Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine East) DSQ 1       John Coughlan
Palatine (Fremd) DQ 2        
Evanston (Twp.) Q 3        
Naperville (H.S.) DSQ 4        
Hillside (Proviso West) DSQ 5        
Centralia (H.S.) DSQ 6        
Peoria (Richwoods) DSQ 7        
Elmhurst (York) DQ 8       Joe Newton
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q 9        
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q 10        
Alton (Sr.) DSQ          
Chicago (Taft) Q          
DeKalb DSQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ         Dan Moy
Lebanon DQ          
Mattoon SQ          
Moline (H.S.) DQ          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) DQ          
Ottawa (Twp.) DQ          
Urbana (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Lane) P          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   10 2   Ralph Sackett
Dolton (Thornridge) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Morton D          
Murphysboro D   12 2   Steve Wolwend
Northfield (New Trier West) D          
Pana (H.S.) D          
Streator (Woodland) D          

1971-72

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 1       Joe Newton
Centralia (H.S.) DSQ 2        
Park Ridge (Maine East) DSQ 3        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) DQ 4 6 0   Laulunen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) DQ 5        
Hillside (Proviso West) SQ 6        
Arlington Heights (Forest View) Q 7        
Palatine (Fremd) Q 8        
Cicero (Morton East) Q 9        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 10        
Alton (Sr.) DSQ          
Belleville (East) Q          
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   10 1   Ralph Sackett
Chicago (Englewood) Q          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q          
Danville (H.S.) Q   9 1   John R. Eakle
DeKalb SQ          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q          
Highland Q         Fred Singleton
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ         Dan Moy
Lebanon DQ          
Mattoon DQ          
Ottawa (Twp.) DQ          
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ          
Sterling (H.S.) DQ          
Urbana (H.S.) DSQ          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) D          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D          
Northfield (New Trier West) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palatine (H.S.) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Springfield (H.S.) D          
Streator (Twp.) D          
Wheaton (North) D          

