Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tremont RSQ 1       Mike Lynn
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ 2       Rocky Rice
Elmwood RQ 3       Tom Meyers
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 4       Jim Acklin
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ 5       Marvin Eversgerd
Liberty Q 6       Dave Dinkheller
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 7       Larry Eddington
Chicago (Luther North) RSQ 8       Dave Grim
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 9       Scott Nelson
Monmouth (H.S.) RQ 10       Carol Pullen
Chrisman RQ         Roger Beals
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q         Dave Seldhake
Herscher Q          
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
Normal (University) RQ         Lester Hampton
Oregon Q         Art Carlson
Robinson RQ   10 2   Tony Cork
Rushville Q         Dick Tucker
Sandwich RQ         Robert Pax
Shelbyville RQ   9 0   Kevin Kramer
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R         Don Greenfield
Franklin R          
Harvard R          

1990-91 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSQ 2 11 0   Pete Reiff
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RSQ 3       Al Logsdon
Naperville (North) RQ 4       Gus Scott
Geneseo (Darnall) RQ 5       Don Fredericks
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RQ 6 9 0   Dave Pasquini
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 7       Doug Chase
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RQ 8 8 0   James Pisakowy
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 9 5 3   Jim Macnider
Chicago (Marist) RQ 10       Pat Quinn
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q         Sandra Jenkins
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Jesse Sibert
Chicago (St. Rita) Q         Mike Murphy
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RSQ         Leonard Manley
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   7 1   Dan Moy
Normal (Community) RQ         Tom Patten
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Jose Sosa
Oswego (H.S.) RQ   9 2   Mike Schnable
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Joe Johnson
Palos Hills (Stagg) RQ         Chris Stec
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ         Mike Sullivan
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Bob Feller
Rockford (Guilford) Q         Brad Seago
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Nelson Agular
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Leavey
West Chicago (H.S.) Q         Bob Thomson
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   10 4   Tom Smith
Libertyville R   9 0   William Dortch
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R          

1991-92 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 1       Jim Acklin
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSQ 2       Larry Eddington
Liberty RSQ 3       Dave Dinkheller
Normal (University) RQ 4       Lester Hampton
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 5       Marvin Eversgerd
Tremont RQ 6       Mike Lynn
Elmwood Park Q 7       John Kingsmill
Chrisman Q 8       Roger Beals
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) RQ 9       Tom Kulbartz
Sandwich Q 10       Bob Pax
Coal City RQ   11 3   Dennis Best
Cowden (C.-Herrick) Q   12 1   Jim Edmundson
Elmwood RQ         Tom Meyers
Joy (Westmer) RQ   10 1   Doug Crowell
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Carol Pullen
Olney (East Richland) RQ   12 4   Louis Gassmann & Larry Bussard
Princeton Q         Gary Coates
Robinson RQ   13 1   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) Q         Joe Lopez
Winnebago Q         Roger Frederickson
Franklin R          
Henry (H.-Senachwine) R          
Lemont (H.S.) R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R         John Reach

1991-92 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 2 8 0   Jim Macnider
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 3       Joe Fedniec
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 4       Jeff Leavey
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 5       Jeff Quick
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 6       Pat Quinn
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSQ 7 6 1   Dave Pasquini
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ 8       Joes Sosa
Libertyville RQ 9 8 0   William Dortch
Oswego (H.S.) RQ 10 9 1   Mike Schnable
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RQ   12 1   Tom Smith
Champaign (Central) RQ         Dike Stirrett
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q         Don Molenda
Chicago (Lane) Q         Jessie Siebert
Chicago (Steinmetz) PQ         Ed Wallace
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) RQ   12 0   James Pisakowy
Decatur (MacArthur) Q         Bill Harbeck
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ         Leonard Manley
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Don Fredricks
Jacksonville (H.S.) RQ   10 0   Dan Moy
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Larry Thompson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RSQ         Sonny Ellis
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q         Al Logsdon
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Joe Johnson
Pontiac Q         Kevin Forney
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         Brad Seago
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         Doug Chase
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Jim Connelly
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   7 2   Mike Stokes
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   9 3   Joe Mortimer

1992-93 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 1       Jim Acklin
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q 2       Tom Kulbartz
Coal City RQ 3 9 0   Dennis Best
Normal (University) RSQ 4 1 1   Lester Hampton
Joy (Westmer) RSQ 5       Doug Crowell
Oregon RQ 6       Art Carlson
Chicago (Luther North) RSQ 7       Dave Grim
Rushville RQ 8       Dick Tucker
Robinson RSQ 9 12 0   Tony Cork
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ 10       Larry Eddington
Breese (Central) Q         Stan Eagleson
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Marvin Eversgerd
Clinton Q         Mike Clark
Dunlap Q   6 3   Joe Wenskus
Elmwood Park Q         John Kingsmill
Eureka RQ   13 0   Ron Eeten
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
Kankakee (McNamara) Q         Ken Klipp
Sandwich Q         Bob Pax
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R         Henry German
Aurora (Central Catholic) R   15 3   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
Franklin R         Rick Smith
Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) R         David Gray

