Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Beecher RSQ 1       Pam Deery
Olney (East Richland) RSQ 2 10 2   Louis Gassmann
Monticello RQ 3       Jeff Butler
Elmwood RSQ 4       Gregg Meyers
Ottawa (Marquette) RSQ 5       Dr. Dan Cheatham
Sparta RQ 6       Mark North
Westmont RQ 7       Steve Wolf
Rochester RQ 8       Bill Owens
Urbana (University) Q 9       Doug Mynatt
Tolono (Unity) RQ 10       Dike Stirrett
Byron RQ         Mike McHale
Carlinville Q         Larry Huffman
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q         David Behm
Chicago (Latin) Q         Dan Daly
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) RQ         Dave Redden
Freeburg Q         Carl Florczyk
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q         Andy Edgar
Rock Falls RQ         Mark Truesdell
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ         Doug Burke
Tremont Q         Mike Lynn
Herrin (H.S.) R         Dusty Mallow
Mason City (Illini Central) R         Elliot Hernan
Robinson R   12 1   Tony Cork

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belvidere (North) RSQ 1       Troy Yunk
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 2       Dan Devlin
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 3       Dan Billish
Normal (University) RSQ 3 1 0   Lester Hampton
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 5 11 0   Bill Eschman
Mt. Zion RQ 6       Bill Harbeck
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 7       Mike Sullivan
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 8       Chris Muth
Morton Q 9 9 0   Joel Zehr
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 10       Jay Rogers
Chicago (Jones) RQ         Andrew Adelmann
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Philip Wallace
Dixon (H.S.) RQ         Evan Thorpe
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RQ         Andy Preuss
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ         James Piaskowy
Mattoon Q         Eric Haslett
Oak Forest Q   14 1   Gary Andruch
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Edward Gaffigan
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q         Scott Frigo
Woodstock (H.S.) Q         Marty Sobczak
Carbondale (H.S.) R   4 8   Greg Storm
Chicago (University) R         Bud James
Grayslake (North) R         Brandon Boyd
Jerseyville (Jersey) R         Harold Landon
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Larry Forberg

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Lake Zurich RSQ 2 6 0   J.B. Hanson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 3       Paul Vandersteen
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 4       Chris Quick
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 5       Jon Burnett
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 6       Jose' A. Sosa
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 7       Dave Wisner
Barrington Q 8       Ty Gorman
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 9       Michael Danner
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q 10       John O'Malley
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Tim Phillips
Aurora (West Aurora) RQ         Matt Sinnott
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ         Ed Ernst
Downers Grove (North) Q         William Kupisch
East Moline (United) Q         Russ Boore
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Geneva SQ         Bob Thomson
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Jim Westphal
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
Naperville (North) Q         David Racey
Normal (Community West) RQ   0 0   Steve Destri
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ   6 1   Jim Macnider
St. Charles (North) RQ         Kevin Harrington
Wheaton (North) RQ         Nate Roe
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Burbank (Reavis) R   20 0   Jamie (Conley) Johnson
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Tom Wazio
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Jeremy Kauffman
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Brian McCarthy
Machesney Park (Harlem) R         Ric Johnson

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Zion RQ 1       Bill Harbeck
Tolono (Unity) RSQ 2       Dike Stirrett
Monticello Q 3       Jeff Butler
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q 4       David R. Behm
Tremont RSQ 5       Mike Lynn
Rochester Q 6       Bill Owens
Sparta RSQ 7       Matthew Blair
Elmwood Q 8       Gregg Meyers
Aurora (A. Christian) RQ 9       Priscilla Copple
Ottawa (Marquette) RSQ 10       Dan Cheatham
Beecher RQ         Pam Deery
Byron RQ         Mike McHale
Chester Q         Scott Haxton
Chicago (Latin) RSQ         Dan Daly
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) RQ         Dave Redden
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Richard Zylstra
Freeburg Q         Carl Florczyk
Harvard Q         Brett Willhoit
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Dusty Mallow
Heyworth Q         Jeff Trask
Niles (Northridge Prep) Q         John M. Kestler
Prophetstown RQ         Joel Geisz
Rock Island (Alleman) Q         Doug Burke
Sherrard RQ         Joel Bohnsack
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Carmi (C.-White County) R         Eric Dixon
Havana R         George Caton
Olney (East Richland) R   6 6   Louis Gassmann

