Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Barrington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   SQ         Steve Galovich
2012-13   Q         John Ardente

Bartlett

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   SQ         Rocco Marinucci

Bartonville (Limestone)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Benjamin Ginzel

Batavia

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   Q         Brian Drendel

Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Tom Westerheide

Belleville (West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   Q         Charles Johns

Belvidere (North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2013-14   Q         Jason Penuel
2015-16   Q         Jim Ryan

Benton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Jim Eldridge
2014-15   Q         Jim Eldridge
2016-17   SQ         Jim Eldridge

Bethany (Okaw Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Mike McGill
2011-12   Q         Mike McGill

Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Bismarck (B.-Henning)
2015-16   SQ         Tom Johnson

Bloomington (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q          

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Keith Wolford
2009-10   SQ         Keith Wolford
2011-12   SQ         Rick McCarty
2013-14   Q         Keith Wolford
2016-17   SQ         Bret Prairie

Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13             Erik
2013-14             Erik
2014-15   Q         Erik
2015-16             Erik
2015-16   SQ         Erik Frederiksen
2016-17   Q         Erik Frederiksen

Breese (Mater Dei)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   Q         Jim Stiebel
2016-17   SQ         Rod Beckmann

Buffalo Grove

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q          
2015-16   Q         Brian Foecking
2016-17   SQ         Brian Foecking

Burbank (St. Laurence)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2012-13   SQ         Barry Shaw
2013-14   Q         Barry Shaw
2014-15             Barry Shaw
2014-15   Q          
2015-16   Q         Barry Shaw

Byron

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   SQ         Casey Morgan