1992-93 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 2       Jeff Leavey
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSQ 3 8 0   Jim Macnider
Libertyville RQ 4 7 1   William Dortch
Palatine (H.S.) Q 5       Fred Miller
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 6       Joe Fedinec
Chicago (Marist) RSQ 7       Pat Quinn
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 8       Doug Chase
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ 9       Brad Seago
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ 10       Phil Beauchamp
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         John Kurtz
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   3 0   John Szabo
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q         Ed Wallace
Danville (H.S.) Q   4 0   John R. Eakle
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Bill Harbeck
East Peoria Q   5 2   Ed McGraw
East St. Louis (Lincoln) RQ         Leonard Manley
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ         Gary Haut
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Larry Thompson, Jr.
Metamora Q   7 0   Gene Jones
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   10 1   Mike Stokes
Naperville (North) Q         Gus Scott
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q         Al Logsdon
Oak Lawn (Richards) RQ         Tom Kobierski
Quincy (Sr.) Q         Ty Wolf
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Dave Archibald
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   13 0   Tom Smith
Downers Grove (South) R         Kevin Keogh
Moline (H.S.) R         Jeff Quick
Naperville (Central) R         George Cyr
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Bob LaCroix
Salem R         Kirby Phillips

1993-94 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Lester Hampton
Oregon RSQ 2       Art Carlson
Chrisman RQ 3       Dave Chandler
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RQ 4       Jim Acklin
Winnebago Q 5       Roger Fredrickson
Sandwich RQ 6       Bob Pax
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 7       Joe Lopez
Urbana (University) Q 8       Bonnie Moxley
Breese (Mater Dei) Q 9       Dave Kohnen
Sparta RQ 10       Mark North
Breese (Central) RSQ         Stan Eagleson
Chicago (Quigley Prep) RQ         Dennis Ziomek
Freeburg Q         Wayne Wiseman
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q         Mike Lambdin
Herscher RQ          
Maple Park (Kaneland) RSQ         Larry Eddington
Petersburg (PORTA) Q         Jim Brauer
Robinson Q   8 1   Tony Cork
Varna (Mid-County) Q         Matt McLure
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ         Scott Nelson
Effingham (St. Anthony) R         Dave Feldhake
Eureka R   3 5   Ron Eeten
Franklin R         Rick Smith
Metropolis (Massac County) R         J.D. Seitzinger
Orion R         Scott Briney

1993-94 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Palatine (H.S.) Q 2       Rick Bokor
Waukegan (H.S.) RQ 3       Dave Severance
Naperville (Central) RSQ 4       George Cyr
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 5       Jeff Quick
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 6 6 0   Jim Macnider
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 7 7 0   Dick Kloepfer
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 8 4 3   Mike Stokes
Chicago (Marist) RQ 9       Pat Quinn
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ 10 1 1   John Szabo
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 1   Hugh Flanders
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         John Kurtz
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ         Eric Manuel
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Phil Beauchamp
Chicago (Farragut) Q         Paul Joanes
Chicago (Lane) Q         Evan Bennett
Decatur (MacArthur) RSQ         Bill Harbeck
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Andy Preuss
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ         Al Logsdon
Peoria (Richwoods) RQ         Bob LaCroix
Quincy (Sr.) Q         Ty Wolf
Rockford (Guilford) Q         Brad Seago
Salem RQ         Kirby Phillips
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Dan Devlin
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Leavey
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Dan Seeberg
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ         Doug Chase
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R         Don Slota
East St. Louis (Lincoln) R         Leonard Manley
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Mike Kuharic

1994-95 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Lester Hampton
Sandwich RQ 2       Bob Pax
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 3       Jim Brauer
Westmont RSQ 4       Steve Wolf
Sparta RSQ 5       Mark North
Robinson RQ 6 9 0   Tony Cork
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 7       Joe Lopez
Chrisman RQ 8       Dave Chandler
Princeton Q 9       Patrick Hodge
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q 10       John King
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ   17 0   Karl Regnier
Breese (Central) RQ         Stan Eagleson
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Marvin Eversgerd
Chicago (Quigley Prep) RQ         Fr. Dennis Ziomek
Coal City Q   9 1   Dennis Best
Galatia RQ         Bill Ice
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ         Larry Eddington
Rushville Q         Dick Tucker
Urbana (University) Q         Bonnie Moxley
Winnebago Q         Roger Fredrickson
Downs (Tri-Valley) R         Tom Broward
Oregon R         Art Carlson
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R         Jim Acklin

