Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Canton Q 1       Chuck Davis
Farina (South Central) Q 2       Gary Payne
Highland SQ 3       Jon Rinderer
Highland Q 4       Jon Rinderer
West Frankfort (Frankfort) SQ 5       Travis Noto
Aurora (Marmion Academy) SQ 6       Joe Large
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q 7       Brad Rubin
Marion (H.S.) Q 8       Steve Smith & Mike Chornak
Moline (H.S.) SQ 9       Tim Albrecht
Athens SQ 10       Kerry Trueblood
Algonquin (Jacobs) SQ         Matt Smith
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q         Ray Nowak
Carlyle Q         Jay Tucker
Chicago (Marist) Q         Mark Gervais
Clinton SQ         Bud Blessing
Coal City Q         Jim Martis & Tim Hanley
DeLand (D.-Weldon) Q         Travis Boley
Edinburg Q         Jake Lefever
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q         Tab Walker
Farmington SQ         Ron Boyer
Fox Lake (Grant) SQ         Dave Blanke
Galva Q         Larry Varner
Goreville Q         Eric Messmer
Grant Park SQ         Bill Eckhoff
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q         Gary Finley
Hinsdale (Central) SQ         Bob Barber
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Bob Barber
Joliet (Central) SQ         Dave Haberkorn
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q         Chris Mural
Macon (Meridian) SQ         Darren Gates
Minooka Q         Stan Tischer
Moline (H.S.) Q         Tim Albrecht
Monticello Q         Doug Kunde
Monticello Q         Doug Kunde
Naperville (Central) Q         Brian Bakke
Normal (Community) Q         Jeff Cole
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Jim Corcoran
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q         Brian Jackson
Pekin Q         Steve Graves
Rochelle Q         Curt Samo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Richard Lynch
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ         Tim Hamilton
Sandwich Q         Adrian Montgomery
Shabbona (Indian Creek) Q         Eric Schrader
Skokie (Niles North) SQ         Carol Herlocker
Springfield (Lutheran) Q         Rodney Davis
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         Jim McCune
Streamwood Q         Marty Baker
Streator (Twp.) SQ         Gary Masley
Streator (Twp.) Q         Gary Masley
Teutopolis SQ         Jeff Niebrugge
Varna (Midland) SQ         Doug Gudat
Varna (Midland) Q         Doug Gudat
Wheaton (North) Q         Greg Chrisman
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ         Craig Lawrence

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland SQ 1       Jon Rinderer
Elkville (Elverado) Q 2       Greg Gerner
Macon (Meridian) SQ 3       Darren Gates
Waterloo (H.S.) Q 3       John Wagner
Naperville (Central) Q 5       Brian Bakke
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) SQ 6       Rick McCarty
Farina (South Central) SQ 7       David Snow
Naperville (North) Q 7       Jeff DiOrio
Tolono (Unity) Q 9       Keith Kropp
Zion (Z.-Benton) SQ 10       Brad Rubin
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q         Dan Caporusso
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q         Joe Large
Barrington SQ         Steve Galovich
Bethany (Okaw Valley) Q         Mike McGill
Cambridge Q         Dylan Eldridge
Carthage (Illini West) Q         Harold Northup
Champaign (Central) Q         John Whalen
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ         Ted Lowery
Chicago (Marist) Q         Mark Gervais
Chicago (Taft) SQ         Mike Mulligan
DeKalb Q         Dave Elliott
DeLand (D.-Weldon) Q         Travis Boley
Dunlap Q         Rob Beckman
Edinburg Q         Rodney Smith
Farmington SQ         Ron Boyer
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Dave Blanke
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) Q         Brian Bevill
Goreville SQ         Eric Messmer
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q         Gary Finley
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Bob Barber
Metamora Q         Sam Elbert
Minooka SQ         Stan Tischer
Moline (H.S.) SQ         Tim Albrecht
Monticello SQ         Doug Kunde
Morton SQ         Ed Henderson
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q         Keith Healy
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q         Ron Stuart
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q         Brian Jackson
Riverton Q         John Christian
Robinson Q         Tim Nolen
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Joe Monarski
Rockford (R. Christian) SQ         Dan Hayes
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ         Bob Wozniak
