Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:52 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Salem

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   Q         Scott Steward

Sandwich

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Adrian Montgomery
2013-14   SQ         Adrian Montgomery
2014-15   SQ          
2015-16   SQ         Mark Feil
2016-17   Q         Mark Feil

Sciota (West Prairie)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Tim Kipling
2009-10   SQ         Tim Kipling

Seneca

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         Andrew Jackson

Shabbona (Indian Creek)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Adam Lindley
2010-11   Q         Eric Schrader
2012-13   SQ         Eric Schrader

Skokie (Niles North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   SQ         Carol Herlocker
2011-12   Q         Carol Herlocker
2013-14   SQ         Carol Herlocker
2013-14             Carol Herlocker
2014-15   SQ         Carol Herlocker & Pat Steeno

Skokie (Niles West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Mike Campbell
2016-17   SQ         Bill Pistorius

South Beloit

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

South Elgin

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

Springfield (Lutheran)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Rodney Davis
2010-11   Q         Rodney Davis
2011-12   SQ         Dru McCulley
2012-13             Dru McCulley
2015-16             Ray Calliver

St. Charles (East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         Jim Richter

St. Charles (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ 3       Tim Pinks
2009-10   SQ         Tim Pinks
2010-11             Tim Pinks
2011-12   SQ         Tim Pinks
2012-13             Tim Pinks
2013-14   SQ         Tim Pinks
2014-15             Tim Pinks
2015-16   Q         Tim Pinks
2016-17             Tim Pinks
2017-18             Tim Pinks

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Jim McLune
2010-11   Q         Jim McCune

Sterling (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         Eric Mullen

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Jeff Gilbert
2009-10   Q         Bob Sensenig
2012-13   SQ         Dave Noble
2013-14   Q         Dave Noble

Streamwood

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Marty Baker
2009-10   SQ         Kenton Evans
2010-11   Q         Marty Baker
2011-12   Q         Mike Rubino
2014-15   Q         Marty Baker
2015-16   Q         Marty Baker
2016-17   S         Marty Baker

Streator (Twp.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Gary Masley
2010-11   SQ         Gary Masley
2010-11   Q         Gary Masley
2011-12   SQ         Gary Masley

Sycamore (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Michael Fleetwood
2009-10   Q         Michael Fleetwood
2012-13   Q         Peter Goff