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belvidere (North) RSQ 1       Troy Yunk
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) SQ 2       Andy Preuss
Normal (University) RSQ 3       Lester Hampton
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 4       Dan Devlin
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 5       Neal Garrison
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 6       Chris Muth
Chicago (Jones) RSQ 7       Andrew Adelmann
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 8       Dan Billish
East Moline (United) Q 9       Russ Boore
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 10 6 0   Bill Eschman
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q         Wayne Edelman
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         John Kurtz
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   0 0   John Szabo
Carbondale (H.S.) RQ   7 4   Greg Storm
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Jay Rogers
Chicago (Mather) RQ         Dale DeVinney
Chicago (Northside) Q         Jon Gordon
Dunlap Q         Joe Wenskus
Grayslake (Central) RQ         James R Centella
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         James Piaskowy
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Chad Clarey
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RQ         Larry Forberg
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Jason Mattis
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Chicago (Payton) R         Thaddeus Rego
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         Jason Van Swol

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Chris Quick
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 2       Jon Burnett
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 3       Paul Vandersteen
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 4       Joe Newton
Buffalo Grove Q 5       Jamie Klotz
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 6 5 2   Mike Stokes
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 7       John O'Malley
Barrington Q 8       Ty Gorman
St. Charles (North) RQ 9       Kevin Harrington
Naperville (North) SQ 10       David Racey
Aurora (West Aurora) Q         Matt Sinnott
Chicago (Lane) RQ         Kris Roof
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Hinsdale (Central) RQ         Jim Westphal
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Michael Danner
Lake Zurich Q   6 0   J.B. Hanson
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q         John Taylor
Pekin Q         Dan Damotte
Plainfield (East) Q         Rich Gatz
Plainfield (South) Q         Jason Crowe
Skokie (Niles West) Q         Michael Grossman
Wheaton (North) Q         Nate Roe
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ         Greta Havey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         Dave Wisner
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   4 2   Kevin Christian
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   0 0   Ross Widinski
Libertyville R   5 2   Mark Buesing
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Greg Nordahl

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSQ 1       David Behm
Elmwood RSQ 2       Gregg Meyers
Shelbyville Q 3 9 0   Kevin Kramer
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 4       Doug Burke
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSQ 5       Keith Forth
Mt. Zion RQ 6       Bill Harbeck
Winnebago Q 7       Joe & Janet Erb
Rochester RQ 8       Bill Owens
Byron RQ 9       Mike McHale
Pleasant Plains Q 10       Derek DeBarr
Chicago (Latin) RQ         Dan Daly
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Freeburg RSQ         Carl Florczyk
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Dusty Mallow
Johnsburg Q         Chris Setzler
Monticello Q         Jeff Butler
Niles (Northridge Prep) Q         Mike Egle
Ottawa (Marquette) RQ         Dan Cheatham
Salem Q         Geff Purcell
Sparta RQ         Matthew Blair
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q         Valerie Gassman & Pat Warkins
Tolono (Unity) Q         Dike Stirrett
Tremont Q         Mike Lynn
Westmont Q         Steve Wolf
Beecher R         Adam Depew
Fairfield R         Timothy Going
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R         Samuel F Marlow Jr.
Robinson R   12 1   Tony Cork

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Jones) RSQ 1       Andrew Adelmann
Belvidere (North) RSQ 2       Troy Yunk
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 3       Chris Muth
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 4 6 0   Bill Eschman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 5       Doug Gorski
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ 6       James Piaskowy
Springfield (H.S.) RQ 7       Dan Devlin
Normal (University) RSQ 8       Lester Hampton
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ 9       Jeremy Kauffman
Dixon (H.S.) Q 10       Evan Thorpe
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q         Wayne Edelman
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   10 1   Troy Kerber
Bensenville (Fenton) RQ         John Kurtz
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   2 6   Greg Storm
Charleston Q   3 1   Derrick Landrus
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Jay Rogers
Chicago (Mather) Q         Farrahadoon Durrani
East Moline (United) RQ         Russ Boore
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ         Neal Garrison
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Chad Clarey
Metamora Q   6 1   Gene Jones
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         John Barrett
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Mike Sullivan
Pontiac Q         Mike Lucas
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Elmwood Park R         John Kingsmill
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Clint Turner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         Jason Van Swol
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Larry Forberg

