IHSA Boys Bowling Top Performances

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Thursday, April 20, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Best Team Series Score

Best Team Game Score

Best Individual Tournament Score

Best Individual Series Score

Best Individual Game Score

Best Team Series Score

3,514, Tinley Park (Andrew), (Ken Trumpey 781, Tony Yaks 765, Will Conway 686, Ryan Tracz 628, Bill DeBerry 654), 2006

3,505, Edwardsville (H.S.), (Brian Gebhart 780, Brett Hinnen 751, Brad Bollman 671, Greg Bollman 660, Denny Calahan 643), 2006

3,499, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), (Richy Zenner 767, Zach Singer 730, Ted Tapas 747, Josh Singer 668, Eddie Mendrala 587) 2016 1st Round

3,478, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (Zach Singer 739, Rich Zenner 737, Ted Tapas 687, Josh Singer 713, Eddie Mendrala 602) 2016 3rd Round

3,472, Rockton (Hononegah) (Brandon Mooney 684, Clay Coogan 730, Nick Sommer 721, Trey Arnold 663, Ryan Hall 674), 2016 3rd Round

3,469, Rockton (Hononegah) (Brandon Mooney 774, Clay Coogan 720, Ryan Hall 716, Nick Sommer 607, Trey Arnold 652) 2016 1st Round

3,467, Rockford (Guilford), (Brett Sprecher 714, Sam Dobel 644, Alex Sommer 704, Trustin Givens 721, Daltin Kafka 684), 2014 Round 3

3,437, Freeport (H.S.), (Rob Meinert 676, Tim Holbert 656, Sidney DeVries 704, Matthew Keith 676, Ryan Buss 725), 2008

3,437, Lockport (Twp.), (Mike Pruchnik 701, Andy Sims 708, Noah Zwit 664, Alec Buchhaas 709, Philip Jackinoski 655), 2015 Round 1

3,435, Orland Park (Sandburg) (Tommy Hayes 674, Danny Griskill 732, Cameron Crowe 668, Brett Ruckman 645, Jack Kolpack 716), 2016 1st Round

3,422, Machesney Park (Harlem), (Joe Heathscott 727, Austin Purkeypile 681, Jacob Nimtz 739, Joe Miller 629, Dawson Jones 646), 2014 Round 3

3,415, Plainfield (North) (Ryan Carlson 717, Jack Baggs 640, Paul Conrad 735, Robert Riley 724, AJ Auriemma 559) 2016 1st Round

3,414, Roselle (Lake Park), (Adam Keith 708, Grant Jensen 689, Matt Hammesfahr 636, Ryan Keith 729, Tyler Sadowski 652), Jan. 31, 2009

3,413, O'Fallon (H.S.), (Mikaid Stewart 676, Justin Peacock 707, Billy Goodman 633, Daman McIntire 702, Josh Brown 695), 2014 Round 1

3,408, Salem (Alex Henseler 822, Chase Smith 678, Stephen Bryant 676, Keith Bumgarner 657, Steve Riley 380, Caleb Branch 195), 2008

3,404, Tinley Park (Andrew) (Ethan Gerald 675, Trevor Dranter 704, Scott Taller 673, Matthew Merigold 646, Brandon Dertz 706) 2016 3rd Round

Best Team Game Score

1,263, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (Zach Singer 267, Rich Zenner 268, Ted Tapas 247, Josh Singer 256, Eddie Mendrala 225) 2016

1,241, Edwardsville (H.S.), (Brett Hinnen 279, Brad Bollman 258, Denny Calahan 245, Brian Gebhart 249, Greg Bollman 210), 2006

1,232, Rockford (Guilford), (Brett Sprecher 225, Sam Dobel 246, Alex Sommer 267, Trustin Givens 256, Daltin Kafka 238),2014

1,232, Lake Zurich, (Ben Madura 255, Zach Johnson 290, Donny Gross 204, PJ Waul 259, Nick Lopinsi 224), 2015 Game 3

1,231, Freeport (H.S.), (Rob Meinert 279, Tim Holbert 207, Sidney DeVries 236, Matthew Keith 254, Ryan Buss 255), 2008

