Boys Bowling Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:30 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Jefferson) Q 1       Tony Laye
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 2       John Kreeger
Collinsville SQ 3 12 2   Sean Hay
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ 4 9 3   David Moonier
Alton (Sr.) SQ 5 0 0   Jeff Woszczynski
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 6       Dennis Erlich
Columbia Q 7       Rob Churchill
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 8       Jeff Wyatt
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 9       Brad Sommer
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 10       Larry Dunn
Bensenville (Fenton) Q 11       Dan Latka
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q 12       Cliff Petrak
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q         Tom Hanley
Cahokia (H.S.) Q         Kirk Martin
Chicago (Gordon Tech) SQ         Edward Mireles
Chicago (Lane) Q         Nicole Hebson
Chicago (Morgan Park) SQ         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) SQ         Tom Menn
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Jesus Partida
Plainfield (South) Q         Mike Mowinski
Rochelle Q         George Schmidt
Trenton (Wesclin) SQ         David Brede
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ         Mary Jo Stegeman
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         David Smittgens

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ 1       Dennis Erlich
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 2       Greg Edwards
Freeport (H.S.) Q 3       John Kreeger
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 4       Brad Sommer
Westchester (St. Joseph) SQ 5       Bill Smith
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 6       Jeff Wyatt
Collinsville SQ 7 11 3   Sean Hay
Rochelle SQ 8       George Schmidt
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 9       Jimmy Henthscott, Jr.
Salem Q 10       Steve Ludwig
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 11       Mary Jo Stegeman
Belleville (West) Q 12       Bryan Williams
Burbank (St. Laurence) SQ         Tom Hanley
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q         Cliff Petrak
Chicago (Clemente) SQ         Sally Hill
Chicago (De La Salle) SQ         Raymond P. Garcia
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q         Edward Mireles
Chicago (Morgan Park) SQ         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (St. Rita) Q         Katie Curran
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q         Denis Gully
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         Randy Heern
Highland Q   11 1   Laura Wander
Mascoutah SQ   6 8   Rick Joellenbeck
Niles (Notre Dame) SQ         Bill DeBoard

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 1 9 3   Mike Murphy
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ 2       Dennis Erlich
Salem SQ 3       Steve Ludwig
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 4       Jeff Wyatt
Collinsville SQ 5 10 4   Sean Hay
Machesney Park (Harlem) SQ 6       Jim Heathscott
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q 7       Ed Olson
Plainfield (Central) Q 8       Sally Pagnusat
Niles (Notre Dame) SQ 9       Bill DeBoard
Harrisburg Q 10       Doug Cottom
Chicago (De La Salle) SQ         Ray Garcia
Chicago (Gordon Tech) SQ         Ed Mireles
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) Q         Father Phil Hogan
Chicago (Lane) Q         Gregory Hahn
Chicago (St. Rita) Q         Greg Palowski
Freeport (H.S.) Q         John Kreeger
Granite City Q         Timothy Wilson
Lake Zurich Q   8 0   Terry Fitzgibbons
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ         Dennis Anastasopoulo
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   11 3   Mike Imes
Rockford (Auburn) Q         Ernie Stokes
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Greg Edwards
South Beloit SQ         Sean Weinberg
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q         Chuck Halfpap

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 1 8 3   Mike Murphy
Belleville (West) Q 2       Jim Pinion
Vernon Hills Q 3       Ron Long
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ 4       Dennis Erlich
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ 5       Ed Olson
Granite City Q 6       Kathy Heth
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 7       John Kreeger
Collinsville SQ 8 10 4   Sean Hay
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q 9       Ken Fiore
Rochelle Q 10       Doug Koch
Salem Q 11       Steve Ludwig
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 12 5 5   Josh Kreske
Belvidere (H.S.) Q         Edward A. Glennon
Chicago (De La Salle) Q         Ray Garcia
Chicago (Lane) SQ         Greg Hahn
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) SQ         Hurman Mathus
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q         Michael Kucera
Herrin (H.S.) SQ         Mark E. May
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Alex Hipskind
Lake Zurich SQ         Meghan Heinrich
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   7 2   Kevin McKeown
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SQ         Steven McGriff
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Greg Edwards

