Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:52 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Washburn (Lowpoint-W.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Jon Kreighauser
2011-12             Jon Krieghauser
2012-13             Jon Krieghauser
2013-14             Dave Cox

Washington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         Randy Marchand
2012-13   Q         Randy Marchand
2013-14   Q         Todd Stevens
2014-15   Q          

Waterloo (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q 3       John Wagner
2013-14   Q         John Wagner

Wauconda

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   Q         Mike Buckel

Wayne City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Yvette Anderson

West Frankfort (Frankfort)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q 1       Keith Vaughn & Travis Noto
2010-11   SQ         Travis Noto
2013-14   Q         Travis Noto
2014-15   Q         Neil McCord & Travis Noto
2016-17   Q         Josh Hefner

Westmont

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Doug Beguin

Wheaton (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Greg Chrisman
2014-15   Q          

Wheaton (St. Francis)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   S         Jay Holinger

Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Art Tang
2009-10   SQ         Art Tang
2010-11   SQ         Craig Lawrence
2012-13   Q 2       Craig Lawrence
2013-14   Q         Craig Lawrence
2014-15   SQ          
2016-17   Q         Craig Lawrence

Williamsfield

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

Wilmette (Regina Dominican)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Casey Kelly
2010-11             Casey Kelly
2011-12             Casey Kelly
2012-13             Casey Kelly
2013-14             Casey Ke;lly
2014-15             Casey Kelly

Winnetka (New Trier)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Stephen Gagliano
2010-11             Stephen Gagliano
2011-12             Stephen Gagliano
2012-13   SQ         Stephen Gagliano
2013-14             Stephen Gagliano
2014-15             Stephen Gagliano

Woodlawn

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Darin Ferguson
2009-10   Q         Ed Knaus
2009-10   SQ         Aaron Mays
2015-16   Q         Aaron Mays
2016-17   Q         Gary Hutchinson

Woodstock (Marian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Tom Steiger

Woodstock (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   S         Jason Penuel

Zion (Z.-Benton)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ 2       Brad Rubin
2008-09   Q         Dave Reif
2010-11   Q         Brad Rubin
2011-12   SQ         Brad Rubin
2013-14   SQ         Brad Rubin
2014-15   Q         Brad Rubin
2015-16   Q         Brad Rubin