1,229, Roselle (Lake Park), (Adam Keith 226, Grant Jensen 249, Matt Hammesfahr 217, Ryan Keith 279, Tyler Sadowski 258), Jan. 31, 2009

1,226, Roselle (Lake Park), (Robbie Smigiel 258, Chris Matesi 255, Brandon Cariello 276, Jon Marut 201, Bo Phillippsen 236), 2004

1,222, Orland Park (Sandburg) (Tommy Hayes 246, Danny Griskell 248, Cameron Crowe 259, Brett Ruckman 234, Jack Kolpack 235), 2016

1,219, Harrisburg (Gerad Milstead 258, Austin Boulds 235, Austin Ewell 279, Mac Leberman 259, Jordan Aud 188), Jan. 30, 2009

1,214, O'Fallon (H.S.), (Billy Goodman 248, Tommy Frost 242, Daman McIntire 265, Jason Lewis 226, Mikaid Stewart 233), 2013

1,212, Collinsville, (Eddie Fiudo 237, Clayton Hartman 205, Justin Vishy 243, Matthew Recklein 248, Branden Boehnke 279), 2014

1,212, Rockton (Hononegah) (Brandon Mooney 246, Clay Coogan 265, Ryan Hall 242, Nick Sommer 226, Trey Arnold 233) 2016

1,211, Lockport (Twp.), (Shane Matejcek 286, David Wysocki 259, Brian Hodolitiz 226, Alex Wilmsen 224, Larry Novak 216), 2013

1,210, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (Richy Zenner 277, Zach Singer 258, Ted Tapas 233, Josh Singer 246, Eddie Mendrala 196) 2016 Game 2

1,206, Salem (Alex Henseler 278, Chase Smith 258, Stephen Bryant 232, Keith Bumgarner 223, Steve Riley 215), 2008

1,206, Tinley Park (Andrew), (Joseph Rymsza 235, Michael Dertz 213, Nicholas Ghilardi 233, Bradley Kawulia 268, Nicholas Guziak 257), 2014

1,205, Bolingbrook (Greg Davison 268, Eric Tobbe 266, Matt Davison 245, Kyle Madeja 223, Kory Kukuk 203), 2007

1,202, Rockford (Guilford), (Brett Sprecher 250, Sam Dobel 224, Alex Sommer 249, Trustin Givens 248, Daltin Kafka 231),2014

1,201, Belleville (East), (brandon Rice 226, Mark Metzler 257, Chris Johnson 249, Richard Lynch 245, Josh Keniley 224), 20071,205

1,201, O'Fallon (H.S.) (Mikaid Stewart 269, Justin Peacock 251, Billy Goodman 195, Daman McIntire 259, Josh Brown 227), 2014

1,200, Cahokia (H.S.) (Ryan Bovee 216, Scott Bovee 245, Kyle Brewer 215, Adam Browning 237, Keven Strader 287) 2016

Best Individual Tournament Score

3,116, Nate Stubler, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2017 (837-805-729-745)

3,011, Jacob Nimtz, Machesney Park (Harlem), 2015 (744-745-805-717)

2,963, Alex Henseler, Salem, 2008 (753-822-716-672)

2,924, Shane Matejcek, Lockport (Twp.), 2013 (716-782-684-742)

2,899, Zach Singer, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2016 (730-697-739-733)

2,897, Zach Hahs, Edwardsville, 2004 (726-687-729-755)

2,885, Bryan Thompson, Chicago (Brother Rice), 2006 (668-663-822-732)

2,879, Richy Zenner, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2016 (767-664-737-711)

2,877, Matt Hudzik, Waterloo (Gibault), 2003 (752-720-738-667)

2,863, Andrew Orf, O'Fallon (H.S.), 2016 (737-696-767-663)

2,841, John Flanagan, Belleville (West), 2007 (671-750-693-727)

2,835, Nate Stubler, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 2016 (714-749-650-722)

2,824, Jacob Nimtz, Machesney Park (Harlem) 2016 (737-694-658-735)

2,823, Alex Henseler, Salem, 2007 (766-663-704-690)

2,819, Steve McNellis, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), 2008 (759-731-646-683)