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 2       Jon Burnett
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 3       Michael Danner
Lake Zurich RSQ 4 6 0   J.B. Hanson
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ 5       Greg Nordahl
Plainfield (South) Q 6       Jason Crowe
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 7       Paul Vandersteen
Barrington Q 8       Ty Gorman
Palatine (H.S.) Q 9       Chris Quick
Naperville (North) RSQ 10       David Racey
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Jay Renaud
Chicago (Lane) RQ         Kris Roof
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q         Kyle Nugent
Highland Park Q         Kevin Caines
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Jim Westphal
Minooka Q         Kevin Gummerson
Naperville (Central) Q         C. David Ashton
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         John Taylor
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         John O'Malley
Pekin Q   5 3   Michael Czajkowski
St. Charles (North) Q         Kevin Harrington
Wheaton (North) RQ         Nate Roe
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Greta Havey
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         Dave Wisner
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   6 0   Kevin Christian
Buffalo Grove R         Jamie Klotz
Palos Heights (Shepard) R         Troy Walker
South Holland (Thornwood) R         Brian Evans

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmwood RQ 1       Gregg Meyers
Winnebago RSQ 2       Janet Erb & Joe Erb
Monticello RSQ 3       David Remmert
Shelbyville RQ 4 9 0   Kevin Kramer
Tolono (Unity) Q 5       Dike Stirrett
Tremont Q 6       Mike Lynn
Pleasant Plains SQ 7       Derek Debarr
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 8       Jason Retz
Rochester RQ 9       Bill Owens
Chicago (Latin) RSQ 10       Dan Daly
Beecher RQ         Adam Depew
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) RQ         Michael Melick
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Q         Steven Bland
Freeburg RSQ         Carl Florczyk
Nashville RQ         John Krieger
Niles (Northridge Prep) Q         Mike Egle
Rock Falls Q         Mark Truesdell
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Randy Moore
Salem Q         Geff Purcell
Sparta Q         Darren Latham
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ         Valerie Gassman
Urbana (University) Q         Doug Mynatt
Westmont RQ         Steve Wolf
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q         Russ Colona
Fairfield R         Tim Going
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R         Janet Erb
Olney (East Richland) R   13 0   Louis Gassmann

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 1       Chris Muth
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ 2       Jim Piaskowy
Vernon Hills RSQ 3 6 0   Mark Whitney
Chicago (Jones) RSQ 4       Andrew Adelmann
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 5       Doug Gorski
Metamora SQ 6 7 0   Gene Jones
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 7 6 0   Bill Eschman
Dixon (H.S.) RQ 8       Evan Thorpe
Springfield (H.S.) RQ 9       Dan Devlin
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 10       Chris Felinski
Bensenville (Fenton) RQ         John Kurtz
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Garber
Chicago (Lake View) Q         Katherine Cervenka
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) RQ         Dan Burke
Chicago (University) Q         Chris Harper
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q         Judd Shutt
Dunlap RQ         Chris Friedman
East Peoria Q   3 4   Brandon Shaver
Elmwood Park Q         John Kingsmill
Grayslake (Central) RQ         James Centella
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Kevin Renicker
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ         Neal Garrison
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Chad Clarey
Mascoutah Q         Pat Cook
Normal (University) RQ         Lester Hampton
Rock Island (Alleman) Q         Doug Burke
Waterloo (H.S.) RQ         Larry Huffman
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         Jason Van Swol
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Larry Forberg

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Jim Westphal
Downers Grove (North) Q 2       John Sipple
O'Fallon (H.S.) SQ 3       Jon Burnett
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 4       Michael Danner
Elmhurst (York) RQ 5       Joe Newton
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 6       David Wisner
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 7       John O'Malley
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 8       Greta Havey
Naperville (North) Q 9       David Racey
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 10       Paul Vandersteen
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ         Jay Renaud
Batavia Q         Mike DiDomenico
Buffalo Grove RQ         Zach Crandall
Chicago (Lane) RQ         Kris Roof
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Ed Ernst
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         John Powers
Joliet (Central) Q         Doug Cherry
Lake Zurich Q   6 0   J.B. Hanson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         Mike Stokes
Naperville (Central) Q         Dave Ashton
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         John Taylor
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
Palatine (H.S.) RQ         Chris Quick
Wheaton (North) Q         Nate Roe
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Algonquin (Jacobs) R   6 0   Kevin Christian
St. Charles (East) R         Chris Bosworth

