Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka RSQ 1 12 3   Brett Charlton
Winnebago RSQ 2       Roger Fredrickson
Elmwood Q 3       Gregg Myers
Tolono (Unity) RQ 4       Jeff Kyle
Macomb RQ 5       Randy Ames
Breese (Mater Dei) Q 6       Marv Eversgerd
Chicago (Luther North) RQ 7       Dave Grim
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 8       Mike Ethington
Normal (University) RSQ 9       Lester Hampton
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ 10       Phil Van Noord
Benton RQ         Don Webb
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Todd Scheider
Dunlap Q   8 0   Joe Wenskus
Gillespie RQ         Andy Easton
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Robinson RSQ   12 0   Tony Cork
Rochester RQ         Lisa Wycoff
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Woodstock (Marian) Q         Amber Allen
Athens R         Bill Gastorf
Elgin (St. Edward) R         Mark Dubose

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Wheeling RSQ 2 5 1   Tom Polak
Downers Grove (North) RQ 3       Will Kupisch
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 4       Tom Razo
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 5 9 0   Bill Eschman
Naperville (North) Q 6       David Racey
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 7       John Kurtz
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 8       Tim Phillips
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 9       Jennifer Fuerholzer
Skokie (Niles North) Q 10       Lawrence Genge
Chicago (Farragut) Q         Paul Joanas
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Danville (H.S.) Q         Jim Skinner
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ         Jim Price
Geneva RQ         Suzi Yaeger
Highland Park RQ         Brad Hanson
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Mike Kuharic
Moline (H.S.) Q         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Clint Turner
Naperville (Central) Q         George Cyr
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         Pete Struck
Pekin Q   4 1   Don Merrick
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ         Mike Sullivan
Rochelle RQ         Bruce Anderson
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         Katy Scrogin
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   2 0   John Szabo
Chicago (Marist) R         Pat Quinn
Crete (C.-Monee) R         Jim Piaskowy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Jose Sosa
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   6 0   Jim Macnider

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka RSQ 1 15 1   Brett Charlton
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q 2       Dale Donner
Normal (University) RQ 3       Lester Hampton
Winnebago RQ 4       Roger Fredrickson
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ 5       Marvin Eversgerd
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ 6       Scott Nelson
Dunlap RQ 7 9 0   Joe Wenskus
Athens RSQ 8       Bill Gastorf
Rochester Q 9       Lisa Wycoff
Benton RSQ 10       Don Webb
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   14 3   Troy Kerber
Chicago (Luther North) Q         David Grim
Clinton Q         Mike Clark
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Phil Van Noord
Lebanon Q         Ira Price
Macomb Q         Dave Miller
Oregon Q         Art Carlson
Pittsfield RQ         Gina Rylander
Robinson RQ   9 0   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ         Mike Ethington
Shelbyville RQ   7 0   Kevin Kramer
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Elgin (St. Edward) R         Tony Enright
Harvard R         Amber Duis
Litchfield R         Dan Newkirk
Niles (Northridge Prep) R         Mike Egle
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Jon Jamison

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSQ 1       Andy Preuss
Geneva Q 2       Suzi Yaeger
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 3 9 0   Bill Eschman
Elmhurst (York) RQ 4       Joe Newton
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RQ 5       Chris Wolak & Dave Severance
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ 6       Bill Harbeck
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 7       Jim Price
Naperville (North) Q 8       David Racey
Barrington RSQ 9       Goerge Sladak
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 10       Paul Vandersteen
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Tim Phillips
Belvidere (H.S.) RSQ         Troy Yunk
Bensenville (Fenton) RSQ         John Kurtz
Champaign (Centennial) Q         Lindstrom
Charleston Q   4 0   Derrick Landrus
Chicago (Brother Rice) RQ         Don Molenda
Chicago (Mather) Q         Dale Devinney
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Monica Dawson
Highland RQ         Brad Hyre
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         J. Michael Kuharic
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Thomas Razo
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeffrey Quick
Naperville (Central) Q         George Cyr
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Jose A. Sosa
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ         Pete Struck
Pekin RQ   5 0   Don Merrick
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Greg Barker
Rockton (Hononegah) Q         Ray McLarty
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   5 1   Jim Macnider
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Greta Havey
Wheeling RQ   4 2   Tom Polak
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         Doug Chase
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Marist) R         John O'Hara
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R         Andrew Schmitt
Highland Park R         Brad Hanson
Normal (Community) R         Tom Patten
Skokie (Niles North) R         Lawrence Genge
St. Charles (East) R         Jeff Leavey

