Girls Bowling Medalists

* Last updated at 7:34 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

Abingdon

Name Year Class Place
Karla Cecil 1988-89   7
Jill Eaton 1980-81   12
  1982-83   6
Denise Epperson 1979-80   6
Diane Hughes 1982-83   10
Amy Weathers 1986-87   2
Debbie Weathers 1988-89   12

Addison (A. Trail)

Name Year Class Place
Crystal Cooksey 1998-99   7
  1999-00   10

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Name Year Class Place
Gina Gabrys 1993-94   6

Alton (Sr.)

Name Year Class Place
Ashley Cox 2001-02   6
  2002-03   4
Whitney Cox 1999-00   6
  2000-01   1

Amboy

Name Year Class Place
Paige Setchell 2015-16   9

Antioch

Name Year Class Place
Alyssa Alvarez 2009-10   9
Deanna Hallwas 1989-90   11
Nikki Hallwas 1993-94   11
Kaitlyn Trusky 2009-10   4

Arlington Heights (Forest View)

Name Year Class Place
Jackie Sinkler 1980-81   1

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Name Year Class Place
Becky Graffia 1996-97   10
  1997-98   6
Anna Jarosz 1996-97   14

Aurora (East)

Name Year Class Place
Debbie Harmon 1987-88   6
Brooke Peterson 2007-08   9

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Name Year Class Place
Jordan Newham 2013-14   3
  2014-15   7

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Name Year Class Place
Sara Barsotti 2012-13   7
Julia Bond 2012-13   4
  2013-14   1
Violet Kirk 2014-15   12
Sarah O'Brien 2007-08   12
  2008-09   7

Aurora (West Aurora)

Name Year Class Place
Paytynn Kuhns 2016-17   9
Jamie McCreedy 2014-15   9
  2015-16   8

Aurora (West)

Name Year Class Place
Marcy Deiter 1992-93   4
Melissa Doyens 2000-01   5
Gina Goodson 1979-80   9
  1980-81   5
Missy Lawrence 1990-91   6
Michelle O'Connell 1988-89   10
Beth Thomason 1982-83   2
Justine Waitkus 1993-94   15
  1994-95   8
  1995-96   2

Bartlett

Name Year Class Place
Jaime Calusinski 1999-00   1

Belleville (East)

Name Year Class Place
Brandee Hewlett 1999-00   2
  2000-01   6
  2001-02   1
Jessica Kowalski 2011-12   10

Belvidere (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Kim McGriff 1998-99   11

Belvidere (North)

Name Year Class Place
Emily Ashens 2014-15   10
Haley Solberg 2013-14   8

Bensenville (Fenton)

Name Year Class Place
Stephanie Andrews 1995-96   9
Sue Christiansen 1987-88   2
Heidi Michels 1984-85   2
Kerrie Noll 1995-96   6
Lynn Peterson 1988-89   6
Debbie Price 1985-86   9

Bloomington (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Keri Wilson 1989-90   8
  1990-91   8

Blue Island (Eisenhower)

Name Year Class Place
Jocelyn Bradley 2003-04   10
Debbie Splayt 1987-88   10

Buffalo Grove

Name Year Class Place
Debbie Hackett 1983-84   4
Denise Kochan 1983-84   9
Kelly Kusch 1984-85   5
Jessica Soskich 2015-16   1
  2016-17   1

Burbank (Reavis)

Name Year Class Place
Dawn Zelensky 1981-82   4
  1983-84   3
  1984-85   3

Cahokia (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Tara Gamblin 2007-08   5

Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)

Name Year Class Place
Mary Wojciechowski 1984-85   7

Canton

Name Year Class Place
Tina Selkirk 1981-82   5

Chicago (Agricultural Science)

Name Year Class Place
Kia Giddings 2006-07   9

Chicago (Kennedy)

Name Year Class Place
Joan Russo 1987-88   4

Chicago (Luther North)

Name Year Class Place
Amy Cameron 1988-89   5

Chicago (Steinmetz)

Name Year Class Place
Karen Fox 1983-84   12

Chicago (Von Steuben)

Name Year Class Place
Piyanadda Chitsuk 2000-01   10
Rhiannon Sato 1996-97   11

Chicago (Whitney Young)

Name Year Class Place
Cherolyn Goon 1985-86   11
  1986-87   7

Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)

Name Year Class Place
Samantha Cooper 1979-80   8

Colfax (Octavia)

