
1976-77       1 13   Craig Clendening
1977-78             Craig Clendening
1978-79       1 12   Craig Clendening
1979-80       3 10   Craig Clendening
1980-81       9 8   Craig Clendening
1981-82       10 4   Craig Clendening
Coach Total 24 57   6 yr   .296
1982-83       2 12   Ray Dagenais
1983-84       1 10   Ray Dagenais
1984-85       7 7   Ray Dagenais
1985-86       13 3   Ray Dagenais
1986-87       12 4   Ray Dagenais
1987-88       9 5   Ray Dagenais
1988-89       5 6   Ray Dagenais
Coach Total 49 47   7 yr   .510
1989-90       4 8   Hugh Flanders
1990-91       4 8   Hugh Flanders
1991-92       5 1   Hugh Flanders
1992-93       3 2   Hugh Flanders
1993-94 AA Q   6 1   Hugh Flanders
1994-95             Hugh Flanders
1995-96 AA R   7 0   Hugh Flanders
1996-97 AA Q   1 1   Hugh Flanders
Coach Total 30 21   7 yr   .588
1997-98             Dave Severance
1998-99             Dave Severance
1999-00       3 1   Chris Wolak
2000-01       7 3   Chris Wolak
Coach Total 10 4   2 yr   .714
2001-02 AA RQ         Chris Wolak & Dave Severance
2002-03 AA RQ         David Severance
2003-04 AA RQ   10 1   David Severance
Coach Total 10 1   1 yr   .909
2004-05 AA RSQ   11 1   Dave Severence
Coach Total 11 1   1 yr   .917
2005-06 AA RQ   10 1   David Severance
2006-07 AA Q   12 3   David Severance
2007-08 3A Q   10 2   David Severance
Coach Total 32 6   3 yr   .842
2008-09             Kevin Rafferty
2009-10             Kevin Rafferty
2010-11             Kevin Rafferty
2011-12             Kevin Rafferty
2012-13             Kevin Rafferty
2013-14             Kevin Rafferty
2014-15             Kevin Rafferty
2015-16             Kevin Rafferty
2016-17             Kevin Rafferty
School Total 166 137   27 yr   .548

Aurora (West Aurora)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   D          
1975-76       10 1   Lee Gleasman
1976-77 AA Q   3 6   Lee Gleasman
1977-78       5 4   Lee Gleasman
1978-79             Lee Gleasman
1979-80       9 3   Lee Gleasman
1980-81       5 5   Lee Gleasman
1981-82       5 6   Lee Gleasman
1982-83       3 5   Lee Gleasman
1983-84       2 7   Lee Gleasman
1984-85       4 5   Lee Gleasman
1985-86       2 7   Lee Gleasman
1986-87       4 10   Lee Gleasman
Coach Total 52 59   11 yr   .468
1987-88             Paul Clennon
1988-89       2 8   Paul Clennon
1989-90             Paul Clennon
1990-91             Paul Clennon
1991-92       11 3   Paul Clennon
1992-93       8 1   Paul Clennon
1993-94             Paul Clennon
1994-95             Paul Clennon
1995-96             Paul Clennon
1996-97       3 1   Paul Clennon
1997-98       5 7   Paul Clennon
1998-99       2 7   Paul Clennon
1999-00       4 5   Paul Clennon
2000-01       3 6   Paul Clennon
2001-02       1 5   Paul Clennon
2002-03       0 7   Paul Clennon
2003-04             Paul Clennon
Coach Total 39 50   10 yr   .438
2004-05             Matt Sinnott
2005-06             Matt Sinnott
2006-07             Matt Sinnott
2007-08             Matt Sinnott
2008-09             Matt Sinnott
2009-10             Matt Sinnott
2010-11 3A RQ         Matt Sinnott
2011-12 3A Q         Matt Sinnott
2012-13             Matt Sinnott
School Total 91 109   21 yr   .455