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Roger Fredrickson
Eureka RQ 2 5 0   Brett Charlton
Normal (University) RSQ 3 1 1   Lester Hampton
Danville (Schlarman) RQ 4       Brian Rohrbach
Benton RSQ 5       Rod Shurtz
Elmwood RSQ 6       Gregg Meyers
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 7       Ken Klipp
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ 8       Scott Nelson
Athens RQ 9       Bill Gastorf
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 10       Mike Ethington
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ   13 3   Troy Kerber
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Marvin Eversgerd
Chicago (Luther North) RQ         David Grim
Dunlap Q   9 0   Joe Wenskus
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q         Tom Kulbartz
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Rick Stallinga
Lebanon Q         Ira Price
Liberty RQ         Mat Littleton
Robinson RQ   12 0   Tony Cork
Rochester Q         Lisa Wycoff
Rockford (R. Christian) RQ         Randy Moore
Sandwich Q         Robert Pax
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Westmont Q         Steve Wolf
Franklin R         Rick Smith
Freeburg R         Wayne Wiseman
Toledo (Cumberland) R         Jim Miller

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RQ 1       Joe Newton
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 2 10 0   Don Proft
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 3       Andy Preuss
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 4 6 0   Mike Stokes
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 5       Doug Chase
Wheeling Q 6 5 1   Tom Polak
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 7       Jim Price
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RSQ 8       Greta Havey
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 9       Michael Kuharic
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 10       Jose A. Sosa
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RQ         David Severance
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Troy Yunk
Centralia (H.S.) RQ         Rod White
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Brother Rice) RQ         Don Molenda
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ   9 0   Bill Eschman
Downers Grove (North) Q         William Kupisch
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ         John Powers
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Thomas R. Razo
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
Naperville (Central) Q         George M. Cyr
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Paul Vandersteen
Naperville (North) SQ         David Racey
Normal (Community) RSQ         Tom Patten
Quincy (Sr.) Q         Kerry Anders
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Lorri Garnhart
Rockton (Hononegah) Q         Ray McLarty
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   4 2   Jim Macnider
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Dan Devlin
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   6 0   Mike Brosseau
Barrington R         George Sladek
Decatur (MacArthur) R         Bill Harbeck
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R         Glen Smith
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Pete Struck
Palatine (H.S.) R         Fred Miller
Pekin R   5 0   Don Merrick
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Dan Seeberg

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka RSQ 1 4 1   Brett Charlton
Danville (Schlarman) RQ 2       Brian Rohrbach
Normal (University) RQ 3       Lester Hampton
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ 4       Scott Nelson
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ 5       Rick Stallinga
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q 6       Tom Kulbartz
Sparta RSQ 7       Mark North
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 8       Mike Ethington
Elmwood RSQ 9       Gregg Meyers
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 10       Ken Klipp
Benton RQ         Rod Schurtz
Chicago (Luther North) RQ         David Grim
Delavan Q         Walt Dare
Liberty RQ         Jenice Taylor
Lisle (Sr.) Q         Ken Jakalski
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Q         Roger Lee
Olney (East Richland) RQ   12 2   Louis Gassmann
Petersburg (PORTA) Q         James Brauer
Rochester RQ         Lisa Wycoff
Rockford (R. Christian) RQ         Randy Moore
Sandwich RQ         Robert Pax
Sherrard Q         Joel Bohnsack
Teutopolis Q         Connie Deters
Toledo (Cumberland) RQ         Jim Miller
Woodstock (Marian) Q         Paul Morf
Freeburg R         Wayne Wiseman
Oregon R         Linda Campbell
Pittsfield R         Gina Rylander

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 2       J. Michael Kuharic
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Fred Miller
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 4       Paul Vandersteen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSQ 5       Andy Preuss
Naperville (North) RSQ 6       Dave Racey
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 7       Greta Havey
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 8       Mike Brosseau
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 9       Doug Chase
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 10 10 0   Don Proft
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RQ   10 1   David Severance
Belvidere (H.S.) RQ         Troy Yunk
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   3 0   John Szabo
Champaign (Central) Q         Grant Iles
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ   9 1   Bill Eschman
Downers Grove (North) Q         Will Kupisch
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         Tim Flamer
Highland Park Q         Brad Hanson
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Kevin Renicker
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Tom Razo
Marion (H.S.) Q         Gene Watson
Metamora RQ   7 2   Gene Jones
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         John Taylor
Normal (Community) RSQ         Tom Patten
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Joe Geiger
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ         Kerry Anders
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   5 1   Jim Macnider
Wheaton (North) Q         Jim Martin
Antioch R         Dave Judson
Barrington R         Ty Gorman
Champaign (Centennial) R         Greg Walters
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Andy Trotter
Evanston (Twp.) R         David Phillips
Highland R         Brad Hyre
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   3 3   Terry Walsh
Oak Lawn (Community) R   5 1   Chris Repa
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Jose Sosa
South Holland (Thornwood) R   5 3   Gary Haupert
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Dan Seeberg

