Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East Moline (United) SQ 1       Ran Knox
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ 2       Sharon Collins
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 3       Dave Seidler
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 4 42 6   Larry Dunn
Blue Island (Eisenhower) SQ 5       Kevin Harvey
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 6       Tom Holak
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 7       Jim Johnson
Oswego (H.S.) Q 8 9 1   Ron May
Round Lake SQ 9 10 2   Howard Schroeder
Downers Grove (South) SQ 10       Kim Benge
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         Al Ostrowski
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q         Hugh Krieger
Chicago (Bogan) PQ         Len Maybaum
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q         Judy Sterling
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Michael Kane
Chicago (Washington) Q         Carrie Felton
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ         Leonard Janick
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         John Braglia
Lemont (H.S.) SQ         Keith Reed
Morris SQ   4 8   Ron Lear
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ         Carol Schaal
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Luanne Macey
Richton Park (Rich South) SQ         John Benney
Rock Island (H.S.) Q         Jim Braet

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 1       Joe Petricca
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 2       Tom Holak
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 3 38 9 1 Larry Dunn
Elgin (Larkin) SQ 4       Loralee Thelen
East Moline (United) SQ 5       Ran Knox
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 6       Al Ostrowski
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 7 10 2   Cheryl Maness
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 8       Dave Seidler
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 9       Ed Mateseval
Streamwood Q 10       Steve Zupsich
Antioch SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   10 2   Don Bylut
Chicago (Bogan) Q         Leonard Maybaum
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q         Ruthie McKeever
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Lydia Lewis
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Barbara Walker
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) SQ         Melanie Leach
Downers Grove (South) SQ         Ed Richardson
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ         Len Janik
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Bill Beckwith
Midlothian (Bremen) Q         John Colado
Morris SQ   8 4   Ron Lear
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ         Carol Schaal
Richton Park (Rich South) SQ         Clyde Griffy

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Streamwood SQ 1       Steve Zupsich
East Moline (United) SQ 2       Ran Knox
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 3       Jim Braet
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 4 38 10   Larry Dunn
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 5       Edward Matesevac, Jr.
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 6       Tom Holak
Antioch SQ 7       Elliott Hoffeditz
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q 8       Len Janik
Dixon (H.S.) Q 9       Jim Johnson
Gurnee (Warren) Q 10       Fred Katner
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         Al Ostrowski
Chicago (Hyde Park) PQ         Ruthie McKeever
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Michael Kane
Chicago (Lane) Q         Lydia Campbell
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Barbara Walker
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q         Alesa Grove
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q         Sharon Collins
DeKalb Q         Crissy Bess
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ         Bill Beckwith
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q         Ken Franzen
Morris SQ   12 1   Ron Lear
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q         Carol Schaal
Palatine (H.S.) Q         Novita Sanders
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Myra Traubenik

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 1       Ed Matesevac
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 2 42 6   Larry Dunn
Crete (C.-Monee) SQ 3       Richard Bone
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 4       Jim Braet
Antioch SQ 5       Elliott Hoffeditz
Gurnee (Warren) Q 6       Bob Tatgenhorst
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 7       Jim Johnson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 8       John Braglia
Elgin (Larkin) Q 9       Ken Ziegenhagen
East Moline (United) Q 10       Sharon Krack
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ         Tom Holak
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         Al Ostrowski
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q         Kari Vanderjack
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q         Ruthie McKeever
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Michael Kane
Chicago (Lane) Q         Lydia Campbell
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ         Deborah Carter
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         Ed Puck
DeKalb Q         Kristi Wheat
Galesburg (H.S.) SQ         Al Ward
Libertyville Q   6 6   Laura Berterman
Rockford (East) Q         Marge Mason
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Jim Conklin
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ         Myra Traubenik

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 1 36 12   Larry Dunn
Streamwood Q 2       Ray Maxwell
Rockford (East) Q 3       Mike Hoglund
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 4       John Bauer
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 5       Jim Braet
East Moline (United) SQ 6       Sharon Krack
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 7       Al Ostrowski
Lockport (Twp.) Q 8       Ed Matesevac
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 9       Jim Voutiritsas
Crete (C.-Monee) SQ 10       Richard Bone
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q         Ruthe McKeever
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Michael Kane
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Lydia Campbell
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         John Smyrniotis
DeKalb Q         Bill Eike
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         Robert Straub
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Bob Tatgenhorst
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Dave Morrison
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ         Dave Morrison
Midlothian (Bremen) Q         Bill Laude
Minooka Q         Ken Maas
Morris SQ   11 1   Ron Lear
Oswego (H.S.) SQ         Russ LaChance
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Jim Conklin

