Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 1       Jim Heathscott
Plainfield (Central) Q 2       Connie McGrath
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ 3       Sue Williams
Herrin (H.S.) Q 4       Mark May
Oswego (H.S.) SQ 5 6 4   Dan Okoren
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 6 10 1   Greg Troyer
Antioch SQ 7       Jeff Childress
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ 8 9 2   Dan Pfligler
Minooka SQ 9       Frank Yudzentis
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 10 11 2   Larry LaCoursiere
Belleville (East) SQ         Gene Barrett
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Lee Cassidy
Buffalo Grove Q         Jean Tripam
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   12 1   Kathryn Ryan
Cahokia (H.S.) Q         Kirk Martin
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norm Whitenhill
DeKalb Q         Bill Holland
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ         Chris Aylward
Lombard (Glenbard East) Q         Chuck Nelson
Midlothian (Bremen) SQ         Kevin Walsh
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Laurence Dunn
Salem SQ         Steve Ludwig
Sterling (H.S.) Q   11 1   Dennis Black
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Julie DeChene

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 1       Julie DeChene
Minooka SQ 2       Frank Yudzentis
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ 3 30 2   Marty Miller
Oswego (East) Q 4       Jeremy Hillman
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 5       Jim Heathscott
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 6       Chris Aylward
Collinsville SQ 7 11 3   Sean Hay
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 8       Garrett Spencer
Rockford (Guilford) Q 9       Toscha Flowers
Belleville (West) SQ 10       Dennis Erlich
Antioch SQ         Phil Lindberg
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Q   7 7   Joe Tedeschi
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whitenhill
DeKalb SQ         Bill Holland
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ         Kimberly Sander
Elmhurst (York) Q         Kelly Cassidy
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   9 2   Dan Pfligler
Lombard (Glenbard East) SQ         Jerry Anderson
Marengo Q         Patty Lange
Moline (H.S.) Q         Matthew Woods
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ   11 3   Joe Geiger
Salem Q         Steve Ludwig
Sterling (H.S.) SQ   11 1   Dennis Black
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q         Bob Voight

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 1 45 3   Marty Miller
Oswego (East) SQ 2       Jeremy Hillman
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ 3       Amanda Dodd
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 4       Art Cwudzinski
Salem SQ 5       Steve Ludwig
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 6       Jim Heathscott
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 7       Chris Aylward
Collinsville SQ 8 10 2   Sean Hay
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 9       Garrett Spencer
Sterling (H.S.) Q 10 11 2   Dennis Black
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 11 9 2   Greg Troyer
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 12       Joe Regilio
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Mike Cashman
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         Robert Lichter
Grayslake (North) Q   9 4   Laura Bertermann
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ         Jennifer Mikrut
Lake Zurich SQ         Mel Fox
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Bob Quayle
Lombard (Glenbard East) SQ         Jerry Anderson
Minooka Q         Frank Yudzentis
Moline (H.S.) SQ         Matt Woods
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q         Susan Gentry
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ   7 6   Joe Geiger
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Mark Kelly

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 1 43 1   Marty Miller
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) RSQ 2       Chris Aylward
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 3 11 0   Dan Pfligler
Collinsville RQ 4 11 1   Sean Hay
Minooka RQ 5       Frank Yudzentis
O'Fallon (H.S.) SQ 6       Garrett Spencer
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ 7       Jim Heathscott
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 8       Tim Jacobs
Rockford (Guilford) Q 9       Toscha Flowers
Joliet (West) Q 10       Jeff Bailey
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 11       Art Cwudzinski
Oswego (H.S.) Q 12 6 3   Dan Okoren
Alton (Sr.) RQ   10 3   Jeff Woszczynski
Aurora (Metea Valley) RQ   45 15   Rich Kurek
Chicago (Resurrection) Q         Rick Clark
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) RQ         Jason Svehla
Elmhurst (York) Q         Katie Schroeder
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   4 8   Ryan Stapinski
Herrin (H.S.) RQ         Mark May
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Mark Hollatz
Libertyville Q   9 2   Lindsey Siegel
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ         Joe Regilio
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ         Mark Kelly
Tinley Park (Andrew) RQ         Julie DeChene
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   10 3   Joe Tedeschi
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Dave Mensching
Evergreen Park R   6 7   Ron Pula
Grayslake (North) R         Laura Bertermann
Marengo R         Patty Lange
Moline (H.S.) R         Matt Woods

