Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:50 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Aledo (Mercer County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11             John Swank & Bill Breeden
2011-12             John Swank & Bill Breeden
2012-13             John Swank & Aaron Heartt
2013-14             John Swank & Aaron Heartt
2014-15   Q         John Swank & Aaron Heartt

Algonquin (Jacobs)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   SQ         Matt Smith
2012-13   Q         Gary Conro

Anna (A.-Jonesboro)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q         Shawn Horn

Argenta (A.-Oreana)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2015-16   Q         Jason Parsons

Arlington Heights (Hersey)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2011-12   Q         Dan Caporusso

Arlington Heights (St. Viator)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2010-11   Q         Ray Nowak
2011-12             Ray Nowak

Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2014-15   Q         Alan Hignson
2015-16   Q         Alan Hingson

Ashland (A-C Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   Q         Kim Webster

Athens

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   SQ         Kerry Trueblood
2009-10   SQ         Kerry Trueblood
2009-10   Q         Ross Santos
2010-11   SQ         Kerry Trueblood
2012-13   SQ         Kerry Trueblood
2013-14   Q         Kerry Trueblood
2014-15   SQ         Kerry Trueblood
2015-16   SQ         Kerry Trueblood

Atwood (A.-Hammond)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2009-10   Q         Brian Fay
2013-14   Q         Alan Hingson

Aurora (Marmion Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2008-09   Q         Joe Large
2010-11   SQ         Joe Large
2011-12   Q         Joe Large
2014-15   Q