1994-95 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RSQ 2 12 0   Mike Stokes
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 3       Rich Bokor
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 4       Lance Murphy
Naperville (Central) RQ 5       George Cyr
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 6       Al Logsdon
Waukegan (H.S.) RQ 7       Dave Severance
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ 8 3 0   John Szabo
Oswego (H.S.) Q 8 11 1   Mike Schnable
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 10       John Kurtz
Chicago (Farragut) PQ         Paul Joanes
Chicago (Lane) Q         Evan Bartlett
Chicago (Marist) RQ         Pat Quinn
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   7 0   Bill Eschman
Danville (H.S.) Q   3 1   John R. Eakle
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Andy Preuss
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RQ   6 1   Kurt Hasenstein
Lockport (Twp.) RQ         Larry Thompson
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ         Richard Johnson
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
Normal (Community) Q         Tom Patten
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ         Kevin Carey
Pekin Q   5 1   Don Merrick
Quincy (Sr.) RQ         Ty Wolf
Salem RSQ         Kirby Phillips
Springfield (Lanphier) Q         Mike Garcia
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Jim Connelly
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   10 0   Don Slota
East St. Louis (Sr.) R         John Davis
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Bob LaCroix

1995-96 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 1       Jim Brauer
Normal (University) RSQ 2       Lester Hampton
Urbana (University) Q 3       Bonnie Moxley
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 4       John King
Winnebago Q 5       Roger Fredrickson
Kewanee (H.S.) RQ 6       Frank Tocha
Sandwich RQ 7       Bob Pax
Eureka Q 8 11 1   Ron Eeten
Aurora (Central Catholic) RSQ 9 20 0   Karl Regnier
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 10       Jim Acklin
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Marv Eversgerd
Chicago (Luther North) Q         Dave Grim
Chicago (Quigley Prep) RQ         Fr. Dennis Ziomek
Cowden (C.-Herrick) Q   8 0   Mike Conlon
Franklin Q         Rick Smith
Harrisburg RQ         Chuck Ingram
Robinson RSQ   13 0   Tony Cork
Sparta RQ         Mark North
Westmont Q         Steve Wolf
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Delavan R         Walt Dare
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Phil Van Noord
Maple Park (Kaneland) R         Chad Clarey
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         Dennis Cline
Oregon R         Art Carlson

1995-96 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 1 7 0   Bill Eschman
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 2       Joe Newton
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 3       Larry Thompson
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 4 6 0   Jim Macnider
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 5       John Kurtz
Palatine (H.S.) Q 6       Ron Theberge
Chicago (Marist) RQ 7       Pat Quinn
Naperville (North) RQ 8       David Racey
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 9       Al Logsdon
Palatine (Fremd) Q 10       Mike Bruce
Belleville (West) RQ         Gary Weshinskey
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   1 1   John Szabo
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Juarez) PQ         Robert Escamilla
Chicago (Lane) Q         Andy Compton
Downers Grove (North) Q         William Kupisch
Moline (H.S.) RSQ         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Sonny Ellis
Naperville (Central) Q         George Cyr
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         Kevin Carey
Peoria (Richwoods) RQ         Bob LaCroix
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ         Ty Wolf
Rockford (East) Q         Charles Wallin
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Greg Barker
Salem Q         Kirby Phillips
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   11 3   Joe Mortimer
Waukegan (H.S.) Q         Dave Severance
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   7 0   Hugh Flanders
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Troy Yunk
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   8 4   Thomas Fons
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) R   5 0 1 Bruce Meyer
Decatur (MacArthur) R         Bill Harbeck
Libertyville R   7 0   William Dortch
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R         Dan Seeberg

1996-97 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kewanee (H.S.) RSQ 1       Frank Tocha
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 2       Marvin Eversgerd
Petersburg (PORTA) RSQ 3       James Brauer
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 4       John King
Eureka RQ 5 13 4   Brett Charlton
Urbana (University) Q 6       Doug Mynatt
Aurora (Central Catholic) RSQ 7 20 0   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
Winnebago Q 8       Roger Fredrickson
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 9       Chad Clarey
Oregon RQ 10       Art Carlson
Breese (Central) Q         Stan Eagleson
Burlington (Central) Q         Paula Mytych
Harrisburg RQ         Chuck Ingram
Orion Q         Scott Briney
Robinson RQ   10 0   Tony Cork
Sparta RQ         Mark North
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         James Acklin
Stanford (Olympia) RQ         Michael Neisler
Westmont RQ         Steve Wolf
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q         Scott Nelson
Chicago (Latin) R         Dan Daly
Herscher R          
Sandwich R         Bob Pax
Sullivan R         Derik Eaton