Seneca Q         Andrew Jackson
Skokie (Niles North) Q         Carol Herlocker
Springfield (Lutheran) SQ         Dru McCulley
St. Charles (East) Q         Jim Richter
St. Charles (North) SQ         Tim Pinks
Sterling (H.S.) Q         Eric Mullen
Streamwood Q         Mike Rubino
Streator (Twp.) SQ         Gary Masley
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         Jon Bartgen
Washington Q         Randy Marchand

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morton SQ 1       Greg Prichard
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 2       Craig Lawrence
Niles (Notre Dame) Q 3       Mike Paskvan
East Peoria Q 4       Mark Propst
Benton Q 5       Jim Eldridge
Nashville Q 6       Jason Alli
Washington Q 7       Randy Marchand
Teutopolis SQ 8       Jeff Niebrugge
Goreville Q 9       Eric Messmer
Highland SQ 10       Jon Rinderer
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q         Gary Conro
Athens SQ         Kerry Trueblood
Barrington Q         John Ardente
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q         Tom Westerheide
Breese (Mater Dei) Q         Jim Stiebel
Burbank (St. Laurence) SQ         Barry Shaw
Carlyle Q         Brian Jansen
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Doug Jasmine
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q         Ted Lowery
Coal City Q         Tim Hanley
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         Mike Wesley
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ         Matt Snow
Elmhurst (York) Q         Ryan Walz
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Bill Stanton
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) SQ         Brian Bevill
Grayslake (North) SQ         Greg Geiger
Hinsdale (Central) Q         Bob Barber
Huntley SQ         Brian Thornley
Kankakee (McNamara) Q         Pat Martin
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q         Joe Villarreal & Harold Burr
Lemont (H.S.) SQ         Dave LaBarbera
Marion (Crab Orchard) Q         Steve Westrich
Metamora Q         Sam Elbert
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q         Tim Schaap
Murphysboro SQ         Aaron Connor
Naperville (North) Q         Jeff DiOrio
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) SQ         Vince Ramirez
Normal (Community) Q         Derrick Schonaver
Oak Lawn (Community) Q         Chris Kuchyt
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q         Ron Roling
Pinckneyville SQ         Dennis Heape
Plainfield (South) SQ         Patrick Scanlan
Pontiac SQ         Bryan Nelson
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q         Danny Hayes
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ         Gary Gessher
Shabbona (Indian Creek) SQ         Eric Schrader
Skokie (Niles West) Q         Mike Campbell
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) SQ         Dave Noble
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Peter Goff
Tolono (Unity) SQ         Keith Kropp
Virden (North Mac) Q         Don Allen
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ         Stephen Gagliano

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moline (H.S.) Q 1       Tim Albrecht
Pinckneyville SQ 2       Dennis Heape
Highland SQ 3       Jon Rinderer
Zion (Z.-Benton) SQ 4       Brad Rubin
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q 5       Travis Noto
Washington Q 6       Todd Stevens
Highland   7       Jon Rinderer
Elkville (Elverado) SQ 8       David DeWulf
Fox Lake (Grant) Q 9       Dave Blanke
Robinson Q 10       Tim Nolen
Athens Q         Kerry Trueblood
Atwood (A.-Hammond) Q         Alan Hingson
Belleville (West) Q         Charles Johns
Belvidere (North) Q         Jason Penuel
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q         Keith Wolford
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q         Barry Shaw
Chatham (Glenwood) SQ         Jay Cook
Chicago (Brother Rice) SQ         Ted Lowrey
Chicago (De La Salle) Q         Dennis Aylward
Dunlap SQ         Rob Beckman
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q         Jim Bagnell
Elmhurst (York) Q         Ryan Walz
Farina (South Central) SQ         David Snow
Farmington Q         Ron Boyer
Galena (H.S.) SQ         Lisa Watson & Paul Kluzek
Geneva Q         Tom Anderson
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) SQ         Brian Bevill
Goreville Q         Eric Messmer
Granite City Q         Josh Anderson
Granville (Putnam County) Q         Kyle Goetsch
Huntley SQ         Erik Lachel
Kankakee (McNamara) Q         Paul Pelletier
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q         Doug Durbin
