Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galesburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1989-90   Q         Glenn Busse
1993-94   SQ         Al Ward
2004-05   Q         Cindy Painter

Gibson City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   DQ         Anita Kinate

Gillespie

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ          
1983-84   SQ         Debbie Olson
1984-85   SQ         Debbie Olson
1985-86   SQ         Debbie Olson
1986-87   SQ         Debbie Olson

Granite City (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1974-75   DQ          
1975-76   DQ         Terry Papa
1976-77   DQ         Terry Papa
1978-79   DQ         Lori Houser
1979-80   DQ         R. Dillard

Grayslake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10       2 10   Dianna Soenksen
2010-11       3 9   Dianna Soenksen
2011-12       4 6   Dianna Soenksen
2012-13             Dianna Soenksen
2013-14       4 6   Dianna Soenksen
2014-15       6 11   Dianna Soenksen
Coach Total 19 42   5 yr   .311
2015-16       2 10   Mike Blasevich
2016-17       11 1   Mike Blasevich
Coach Total 13 11   2 yr   .542
School Total 32 53   7 yr   .376

Grayslake (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       7 8   Laura Bertermann
2009-10       7 8   Laura Bertermann
2010-11       2 9   Laura Bertermann
2011-12       5 6   Laura Bertermann
2012-13   Q   9 4   Laura Bertermann
2013-14   R         Laura Bertermann
2014-15   RQ         Laura Bertermann
Coach Total 30 35   5 yr   .462
School Total 30 35   5 yr   .462

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1978-79   DQ         Jim Czocher
1979-80   DQ         Julie Cadieux
1980-81   Q         Julie Cadieux
1981-82   DQ         Julie Cadieux
1982-83   SQ         Julie Cadieux
1985-86   SQ         Julie Cadieux
1992-93   Q         Fred Katner
1993-94   Q         Bob Tatgenhorst
1994-95   Q         Bob Tatgenhorst
1995-96   SQ         Bob Tatgenhorst
2000-01   Q         Doug French
2002-03   SQ         Robert French
2003-04   SQ         Rick Novak
2009-10   Q         Rick Novak
2015-16   Q         K.C. Lange
2016-17   RQ         K.C. Lange