Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Cambridge

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         Dylan Eldridge

Canton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q 1       Chuck Davis
2011-12             Chuck Davis
2012-13             Chuck Wright
2013-14             Chuck Wright

Carlyle

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Jay Tucker
2012-13   Q         Brian Jansen
2014-15   Q          

Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q          
2016-17   Q         Eric Stark

Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Jody Betz
2009-10   SQ         Richard Morgan

Carterville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q         Keith Liddell

Carthage (Illini West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Harold Northrup
2009-10   Q 1       Harold Northup
2011-12   Q         Harold Northup

Centralia (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   SQ         Sonny Brothers

Cerro Gordo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   SQ         Glay McMillen

Champaign (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         John Whalen
2016-17   Q         John Whalen

Chatham (Glenwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Doug Jasmine
2013-14   SQ         Jay Cook
2016-17   SQ         Jodie Mundhenke

Chicago (Brother Rice)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Gus Sundermeier
2011-12   SQ         Ted Lowery
2012-13   Q         Ted Lowery
2013-14   SQ         Ted Lowrey

Chicago (De La Salle)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   SQ         Ron Rivera
2013-14   Q         Dennis Aylward

Chicago (Harlan)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Vince Ramirez

Chicago (Marist)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Mark Gervais
2011-12   Q         Mark Gervais
2016-17   Q         Jim O'Neil

Chicago (St. Patrick)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          

Chicago (Taft)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Michael Mulligan
2009-10   Q         Michael Mulligan
2011-12   SQ         Mike Mulligan
2015-16   Q         Michael Mulligan

Christopher

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q          

Clinton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   SQ         Bud Blessing
2010-11   SQ         Bud Blessing
2013-14             Jay Peterson
2014-15             Jay Peterson
2015-16   SQ         Jay Peterson
2016-17             Jay Peterson

Coal City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Jim Martis
2010-11   Q         Jim Martis & Tim Hanley
2012-13   Q         Tim Hanley

Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   SQ          
2015-16   Q         Jim Butler

Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   Q         John Pellikan

Cuba

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q         Ben Schweizer