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Streamwood Q 1       Ray Maxwell
Rockford (East) SQ 2       Mike Hoglund
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 3       Al Ostrowski
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 4 37 11   Larry Dunn
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 5 8 3   Greg Troyer
Oswego (H.S.) Q 6       Russ LaChance
Libertyville Q 7 9 4   Jim Seward
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ 8       John Braglia
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 9       John Waitkus
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 10       Dave Morrison
Chicago (Hubbard) Q         Nancy Wiley
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q         Ruthie McKeever
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Lydia Campbell
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         John Smyrniotis
Crete (C.-Monee) Q         Dick Bone
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q         Sharon Collins
Dixon (H.S.) Q         Jim Johnson
Freeport (H.S.) Q         D.J. Scott
Gurnee (Warren) SQ         Bob Tatgenhorst
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Bill Beckwith
Lockport (Twp.) Q         Ed Matesevac
Midlothian (Bremen) SQ         Pam George
Morris SQ   7 5   Ron Lear
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ         Jim Braet

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) SQ 1       Mike Hoglund
Oswego (H.S.) SQ 2       Russ LaChance
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 3       Ed Matesevac
Streamwood SQ 4       Ray Maxwell
Wheeling Q 5       Lee Thomson
Richton Park (Rich South) Q 6       Bud Griffy
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 7       Jim Braet
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 8       Myra Traubenik
Rochelle Q 9       Mike Schmidt
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 10       Jim Heathscott
Belleville (East) SQ         Richard Hodson
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Cheryl Montgomery
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Lydia Campbell
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Deborah Carter
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         John Smyrniotis
Crete (C.-Monee) Q         Richard Bone
Decatur (MacArthur) Q         Peggy Moore
Dixon (H.S.) SQ         Jim Johnson
Downers Grove (South) Q         Jim Brasen
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ         Robert Straub
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ         Bill Beckwith
Libertyville Q   10 1   Laura Berterman
Morris Q   10 2   Ron Lear

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oswego (H.S.) SQ 1       Russ LaChance
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 2 8 1 1 Greg Troyer
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 3       Robert Straub
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 4       John Braglia
Freeport (H.S.) Q 5       DJ Scott
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 6       Jim Heathscott
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 7       Myra Traubenik
Morris SQ 8 9 2   Ron Lear
Lockport (Twp.) Q 9       Ed Matesevac
Downers Grove (South) Q 10       Jim Brasen
Belleville (East) SQ         Rich Hodson
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Lydia Campbell
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (Simeon) Q         Mary Carrington
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         John Smyrniotis
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Bob Lichter
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ         Peggy Moore
East Moline (United) SQ         Sharon Krack
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ         Teri Miller
Midlothian (Bremen) Q         Ray Peterson
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Rich Bickel
Rolling Meadows Q         John Walen
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ   38 10   Larry Dunn
Taylorville Q         Cindy Tapscott

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 1       Ed Matesevac
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 2       D.J. Scott
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ 3       John Braglia
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 4 6 2 1 Greg Troyer
Oswego (H.S.) Q 5       Russ LaChance
Rockford (East) SQ 6       Mike Hoglund
Belleville (East) SQ 7       Rich Hodson
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 8       Myra Traubenik
East Moline (United) Q 9       Sharon Krack
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 10       Walt Jasinski
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ         Steve Yurek
Burbank (Reavis) Q   6 4   Don Bylut
Chicago (Lane) Q         Andy Compton
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ         Normal Whitenhill
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         John Smyrniotis
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Ricky Murff
Collinsville Q   5 5   Brad Tayloe
Crete (C.-Monee) SQ         Rich Nathan
Libertyville SQ   11 2   Laura Bertermann
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Mike Engel
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   8 2   Don Brown
Rockton (Hononegah) Q         Mike Lawyer
Taylorville SQ         Cindy Tapscott
Wheeling Q         Lee Thomson

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 1       Jim Heathscott
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ 2       John Braglia
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ 3       Sharon Collins
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 4       Chuck Upson
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 4 9 3   Keith Keutzer
Crete (C.-Monee) SQ 6       Rick Nathan
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 7 4 3 2 Greg Troyer
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 8       Ed Matesevac
East Moline (United) SQ 9       Sharon Krack
Oswego (H.S.) Q 10       Russ LaChance
Algonquin (Jacobs) SQ 11       Lois Emrich
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 12       Jim Braet
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ         Nicola Meier
Belleville (East) SQ         Mark Tubb
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) Q         Steve Yurek
Chicago (Lane) Q         Cleo Husband
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (Simeon) Q         Mary Carrington
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         William Keippel
Libertyville Q   12 0   Laura Berterman
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Mike Engel
Park Forest (Rich East) Q         Don Brown
Rolling Meadows Q         Karen Ellingsworth
Taylorville Q         Cindy Tapscott