Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DQ 1       Elmer Nelson
Paris DQ 2        
Des Plaines (Maine) DQ 3        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 4        
Lincoln DQ 5        
Chicago (Englewood) PQ 6        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 7        
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) DQ 8        
Christopher DQ 9        

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 1       Gene Armer
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 2        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 3        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) DQ 4        
Dixon (H.S.) DQ 5        
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) DQ 6        
Christopher DQ 7        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 8        
Marseilles DQ 9        
Chicago (Englewood) PQ          

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 1       Roy Gummerson
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 2        
Evanston (Twp.) DQ 3        
Geneseo (Darnall) DQ 4        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DQ 5 5 1   Ralph Steben
Alton (Sr.) DQ 6        
Marseilles DQ 7        
Dixon (H.S.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Austin) PQ 9        
Christopher DQ 10        

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) DQ 1       Emil Schultz
Toledo (Cumberland) DQ 2        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 3        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 4        
Urbana (H.S.) Q 5        
Geneseo (Darnall) DQ 6        
Maywood (Proviso) Q 7        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 8        
Rockford (East) Q 9        
Dixon (H.S.) DQ 10        
Chicago (Englewood) PQ          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DQ         Ralph Steben
Galesburg (H.S.) Q          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) Q          
Hurst (H.-Bush) Q          
Madison Q          
Marseilles Q          
Mounds (Douglass) DQ          
Peoria (H.S.) Q          

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) DQ 1       Harold Monilaw
Peoria (Woodruff) Q 2        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 3        
Urbana (H.S.) Q 4        
Toledo (Cumberland) DQ 5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q 6        
Geneseo (Darnall) Q 7        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 8        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 9        
Dixon (H.S.) DQ 10        
Buffalo (Tri-City) Q          
Chicago (Dunbar) Q          
Chicago (Englewood) PQ          
DeKalb DQ          
Dupo Q          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) Q          
Herrin (H.S.) Q          
Lincoln DQ          
Mounds (Douglass) DQ          
Ottawa (Twp.) Q          

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 1       Max Armer
Chicago (Englewood) PQ 2        
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 3        
Des Plaines (Maine) DQ 4        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 5        
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 6        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 7        
DeKalb DQ 8        
Maywood (Proviso) Q 9        
Chicago (Dunbar) Q 10        
Dixon (H.S.) Q          
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q          
Eldorado DQ          
Galatia Q          
Geneseo (Darnall) Q          
Lincoln Q          
Ottawa (Twp.) Q          
Pekin DQ          
Streator (Twp.) DQ          
Toledo (Cumberland) Q          
Winnetka (New Trier) Q          

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 1       Max Armer
Rock Falls DQ 2        
Chicago (Englewood) PQ 3        
Maywood (Proviso) DQ 4        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 5        
Rockford (East) Q 6        
Downers Grove (H.S.) Q 7        
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 7        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 9        
Moline (H.S.) Q 10        
Bartonville (Limestone) DQ          
Champaign (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Crane) Q          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q          
Galatia DQ         John Cherry
Lincoln Q          
Peoria (H.S.) Q          
St. Charles (H.S.) DQ          
Toledo (Cumberland) Q          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q          

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso) DQ 1       Harold Monilaw
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 3        
Urbana (H.S.) Q 4        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q 5        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 6        
Toledo (Cumberland) DQ 7        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 8        
St. Charles (H.S.) DQ 9        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q 10 5 3   Ralph Steben
Bartonville (Limestone) DQ          
Buffalo (Tri-City) Q          
Centralia (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Englewood) PQ          
Chicago (Phillips) Q          
Geneseo (Darnall) Q          
Peoria (H.S.) DQ          
Peoria (Manual) Q          
Rockford (East) Q          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q          

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Alton (Sr.) DQ 1       Neal Schmelzel
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) DQ 2        
Rockford (East) DQ 3        
Chicago (Lane) Q 4        
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 5        
Maywood (Proviso East) Q 6        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q 7       Ralph Steben
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DQ 8        
Kankakee (Sr.) DQ 9        
Chicago (Phillips) PQ 10        
Bartonville (Limestone) DQ          
Champaign (H.S.) Q          
DeKalb Q          
East Moline (United) Q          
Herrin (H.S.) Q          
Lincoln Q          
Moline (H.S.) DQ          
Streator (Twp.) Q          
Toledo (Cumberland) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 1       Ben Almaguer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ 2        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 3        
Edwardsville (H.S.) DQ 4        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 4        
Des Plaines (Maine) Q 6        
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 7        
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 8        
Alton (Sr.) Q 9        
Champaign (H.S.) Q 10        
Carrier Mills DQ          
Chicago (Phillips) Q          
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q         Bob Rehberg
DeKalb Q          
Geneseo (Darnall) Q          
Ottawa (Twp.) DQ          
Peoria (Richwoods) Q          
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ          
Pinckneyville Q          
Rockford (East) DQ