1996-97 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 1       Larry Thompson
Bensenville (Fenton) RSQ 2       John Kurtz
Chicago (Marist) RQ 3       Pat Quinn
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 4 6 1   Bill Eschman
Elmhurst (York) RQ 5       Joe Newton
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 6 6 0   Jim Macnider
Naperville (North) Q 7       Dave Racey
Wheeling Q 8       Mark Saylor
St. Charles (H.S.) Q 9       Jeff Levy
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 10       Al Logsdon
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   1 1   Hugh Flanders
Belleville (West) Q         Gary Weshinskey
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) RQ   6 0   Bill Bloom
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ   1 1   John Szabo
Chicago (Farragut) PQ         Paul Joanes
Chicago (Lane) Q         Andy Compton
Collinsville RQ         Chuck Wescoat
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Jack Ary
Metamora SQ   11 0   Gene Jones
Moline (H.S.) RQ         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Clint Turner
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         Pete Struck
Pontiac Q         Kevin Forney
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Dave Terronez
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Lance Murphy
Salem RSQ         Kirby Phillips
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Mike Johnson
Evanston (Twp.) R         Don Michelin
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Gary Haut
Libertyville R   7 0   William Dortch
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Bob LaCroix
Rockford (Guilford) R         Brad Seago
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Doug Chase

1997-98 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oregon RSQ 1       Art Carlson
McLeansboro RSQ 2       Roger Lee
Dunlap RQ 3 11 0   Joe Wenskus
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 4       James Acklin
Maple Park (Kaneland) SQ 5       Chad Clarey
Fithian (Oakwood) Q 6 18 2   Ray Wittmann
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ 7       Marvin Eversgerd
Westmont RQ 8       Steve Wolf
Robinson RQ 9 11 0   Tony Cork
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q 10 19 1   Troy Kerber & Karl Regnier
Chicago (Luther North) RQ         Dave Grim
Harrisburg Q         Chuck Ingram
Joy (Westmer) RQ         Jeff Sedam
Kewanee (H.S.) Q         Frank Tocha
Libertyville RQ   7 0   William Dortch
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ         Mike Ethington
Rushville RQ         Dick Tucker
Shelbyville Q   10 0   Kevin Kramer
Urbana (University) Q         Doug Mynatt
Winnebago RQ         Roger Fredrickson
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R         Doug Roberts
Herscher R          
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R         Steve Zielke
Sparta R         Mark North
Tolono (Unity) R         Jeff Kyle

1997-98 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 1       Larry Thompson
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 2       Joe Newton
Wheeling RQ 3       Mark Saylor
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 4       Al Logsdon
Naperville (Central) Q 5       George Cyr
Bensenville (Fenton) RQ 6       John Kurtz
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSQ 7 6 0   Jim Macnider
Hinsdale (Central) Q 8       Pete Schlueter
Chicago (Marist) RQ 9       Pat Quinn
Downers Grove (North) RQ 10       Will Kupisch
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Q   12 0   Bill Bloom
Carbondale (H.S.) Q         Gary Hulda
Centralia (H.S.) Q         Rod White
Chicago (Farragut) Q         Paul Joanes
Chicago (Kennedy) PQ         Ed Lattyak
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ         Jim Price
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Donald Michelin
Geneseo (Darnall) Q         Don Fredericks
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   5 1   Pete Reiff
Metamora RQ   9 0   Gene Jones
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Ron Theberge
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Bob LaCroix
Pontiac RSQ         Kevin Forney
Rock Island (H.S.) RQ         David Terronez
Salem RSQ         Kirby Phillips
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   11 3   Joe Mortimer
Belvidere (H.S.) R         Troy Yunk
Crystal Lake (Central) R   9 0   Bill Eschman
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Gary Haut
Quincy (Sr.) R         Kerry Anders
St. Charles (H.S.) R         Jeff Leavey

