Girls Bowling Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1972-73   Abingdon Margaret Atkins 1584 Schaumburg (H.S.)   1521
1973-74   Arlington Heights (Forest View) Diann Tomaino 1532 Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn)   1440
1974-75   Dixon (H.S.) Mona Hohm 9749 Arlington Heights (Forest View)   9520
1975-76   Abingdon Margaret Atkins 9490 Arlington Heights (Forest View) Pam Frase 9381
1976-77   Arlington Heights (Forest View) Warren Myers 9785 Abingdon Margaret Atkins 9780
1977-78   Arlington Heights (Forest View) Warren Myers 10413 Chicago (Hubbard) Judith Lund 9985
1978-79   Abingdon Margaret Atkins 9905 Dixon (H.S.) Dave Berglund 9847
1979-80   Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dave Seidler 10136 Dixon (H.S.) Dave Berglund 9913
1980-81   DeKalb Gertrude Brigham 10067 Abingdon Margaret Atkins 10010
1981-82   Dixon (H.S.) Dave Berglund 10659 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dave Seidler 10461
1982-83   Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dave Seidler 10871 Dixon (H.S.) Dave Berglund 10600
1983-84   Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dave Seidler 10435 Rock Island (H.S.) James Braet 10159
1984-85   Bensenville (Fenton) Al Ostrowski 10331 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dave Seidler 10191
1985-86   DeKalb Gertrude Brigham 10414 Morris Hank Trujillo 10399
1986-87   Roselle (Lake Park) Larry Dunn 9977 Sterling (H.S.) Bob Barber 9946
1987-88   Bensenville (Fenton) Al Ostrowski 10470 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) David Seidler 10452
1988-89   Bensenville (Fenton) Al Ostrowski 10233 Burbank (Reavis) Don Bylut 10173
1989-90   Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Bill Beckwith 9974 East Moline (United) Ran Knox 9959
1990-91   East Moline (United) Ran Knox 10394 Decatur (Eisenhower) Sharon Collins 10101
1991-92   Palatine (H.S.) Joe Petricca 11072 Aurora (West Aurora) Tom Holak 10757
1992-93   Streamwood Steve Zupsich 10713 East Moline (United) Ran Knox 10465
1993-94   Lockport (Twp.) Ed Matesevac 11414 Roselle (Lake Park) Larry Dunn 11302
1994-95   Roselle (Lake Park) Larry Dunn 10990 Streamwood Ray Maxwell 10950
1995-96   Streamwood Ray Maxwell 11583 Rockford (East) Mike Hoglund 11512
1996-97   Rockford (East) Mike Hoglund 11309 Oswego (H.S.) Russ LaChance 11054
1997-98   Oswego (H.S.) Russ LaChance 11666 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Greg Troyer 11264
1998-99   Lockport (Twp.) Ed Matesevac 11056 Freeport (H.S.) D.J. Scott 11022
1999-00   Machesney Park (Harlem) Jim Heathscott 11527 Hoffman Estates (Conant) John Braglia 11284
2000-01   Machesney Park (Harlem) Jim Heathscott 11526 Aurora (West Aurora) Nicola Wehall 11360
2001-02   Machesney Park (Harlem) Jim Heathscott 11309 Richton Park (Rich South) Bud Griffy 11230
2002-03   Sycamore (H.S.) Keith Keutzer 11828 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Greg Troyer 11731
2003-04   Schaumburg (H.S.) Mark Kelly 11404 Machesney Park (Harlem) Gail Flock 11093
2004-05   Machesney Park (Harlem) Gail Flock 11789 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Dan Pfligler 11268
2005-06   Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Dan Pfligler 11663 Collinsville Sean Hay 11492
2006-07   Winnebago Karin Morrison 11849 Oswego (East) Jeremy Hillman 11643
2007-08   Rockford (Jefferson) Jason Heiden 12096 Schaumburg (H.S.) Mark Kelly 12027
2008-09   Lockport (Twp.) Art Cwudzinski 12267 Rockford (Guilford) Laurice Altenbernd 11911
2009-10   Collinsville Sean Hay 12450 Rockford (Jefferson) Jason Heiden 12316
2010-11   Machesney Park (Harlem) Jim Heathscott 12533 Plainfield (Central) Connie McGrath 12185
2011-12   Tinley Park (Andrew) Julie DeChene 12349 Minooka Frank Yudzentis 12327
2012-13   Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Marty Miller 12512 Oswego (East) Jeremy Hillman 12286
2013-14   Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Marty Miller 12416 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Chris Aylward 12214
2014-15   Lockport (Twp.) Art Cwudzinski 12689 Collinsville Sean Hay 12541
2015-16   Joliet (West) Jeff Bailey 12613 Freeport (H.S.) Tim Jacobs 12476
2016-17   Machesney Park (Harlem) Jim Heathscott 12310 Lockport (Twp.) Art Cwudzinski 12272