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 1       Mike Ethington
Eureka RSQ 2 5 0   Brett Charlton
Wheaton (St. Francis) RSQ 3       Scott Nelson
Danville (Schlarman) RQ 4       Brian Rohrbach
Woodstock (Marian) RQ 5       Dave Marrinson
Toledo (Cumberland) RQ 6       Jim Miller
Rochester RSQ 7       Lisa Wycoff
Normal (University) RQ 8       Lester Hampton
Winnebago RQ 9       Joe Erb & Janet Erb
Sparta RSQ 10       Mark North
Beecher Q         Pam Deery
Delavan Q         Eric Willard
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ         Kevin Wiedman
Elmwood Q         Tony McCoy
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ         Rick Stallinga
Lawrenceville Q         Tim Wirth
Mason City (Illini Central) RQ         Jerry Sullivan
Nashville Q         John Krieger
Oregon Q         Linda Campbell
Peru (St. Bede) Q         Michael Skoflanc
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Randy Moore
Teutopolis Q         Connie Deters
Tremont Q         Mike Lynn
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Marv Eversgerd
Liberty R         Brad Neisen
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Roger Lee
Niles (Northridge Prep) R         John Kestler
Petersburg (PORTA) R         James Brauer
Sandwich R         Robert Pax

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Fred Miller
Naperville (North) RSQ 3       Dave Racey
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 4 9 0   Don Proft
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 5       Mike Kuharic
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 6       Andry Preuss
Downers Grove (North) Q 7       William Kupisch
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 8 11 1   Dave Severence
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 9 6 0   Mike Stokes
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 10       Tim Phillips
Bartlett Q         Jeff Bral
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Troy Yunk
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   3 0   John Szabo
Champaign (Centennial) RQ         Greg Walters
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
East Moline (United) RQ         Russell Boore
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   4 4   Lisa McAllister
Highland Park RQ         Kevin Caines
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Kevin Renicker
Metamora RQ   9 1   Gene Jones
Moline (H.S.) Q         Jeff Quick
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q         Paul Vandersteen
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ         Jon Burnett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         John O'Malley
Plainfield (South) RQ         Scott Albright
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ   10 0   John Cook
St. Charles (North) Q         Reed Vostal
Troy (Triad) RQ         Matt Noyes
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q         Michael Brosseau
Wheaton (North) RQ         Jim Martin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Greta Havey
Barrington R         Ty Gorman
Chicago (Marist) R         John O'Hara
Crystal Lake (Central) R   8 2   Bill Eschman
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Gary Haupert
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Jose Sosa
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Dan Seeberg

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Joe and Janet Erb
Toledo (Cumberland) RSQ 2       Jim Miller
Tremont RSQ 3       Mike Lynn
Monticello Q 4 14 1   Jeff Butler
Farmington Q 5       David Giagnoni
Sparta RSQ 6       Mark North
Westmont RSQ 7       Steve Wolf
Normal (University) RQ 8       Lester Hampton
Oregon Q 9       Linda Campbell
Henry (H.-Senachwine) RQ 10       Brian Cluskey
Beecher RQ         Pam Deery
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Delavan Q         Ashley Wiser
Elmwood Q         Gregg Meyers
Eureka Q   8 0   Brett Charlton
Lawrenceville RQ         Tim Wirth
Nashville Q         John Krieger
Newton Q         Mike Hartrich
Niles (Northridge Prep) RQ         John Kestler
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ         James Brauer
Princeton Q         Patrick Hodge
Robinson Q   7 5   Tony Cork
Rockford (Lutheran) RQ         John Messley
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Randy Moore
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   7 4   Troy Kerber
Benton R         Rod Shurtz
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Marv Eversgerd
Franklin R         Rick Smith
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R         Dale Donner
Rushville (R.-Industry) R         Jim Shepherd
Urbana (University) R         Doug Mynatt