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 1       Joe Newton
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) DSQ 3        
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q 4 6 2   Laulunen
Rockford (Guilford) DSQ 5        
Naperville (H.S.) DQ 6        
Alton (Sr.) DSQ 7        
Deerfield (H.S.) DSQ 8        
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ 9        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DQ 10        
Blue Mound Q          
Centralia (H.S.) SQ          
Charleston SQ   13 1   Bill Harbeck
Chicago (Lake View) Q         Ted Loomos
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Danville (H.S.) DQ   11 1   John R. Eakle
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q          
Lebanon DQ          
Mattoon DQ          
Moline (H.S.) DQ          
Olney (East Richland) DQ         Cecil Fletcher
Ottawa (Twp.) DQ          
Park Ridge (Maine East) DQ          
Peoria (Richwoods) Q          
Springfield (Southeast) DQ          
Woodstock (H.S.) Q          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   11 0   Larry Connolly
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Hoopeston D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   7 2   Dan Moy
Mt. Morris D          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) D          
Palatine (Fremd) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 1       Joe Newton
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) DSQ 2        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 3        
Palatine (Fremd) DSQ 4        
Hillside (Proviso West) Q 5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DQ 6        
Rockford (Guilford) DSQ 7        
Peoria (H.S.) DSQ 8        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 9        
Mattoon DSQ 10        
Alton (Sr.) DQ          
Centralia (H.S.) DSQ          
Champaign (Central) DQ          
Chicago (Taft) Q          
Danville (H.S.) Q   8 1   John R. Eakle
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q          
East Moline (United) Q          
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ          
Evanston (Twp.) Q          
Highland Q         Fred Singleton
Marissa DQ          
Moline (H.S.) DQ          
Park Ridge (Maine East) DQ          
Princeton Q         Gary Coates
Springfield (Southeast) DQ          
Woodstock (H.S.) Q          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   12 0   Larry Connolly
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) D   4 6   Don Slota
Jacksonville (H.S.) D   9 1   Dan Moy
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) D          
Northfield (New Trier West) D          
Olney (East Richland) D         Cecil Fletcher
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
St. Anne D          
St. Charles (H.S.) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DSQ 1 13 0   Don Slota
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 2       Joe Newton
Palatine (Fremd) DSQ 3        
Hillside (Proviso West) DQ 4        
DeKalb DSQ 5        
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 6        
Princeton DQ 7       Gary Coates
Hinsdale (Central) Q 8       Gary Charneia
Chicago (Lane) PQ 9        
Alton (Sr.) DSQ 10        
Belleville (West) Q          
Centralia (H.S.) DSQ          
Charleston DSQ   10 1   Bill Harbeck
Chicago (Luther North) Q          
Chicago (Taft) Q          
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q          
Danville (H.S.) DQ   9 2   John R. Eakle
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q          
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q          
Lebanon DQ          
Peoria (H.S.) SQ          
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ          
Peoria (Woodruff) Q          
Rantoul Q          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q         Jim Tyree
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ          
Woodstock (H.S.) Q          
Aurora (West Aurora) D          
Bloomington (H.S.) D   10 2   Larry Connolly
Dixon (H.S.) D          
Joliet (West) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Naperville (Central) D          
Olney (East Richland) D         Larry Chambers
Springfield (H.S.) D          
St. Anne D          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) SQ 1 6 1   Don Slota
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 2       Joe Newton
Deerfield (H.S.) DQ 3       Lynn Kisellus
Rockford (East) SQ 4       Charles Wallin
Lebanon DSQ 5       Ira Price
Des Plaines (Maine West) DSQ 6       Bill Barringer
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 7       John Coughlin
Woodstock (H.S.) DQ 8       Robert Thompson
Harvey (Thornton) DQ 9       Ed Fredette
Chicago (Lane) PQ 10       Bill Lewis
Alton (Sr.) DQ         Jim Wigger
Belleville (West) Q         Norman Armstrong
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Roger Fredrickson
Centralia (H.S.) DQ         Rod White
Champaign (Central) Q         Dike Stirrett
Chicago (Harlan) Q         Gerald Richard
Danville (H.S.) DSQ   12 0   John R. Eakle
Downers Grove (North) Q         Bob Lewis
Granite City (North) SQ         Pete Robinson
Hillside (Proviso West) DQ         Larry Wieczorek
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Gary Charneia
Kankakee (McNamara) Q          
Mattoon DQ         Larry Burgess
Peoria (H.S.) DQ         Bob LaCroix
Peoria (Spalding) SQ         Ed Bradle
Springfield (Lanphier) DQ         Lee Halberg
Dixon (H.S.) D         Jerry Broers
Moline (H.S.) D         Howard Shipley
Normal (Community) D         Eugene Masters
Olney (East Richland) D         Cecil Fletcher
Oswego (H.S.) D   14 1   John Sammons
Palatine (H.S.) D         Joe Johnson
Princeton D         Gary Coates
Quincy (Sr.) D         Angelo Rinchiuso
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) D         Marvin Taylor
St. Anne D         Mike Rebello
Wheaton (North) D         Rollie Eckman

1976-77 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lebanon DSQ 1       Ira Price
Winnebago DSQ 2       Roger Schmidt
Farmington (East) Q 3       Rick Putnam
Plano Q 4 17 2   Vaughn Rice
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q 5       Ray Dagenais
Fairfield DSQ 6       Tom Wichan
Elmwood DQ 7       Tom Meyer
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) DSQ 8       Van Peters
St. Anne DQ 9       Mike Rebello
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 10       Paul Kopatz
Beecher DQ         Steve Currins
Blue Mound DQ         Dick McDonald
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q         Les Stevens
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q         Don Greenfield
Greenfield DQ         Richard Tucker
Marissa Q         Art Frazier
Metropolis Q         Steve Woodworth
Prophetstown Q   9 2   Irv Sanderson
Robinson Q         Jim Fox
Troy (Triad) Q         Tal Fisk
Camp Point (Central) D         Mike Blickham
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D         John King
Minooka D         Rich Bowman

