Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:52 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   SQ         Job Linboom
2016-17   Q         Mitch Holmgren

Macomb

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q          

Macon (Meridian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Kevin Reedy
2008-09   Q         Kevin Reedy
2010-11   SQ         Darren Gates
2011-12   SQ 3       Darren Gates
2016-17   Q         Hicks Tony

Mahomet (M.-Seymour)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   SQ         Matt Hensley

Manlius (Bureau Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

Marion (Crab Orchard)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Ronald Johnson
2012-13   Q         Steve Westrich
2016-17   SQ         Hunter Arnold

Marion (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Steve Smith
2010-11   Q         Steve Smith & Mike Chornak
2015-16             John Robinson
2016-17             John Robinson

Maroa (M.-Forsyth)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   Q         Doug Durbin
2016-17   Q         Jason Doty

Maryville (Father McGivney Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q 1       Brian Helm

Metamora

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Sam Elbert
2010-11             Sam Elbert
2011-12   Q         Sam Elbert
2012-13   Q         Sam Elbert
2013-14             Sam Elbert
2014-15             Sam Elbert
2015-16             Sam Elbert
2015-16   Q         Sam Elbert

Minonk (Fieldcrest)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

Minooka

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   SQ         Stan Tischer
2009-10   Q         Stan Tischer
2010-11   Q         Stan Tischer
2011-12   SQ         Stan Tischer
2013-14   SQ         Stan Tischer
2014-15   SQ         Stan Tishner
2015-16   SQ         Stan Tischer
2016-17   SQ         Stan Tischer

Moline (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Tim Albrecht
2009-10   Q 2       Brian Prybil
2010-11   SQ         Tim Albrecht
2010-11   Q         Tim Albrecht
2011-12   SQ         Tim Albrecht
2013-14   Q 1       Tim Albrecht
2014-15   SQ          
2016-17   Q         Tim Albrecht

Monticello

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Doug Kunde
2009-10   Q         Doug Kunde
2010-11   Q         Doug Kunde
2010-11   Q         Doug Kunde
2011-12   SQ         Doug Kunde
2013-14   SQ         Doug Kunde
2014-15   Q          

Morris

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Sean Porter
2015-16   Q         Ray Odom

Morton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   SQ         Ed Henderson
2012-13   SQ 1       Greg Prichard
2013-14   Q         Greg Prichard
2015-16   SQ         Chuck Hart

Mt. Olive

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             Jarid Schulte
2011-12             Jarid Schulte
2012-13             Jarid Schulte
2013-14             Jarid Schulte
2015-16   Q         Bob Wyatt

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Tim Schaap

Mt. Zion

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Neysa Downs

Murphysboro

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Tom Cook
2012-13   SQ         Aaron Connor