1998-99 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka RQ 1 15 3   Brett Charlton
Westmont RSQ 2       Steve Wolf
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RSQ 3       Doug Roberts
Robinson RQ 4 11 0   Tony Cork
Woodstock (Marian) RQ 5       Tom Van Daele
Winnebago Q 6       Roger Fredrickson
Liberty RSQ 7       Dave Dinkheller
Shelbyville RQ 8 8 1   Kevin Kramer
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 9       Chad Clarey
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ 10       Jim Acklin
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ   16 3   Karl Regnier
Benton RQ         Don Webb
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Marv Eversgerd
Delavan Q         Todd Vohland
Dunlap Q   6 1   Joe Wenskus
Harrisburg RQ         Chuck Ingram
Macomb Q         Randy Ames
Manlius (Bureau Valley) RQ         Dale Donner
Rushville Q         Richard Tucker
Stanford (Olympia) RQ         Michael Neisler
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ         Scott Nelson
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q         Russ Colona
Rock Island (Alleman) R         Mike Ethington

1998-99 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheeling RSQ 1       Mark Saylor
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 2       Joe Newton
Schaumburg (H.S.) RQ 3 6 0   Jim Macnider
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 4       Larry Thompson
Naperville (Central) Q 5       George Cyr
Naperville (North) RQ 6       David Racey
West Chicago (H.S.) RQ 7       Paul McLeland
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q 8       Andy Trotter
Salem RSQ 9       Kirby Phillips
Tinley Park (Andrew) RSQ 10 13 2   Joe Mortimer
Centralia (H.S.) Q         Rod White
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Farragut) PQ         Paul Joanes
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Chicago (Marist) RQ         Pat Quinn
Decatur (MacArthur) RQ         Bill Harbeck
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Don Michelin
Geneseo (Darnall) SQ         Don Fredricks
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Jack Ary
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Clint Turner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q         Paula Sereleas
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Pete Struck
Pontiac RQ         Kevin Forney
Rock Island (H.S.) RQ         David Terronce
Rockford (Guilford) RQ         Brad Seago
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Greg Barker
Springfield (H.S.) RQ         Dan Devlin
St. Charles (H.S.) Q         Jeff Leavy
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Bill Eschman & Mark Tadelman
East St. Louis (Sr.) R         Leonard Manley
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   10 0   Hank Andrew
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Jose Sosa
Pekin R   4 1   Don Merrick
South Holland (Thornwood) R   8 0   Gary Haupert

1999-00 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Eureka RSQ 1 17 0   Brett Charlton
Maple Park (Kaneland) SQ 2       Chad Clarey
Winnebago RQ 3       Roger Fredrickson
Robinson RSQ 4 10 0   Tony Cork
Wheaton (St. Francis) RQ. 5       Scott Nelson
Liberty Q 6       Jenice Taylor
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q 7       Phil Van Noord
Shelbyville Q 8 8 0   Kevin Kramer
Macomb RQ 9       Randy Ames
Dunlap Q 10 6 2   Joe Wenskus
Aurora (Central Catholic) RQ   17 2   Troy Kerber
Benton RQ         Don Webb
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ         Marv Eversgerd
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Todd Schneider
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RQ         Doug Roberts
Gillespie Q         Andy Easton
Joy (Westmer) Q         Jeff Sedam
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Ken Klipp
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSQ         Jim Acklin
Tolono (Unity) Q         Jeff Kyle
Athens R         Bill Gastorf
Chicago (Luther North) R         Dave Grim
Clinton R         Mike Clark
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R         Dale Donner
Sparta R         Mark North

1999-00 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 1       Joe Newton
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSQ 2 5 1   Jim Macnider
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 3       Tom Razo
Evanston (Twp.) Q 4       Don Michelin
Downers Grove (North) RQ 5       Will Kupisch
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 6       Andy Preuss
Wheeling RQ 7       Mark Saylor
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 8       Mike Kuharic
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 9       Jeff Leavy
Naperville (North) Q 10       David Racey
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Tim Phillips
Centralia (H.S.) Q         Rod White
Chatham (Glenwood) RQ         Mike Johnson
Chicago (Foreman) Q         Les Jedlinski
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   9 0   Bill Eschman
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ         Jim Price
Geneseo (Darnall) RQ         Don Fredericks
Moline (H.S.) Q         Jeff Quick
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RQ         Clint Turner
Naperville (Central) Q         George Cyr
Normal (Community West) RQ         Dennis Patten
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         Pete Struck
Pekin SQ   5 0   Don Merrick
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ         Mike Sullivan
Skokie (Niles North) Q         Patrick Steeno
Springfield (Lanphier) Q         Mike Garcia
Chicago (Marist) R         Pat Quinn
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Jenny Fuerholder
Effingham (H.S.) R         Jim Price
Gurnee (Warren) R         Bill Dawson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Jose Sosa
Rockford (Guilford) R         Brad Seago
South Holland (Thornwood) R   9 1   Gary Haupert