Name Year Class Place
Joan Dowell 1981-82   10

Collinsville

Name Year Class Place
Amber Burns 2011-12   9
Sarah Crafton 2011-12   6
Courtney Peludat 2006-07   4
Frannie Steiner 2009-10   1
Tina Taylor 2002-03   10
Katelynn Wirtel 2013-14   11

Country Club Hills (Hillcrest)

Name Year Class Place
Lynn Peterson 1989-90   6

Crete (C.-Monee)

Name Year Class Place
Kelly Hansen 1995-96   14
Rosine Marschke 1989-90   2
  1990-91   1
Kristi Nelson 2000-01   11

Darien (Hinsdale South)

Name Year Class Place
Audrey Bulat 1983-84   5
Vicki Fox 1984-85   9
  1985-86   7
Vickie Hall 2010-11   9
Sherri Kessler 1981-82   14
  1982-83   11
Linda Miller 1980-81   7
Sarah Sandberg 1992-93   7

Decatur (Eisenhower)

Name Year Class Place
Amanda Burger 2000-01   3
Elisabeth Long 1990-91   5
Stacey O'Neill 1990-91   4
Melinda Poe 1985-86   2
Jennifer Roelleke 2000-01   7
Carolyn Thomas 1982-83   13

Decatur (MacArthur)

Name Year Class Place
Lynelle Clary 1981-82   12
Patty Wortman 1980-81   9

Decatur (Stephen Decatur)

Name Year Class Place
Shelley Lourash 1986-87   4
Laurie Mintun 1979-80   5

DeKalb

Name Year Class Place
Karyn Doubler 1985-86   1
  1986-87   3
Sarah Floyel 2004-05   4
Brandi Underwood 2010-11   4

Dixon (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Kim Blackburn 1993-94   8
Heather Hohm 1979-80   2
  1981-82   1
  1982-83   12
Liz Nehls 1979-80   7
  1980-81   3
Jenny Russell 1988-89   7
Lynn Smith 2003-04   12
Tracy Smith 1988-89   11
Lynn Toms 1986-87   10

Dolton (Thornridge)

Name Year Class Place
Karen Karczewski 1988-89   9
Tracy Tatina 1983-84   10

Downers Grove (North)

Name Year Class Place
Paula Skladany 1985-86   4

Downers Grove (South)

Name Year Class Place
Katie Butcher 1999-00   5
Cindy Cebrzynski 2000-01   8
Jen Medon 2005-06   5
Kendall Sims 2005-06   8
Julie Todd 2001-02   7
  2002-03   2

Dupo

Name Year Class Place
Courtney Argus 2016-17   4

East Moline (United)

Name Year Class Place
Jodi Cracke 1981-82   7
Linda Frye 1994-95   7
Ashlee Gordon 2000-01   4
  2002-03   9
Heather Keag 1989-90   4
  1991-92   3
Leah Samuelson 2014-15   12
Leah Samuelson-Burkeybile 2016-17   11
Kaleigh Spooner 2006-07   6
Kadie VanDerHeyden 2003-04   4
  2005-06   12
Patty Verstraete 1983-84   11

Elgin (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Michelle Hugh 1991-92   8
Denise Taylor 1989-90   10

Elgin (Larkin)

Name Year Class Place
Linda Petersdorf 1983-84   6
  1984-85   8
  1985-86   6
Lisa Stack 1991-92   5
  1992-93   3
  1993-94   4
  1994-95   1

Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Name Year Class Place
Kira Dolce 2005-06   9
Deanne Sandine 1987-88   7
Katie Shaw 1996-97   15
Tedra Tado 2010-11   5

Evergreen Park

Name Year Class Place
Sandy Federico 1983-84   7
Jayne Pronites 1980-81   13

Fox Lake (Grant)

Name Year Class Place
Sami Jo Zak 2012-13   11

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Name Year Class Place
Reba Hall 2011-12   3
  2012-13   9
  2013-14   2
Ashley Kriston 2014-15   4
Erika Pimentel 2013-14   5
Laura Radak 1999-00   8
Kristy Vandenbos 1988-89   1

Freeport (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Amy Eagan 1998-99   12
Montana Hughes 2015-16   5
Jacquie Kubilus 1995-96   5
Stephanie Kubilus 1998-99   9

Galesburg (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Suzie Cruz 1997-98   11

Glasford (Illini Bluffs)

Name Year Class Place
Estella Arteaga 1989-90   5

Granite City

Name Year Class Place
Ashley Reynolds 1999-00   3

Grayslake (North)