1976-77 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Deerfield (H.S.) DSQ 1       Len Kisellus
Wheaton (North) DSQ 2       Rollie Eckman
Elmhurst (York) DQ 3       Joe Newton
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q 4       Bill Barringer
Moline (H.S.) DSQ 5       Gene Shipley
Palatine (Fremd) Q 6       Roy Hascup
Alton (Sr.) DSQ 7       James Wigger
Dolton (Thornridge) DQ 8 7 0   Skip Stolley
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 9       Jim Arnold
Chicago (Gordon Tech) DQ 10       Doug Berger
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   3 6   Lee Gleasman
Belleville (West) Q         Norm Armstrong
Centralia (H.S.) DQ         Rod White
Chicago (Kennedy) Q          
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Calvin Moses
DeKalb DQ         John Birkett
East Moline (United) Q         Gary Phillips
Granite City (North) Q         Merlin Robinson
Harvey (Thornton) Q         Ed Fredette
Hillside (Proviso West) Q         Larry Wiezorek
Metamora DQ   15 3   Gene Jones
Orland Park (Sandburg) DSQ         John Wilson
Oswego (H.S.) Q   15 1   John Sammons
Palatine (H.S.) DQ         Joe Johnson
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q         John Coghlan
Peoria (H.S.) Q         Bob LaCroix
Peoria (Woodruff) Q         Howard Morgan
Springfield (Lanphier) DQ         Lee Halberg
Mundelein (H.S.) D         Art Campbell
Palos Hills (Stagg) D         Dave Drom

1977-78 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmwood DSQ 1       Tom Meyers
Beecher DQ 2       Steve Currins
Minooka DQ 3       Larry Closen
Lebanon DSQ 4       Ira Price
Aurora (Marmion Academy) SQ 5       Ray Dagenais
Chicago (University) DQ 6       Ron Drozd
Winnebago DQ 7       Roger Schmidt
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q 8       Bill Bulate
Woodstock (Marian) Q 9       Hans Rokus
Effingham (St. Anthony) SQ 10       Dan Noel
Blue Mound DQ         Dick McDonald
Fairfield DQ         Tom Wickham
Franklin Q         Ned Seymour
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) Q         Quinten Ryder
Manteno Q         Ken Klipp
Marissa Q         Art Frazier
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) Q         Fred Marshall
Robinson DQ         Jim Fox
Rushville DQ         Richard Tucker
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         Rick Mohr
Carlinville D         Dick Murphy
Granville (Putnam County) D         Mike Shurshuk

1977-78 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Deerfield (H.S.) DSQ 1       Len Kisellus
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 2       Joe Newton
Palatine (Fremd) DQ 3       Roy Hascup
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DSQ 4       Jim Arnold
Dolton (Thornridge) DQ 5       Skip Stolley
Palatine (H.S.) Q 6       Joe Johnson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) DQ 7       Doug Berger
Orland Park (Sandburg) DQ 8       John Wilson
Downers Grove (North) Q 9       Bob Lewis
DeKalb DQ 10       John Birkett
Arlington Heights (Arlington) Q         Bruce Samoore
Belleville (East) DQ         Paul Browning
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Gerry Hinton
Chicago (Lake View) Q         Tom Jennings
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Jesse Siebert
Danville (H.S.) DQ   9 0   John R. Eakle
Decatur (MacArthur) Q         Bill Harbeck
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q         Roosevelt Wildon
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Chuck Peters
Highland Park Q         Joe Johnson
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Gary Charneia
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Dave Brooks
Oswego (H.S.) Q   13 1   John Sammons
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q         Dave Krom
Peoria (Richwoods) SQ         Ty Franklin
Rockford (East) Q          
Springfield (Lanphier) DSQ         Lee Halberg
Springfield (Southeast) Q         Wendell Webb
Centralia (H.S.) D         Rod White
Chicago (Marist) D         Pat Quinn
Libertyville D   11 0   William Dortch
Princeton D         Gary Coates

1978-79 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago DSQ 1       Roger Schmidt
Aurora (Central Catholic) DQ 2       Ken Jakalski
Beecher DSQ 3       Steve Currins
Woodstock (Marian) Q 4       Hans Rokus
Chrisman SQ 5       Roger Beals
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q 6       Ray Rizzo
Granville (Putnam County) Q 7        
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) Q 8       Quentin Ryder
Troy (Triad) SQ 9       Tal Fisk
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) DQ 10       John King
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Dennis Trame
Brimfield Q         Mike Pryor
Effingham (St. Anthony) DQ         Dan Noel
Elmwood DQ         Tom Myers
Freeburg DQ         Wayne Wiseman
Georgetown Q         Tom Kulbartz
Manteno Q         Ken Klipp
Petersburg (PORTA) DQ   15 3   Charles Pagel
Teutopolis Q         Dennis Koester
Trenton (Wesclin) Q         Keith Hall
Beardstown D         William Barnhart
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) D         Don Greenfield
Fairfield D         Tom Wickham
Normal (University) D         Mike Machesich

