Girls Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DeKalb Q 1       Gertrude Brigham
Abingdon Q 2       Margaret Atkins
Evergreen Park Q 3 15 3   Marilyn Wax
Dixon (H.S.) Q 4       Dave Bergland
Gurnee (Warren) Q 5       Julie Cadieux
Lemont (H.S.) Q 6       Mary Lou Cralle
Streamwood Q 7       Stacy Herrmann
Lisle (Sr.) Q 8 5 12   Betty Poetker
Aurora (West Aurora) Q 9       Katy Fox
East Moline (United) Q 10       Linda Wadsager
Arlington Heights (Forest View) Q         Warren Myers
Chicago (Hubbard) Q         Judy Lund
Chicago (Lane) Q         Joyce King
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q         Thelma Adlerblum
Chicago (Taft) Q         Gloria Herrick
Colfax (Octavia) Q         Carmen Blair
Collinsville Q         Carol Bloemker
Crete (C.-Monee) Q         Dick Bone
Decatur (MacArthur) Q         Meredith McMinn
Midlothian (Bremen) Q         Emily Wahlberg
Morris Q         Sherrie Stricklin
Skokie (Niles West) Q         Sue Hoffmann
St. Charles (H.S.) Q         Nancy Stark
Wheeling Q         Len Swanson

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dixon (H.S.) DQ 1       Dave Berglund
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) DQ 2       Dave Seidler
DeKalb DQ 3       Gertrude Brigham
Gurnee (Warren) DQ 4       Julie Cadieux
Morris DQ 5       Sherrie Stricklin
Canton DQ 6       Doris Hall
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ 7       Katy Fox
Evergreen Park DQ 8 12 6   Marilyn Wax
Buffalo Grove DQ 9       John Fiegan
Decatur (MacArthur) DQ 10       Meredith McMinn
Arlington Heights (Forest View) DQ         Warren Myers
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Elaine Richmond Jones
Chicago (Lane) Q         Joyce King
Chicago (Taft) PQ         Gloria Herrick
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Leila Winton
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) DQ         Bonnie Swanson
Collinsville DQ         Carol Bloemker
Darien (Hinsdale South) DQ         Ed Puck
Hampshire DQ         Ron Ellett
Hoffman Estates (Conant) DQ         Joe Petricca
Midlothian (Bremen) DQ         Emily Wahlberg
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ         Jim Braet
Skokie (Niles West) DQ         Sue Hoffmann
South Holland (Thornwood) DQ         Scott Davis

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 1       Dave Seidler
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 2       Dave Berglund
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 3       Tom Egan
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 4       Katy Fox
Sterling (H.S.) Q 5 14 2   Bob Barber
Morris SQ 6       Robert Cioto
Abingdon SQ 7       Margaret Atkins
Gurnee (Warren) SQ 8       Julie Cadieux
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ 9       Rich Bader
DeKalb SQ 10       Mary Lunn
Buffalo Grove SQ         John Fiegen
Chicago (Clemente) Q         Ann Curriere
Chicago (Curie) Q         Thomas Byrdak
Chicago (Kennedy) PQ         Marilyn Lange
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q         Thelma Adlerblum
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) SQ         Bonnie Swanson
Collinsville SQ         Carol Bloemker
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Ed Puck
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ         Meredith McMinn
Dolton (Thornridge) Q         Mike Bortel
Elgin (Larkin) SQ         Lora Lee Thelen
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ         Ann Hohn
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   8 0   Gary Behrens
Skokie (Niles West) SQ         Sue Hoffman

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 1       Dave Seidler
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 2       James Braet
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 3 10 4   Don Bylut
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 4 10 2   Bob Barber
Buffalo Grove SQ 5       John Fiegen
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 6       Luann Macey
Abingdon SQ 7       Randy Owen
Antioch SQ 8       Tom Kessell
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ 9       Ed Puck
Elgin (Larkin) SQ 10       Lora Thelen
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ         Al Ostrowski
Chicago (Julian) Q         J.W. Smith
Chicago (Kennedy) PQ         Marilyn Lang
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q         Thelma Adlerblum
Chicago (Taft) Q         Gloria Herrick
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ         Bob Flaugher
DeKalb SQ         Gertrude Brigham
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ   8 4   Mike Bortel
Gillespie SQ         Debbie Olson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Joe Petricca
Lisle (Sr.) SQ   24 8   Betty Poetker
Morris SQ         Hank Trujillo
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 2   Lori Grove
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Tom Egan

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 1       Al Ostrowski
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 2       Dave Seidler
Buffalo Grove Q 3       John Fiegen
Morris SQ 4       Hank Trujillo
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 5       Dave Berglund
Schaumburg (H.S.) SQ 6       Tom Egan
DeKalb SQ 7       Gertrude Bricham
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 8 12 2   Don Bylut
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 9       Katy Fox
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ 10       Rich Bader
Antioch SQ         Tom Kessell
Chicago (Curie) PQ         Corinne Marcello
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Marilyn Lange
Chicago (Lane) Q         Joyce King
Chicago (Taft) Q         Gloria Herrick
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) SQ         Rod Schaeffer
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Ed Puck
Decatur (MacArthur) SQ         Meredith McMinn
Downers Grove (North) SQ         Jeanette Deacon
Elgin (Larkin) Q         Lora Lee Thelen
Gillespie SQ         Debbie Olson
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ         Jim Braet
Rolling Meadows SQ   2 7   Linda Thompson
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   33 15   Larry Dunn