Name Year Class Place
Sarah Littleton 2014-15   8

Gurnee (Warren)

Name Year Class Place
Patti Gleason 1988-89   4
Arlene Hidalgo 1992-93   6
  1993-94   1
Ann Riedel 1980-81   9
Karen Riedel 1979-80   4
Dawn Schultz 1981-82   9
Doreen Schultz 1981-82   3
  1982-83   7
Dani Thul 2007-08   12

Hampshire

Name Year Class Place
Tammy Anderson 1981-82   6

Herrin (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Kristy Gualdoni 2009-10   12
Rachel Henson 2015-16   6
Cassidy Ray 2013-14   7
Chelsea Walker 2004-05   6
  2005-06   2

Hinsdale (Central)

Name Year Class Place
Rosalyn Burke 1990-91   3
Leslie Moneka 2001-02   10

Hoffman Estates (Conant)

Name Year Class Place
Kelly Collins 1984-85   10
Michelle Knebelsberger 1999-00   7
Amy Tantillo 1997-98   10
Michelle Tillert 1981-82   11
Allison Vura 2003-04   9

Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Amanda Cortese 2006-07   2
Natalie Cortese 2004-05   5
  2005-06   11
  2006-07   8
Chevy Hopkins 1996-97   12
  1997-98   7
Amanda Richae 2016-17   2
Candice Whitecotton 2005-06   10

Joliet (Central)

Name Year Class Place
Lisa Larsen 1984-85   4

Joliet (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place
Ashley Bright 2008-09   9
Emma Plese 2009-10   5

Joliet (West)

Name Year Class Place
Taylor Bailey 2012-13   12
  2015-16   11
Nicole Brandolino 1987-88   1
  1988-89   2
Cathy Hoth 1988-89   3
Julianne Kowalski 2011-12   4
Julie Kowalski 2013-14   4
Gracie Plese 2013-14   5
  2015-16   2

Kewanee (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Heidi Goodbar 1987-88   8

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Name Year Class Place
Shay Wilson 1989-90   9

LaSalle (L.-Peru)

Name Year Class Place
Melanie Decarlo 2007-08   7
Kristi Tapscott 2002-03   7

Lemont (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Tammy Jordan 1991-92   6
  1993-94   5
Linda Kacinskas 1989-90   7
Kyra Udziela 2014-15   1
Nikki Watters 2003-04   7
Colleen Weeks 1982-83   15
Doreen Wies 1980-81   7

Libertyville

Name Year Class Place
Caryn Newman 1991-92   7

Lincolnshire (Stevenson)

Name Year Class Place
Kaitlyn Rudy 2014-15   3
  2015-16   12

Lisle (Sr.)

Name Year Class Place
Jeanette Gruszka 1980-81   2

Lockport (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place
Dana Ackerson 2016-17   6
Julie Cornyn 2000-01   9
Connie Cwudzinski 1998-99   10
Bailey Delrose 2016-17   7
Stephanie Fedder 1992-93   5
  1993-94   9
Ta'Sheika Green 2003-04   6
Sarah Gugerty 1993-94   7
Mollie Sloyan 2007-08   3
  2008-09   8
Sheila Szmergalski 1991-92   1
Kierstin Vandenburg 2014-15   2
Devan Wysocki 2008-09   4

Machesney Park (Harlem)

Name Year Class Place
Lindsey Anderson 2010-11   7
Megan Anderson 2004-05   8
Tiffany Cady 2000-01   2
Johanna Craig 2012-13   5
Rachel Dahlmeier 1999-00   9
Rebecca Hagerman 2016-17   10
Sammi Hagerman 2010-11   6
Adrien Hall 2004-05   2
Mylee McCracken 2015-16   4
Christina Peak 2002-03   3
Tina Peak 2001-02   2
Stephanie Richards 2016-17   12
Erica Servin 1992-93   10
Jamie Tarbell 1994-95   2
Kayla Verstraete 2016-17   5
Michelle Wallenberg 2007-08   8

Maple Park (Kaneland)

Name Year Class Place
Karen Webber 1989-90   12

Mascoutah

Name Year Class Place
Heather Luckie 2001-02   3

Midlothian (Bremen)

Name Year Class Place
Rachel Froberg 1980-81   6
Sam Ruglio 2003-04   3

Minooka

Name Year Class Place
Amy Gutierrez 2004-05   12
Courtney Johnston 2011-12   7
Holly Karner 2004-05   10

