Boys Cross Country Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Paris DQ 1       Ernie Eveland
Chicago (Lane) PQ 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 3        
Chicago (Harrison) Q 4        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DQ 5 3 1   Elmer Nelson
East St. Louis (Sr.) DQ 6        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 7        
Christopher DQ 8        
LaSalle (L.-Peru) DQ 9        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 10        

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Paris DQ 1       Ernie Eveland
Des Plaines (Maine) DQ 2        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 3        
Chicago (Schurz) Q 4        
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ 5        
Maywood (Proviso) DQ 6        
Collinsville DQ 7        
Springfield (H.S.) DQ 8        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 9        
LaSalle (L.-Peru) DQ 10        

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Paris DQ 1       Ernie Eveland
Washburn DQ 2        
Elmhurst (York) DQ 3        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 4        
East St. Louis (Sr.) DQ 5        
Erie DQ 5        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) DQ 7       Elmer Nelson
Streator (Twp.) DQ 8        
Christopher DQ 9        

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Paris DQ 1       H.D. "Deac" Sweeley
Evanston (Twp.) DQ 2        
Downers Grove (H.S.) DQ 3        
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ 4        
Chicago (Steinmetz) PQ 5        
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ 6        
Collinsville DQ 7        
Marseilles DQ 8        
Buffalo (Tri-City) DQ 9