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 2       Chris Quick
St. Charles (North) RSQ 3       Reed Vostel
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 4 5 1   Mike Stokes
Naperville (North) RQ 5       Dave Racey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 6       Andy Preuss
Barrington RQ 7       Ty Gorman
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 8       John O'Malley
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RQ 9 10 1   David Severance
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 10       Paul Vandersteen
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Tim Phillips
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   0 0   John Szabo
Cary (C.-Grove) Q         Layne Holter
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ         George Patrylak
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   4 2   Lisa McAllister
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Aaron Bethrold
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   7 0   Don Proft
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Kevin Renicker
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q         Richard Johnson
Normal (Community) Q         Tom Patten
Oak Park (Fenwick) RQ         John Polka
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ         Michelle Lillis
Rockford (Jefferson) RQ         Greg Barker
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   3 3   Jim Macnider
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Ed Gaffigan
Wheaton (North) Q         Nate Roe
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Greta Havey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Champaign (Centennial) R         Greg Walters
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Don Molenda
Crystal Lake (Central) R   11 3   Bill Eschman
Dolton (Thornridge) R         Gary Haupert
Grayslake (H.S.) R         Joel Peebles
Highland R         Brad Hyre
Metamora R   8 1   Gene Jones
Minooka R         Kevin Gummerson
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Doug Chase

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmwood RSQ 1       Gregg Meyers
Winnebago RSQ 2       Joe & Janet Erb
Knoxville RQ 3       Tom Hillier
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) RSQ 4       John Overstreet
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RQ 5       Tom Engelhorn
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q 6       Tom Kulbartz
Westmont RSQ 7       Steve Wolf
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ 8 11 2   Troy Kerber
Polo Q 9       Lisa Martin
Beecher RQ 10       Pam Deery
Chicago (F.W. Parker) Q         Rebecca Ryan
Delavan Q         Ashley Wiser
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q         Kevin Weidman
Eureka Q         Brett Charlton
Henry (H.-Senachwine) RQ         Brian Clusky
Lawrenceville SQ         Tim Wirth
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RQ         Dale Donner
Nashville RQ         John Krieger
Niles (Northridge Prep) RQ         John Kestler
Oregon Q         Sarah Earl
Ottawa (Marquette) Q         Brian Zeilmann
Pittsfield RQ         Kate Lagemann
Robinson RQ   13 0   Tony Cork
Teutopolis Q         Jessica Bierman
Tremont Q         Michael Lynn
Benton R         Rod Shurtz
Chicago (Quigley Prep) R         Nathaniel Shober
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R         Dave Redden
Rockford (R. Christian) R         Randy Moore
Shelbyville R   4 0   Kevin Kramer
Williamsville R         Bill Gastorf

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Stan Reddel
St. Charles (North) RSQ 2       Joe Parks
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 3 5 1   Jim Macnider
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 4       John O'Malley
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 5 12 3   David Severance
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 6       Chris Quick
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ 7 4 0   Lisa McAllister
Naperville (North) RQ 8       Dave Racey
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 9       Paul Vandersteen
Wheaton (North) RQ 10       Nate Roe
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Tim Phillips
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   0 0   John Szabo
Chatham (Glenwood) RSQ         Mike Johnson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         George Patrylak
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ         Craig Hillier
Geneva Q         Bob Thomson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Andy Preuss
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   0 6   Matthew Dowd
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ         Michael Danner
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Kevin Renicker
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   7 0   Mike Stokes
Oak Park (Fenwick) RQ         John Polka
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Michelle L. Lillis
Rockton (Hononegah) RQ         Mark McLarty
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Dan Devlin
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Ed Gaffigan
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ         Mike Lambdin
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         Dave Wisner
Cary (C.-Grove) R         Layne Holter
Centralia (H.S.) R         J.J. DeMattei
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Don Molenda
Gurnee (Warren) R         Bill Dawson
Lake Zurich R   4 2   J.B. Hanson
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Neil Garrison
Metamora R   9 0   Gene Jones
Minooka R         Kevin Gummerson