Moline (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Jessica Howell 2012-13   3

Morris

Name Year Class Place
Jackie Duvick 2002-03   5
Liz Harseim 1982-83   8
Tammie Myers 1985-86   9
  1986-87   5
  1987-88   9

Morton

Name Year Class Place
Linda Kay 1992-93   12

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Name Year Class Place
Sherree Bell 1995-96   12
  1996-97   5
Cheryl Duew 1985-86   5
  1987-88   3
Mandy Hazlett 2002-03   6
Kim Unger 2003-04   1
Amy Ward 1997-98   3
  1998-99   3

Mt. Sterling (Brown County)

Name Year Class Place
Christi Schneider 1980-81   3

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Name Year Class Place
Amanda Chandler 2004-05   7
  2005-06   7

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Name Year Class Place
Jamie Kontos 2004-05   3

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Name Year Class Place
Morgan Flaherty 2011-12   1

Oak Forest

Name Year Class Place
Sammi Hernreich 2003-04   11

Oak Lawn (Richards)

Name Year Class Place
Amanda Flaws 1994-95   6
Emily Gesell 2009-10   7
Jan Kovats 1985-86   3

O'Fallon (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Jen Betts 2001-02   11
Natalie Goodman 2008-09   3
  2009-10   8
  2010-11   1
Jordan Kasza 2011-12   12
  2012-13   10
Madison Kasza 2013-14   10
  2014-15   12
Erin Michelfelder 2011-12   8
Michelle Munie 1980-81   13

Olympia Fields (Rich Central)

Name Year Class Place
Brenda Edwards 1990-91   2
  1991-92   9
Jeri Edwards 1979-80   1
Kathy Edwards 1981-82   7
  1982-83   5
  1983-84   2
Kione Ivey 1987-88   5
Henrietta Jackson 1979-80   10
  1982-83   1
Donna Kolb 1979-80   3
Vicki Mullen 1985-86   13
Laura Synol 1982-83   14
Yvette Wottrich 1984-85   6

Orland Park (Sandburg)

Name Year Class Place
Nicole Powell 2011-12   2
  2012-13   8
Emily Schrader 2015-16   10

Oswego (East)

Name Year Class Place
Kristina Frahm 2005-06   3
  2006-07   12
Kelsey Johnson 2010-11   10
Krystina Johnson 2007-08   11
Kailey Kopacz 2013-14   8
Giselle Poss 2011-12   11
  2012-13   1
Abby Ragsdale 2014-15   5

Oswego (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Lori Baumann 1996-97   13
Brittany Breedlove 2014-15   11
Shelley Doolittle 1984-85   11
Angie Gatton 1992-93   9
Michelle Hall 1990-91   11
Courtney Petoskey 2010-11   3
Sandy Resner 2001-02   12
Kari Schwager 1996-97   2
  1997-98   9
  1998-99   5

Palatine (Fremd)

Name Year Class Place
Tracy Pietrucha 1996-97   6

Palatine (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Michelle Abrahamson 1991-92   10
Tracy Anderson 1991-92   1
Cathy Kipp 1994-95   11
  1995-96   10
Maggie Zakrzewski 2004-05   9

Park Forest (Rich East)

Name Year Class Place
Selena McDonald 1995-96   11
Sara Smado 1998-99   8

Plainfield (Central)

Name Year Class Place
Danielle Belobraydich 2005-06   1
  2006-07   3
Tricia Zimmerman 2010-11   8

Plainfield (South)

Name Year Class Place
Amanda Chamberlin 2008-09   2
  2009-10   10
Nicole Hamilton 2006-07   10

Richton Park (Rich South)

Name Year Class Place
Erin Corbett 2001-02   9
Debbie Lewis 1986-87   1

River Forest (Trinity)

Name Year Class Place
Tara Quinlan 2013-14   11

Rochelle

Name Year Class Place
Steph Elliott 1996-97   7

Rock Island (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Jody Askam 1993-94   2
Jennifer Braet 1992-93   11
  1993-94   12
Deena Fuller 1999-00   4
Brittany Jones 2004-05   11
Carrie Kerr 1996-97   9
  1997-98   2
Amber Meyers 2009-10   11
Rhonda Milligan 1981-82   15
Ashley Parrish 2003-04   8
Georgina Williams 1986-87   9
Karen Ziegler 1985-86   12
  1986-87   6

Rockford (Auburn)