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monticello RSQ 1       David Remmert
Elmwood RSQ 2       Gregg Meyers
Rockford (R. Christian) RSQ 3       Randy Moore
Tolono (Unity) Q 4       Dike Stirrett
Winnebago Q 5       Joe Erb
Shelbyville RQ 6 11 0   Kevin Kramer
Johnsburg Q 7       Chris Setzler
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 8       Jason Retz
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ 9       Patrick Warkins
Rochester RQ 10       Bill Owens
Beecher RQ         Adam Depew
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RQ         Steven Bland
Fairfield RQ         Justin Sanders
Freeburg RSQ         Carl Florczyk
Galva Q         Valerie Furrow
Lombard (Montini) Q         Joe Mordente
Nashville Q         Jean Orr
Peotone Q         Eric Peppmuller
Pinckneyville Q         Ryan Bruns
Pleasant Plains Q         Derek DeBarr
Sparta RQ         Darren Latham
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Urbana (University) Q         Doug Mynatt
Westmont SQ         Steve Wolf
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) R         Christopher Wolf
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   4 3   Dennis Fraikes
Macomb R         Randy Ames
Robinson R   14 1   Tony Cork

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 1       Chris Muth
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 2       Neal Garrison
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ 3       Jim Piaskowy
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 4       Dan Devlin
Metamora Q 5 9 0   Gene Jones
Grayslake (Central) RQ 6       James Centella
Vernon Hills Q 7 6 0   Mark Whitney
Deerfield (H.S.) RSQ 8       Jeremy Kauffman
Darien (Hinsdale South) RQ 9       Jim Dickerson
Normal (University) Q 10       Lester Hampton
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q         Wayne Edelman
Bartonville (Limestone) RQ   5 6   Scott Durham
Bensenville (Fenton) RQ         John Kurtz
Charleston Q   6 1   Derrick Landrus
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Garber
Chicago (Latin) Q         Dan Daly
Chicago (Payton) Q         Thaddeus Rego
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   6 0   Bill Eschman
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q         Judd Shutt
Danville (H.S.) Q   0 1   Todd Orvis
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Doug Gorski
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Dan Gray
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Josh Bluhm
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Chris Felinski
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Belvidere (North) R         Troy Yunk
Chicago (Lindblom) R         Michael Bucholtz
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         Jason Van Swol
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Larry Forberg
Salem R         Geff Purcell
Waterloo (H.S.) R         Larry Huffman

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RQ1 1       Jim Westphal
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 2       John O'Malley
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 3       Michael Danner
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 4       Paul Vandersteen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 5       Kyle Nugent
Elmhurst (York) RQ 6       Joe Newton
Naperville (North) SQ 7       David Racey
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 8       Jay Renaud
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 9       David Wisner
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 10       Jon Burnett
Barrington Q         Tom Root
Batavia Q         Bronco Meeks
Downers Grove (North) Q         John Sipple
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RQ         Jeff Purdom
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   5 1   Brenden Mariano
Huntley Q   3 2   Matt Kaplan
Joliet (Central) Q         Doug Cherry
Lake Zurich RQ   6 0   J.B. Hanson
McHenry Q         Beth Czubik
Naperville (Central) RQ         Dave Ashton
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         John Taylor
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Greg Nordahl
St. Charles (East) RQ         Chris Bosworth
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Buffalo Grove R         Zack Crandall
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Ed Ernst
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Mark McLarty

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tolono (Unity) RSQ 1       Dike Stirrett
Shelbyville RQ 2 11 0   Kevin Kramer
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 3       Jason Retz
Robinson RQ 4 11 0   Tony Cork
Elmwood RQ 5       Gregg Meyers
Monticello Q 6       David Remmert
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) SQ 7       Michael Melick
Freeburg RQ 8       Carl Florczyk
Johnsburg SQ 9       Chris Setzler
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RQ 10       Steven Bland
Beecher Q         Pete Jaros
Benton Q         Rod Shurtz
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q         Bill Rhodes
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RQ   6 4   Dennis Fraikes
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Dick Zylstra
Eureka Q         Brett Charlton
Kankakee (McNamara) RSQ         Kenneth Klipp
Liberty Q         Jared Schmidt
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) RQ         Paul Goffron
Nashville Q         Jean Orr
Niles (Northridge Prep) RQ         Mike Egle
Pinckneyville RSQ         Ryan Bruns
Rock Falls Q         Mark Truesdell
Steeleville Q         Neal Haertling
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ         Patrick Warkins
Aledo (Mercer County) R         Mick Louck
Herrin (H.S.) R         Dusty Mallow
Pleasant Plains R         Derek DeBarr