2,819, Dylan Plahm, Salem, 2013 (751-658-758-652)

2,816, Brandon Mooney, Rockton (Hononegah), 2016 (774-674-684-684)

2,815, John Flanagan, Belleville (West), 2006 (705-702-739-669)

2,808, Clayton Hartman, Collinsville, 2017 (717-712-713-666)

2,799, Kyle Anderson, Lockport (Twp.), 2010 (726-769-686-618)

2,799, Connell Kelleher, Niles (Notre Dame) 2016 (639-721-752-687)

Best Individual Series Score

837, Nate Stubler, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2017 first round (269-268-300)

822, Bryan Thompson, Chicago (Brother Rice), 2006 third round (244-289-289)

822, Alex Henseler, Salem, 2008 (second round) (257-265-300)

805, Jacob Nimtz, Machesney Park (Harlem), 2015 Round 3 (300-205-300)

805, Nate Stubler, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2017 second round (300-278-227)

798, Andrew Olson, Rockford (Jefferson), 2003 first round (244-289-265)

790, Joey Kopera, Orland Park (Sandburg), 2011

790, Bobby Phillips, Rockton (Hononegah), 2011 first round (289-279-222)

788, Josh Glover, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2013 first round (258-276-254)

785, Cody Netzhammer, Alton (Sr.), 2013 first round (290-240-255)

783, Clayton Hartman, Collinsville, 2016 first round (236-278-269)

782, Shane Matejcek, Lockport (Twp.), 2013 second round (247-286-249)

781, Ken Trumpey, Tinley Park (Andrew), 2006 third round (268-278-235)

781, Cameron Touchette, Columbia, 2015 Round 3 (279-244-258)

780, Brian Gebhart, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2006 fourth round (254-277-249)

778, Dave Pew, Lockport (Twp.), 2004 third round, (232-279-267)

774, Jim Mallek, Oak Lawn (Community), 2009 (242-275-257)

773, Adam Czcerniewski, Rockford (Boylan), 2009 third round (258-279-236)

771, Brian Valenta, Lockport (Twp.), 2003 first round (278-231-262)

771, Steve Randazo, Chicago (St. Patrick), 2013 first round (257-235-279)

771, Ryan Bovee, Cahokia (H.S.), 2016 first round (255-247-269)

770, Alex Clark, Taylorville, 2009 first round, (258-236-276)

Best Individual Game Score

300, Keith Charvat, Oak Lawn (Community), 2003 second round

300, Alex Henseler, Salem, 2008 first round

300, Sam Lenz, Rockford (Guilford), 2008 second round

300, Austin Bruncic, Collinsville, 2009 third round

300, Kyle Klingbell, Rockford (Jefferson), 2009 third round

300, Ron Tucker, Tinley Park (Andrew), 2009 third round

300, Bobby Phillips, Rockton (Hononegah), 2010 first round

300, Jacob Nimtz, Machesney Park (Harlem), 2015 Game 3

300, Jacob Nimtz, Machesney Park (Harlem), 2015 Game 1

300, John Lauzon, Carbondale (H.S.), 2016 fourth round

300, Jacob Nimtz, Machesney Park (Harlem), 2016 fourth round

300, Nate Stubler, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2017 first round

300, Connell Kelleher, Niles (Notre Dame), 2017 third round

300, Nate Stubler, LaSalle (L.-Peru), 2017 second round

299, Mikey Sanchez, Niles (Notre Dame), 2004 third round

298, Jason Heth, Granite City, 2004 first round

297, Matt Zylius, Oak Lawn (Community), 2003 first round

297, Grant Duncan, Minooka, 2010 first round

290, Josh Sterling, Hinsdale (Cen tral), 2006 third round

290, Dan Bunce, Oak Lawn (Community), 2006 first round

290, Zak LaMonte, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), 2010 first round

290, Corey McReady, Romeoville (H.S.), 2012 first round

290, Cody Netzhammer, Alton (Sr.), 2013 first round

290, Zach Johnson, Lake Zurich, 2015 Game 3

290, Brandon Mooney, Rockton (Hononegah), 2016 game 3