Name Year Class Place
Megan Hunsberger 1996-97   4
  1997-98   5
  1998-99   4

Rockford (Boylan)

Name Year Class Place
Lori Blunt 1991-92   12

Rockford (East)

Name Year Class Place
Ericka Berg 1994-95   4
Liz Berg 1995-96   8
  1997-98   1
  1998-99   1
Elissa Hoglund 1994-95   5
  1995-96   3
  1996-97   3
Holly Wren 1993-94   13

Rockford (Guilford)

Name Year Class Place
Trista Flowers 2007-08   10
  2009-10   3
Krissy Johnson 2008-09   5

Rockford (Jefferson)

Name Year Class Place
Megan Buja 2007-08   2
  2008-09   6
Taylor Hoppe 2012-13   6
Emily Malone 2012-13   2
Sue Williams 1992-93   1

Rockford (R. Christian)

Name Year Class Place
Nicole Lape 2010-11   11

Rockton (Hononegah)

Name Year Class Place
Amy Cliffe 1995-96   15
Trisha Cliffe 1994-95   9
Paige Townsend 2005-06   4

Rolling Meadows

Name Year Class Place
Kim Adams 1989-90   1
Chris Gawlik 1983-84   8
  1984-85   1

Roselle (Lake Park)

Name Year Class Place
Kristen Glin 1993-94   3
Kaitlyn Keith 2014-15   6
Vicki Miranda 1986-87   8
Sue Nehmzow 1985-86   8
Tiffany Novy 2008-09   10
Trisha Stalker 1994-95   3
Mandy Weissert 1992-93   8
  1993-94   14
Theresa Wimberley 2001-02   4
  2002-03   1
Anne Woodall 1995-96   13
Lisa Yakes 1994-95   12
  1995-96   7

Round Lake

Name Year Class Place
Dawn Knauf 1990-91   9

Salem

Name Year Class Place
Carissa Altom 2010-11   12
Lauren Hays 2015-16   3
  2016-17   3
Vanessa Wells 2007-08   6

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Kylie Frick 2015-16   7
Jodi Gawlik 2008-09   11
  2009-10   2
  2010-11   2
Marilyn Gawlik 2007-08   1
  2008-09   12
Kristin Harper 2002-03   12
  2003-04   5
Samantha Kelly 2006-07   7
Kelly Sellinger 1982-83   3
  1983-84   1
Alyssa Surges 2003-04   2
Jenny Sutherland 1997-98   8

Skokie (Niles North)

Name Year Class Place
Shari Nusinson 1981-82   13

South Holland (Thornwood)

Name Year Class Place
Bev Dubow 1982-83   9

Sterling (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Erin McDonnell 1993-94   10
Deane Meyer 1982-83   4
Wendi Meyer 1981-82   2

Streamwood

Name Year Class Place
Richelle Byrdy 1989-90   3
  1991-92   4
  1992-93   2
Kim Hunn 1996-97   1
  1998-99   6
Jennifer Marrese 1990-91   10
Kim Nimietz 2001-02   8
Jenny Sattley 1990-91   12
Stacy Shapiro 1994-95   10
  1995-96   1

Sycamore (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Diane Castenson 1980-81   15
Lizzy Clements 2002-03   8
Beth Hjelmberg 2000-01   12
Kari Keutzer 1997-98   12
  1998-99   2
Meghan Messmer 2002-03   11
Dana Piazza 1990-91   7
Kristen Wilkerson 2001-02   5
Kaitlyn Young 2006-07   5

Taylorville

Name Year Class Place
Michel Cunningham 1984-85   12

Tinley Park (Andrew)

Name Year Class Place
Christina Libs 2006-07   11
Ashley Stefanski 2011-12   5

Trenton (Wesclin)

Name Year Class Place
Christie Tubb 1997-98   4

Vernon Hills

Name Year Class Place
Nicole Sanhamel 2008-09   1
  2009-10   5

Virden (North Mac)

Name Year Class Place
Natalie Koprowitz 2016-17   8

West Chicago (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Laura Bozidarevic 1991-92   11

Wheeling

Name Year Class Place
Amy Myslinski 1995-96   4
  1996-97   8

White Hall (North Greene)

Name Year Class Place
Debbie Winters 1980-81   11

Winnebago

Name Year Class Place
Chelsea Gilliam 2007-08   4
Ellen Morrison 2004-05   1
  2006-07   1

Zion (Z.-Benton)

Name Year Class Place
Amy McBee 2005-06   6