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago RSQ 1       Joe and Janet Erb
Elmwood RSQ 2       Gregg Meyers
Robinson RSQ 3 7 2   Tony Cork
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) RSQ 4       John Overstreet
Ottawa (Marquette) RQ 5       Dan Cheatham
Shelbyville Q 6 4 0   Kevin Kramer
Rockford (R. Christian) Q 7       Randy Moore
Beecher Q 8       Pam Deery
Tolono (Unity) RQ 9       Gary Wieneke
Oregon RQ 10       Jon Axelson
Carlinville RQ         Larry Huffman
Eldorado Q         Leonard Bradley
Henry (H.-Senachwine) Q         Brian Cluskey
Knoxville RQ         Tom Hillier
Lawrenceville Q         Tim Wirth
Nashville RQ         John Krieger
Sherrard RQ         Joel Bohnsack
Toledo (Cumberland) RQ         Jim Miller
Tremont Q         Michael Lynn
Westmont RQ         Steve Wolf
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R         Charles McCann
Petersburg (PORTA) R         James Brauer
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Jon Jamison

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sycamore (H.S.) RSQ 1       Michael Lambdin
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 2       Mike Johnson
Belvidere (North) RQ 3       Troy Yunk
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 4       Dan Devlin
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSQ 5       James Piaskowy
Crystal Lake (Central) RQ 6 11 4   Bill Eschman
Metamora Q 7 8 1   Gene Jones
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 8       Chris Muth
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ 9       Craig Hillier
Normal (University) RSQ 10       Lester Hampton
Bartonville (Limestone) Q         Clint LaFary
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Marv Eversgerd
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Delavan Q         Dave Camp
Dixon (H.S.) Q         T. Evan Thorpe
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Tim Plotke
Niles (Northridge Prep) Q         John Kestler
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Edward Gaffigan
Troy (Triad) RQ         Andy Brendel
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q         Bill Bickhart
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ         Scott Nelson
East Peoria R         Jim Dulin
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Neal Garrison
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R         Luis Samayoa
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Clint Turner

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 1       Paul Vandersteen
Elmhurst (York) RQ 2       Joe Newton
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 3       Chris Quick
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 4 10 2   David Severance
Naperville (North) RSQ 5       David Racey
St. Charles (North) Q 6       Steve Imig
Wheaton (North) RQ 7       Nate Roe
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 8       Tim Phillips
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ 9 0 2   Lisa McAllister
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q 10       Tom Smith
Barrington Q         Ty Gorman
Cary (C.-Grove) RQ         Layne Holter
Evanston (Twp.) Q         David Phillips
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Thomas Razo
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q         John Taylor
Oak Park (Fenwick) RQ         John Polka
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Jon Burnett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ         John O'Malley
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q         Dan Zielinski
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ   4 1   Dave Wisner
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Ed Ernst
DeKalb R         Mike Wolf
McHenry R         Jim Wheeler
Normal (Community West) R         Den Patten
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   5 1   Jim Macnider

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmwood RSQ 1       Gregg Myers
Westmont RSQ 2       Steve Wolf
Winnebago RQ 3       Joe & Janet Erb
Urbana (University) RSQ 4       Doug Mynatt
Carlinville RSQ 5       Larry Huffman
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RQ 6 11 1   Dale Donner
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 7       Valerie Gassman
Tremont RQ 8       Michael Lynn
Ottawa (Marquette) RQ 9       Dan Cheatham
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 10       Jon Jamison
Beecher Q         Pam Deery
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RQ   2 0   Tom Engelhorn
Canton Q         Chancy Whittington
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q         Dave Redden
Lawrenceville RQ         Tim Wirth
Olney (East Richland) Q   8 3   Louis Gassmann
Robinson Q   12 1   Tony Cork
Rochester RQ         Bill Owens
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Michael Neisler
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R         Charles McCann
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R         Brian Cluskey
Kankakee (McNamara) R         Ken Klipp
Shelbyville R   11 0   Kevin Kramer

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dixon (H.S.) RSQ 1       Evan Thorpe
Belvidere (North) RSQ 2       Troy Yunk
Galesburg (H.S.) Q 3       Craig Hiller
Normal (University) RQ 4 3 0   Lester Hampton
Sycamore (H.S.) RQ 5       Michael Lambdin
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 6       Dan Devlin
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 7 10 5   Bill Eschman
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 8       Chad Clarey
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 9       Mike Sullivan
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ 10       Chris Muth
Bensenville (Fenton) RQ         John Kurtz
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Marvin Eversgerd
Chicago (University) RQ         Bud James
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q         Jim Piaskowy
Lemont (H.S.) RQ         Tim Plotke
Midlothian (Bremen) Q         Bill Griffin
Oak Forest RSQ   4 3   Gary Andruch
Richmond (R.-Burton) RQ         Keith Forth
Salem Q         Mike Hargis
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Edward Gaffigan
Troy (Triad) RQ         Andy Brendel
Chicago (Noble Street Charter) R         Jason Krumwiede
Danville (H.S.) R         Todd Orvis
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R         Clint Turner

