Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ          

Fithian (Oakwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ          
1974-75   DQ          
1978-79   DQ         Norma Jenkins

Fox Lake (Grant)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   DQ         Linda Wagner
1976-77   DQ         Linda Wagner
1977-78   DQ         Linda Hofeldt
2007-08       9 1   Beth Miller
2008-09   Q   11 1   Beth Miller
2009-10       6 6   Beth Miller
2010-11       7 5   Beth Miller
2011-12       6 5   Beth Miller
2012-13       10 2   Beth Miller
2013-14       5 7   Beth Miller
2014-15       4 8   Beth Miller
2015-16       10 3   Beth Miller
Coach Total 68 38   9 yr   .642
School Total 68 38   9 yr   .642

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       6 6   Leon Aylward
Coach Total 6 6   1 yr   .500
2002-03       9 6   Mark Jager
2003-04       10 5   Mark Jager
2004-05       4 3   Mark Jager
Coach Total 23 14   3 yr   .622
2005-06       4 9   George Outman
2006-07       5 7   George Outman
2007-08       4 6   George Outman
2008-09       4 10   George Outman
2009-10       4 8   George Outman
2010-11       5 7   George Outman
2011-12       4 8 1 George Outman
2012-13       6 7   George Outman
2013-14       7 6   George Outman
2014-15       6 8   George Outman
Coach Total 49 76 1 10 yr   .393
2015-16       2 12   Lloyd Burchett
Coach Total 2 12   1 yr   .143
2016-17       7 6   Carlie Premo
Coach Total 7 6   1 yr   .538
School Total 87 114 1 16 yr   .431

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09       7 8   Debi Lamore
Coach Total 7 8   1 yr   .467
2009-10       8 4   Melissa Stelter
Coach Total 8 4   1 yr   .667
2010-11       7 7   Kaila Sloyan
Coach Total 7 7   1 yr   .500
2011-12       9 2   Joe Infantino
2012-13       8 4   Joe Infantino
Coach Total 17 6   2 yr   .739
2013-14   Q   4 8   Ryan Stapinski
2014-15       5 7   Ryan Stapinski
2015-16       6 7   Ryan Stapinski
Coach Total 15 22   3 yr   .405
School Total 54 47   8 yr   .535

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88   Q         Bill Ohlson
1988-89   SQ         William Ohlson
1989-90   SQ         Leonard Janik
1990-91   SQ         Leonard Janick
1991-92   SQ         Len Janik
1992-93   Q         Len Janik
2006-07       7 2   Chris Aylward
2007-08   SQ   7 2   Chris Aylward
2008-09   SQ   9 0   Chris Aylward
2009-10       8 1   Chris Aylward
2010-11   SQ         Chris Aylward
2011-12   SQ         Chris Aylward
2012-13   SQ         Chris Aylward
2013-14   RSQ 2       Chris Aylward
Coach Total 31 5   4 yr   .861
School Total 31 5   4 yr   .861

Freeport (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1995-96   Q         D.J. Scott
1997-98   Q         DJ Scott
1998-99   SQ 2       D.J. Scott
2000-01   Q         D.J. Scott
2003-04   Q         DJ Scott
2005-06   Q         DJ Scott
2013-14   SQ         Tim Jacobs
2014-15   RQ         Tim Jacobs
2015-16   SQ 2       Tim Jacobs
2016-17   Q         Tim Jacobs