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 1       Art Cwudzinski
Collinsville RQ 2 11 1   Sean Hay
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RQ 3 48 1   Marty Miller
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 4 9 3   Tawn Williams
Oswego (East) SQ 5       Jeremy Hillman
Salem Q 6       Steve Ludwig
Belvidere (North) RSQ 7 9 2   Jim Paddock
Joliet (West) RQ 8       Jeff Bailey
Freeport (H.S.) RQ 9       Tim Jacobs
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 10 10 1   Dan Pfligler
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ         Julie Arias
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Q   7 6   Joe Tedeschi
Chicago (Lindblom) RQ         Kia Giddings
Elmhurst (York) RQ         Katie Schroeder
Grayslake (North) RQ         Laura Bertermann
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ         Mark May
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) RQ         Bob Quayle
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   9 3   Scott Jablonski
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Garrett Spencer
Rockford (Guilford) Q         Toscha Flowers
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Joe Regilio
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ         Mark Kelly
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Andrew Hampton & Rick Davis
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Julie DeChene
Alton (Sr.) R   11 3   Jeff Woszczynski
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R         Dave Mensching
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Rick Clark
East Moline (United) R         Sharon Krack
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   13 0   Gina Johnson
Oak Lawn (Richards) R         Lindsey Gierman

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (West) Q 1       Jeff Bailey
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 2       Tim Jacobs
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 3       Art Cwudzinski
Machesney Park (Harlem) RQ 4       Jim Heathscott
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 5       Marty Miller
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 6 12 3   Tawn Williams
Oswego (East) Q 7       Jeremy Hillman
Belvidere (North) SQ 8 11 2   Jim Paddock
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSQ 9       Mark Kelly
Herrin (H.S.) RQ 10       Mark May
Collinsville RQ 11 9 3   Sean Hay
Gurnee (Warren) Q 12       K.C. Lange
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Julie Arias
Buffalo Grove RQ         Jean Tripam
Chicago (Resurrection) RQ         Rick Clark
Dixon (H.S.) Q   11 1   Larry LaCoursiere
East Moline (United) RQ         Sharon Krack
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   9 2   Dan Pfligler
Minooka RQ         Frank Yudzentis
Moline (H.S.) Q         Matt Woods
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Lindsey Gierman
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ         Garrett Spencer
Oswego (H.S.) Q   6 3   Dan Okoren
Salem SQ         Steve Ludwig
Chicago (Lindblom) R         William Pope
Elmhurst (York) R         Katie Schroeder
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R         Terri Bartlett
Marengo R         Patty Lange
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Theresa Czerniak
Sycamore (H.S.) R         Andrew Hampton
Taylorville R   7 4   Gary Caniff

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) RSQ 1       Jim Heathscott
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 2       Art Cwudzinski
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RSQ 3       Marty Miller
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 4       Garrett Spencer
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) RSQ 5       Dan Pfligler
Salem Q 6       Steve Ludwig
Oak Lawn (Richards) RQ 7       Emily Gesell
Freeport (H.S.) Q 8       Tim Jacobs
East Moline (United) RQ 9       Sharon Krack
Minooka RQ 10       Frank Yudzentis
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Julie Arias
Chicago (Resurrection) RQ         Rick Clark
Collinsville RQ   9 2 1 Sean Hay
Dixon (H.S.) Q   10 2   Larry LaCoursiere
Elmhurst (York) Q         Katie Turnbull
Gurnee (Warren) RQ         K.C. Lange
Herrin (H.S.) RSQ         Barry Hubbard
Lake Zurich Q         Mel Fox
Morris RSQ         Harry Banks
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   12 2   Kelly Rumel
Oswego (East) Q         Jeremy Hillman
Oswego (H.S.) Q   7 4   Dan Okoren
Rockford (Guilford) Q         Kailey Hoppe
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Mark Kelly
Belleville (East) R         Marcus Barriger
Buffalo Grove R         Jean Tripam
Chicago (Lindblom) R         William Pope
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) R         Eric Valiska
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Theresa Czerniak
Sycamore (H.S.) R         Andrew Hampton