Minooka SQ         Stan Tischer
Monticello SQ         Doug Kunde
Morton Q         Greg Prichard
Naperville (Central) Q         Brian Bakke
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) SQ         Vince Ramirez
Newton Q         Rob Street
Niles (Notre Dame) SQ         Dan Svachula
Normal (Community West) Q         Tim Sennett
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ         Peter Lamkin
Ottawa (Twp.) Q         Sean Porter
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q         Paul Zafiropoulos
Riverton Q         John Christian
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SQ         Joe Monarski
Rockford (Lutheran) Q         Gary Gessner
Roselle (Lake Park) Q         Tim Czuba
Sandwich SQ         Adrian Montgomery
Skokie (Niles North) SQ         Carol Herlocker
St. Charles (North) SQ         Tim Pinks
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q         Dave Noble
Tolono (Unity) SQ         Carl Parks
Varna (Midland) SQ         Doug Gudat
Waterloo (H.S.) Q         John Wagner
Wauconda Q         Mike Buckel
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Craig Lawrence

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maryville (Father McGivney Catholic) Q 1       Brian Helm
Highland SQ 2       Jon Rinderer
Durand Q 3       Danny Hayes & Ron DeMus & Joel Erickson
Minooka SQ 4       Stan Tishner
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) Q 5       Alan Hignson
Rochelle Q 6       Curt Samo
Benton Q 7       Jim Eldridge
Joliet (Central) SQ 8       Terry Piazza
Fox Lake (Grant) SQ 9       Dave Blanke
Streamwood Q 10       Marty Baker
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q 10       Brad Rubin
Aledo (Mercer County) Q         John Swank & Aaron Heartt
Athens SQ         Kerry Trueblood
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q         Erik
Buffalo Grove Q          
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q          
Carlyle Q          
Cerro Gordo SQ         Glay McMillen
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q          
Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran) SQ          
Cuba Q         Ben Schweizer
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q          
DeKalb SQ         Dave Elliott
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) SQ          
Elkville (Elverado) SQ          
Elmhurst (York) SQ          
Farina (South Central) SQ          
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) Q          
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) SQ          
Granville (Putnam County) Q          
Hinsdale (Central) Q          
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q         Mike Gedville
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q          
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q          
Moline (H.S.) SQ          
Monticello Q          
Neoga SQ          
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q          
Normal (Community) Q          
Palos Hills (Stagg) SQ          
Pekin SQ         Ryan Ortega & Greg Ries
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q          
Pinckneyville SQ          
Plainfield (Central) Q          
Riverton Q          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SQ          
Sandwich SQ          
Skokie (Niles North) SQ         Carol Herlocker & Pat Steeno
South Beloit Q          
South Elgin Q          
Tolono (Unity) Q          
Troy (Triad) Q          
Washington Q          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q         Neil McCord & Travis Noto
Wheaton (North) Q          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ          
Williamsfield Q          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q          

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elkville (Elverado) SQ 1       David DeWulf
Highland Q 2       Jon Rinderer
Highland SQ 3       Jon Rinderer
Rochelle SQ 4       Curt Samo
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q 5       Shawn Horn
Christopher Q 6        
Dunlap Q 7       Rob Beckman
Sandwich SQ 8       Mark Feil
Macomb Q 9        
St. Charles (North) Q 10       Tim Pinks
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q         Jason Parsons
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) Q         Alan Hingson
Athens SQ         Kerry Trueblood
Bartlett SQ         Rocco Marinucci
Belvidere (North) Q         Jim Ryan
Bismarck (B.-Henning) SQ         Tom Johnson
Bloomington (H.S.) Q          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) SQ         Erik Frederiksen
Buffalo Grove Q         Brian Foecking
