Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Abingdon

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1972-73   DQ 1       Margaret Atkins
1973-74   DQ          
1974-75   DQ 3        
1975-76   DQ 1       Margaret Atkins
1976-77   DQ 2       Margaret Atkins
1977-78   DQ         Margaret Atkins
1978-79   DQ 1       Margaret Atkins
1979-80   DQ 3       M. Atkins
1980-81   Q 2       Margaret Atkins
1982-83   SQ         Margaret Atkins
1983-84   SQ         Randy Owen
1986-87   SQ         Randy Owen
1987-88   SQ         Randy Owens
1988-89   SQ         Tom Lytle

Addison (A. Trail)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2003-04   Q         Frank Yaccino
2005-06   SQ         Frank Yaccino

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   SQ         Lois Emrich
2009-10   Q         Jim Rood

Alton (Sr.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2000-01   SQ         Jeff Woszczynski
2002-03   SQ         Jeff Woszczynski
2003-04       8 8   Jeff Woszczynski
2004-05   Q   11 5   Jeff Woszczynski
2005-06       5 10   Jeff Woszczynski
2006-07       7 9   Jeff Woszczynski
2007-08       8 7   Jeff Woszczynski
2008-09       3 12   Jeff Woszczynski
2009-10       9 8   Jeff Woszczynski
2010-11       7 7 1 Jeff Woszczynski
2011-12       7 10   Jeff Woszczynski
2012-13       11 5   Jeff Woszczynski
2013-14   RQ   10 3   Jeff Woszczynski
2014-15   R   11 3   Jeff Woszczynski
2015-16       12 2   Jeff Woszczynski
Coach Total 109 89 1 13 yr   .550
2016-17       8 5   David Meyer
Coach Total 8 5   1 yr   .615
School Total 117 94 1 14 yr   .552

Antioch

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1983-84   SQ         Tom Kessell
1984-85   SQ         Tom Kessell
1986-87   SQ         Richard Brown
1987-88   SQ         Rich Brown
1988-89   SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
1989-90   SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
1991-92   SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
1992-93   SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
1993-94   SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
2001-02   Q         Steven Haenchen
2005-06   Q         Steve Haenchen
2008-09   SQ         Jeff Childress
2009-10   SQ         Jeff Childress
2010-11   SQ         Jeff Childress
2011-12   SQ         Phil Lindberg

Arlington Heights (Arlington)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1976-77   DQ         Linda Thompson

Arlington Heights (Forest View)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   DQ 1       Diann Tomaino
1974-75   DQ 2        
1975-76   DQ 2       Pam Frase
1976-77   DQ 1       Warren Myers
1977-78   DQ 1       Warren Myers
1979-80   DQ         Warren Myers
1980-81   Q         Warren Myers
1981-82   DQ         Warren Myers

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1985-86   Q         Warren Myers
1986-87   Q         Rich O'Brien
1988-89   SQ         Rich O'Brien
1998-99   Q         Walt Jasinski
2010-11             Julie Arias
2011-12             Julie Arias
2012-13             Julie Arias
2013-14             Julie Arias
2014-15   RQ         Julie Arias
2015-16   Q         Julie Arias
2016-17   Q         Julie Arias

Aurora (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1987-88   SQ         Jim Ort

Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02       4 5   Jeff David
2002-03       3 7   Jeff David
2003-04       8 2   Jeff David
2004-05       7 3   Jeff David
2005-06       8 3   Jeff David
2006-07       6 4   Jeff David
Coach Total 36 24   6 yr   .600
School Total 36 24   6 yr   .600

Aurora (Metea Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   RQ   45 15   Rich Kurek
Coach Total 45 15   1 yr   .750
School Total 45 15   1 yr   .750

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2001-02             Karn Popovich
2002-03       13 30 1 Amy Rymer
2003-04       24 32   Amy Rymer
2004-05       48 13   Amy Rymer
2005-06   SQ   61 5   Amy Rymer
2006-07       51 9   Amy Rymer
2007-08   Q 3 58 2   Amy Rymer
2008-09   Q   48 12   Amy Rymer
Coach Total 303 103 1 7 yr   .746
2009-10       49 6   Marty Miller
2010-11       24 3   Marty Miller
2011-12   SQ 3 30 2   Marty Miller
2012-13   Q 1 45 3   Marty Miller
2013-14   RSQ 1 43 1   Marty Miller
2014-15   RQ 3 48 1   Marty Miller
2015-16   RSQ         Marty Miller
2016-17   RSQ 3       Marty Miller
Coach Total 239 16   6 yr   .937
School Total 542 119 1 13 yr   .819

Aurora (West Aurora)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   DQ         Sally Boynton
1976-77   DQ         Sally Boynton
1977-78   DQ         Sally Boynton
1978-79   DQ         Sally Boynton
1979-80   DQ         Sally Boynton
1980-81   Q         Katy Fox
1981-82   DQ         Katy Fox
1982-83   SQ         Katy Fox
1984-85   SQ         Katy Fox
1988-89   SQ 3       Tom Holak
1989-90   SQ         Tom Holak
1990-91   SQ         Tom Holak
1991-92   SQ 2       Tom Holak
1992-93   SQ         Tom Holak
1993-94   SQ         Tom Holak
1994-95   Q         John Bauer
1995-96   SQ         John Waitkus
1999-00   SQ         Nicola Meier
2000-01   Q 2       Nicola Wehall
2002-03   Q         John Kane
2003-04   SQ         John Kane
2004-05   SQ         John Kane
2006-07   Q         Tawn Williams
2010-11       3 7   Tawn Williams
2011-12       3 7   Tawn Williams
2012-13       3 6   Tawn Williams
2013-14       7 3   Tawn Williams
2014-15   Q   9 3   Tawn Williams
2015-16   Q   12 3   Tawn Williams
2016-17             Tawn Williams
Coach Total 37 29   6 yr   .561
School Total 37 29   6 yr   .561