Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 1       Jim Heathscott
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 2       Nicola Wehall
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q 3       Sharon Collins
East Moline (United) Q 4       Sharon Krack
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 5 9 1   Greg Troyer
Freeport (H.S.) Q 6       D.J. Scott
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 7       John Braglia
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 8 12 0   Keith Keutzer
Belleville (East) Q 9       Mark Tubb
Alton (Sr.) SQ 10       Jeff Woszczynski
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 11 40 8   Larry Dunn
Crete (C.-Monee) Q 12       Rick Nathan
Buffalo Grove SQ         Jean Tripam
Chicago (Hyde Park) SQ         Ruthe McKeever
Chicago (Lane) SQ         Miguel Olivo
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norm Whitenhill
Chicago (Von Steuben) PQ         William Keippel
Downers Grove (South) Q         Jim Brasen
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Doug French
Lockport (Twp.) SQ         Barb Burk & Art Cwudzinski
Morris SQ   7 3   Ron Lear
O'Fallon (H.S.) SQ         Mike Engel
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ         Henrietta Jackson
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Jeff Manz

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 1       Jim Heathscott
Richton Park (Rich South) Q 2       Bud Griffy
Morris SQ 3 7 3   Ron Lear
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 4 8 2   Greg Troyer
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 5 9 2   Keith Keutzer
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 6 37 3   Larry Dunn
Belleville (East) Q 7       Mark Tubb
Collinsville Q 8 11 3   Sean Hay
Buffalo Grove SQ 9       Jean Tripam
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 10       Jim Braet
O'Fallon (H.S.) SQ 11       Mike Engel
Plainfield (H.S.) Q 12       Frank Yudzentis
Antioch Q         Steven Haenchen
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Carol Buffington
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   6 4   Don Bylut
Chicago (Brooks) Q         Connie Green
Chicago (Dunbar) Q         Curtis Stokes
Chicago (Lane) Q         Miguel Olivo
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ         Norman Whitenhill
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         John Braglia
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ         Terri Miller
Lemont (H.S.) Q   6 7   Judith Kelbus
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Jeff Manz
Taylorville SQ         Cindy Tapscott

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 1 11 0   Keith Keutzer
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 2 10 0   Greg Troyer
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 3       Gail Flock
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 4       Mike Engel
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 5       John Kane
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 6       Mark Kelly
Collinsville SQ 7 11 3   Sean Hay
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 8       Jim Braet
Oswego (H.S.) SQ 9       Shawn Johnson
Alton (Sr.) SQ 10       Jeff Woszczynski
Taylorville Q 11       Cindy Tapscott
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 12 33 7   Larry Dunn
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Don Dittbenner
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         Chuck Upson
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   13 1   Bill Russell
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (Payton) Q         Pete Ontiveros
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ         Maureen Quane
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         Bob Lichter
East Moline (United) SQ         Sharon Krack
Gurnee (Warren) SQ         Robert French
Midlothian (Bremen) SQ         Kevin Donegan
Morris Q   6 4   Ron Lear
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Jeff Manz

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 1       Mark Kelly
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 2       Gail Flock
Lemont (H.S.) Q 3 7 4   Mark Hollatz
Belleville (East) SQ 4       Mark Tubb
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 5       Jim Johnson
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 5       Art Cwudzinski
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 7       Jim Braet
Palatine (H.S.) Q 8       Jeff Manz
Taylorville SQ 9       Cindy Tapscott
DeKalb Q 10       Bill Holland
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 11       Mike Engel
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ 12       John Braglia
Addison (A. Trail) Q         Frank Yaccino
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ         John Kane
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ         Laura Belter
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whittenhill
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Denis H. Gully
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Bob Lichter
Freeport (H.S.) Q         DJ Scott
Gurnee (Warren) SQ         Rick Novak
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q         Richard Basala
Midlothian (Bremen) SQ         Kevin Walsh
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q         Tim Daly
Streamwood SQ         Ray Maxwell

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 1       Gail Flock
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ 2 12 0   Dan Pfligler
Minooka Q 3       Frank Yudzentis
Morris SQ 4 9 1   Ron Lear
East Moline (United) SQ 5       Sharon Krack
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 6       John Kane
Winnebago Q 7       Karen Morrison
Collinsville Q 8 10 4   Sean Hay
DeKalb Q 9       Bill Holland
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 10       Ron Janik
Alton (Sr.) Q   11 5   Jeff Woszczynski
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   12 2   Bill Russell
Chicago (Jones) Q         Frank Menzies
Chicago (Morgan Park) SQ         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ         Manny Reyes
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ         Dennis Erlich
Galesburg (H.S.) Q         Cindy Painter
Mascoutah SQ   16 0   Rick Joellenbeck
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   6 4   Greg Troyer
Oak Forest Q   10 3   Carol Flannigan
Palatine (Fremd) Q         Deb Pietrucha
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Jeffrey Manz
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ   24 23 1 Larry Dunn
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q         Tom Domin