1978-79 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 1       Joe Newton
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 2       Jim Tyree
Dolton (Thornridge) DSQ 3 7 0   Skip Stolley
Palatine (Fremd) DQ 4       Roy Hascup
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ 5       Jim Arnold
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 6       Rich Sazonoff
Naperville (North) Q 7       Gus Scott
Springfield (Lanphier) DSQ 8       Lee Halberg
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 9       Ted Van Dorn
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 9       Ty Franklin
Belleville (East) Q         Paul Browning
Belvidere (H.S.) DSQ         Gerry Hinston
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Jesse Siebert
Decatur (MacArthur) Q         Bill Harbeck
Deerfield (H.S.) Q         Rich Elliott
Des Plaines (Maine West) DQ         Bill Barringer
East Moline (United) Q         Gary Phillips
Hillside (Proviso West) Q         Larry Wieczorek
LaGrange (Lyons) Q         Mike Kuhari
Mattoon DQ         Mike Larson
Moline (H.S.) DQ         Gene Shipley
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ   9 0   Joe Wanner
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         John Coolidge
Springfield (Griffin) Q         Joe Galassi
St. Charles (H.S.) Q         Trent Richards
Winnetka (New Trier East) Q         Ben Almaguer
Arlington Heights (Hersey) D         Larry Travis
Chicago (Marist) D         Pat Quinn
East Peoria D         Ed McGraw
Libertyville D   11 0   William Dortch
O'Fallon (H.S.) D         Bob Nesbit
Orland Park (Sandburg) D         John Wilson

1979-80 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Petersburg (PORTA) DSQ 1       Mike Johnson
Princeton DSQ 2       Gary Coates
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) Q 3       Quentin Ryder
Spring Valley (Hall) Q 4 9 3   Rollie Morris
Freeburg DQ 5       Wayne Wiseman
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q 6       Tom Anstett
Woodstock (Marian) DQ 7       Hans Rokus
Beecher DSQ 8       Steve Currins
Granville (Putnam County) Q 9       Mike Shewchuk
Trenton (Wesclin) Q 10       Keith Hall
Beardstown DQ         Bill Barnhart
Brimfield DQ         Mike Pryor
Carmi DQ         Barry Lavay
Chester Q         Steve Burke
Elmwood DQ         Tom Meyers
Georgetown Q         Tom Kulbartz
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) DSQ         John King
Paxton Q         Fred Guyot
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         Richard Mohr
Teutopolis DQ         Dennis Koester
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) D         Don Greenfield
Tonica D         Pete Sickely

1979-80 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine East) DSQ 1       Rich Sazonoff
Elmhurst (York) DSQ 2       Joe Newton
Dolton (Thornridge) DSQ 3 8 0   Skip Stolley
Barrington DQ 4       George Sladek
Chicago (Marist) DQ 5       Pat Quinn
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 6       Jim Tyree
Centralia (H.S.) DSQ 7       Rod White
Naperville (North) DQ 8       Harold "Gus" Scott
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 9 8 2   Jim Swift
Sterling (H.S.) DSQ 10       Mike Sullivan
Alton (Sr.) DQ         Bill Diddlebock
Champaign (Central) Q         Dike Stirrett
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Ed Lattyak
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Jesse Sibert
Downers Grove (North) Q         Bob Lewis
East Moline (United) Q         Gary Phillips
Hillside (Proviso West) Q         Larry Wieczorek
Mattoon Q         Ken Burke
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Bob Nesbit
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Roy Hascup
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Joe Johnson
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 0   Larry Roland
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   6 2   Bill Jirkovsky
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ         John Coolidge
Rockford (East) Q         Charles Wallin
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   5 2   Gary Haupert
Springfield (Lanphier) Q         Lee Halberg
Streator (Twp.) Q         Max Patrick
Danville (H.S.) D   8 1   John R. Eakle
Decatur (MacArthur) D         Bill Harbeck
Libertyville D   7 4   William Dortch
Lockport (Twp.) D         Keith Reed
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D         Dave Brooks
Oswego (H.S.) D   13 1   John Sammons