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DeKalb SQ 1       Gertrude Brigham
Morris SQ 2       Hank Trujillo
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 3       David Seidler
Oak Lawn (Richards) SQ 4       Ann Hohn
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ 5       Jim Braet
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 6       Ed Matesevac
Gillespie SQ 7       Debbie Olson
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 8 40 8   Larry Dunn
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 9       Dave Manchester
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 10       Al Ostrowski
Elgin (H.S.) SQ 24       Sue Sitter
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Warren Myers
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ         Jerry Radeke
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q         Judith Sterling
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         P. Carriere
Chicago (Lane) PQ         Joyce King
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         James Fitzhugh
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) SQ         Bonnie Swanson
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) SQ         Rod Schaeffer
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Ed Puck
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ         Sharon Collins
Gurnee (Warren) SQ         Julie Cadieux
Oswego (H.S.) Q         Ron May
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Luann Macey

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 1 38 10   Larry Dunn
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 2 8 3   Bob Barber
Morris SQ 3       Hank Trujillo
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 4       Ed Matesezac
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 5       James Braet
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 6       Karen Roesner
Abingdon SQ 7       Randy Owen
Blue Island (Eisenhower) SQ 8       Arlene Kotil
DeKalb SQ 9       Gail Wronski
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 10 6 9   Don Bylut
Antioch SQ         Richard Brown
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Rich O'Brien
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q         James Fitzhugh
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Katie Nolan
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         B. Adlerblum
Chicago (Whitney Young) PQ         James Fitzhugh
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) SQ         Rod Schaeffer
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Ed Puck
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ         Sharon Collins
Elgin (Larkin) SQ         Mary Anderson
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ         Al Dorn
Gillespie SQ         Debbie Olson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ         Dave Manchester
South Holland (Thornwood) Q         Marty Isaac

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bensenville (Fenton) SQ 1       Al Ostrowski
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 2       David Seidler
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 3 12 3   Don Bylut
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 4       Ed Matesevac
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ 5       Bill Beckwith
Sterling (H.S.) SQ 6 9 2   Bob Barber
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 7       Al Dorn
Abingdon SQ 8       Randy Owens
DeKalb Q 9       Gail Wronski
Morris SQ 10       Hank Trujillo
Antioch SQ         Rich Brown
Aurora (East) SQ         Jim Ort
Blue Island (Eisenhower) SQ         Kevin Harvey
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q         Judy Sterling
Chicago (Julian) Q         James Mays
Chicago (Kennedy) PQ         Catherine Nolan
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Elaine Jones
Chicago (Luther North) SQ         Tom Wiemann
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ         Sharon Collins
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q         Bill Ohlson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Roger McCoy
Kewanee (H.S.) SQ         Bill Parish
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ         Dave Manchester
Streamwood SQ         Steve Zupsich

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 1       Al Ostrowski
Burbank (Reavis) SQ 2 15 2   Don Bylut
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 3       Tom Holak
Dixon (H.S.) SQ 4       Bart Johnson
Abingdon SQ 5       Tom Lytle
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) SQ 6       Mike McLaughlan
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 7       William Ohlson
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 8       Al Beckwith
Streamwood SQ 9       Steve Zupsich
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ 10       Sharon Collins
Antioch SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
Arlington Heights (Hersey) SQ         Rich O'Brien
Blue Island (Eisenhower) SQ         Kevin Harvey
Chicago (C. Vocational) PQ         Judith Sterling
Chicago (Kennedy) Q   11 1   Charles Sims
Chicago (Kenwood) Q         Martin Kane
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q         Paula Hild
Dolton (Thornridge) SQ   8 2   Mike Bortel
Elgin (H.S.) SQ         Sue Sitter
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         Al Dorn
Lemont (H.S.) SQ         Richard Weiner
Oswego (H.S.) SQ         Ron May
Rock Island (H.S.) SQ         Jim Braet
Sterling (H.S.) Q   5 5   Bob Barber

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q 1       Bill Beckwith
East Moline (United) SQ 2       Ran Knox
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) SQ 3       John Collado
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) SQ 4       Dave Seidler
Streamwood SQ 5       Steve Zupsich
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) SQ 6       Leonard Janik
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 7 11 2   Cheryl Maness
Aurora (West Aurora) SQ 8       Tom Holak
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 9       Ed Matesevac
Decatur (Eisenhower) SQ 10       Sharon Collins
Antioch SQ         Elliott Hoffeditz
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) SQ         Gerry Radeke
Chicago (Bogan) PQ         Len Maybaum
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q         Judy Sterling
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q         Ruthie McKeever
Chicago (Kennedy) Q         Irie Turner
Downers Grove (South) SQ         Kim Benge
Galesburg (H.S.) Q         Glenn Busse
Morris SQ         Hank Trujillo
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ         Dave Manchester
Palatine (H.S.) SQ         Luanne Macey
Peotone SQ         Kathy Offerman
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   22 26   Larry Dunn
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q         Jean Metcalfe