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Grayslake (Central) RSQ 1       James Centella
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 2       Neal Garrison
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ 3       Chris Muth
Darien (Hinsdale South) RQ 4       Jim Dickerson
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 5       David Rill
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 6       Dan Devlin
Metamora Q 7 10 0   Gene Jones
Belvidere (North) RQ 8       Troy Yunk
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 9       Chris Felinski
Normal (University) Q 10       Lester Hampton
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q         Wayne Edelman
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Greg Storm
Charleston RQ   0 1   Derrick Landrus
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Garber
Chicago (Lindblom) RQ         Michael Bucholtz
Chicago (Mather) Q         Kevin Conway
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ         Bill Eschman
Danville (H.S.) Q         Todd Orvis
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ         Tim Brodeur
Elmwood Park Q         Patrick Sheridan
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Doug Gorski
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q         Chad Clarey
Mattoon Q         McLain Schaefer
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Dan Gray
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Randy Moore
Chicago (University) R         Chris Koutavas
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Clint Turner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R         Jason Van Swol

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 1       John O'Malley
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 2       Michael Danner
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 3       Paul Vandersteen
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 4       Joe Newton
Lake Zurich RSQ 5 7 0   J.B. Hanson
Buffalo Grove Q 6       Zack Crandall
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 7       Mike Stokes
Chicago (Whitney Young) RQ 8       Billy Poole-Harris
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 9       Jim Westphal
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 10       David Wisner
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q         Dan Klatt
Downers Grove (North) Q         John Sipple
Downers Grove (South) RQ         Brian Caldwell
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) RQ         Jeff Purdom
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RQ   5 1   Brenden Mariano
Joliet (Central) Q         Doug Cherry
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q         Jim Piaskowy
McHenry Q         Jim Wheeler
Minooka RSQ         Kevin Gummerson
Naperville (Central) Q         Dave Ashton
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Greg Nordahl
Plainfield (North) Q         Andrew Derks
St. Charles (East) RQ         Chris Bosworth
Wheaton (North) Q         Nate Roe
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         George Patrylak
Highland Park R         Steve Buti
Huntley R         Matt Kaplan

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RSQ 1       Steven Bland
Freeburg RSQ 2       Carl Florczyk
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q 3       Ryan Carlson
Rockford (R. Christian) Q 4       Randy Moore
Elmwood RSQ 5       Gregg Meyers
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ 6       Patrick Warkins
Robinson RSQ 7 13 2   Tony Cork
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 8       Jason Retz
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q 9       Michael Melick
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q 10       Sam Ingram
Athens RQ         Kerry Trueblood
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Marv Eversgerd
Carlinville RQ         Charles Helton
Carthage (Illini West) RQ         Ryan Bliss
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q         David Behm
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) RQ         Christopher Wolf
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RQ   5 1   Dennis Fraikes
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Dick Zylstra
Lawrenceville Q         John Christy
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) RQ         Paul Goffron
Niles (Northridge Prep) SQ         Mike Egle
Peotone Q         William Benner
Pinckneyville RQ         Ryan Bruns
Roxana Q         Scott Edwards
Steeleville Q         Neal Haertling
Benton R         Brent McLain
Clifton (Central) R         David Ladehoff

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RSQ 1       Neal Garrison
Grayslake (Central) RSQ 2       James Centella
Normal (University) Q 3       Lester Hampton
Sterling (H.S.) RQ 4       Greg Hendrix
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 5 4 0   Bill Eschman
Metamora Q 6 9 0   Gene Jones
Marion (H.S.) RSQ 7       Eli Baker
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ 8       Mike Garber
Sycamore (H.S.) Q 9       Mike Lambdin
Springfield (H.S.) Q 10       Dan Devlin
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RQ         Wayne Edelman
Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) Q         Paul McLeland
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         John Kurtz
Charleston Q   1 0   Derrick Landrus
Chicago (Brother Rice) RQ         Tom Wazio
Chicago (Northside) Q         Jon Gordon
Chicago (Payton) RQ         Thaddeus Rego
Danville (H.S.) RQ         Todd Orvis
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         Jim Dickerson
Dixon (H.S.) Q         Evan Thorpe
Dunlap Q         Chris Friedman
Elmwood Park Q         Patrick Sheridan
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Dan Gray
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RSQ         Larry Forberg
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Chicago (University) R         Chris Koutavas
LaSalle (L.-Peru) R         John Beatty
Midlothian (Bremen) R         Bill Griffin