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ 1 10 1   Dan Pfligler
Collinsville Q 2 9 5   Sean Hay
Plainfield (Central) SQ 3       Jim Hedman
Belleville (East) SQ 4       Gene Barrett
Antioch Q 5       Steve Haenchen
Sycamore (H.S.) Q 6 7 3   Keith Keutzer
Minooka Q 7       Frank Yudzentis
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ 8 61 5   Amy Rymer
Lemont (H.S.) SQ 9 8 3   Mark Hollatz
Freeport (H.S.) Q 10       DJ Scott
Streator (Twp.) Q 11 6 0   Ron Ramza
Mascoutah Q 12 14 1   Rick Joellenbeck
Addison (A. Trail) SQ         Frank Yaccino
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Ron Janik
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Q   4 6   Laura Belter
Buffalo Grove SQ         Jean Tripam
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whitenbill
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ         Manny Reyes
Downers Grove (South) Q         Bob Topor
East Moline (United) SQ         Sharon Krack
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ         Dennis Erlich
Evergreen Park SQ   12 1   Bruce Scholtens
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SQ         Steven McGriff
Rolling Meadows Q   5 4   Karen Ellingsworth

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnebago SQ 1       Karin Morrison
Oswego (East) SQ 2       Jeremy Hillman
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 3       Mark Kelly
Morris SQ 4       Dale Christensen
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) SQ 5 8 2   Dan Pfligler
Collinsville SQ 6 13 1   Sean Hay
Rockford (Jefferson) Q 7       Jason Heiden
Plainfield (Central) Q 8       Mary Barney
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 9       Jeff Manz
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ 10 13 0   Joe Geiger
Salem SQ 11       Steve Ludwig
Vernon Hills Q 12       Andra (Hjelm) Dalton
Aurora (West Aurora) Q         Tawn Williams
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         Ron Janik
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ         Manny Reyes
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   18 3   Norman Collins
East Moline (United) Q         Sharon Krack
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Mark E. May
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q         Christie Roth
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ         Bob Quayle
Oregon SQ   8 1   Alan Nordman
River Forest (Trinity) Q         Tracy Bostrom
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Jennifer Webb
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q         Mike Haussmann

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ 1       Jason Heiden
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 2       Mark Kelly
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 3 58 2   Amy Rymer
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q 4 9 1   Dan Pfligler
Oswego (East) SQ 5       Jeremy Hillman
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 6       Art Cwudzinski
Salem SQ 7       Steve Ludwig
Collinsville SQ 8 13 1   Sean Hay
Morris SQ 9 7 3   Harry Banks
Rockford (Guilford) Q 10       Laurice Altenbernd
Cahokia (H.S.) Q 11       Kirk Martin
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 12 7 2   Chris Aylward
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Ron Janik
Chicago (Lane) SQ         Brian Hofman
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   26 1   Norman Collins
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Mark E. May
Lemont (H.S.) Q   10 0   Mark Hollatz
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   9 2   Gina Johnson
Minooka Q         Frank Yudzentis
Oak Forest Q   12 2   Carol Flannigan
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ   12 0   Joe Geiger
Plainfield (Central) Q         Mary Barney
Plainfield (North) SQ   8 2   Ron Lear
Vernon Hills SQ   7 3   Andra (Hjelm) Dalton

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 1       Art Cwudzinski
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 2       Laurice Altenbernd
Collinsville SQ 3 14 0   Sean Hay
Plainfield (South) Q 4       David Raila
Rockford (Jefferson) Q 5       Jason Heiden
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 6       Gary Spencer
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 7       Mark Kelly
Plainfield (North) SQ 8 9 2   Ron Lear
Salem Q 9       Steve Ludwig
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 10 48 12   Amy Rymer
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 11       Larry Dunn
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 12 9 0   Chris Aylward
Antioch SQ         Jeff Childress
Belleville (West) SQ         Dennis Erlich
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   7 4   Kathryn Ryan
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Norman Collins
East Moline (United) Q         Sharon Krack
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   11 1   Beth Miller
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dan Pfligler
Joliet (Twp.) Q         Tammie Terry
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ         Rudolph Fisher
Peotone Q         Sue Garrard
Sterling (H.S.) SQ   13 0   Dennis Black
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ         Dave Sill

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Collinsville SQ 1 12 1 1 Sean Hay
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ 2       Jason Heiden
Rockford (Guilford) Q 3       Steve Drietrich
Antioch SQ 4       Jeff Childress
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 5       Mark Kelly
Oswego (East) SQ 6       Jeremy Hillman
Plainfield (South) Q 7       Dave Raila
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 8 9 2   Larry LaCoursiere
Morris Q 9 10 2   Harry Banks
Cahokia (H.S.) Q 10       Kirk Martin
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q         Jim Rood
Belleville (East) Q         Gene Barrett
Chicago (Resurrection) Q         Rick Clark
Chicago (Whitney Young) SQ         Norman Collins
DeKalb SQ         Bill Holland
Downers Grove (North) Q         Mark Weiger
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ         Kim Sander
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Rick Novak
Herrin (H.S.) SQ         Mark E. May
Midlothian (Bremen) SQ         Kevin Walsh
Minooka SQ         Frank Yudzentis
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Lindsey Gierman
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Jim Braet
Villa Park (Willowbrook) SQ         Larry Johnson