Bass Fishing Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 8:11 am on Monday, November 27, 2017

Print this page

BSF.2008-09

Place School Score Coach
1 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 16-4 Keith Vaughn
2 Zion (Z.-Benton) 15-7 Brad Rubin
3 St. Charles (North) 12-9 Tim Pinks
4 Woodlawn 10-15 Darin Ferguson
5 Riverton 10-8 Ed Egnot
6 Moline (H.S.) 10-5 Tim Albrecht
7 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 7-9 Jeff Gilbert
8 Highland 7-1 Jon Rinderer
9 Marion (Crab Orchard) 7-1 Ronald Johnson
10 Grant Park 6-14 Bill Ekhoff

BSF.2009-10

Place School Score Coach
1 Carthage (Illini West) 30-8 Harold Northup
2 Moline (H.S.) 25-8 Brian Prybil
3 Hebron (Alden-H.) 25-6 Gary Finley
4 Pinckneyville 24-13 Dennis Heape
5 Bethany (Okaw Valley) 22-8 Mike McGill
6 Rockford (R. Christian) 21-8 Dan Hayes
7 Monticello 21-1 Doug Kunde
8 Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 20-14 Jim Lewis
9 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 20-11 Keith Wolford
10 Woodlawn 20-9 Aaron Mays

BSF.2010-11

Place School Score Coach
1 Canton 14-6 Chuck Davis
2 Farina (South Central) 12-13 Gary Payne
3 Highland 12-12 Jon Rinderer
4 Highland 12-10 Jon Rinderer
5 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 11-14 Travis Noto
6 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 10-13 Joe Large
7 Zion (Z.-Benton) 10-8 Brad Rubin
8 Marion (H.S.) 10-6 Steve Smith
9 Moline (H.S.) 10-2 Tim Albrecht
10 Athens 9-12 Kerry Trueblood

BSF.2011-12

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland 27-13 Jon Rinderer
2 Elkville (Elverado) 26-15 Greg Gerner
3 Macon (Meridian) 26-3 Darren Gates
3 Waterloo (H.S.) 26-3 John Wagner
5 Naperville (Central) 25-7 Brian Bakke
6 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 25-6 Rick McCarty
7 Farina (South Central) 24-11 David Snow
7 Naperville (North) 24-11 Jeff DiOrio
9 Tolono (Unity) 24-9 Keith Kropp
10 Zion (Z.-Benton) 24-8 Brad Rubin

BSF.2012-13

Place School Score Coach
1 Morton 13:4 Greg Prichard
2 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 11:10 Craig Lawrence
3 Niles (Notre Dame) 10:14 Mike Paskvan
4 East Peoria 10:10 Mark Propst
5 Benton 10:2 Jim Eldridge
6 Nashville 9:4 Jason Alli
7 Washington 9:3 Randy Marchand
8 Teutopolis 9:0 Jeff Niebrugge
9 Goreville 8:5 Eric Messmer
10 Highland 8:2 Jon Rinderer

BSF.2013-14

Place School Score Coach
1 Moline (H.S.) 26:8 Tim Albrecht
2 Pinckneyville 23:14 Dennis Heape
3 Highland 21:9 Jon Rinderer
4 Zion (Z.-Benton) 21:2 Brad Rubin
5 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 20:10 Travis Noto
6 Washington 20:0 Todd Stevens
7 Highland 19:14 Jon Rinderer
8 Elkville (Elverado) 19:6 David DeWulf
9 Fox Lake (Grant) 19:1 Dave Blanke
10 Robinson 18:4 Tim Nolen

BSF.2014-15

Place School Score Coach
1 Maryville (Father McGivney Catholic) 19 6/16 Brian Helm
2 Highland 15 6/16 Jon Rinderer
3 Durand 14 13/16 Danny Hayes
4 Minooka 12 2/16 Stan Tishner
5 Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 12 1/16 Alan Hignson
6 Rochelle 11 14/16 Curt Samo
7 Benton 11 1/16 Jim Eldridge
8 Joliet (Central) 10 11/16 Terry Piazza
9 Fox Lake (Grant) 10 10/16 Dave Blanke
10 Streamwood 10 3/16 Marty Baker
10 Zion (Z.-Benton) 10 3/16 Brad Rubin

BSF.2015-16

Place School Score Coach
1 Elkville (Elverado) 21 5/16 David DeWulf
2 Highland 14 15/16 Jon Rinderer
3 Highland 14 7/16 Jon Rinderer
4 Rochelle 13 14/16 Curt Samo
5 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 13 12/16 Shawn Horn
6 Christopher 13 6/16  
7 Dunlap 12 11/16 Rob Beckman
8 Sandwich 12 6/16 Mark Feil
9 Macomb 11 10/16  
10 St. Charles (North) 11 9/16 Tim Pinks