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q         Barry Shaw
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q          
Carterville Q         Keith Liddell
Centralia (H.S.) SQ         Sonny Brothers
Chicago (Taft) Q         Michael Mulligan
Clinton SQ         Jay Peterson
Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran) Q         Jim Butler
Decatur (D. Lutheran) Q         Bo Brown
Downers Grove (North) Q         Chris Guerrieri
DuQuoin (H.S.) SQ         Nathan Crain
Elmwood Q         Steve Herridge
Farmington SQ         Ron Boyer
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Dave Blanke
Geneseo SQ         Brian Stahl
Huntley SQ         Eric Lachel
Joliet (Central) Q         Terry Piazza
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ         Scott Walker
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ         Chris Mural
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q         Joe Cabay
Metamora Q         Sam Elbert
Minooka SQ         Stan Tischer
Morris Q         Ray Odom
Morton SQ         Chuck Hart
Mt. Olive Q         Bob Wyatt
Naperville (North) Q         Humberto Gonzalez
Newark Q         Jim Still
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Dan Svachula
Normal (Community West) SQ         Tim Sennett
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ         Peter Lamkin
Paris Q         Jody Smith
Pawnee Q          
Pecatonica SQ         Brett Dunn
Peoria (H.S.) Q         Jayson Querciagrossa
Plainfield (Central) Q         John Smith
Port Byron (Riverdale) Q         Scott Searl
Riverton Q         John Christian
Robinson Q         Tim Nolen
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Joe Monarski
Streamwood Q         Marty Baker
Tinley Park (Andrew) SQ         John Bartgen
Woodlawn Q         Aaron Mays
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q         Brad Rubin

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Ashland (A-C Central) Q         Kim Webster
Batavia Q         Brian Drendel
Benton SQ         Jim Eldridge
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) SQ         Bret Prairie
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q         Erik Frederiksen
Breese (Mater Dei) SQ         Rod Beckmann
Buffalo Grove SQ         Brian Foecking
Byron SQ         Casey Morgan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q         Eric Stark
Champaign (Central) Q         John Whalen
Chatham (Glenwood) SQ         Jodie Mundhenke
Chicago (Marist) Q         Jim O'Neil
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q         John Pellikan
DeKalb Q         Dave Elliott
Downers Grove (South) Q         Bob Kud
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) SQ         Jim Bagnell
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q         Matt Snow
Elmwood Q         Eric Doubet
Eureka Q         Eric Seim
Farmington SQ         Ron Boyer
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Dave Blanke
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q         Laurence Conn
Hartsburg (H.-Emden) Q         Joe Snyder
Highland Q         Jon Rinderer
Huntley Q         Erik Lachel
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q         Mitch Holmgren
Macon (Meridian) Q         Hicks Tony
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) SQ         Matt Hensley
Marion (Crab Orchard) SQ         Hunter Arnold
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q         Jason Doty
Minooka SQ         Stan Tischer
Moline (H.S.) Q         Tim Albrecht
Naperville (North) SQ         Humberto Gonzalaz
Nashville Q         Jason Alli
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) SQ         Scott Orban
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Dan Svachula
Pana (H.S.) Q         Mark Shelite
Pecatonica Q         Brett Dunn
Pekin SQ         Greg Ries & Ryan Ortega
Pinckneyville Q         Dennis Heape
Plainfield (North) Q         Joseph Carrasquillo
Plainfield (South) Q         Patrick Scanlan
Pontiac Q         Bryan Nelson
Port Byron (Riverdale) SQ         Scott Searl
Rochelle SQ         Curt Samo
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Joe Monarski
Salem Q         Scott Steward
Sandwich Q         Mark Feil
Skokie (Niles West) SQ         Bill Pistorius
Teutopolis SQ         Jeff Niebrugge
Vernon Hills Q         Doug Dusthimer
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q         Josh Hefner
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         Craig Lawrence
Woodlawn Q         Gary Hutchinson
Streamwood S         Marty Baker
Tolono (Unity) S         Carl Parks
Wheaton (St. Francis) S         Jay Holinger
Woodstock (North) S         Jason Penuel