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Salem SQ 1       Steve Ludwig
Harrisburg Q 2       Doug Cottom
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 3 6 7   Michael Teare
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 4       Jeff Wyatt
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q 5 12 2   Mike Imes
Alton (Sr.) SQ 6 5 10   Jeff Woszczynski
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 7       John Kreeger
Belleville (East) SQ 8       Gene Barrett
Oak Forest SQ 9 11 3   Bob Genardo
Bolingbrook Q 10 8 5   Brian Wayne
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ 11       Kevin Klingbeil
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 12       Nick Whitmire
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q         Ed Olson
Chicago (De La Salle) SQ         Ray Garcia
Chicago (Lane) Q         Brian Hofman
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Hurman Mathus
Chicago (St. Patrick) SQ         Peter Dougherty
Darien (Hinsdale South) SQ         Randy Heern
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         Ryan M. Spurgeon
Lake Zurich SQ         Peter Kupfer
Oak Lawn (Community) SQ   8 5   Kevin McKeown
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   5 6   Mike Murphy
Vernon Hills Q         Ron Long
Winnebago Q         Karin Morrison

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.) SQ 1       John Kreeger
Salem SQ 2       Steve Ludwig
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) SQ 3       Ken Fiore
Belleville (East) SQ 4       Gene Barrett
Minooka Q 5       Derrick Rapsky
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q 6 5 7   Mike Murphy
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q 7       Nick Whitmire
Sycamore (H.S.) Q 8       Aaron Williams
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ 9       Ryan Spurgeon
Collinsville Q 10 11 3   Sean Hay
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ 11       Ed Olson
Vernon Hills SQ 12       Ron Long
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 9   Jeff Woszczynski
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Dan Latka
Chicago (De La Salle) SQ         Ray Garcia
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q         Hurman Mathus
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q         Randy Heern
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Mark E. May
Hinsdale (Central) SQ         Alex Hipskind
Oak Forest SQ   8 6   Kevin Donegan
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   9 7   Kevin McKeown
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ         Kevin Klingbeil
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Greg Edwards
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   8 2   Scott Durkin

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 1       Greg Edwards
Lockport (Twp.) Q 2       Jeff Wyatt
Harrisburg Q 3       Doug Cottom
Collinsville SQ 4 10 4   Sean Hay
Alton (Sr.) SQ 5 11 4   Jeff Woszczynski
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 6       Bradley Sommers
Oswego (H.S.) SQ 7 10 0   Linda Keely
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ 8       Jeffrey Kwilose
Herrin (H.S.) SQ 9       Mark May
Oak Forest Q 10 10 5   Kevin Donegan
Vernon Hills SQ 11       Ron Long
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ 12       Ed Olson
Belleville (East) Q         Gene Barrett
Burbank (Reavis) SQ   9 5   Erik Scheiner
Chicago (Lane) SQ         Brian Hofman
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   10 2   Pete Dougherty
Deerfield (H.S.) Q         Peter Cullen
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         Craig Ohlau
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   13 3   Kevin McKeown
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Rocco James Pastore
Rockford (Jefferson) SQ         Kevin Klingbeil
South Elgin Q         Israel Seiter
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Aaron Williams

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Plainfield (South) Q 1       Jeff Bailey
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 2       Greg Edwards
Oswego (H.S.) Q 3 10 3   Linda Keely
Belvidere (North) Q 4       Michelle Tschumper
Rockford (Guilford) SQ 5       Brad Sommer
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ 6 8 5   Mark Lobes
Minooka Q 7       Derrick Rapsky
Belleville (West) SQ 8       Dennis Erlich
Sycamore (H.S.) SQ 9       Aaron Williams
Harrisburg SQ 10       Doug Cottom
Alton (Sr.) Q   12 4   Jeff Woszczynski
Bensenville (Fenton) Q         Dan Latka
Biggsville (West Central) SQ         Susan Rothzen
Bolingbrook Q         Brian Wayne
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ         Tim Daniher
Chicago (De La Salle) Q         Raymond Garcia
Chicago (Morgan Park) SQ         Norman Whitenhill
Chicago (St. Patrick) SQ   10 5   Peter Dougherty
Lake Zurich Q         Peter Kupfer
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q         Eric Valiska
Mascoutah Q         Mark Tubb
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q         Joseph Konrad
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   7 7   Mike Imes
Vernon Hills SQ         Ron Long