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 1       Paul Vandersteen
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 2       John Sipple
Lake Zurich RSQ 3 7 0   J.B. Hanson
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 4       Michael Danner
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSQ 5       Billy Poole-Harris
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 6       Jim Westphal
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 7       Mike Stokes
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 8       Christopher Kuntz
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 9       Greg Nordahl
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q 10       Chris Baldwin
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Jay Renaud
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q         Dan Klatt
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Elmhurst (York) RQ         Charlie Kern
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ   0 0   Ross Widinski
Geneva RQ         Bob Thomson
Highland Park Q         Steve Buti
Minooka RSQ         Kevin Gummerson
Naperville (North) Q         David Racey
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         John O'Malley
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Chris Quick
St. Charles (East) Q         Chris Bosworth
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         David Wisner
Yorkville (H.S.) Q         Chris Muth
Huntley R   5 1   Matt Kaplan
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Kurt Rutz

2017-18 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmwood RSQ 1       Gregg Meyers
Rockford (R. Christian) RSQ 2       Randy Moore
Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) RSQ 3       Steven Bland
Monticello Q 4       David Remmert
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) RQ 5       Sam Ingram
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 6       Jason Retz
Athens RQ 7       Kerry Trueblood
Urbana (University) Q 8       Doug Mynatt
Freeburg RSQ 9       Carl Florczyk
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RQ 10       Dennis Fraikes
Benton RQ         Brent McLain
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Marv Eversgerd
Carlinville RQ         Charles Helton
Clifton (Central) RQ         David Ladehoff
Columbia Q         Laura Homan
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Michael Melick
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Dick Zylstra
Herscher Q         Rick Livesey
Lawrenceville Q         John Christy
Marengo Q         Kenny Johnson
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q         Dustin Franckey
Pinckneyville Q         Ryan Bruns
Robinson RQ         Tony Cork
Seneca Q         Kim Foster
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ         Patrick Warkins
Melrose Park (Walther Christian) R         Paul Goffron
Steeleville R         Neal Haertling

2017-18 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) SQ 1       Neal Garrison
Normal (University) RQ 2       Lester Hampton
Sycamore (H.S.) RSQ 3       Mike Lambdin
Springfield (H.S.) Q 4       Dan Devlin
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ 5       Mike Garber
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 6       Chad Clarey
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 7       John Szabo
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RSQ 8       Larry Forberg
Danville (H.S.) RQ 9       Todd Orvis
Normal (Community West) Q 10       Chad Aubin
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q         Wayne Edelman
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         John Kurtz
Burlington (Central) Q         Vince Neil
Chicago (Marist) Q         Jon Gordon
Chicago (Mather) Q         Joe Sullivan
Chicago (Payton) RQ         Thaddeus Rego
Crystal Lake (Central) Q         Bill Eschman
Darien (Hinsdale South) RQ         Jim Dickerson
Deerfield (H.S.) RSQ         Scott Friedlander
Hampshire Q         Dennis Wozniak
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Jim Piaskowy
Marion (H.S.) Q         Eli Baker
Washington Q         Tom Smith
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         Larry Huffman
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Chicago (Solorio Academy) R         Robert Dron
Dixon (H.S.) R         Evan Thorpe
Mascoutah R         Darren Latham
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Dan Gray
Urbana (H.S.) R         Forrest Farokhi
Vernon Hills R         Mark Whitney

2017-18 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 1       John Sipple
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 2       Paul Vandersteen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 3       Christopher Kuntz
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 4       Jim Westphal
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 5       Michael Danner
Elmhurst (York) Q 6       Charlie Kern
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 7       Kyle Nugent
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 8       Kevin Young
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 9       John O'Malley
Downers Grove (South) Q 10       Brian Caldwell
Barrington Q         Tom Root
Batavia Q         Bronco Meeks
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q         Jake Zappia
Chicago (Whitney Young) RQ         Billy Poole-Harris
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Geneva Q         Bob Thomson
Lake Zurich RQ         JB Hanson
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Tom Razo
Mundelein (H.S.) RQ         Kurt Rutz
Naperville (Central) Q         Dave Ashton
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q         John Taylor
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
St. Charles (East) RQ         Chris Bosworth
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         David Wisner
Yorkville (H.S.) RSQ         Brian Long
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R         Ross Widinski
Huntley R         Matt Kaplan
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Greg Nordahl