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) RSQ 1       David Racey
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 2       Joe Newton
Geneva RQ 3       Bob Thomson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q 4       Paul Vandersteen
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 5 5 1   Michael Danner
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 6 6 2   Mike Stokes
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 7       George Patrylak
St. Charles (North) RQ 8       Steve Imig
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 9       John Powers
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 10       Chris Quick
Cary (C.-Grove) RQ         Layne Holter
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         David Jackson
Downers Grove (South) Q         William Kupisch
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Jim Westphal
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q         Nathan Sweet
Lake Zurich Q   6 0   J.B. Hanson
Minooka Q         Kevin Gummerson
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Tauwon Taylor
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RQ         John Taylor
Oak Park (Fenwick) RQ         John Polka
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Jon Burnett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         John O'Malley
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Greg Nordahl
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Lance Murphy
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ         Dan Seeberg
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Tom Wazio
Chicago (Northside) R         Jon Gordon
Gurnee (Warren) R         Bill Dawson
Lockport (Twp.) R         Thomas Razo
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Mark McLarty
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Dave Wisner

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSQ 1       Valerie Gassman
Canton RSQ 2       Chancy Whittington
Carlinville RSQ 3       Larry Huffman
Westmont RQ 4       Steve Wolf
Monticello RQ 5       Jeff Butler
Beecher RSQ 6       Pam Deery
Elmwood RQ 7       Greg Meyers
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q 8       Dale Donner
Urbana (University) RQ 9       Doug Mynatt
Robinson RQ 10 12 0   Tony Cork
Chicago (Latin) Q         Dan Daly
Eureka Q         Brett Charlton
Freeburg Q         Carl Florczyk
Knoxville RQ         Tom Hillier
Lawrenceville RQ         Tim Wirth
Rockford (R. Christian) RQ         Randy Moore
Sparta RQ         Mark North
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         Jon Jamison
Tremont Q         Michael Lynn
Murphysboro R         Jim West
Ottawa (Marquette) R         Dan Cheatham
Rochester R         Bill Owens

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belvidere (North) RSQ 1       Troy Yunk
Normal (University) RQ 2 1 0   Lester Hampton
Springfield (H.S.) SQ 3       Dan Devlin
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ 4       Mike Sullivan
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 5       Chad Clarey
Oak Forest RSQ 6 4 3   Gary Andruch
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 7       Judd Shutt
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ 8       Craig Hillier
Metamora Q 9 10 0   Gene Jones
Sycamore (H.S.) Q 10       Michael Lambdin
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ         Dan Billish
Champaign (Centennial) Q         Greg Walters
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Jones) Q         Andrew Adelmann & Rob Heselton
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q         James Piaskowy
Midlothian (Bremen) Q         Bill Griffin
Mt. Zion RQ         William Harbeck
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) RQ         Larry Forberg
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Edward Gaffigan
Yorkville (H.S.) RQ         Chris Muth
Chicago (University) R         Bud James
Elmwood Park R         John Kingsmill
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   6 1   Andrew Schroeder
Salem R         Geff Purcell
Troy (Triad) R         Andy Brendel
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Scott Nelson

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 1       Paul Vandersteen
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSQ 2       Dan Seeberg
Elmhurst (York) RQ 3       Joe Newton
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 4 8 0   Mike Stokes
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 5       Michael Danner
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 6       Chris Quick
Naperville (North) SQ 7       Dave Racey
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 8       Dave Wisner
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 9       Jose Sosa
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 10       Greg Nordahl
Cary (C.-Grove) Q         Layne Holter
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         George Patrylak
Geneva RQ         Bob Thomson
Lake Zurich RQ   6 0   J.B. Hanson
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Thomas Razo
Minooka RQ         Kevin Gummerson
Moline (H.S.) Q         Tauwon Taylor
Normal (Community West) RQ   1 0   Steve Destri
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ         Jon Burnett
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         John O Malley
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Michael Bruce
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   4 2   Jim Macnider
St. Charles (North) RQ         Steve Imig
Wheaton (North) RQ         Nate Roe
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Greta Havey
Burbank (Reavis) R   16 1   Jamie (Conley) Johnson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Ed Ernst
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Brian McCarthy
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Nate Sweet
Machesney Park (Harlem) R         Richard Johnson