Bass Fishing Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q 1       Keith Vaughn & Travis Noto
Zion (Z.-Benton) SQ 2       Brad Rubin
St. Charles (North) SQ 3       Tim Pinks
Woodlawn Q 4       Darin Ferguson
Riverton Q 5       Ed Egnot
Moline (H.S.) SQ 6       Tim Albrecht
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 7       Jeff Gilbert
Highland Q 8       Jon Rinderer
Marion (Crab Orchard) Q 9       Ronald Johnson
Grant Park SQ 10       Bill Ekhoff
Athens SQ         Kerry Trueblood
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q         Joe Large
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q         Keith Wolford
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) SQ         Jody Betz
Carthage (Illini West) Q         Harold Northrup
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q         Gus Sundermeier
Chicago (Taft) Q         Michael Mulligan
Coal City SQ         Jim Martis
DeLand (D.-Weldon) Q         Travis Boley
Des Plaines (Maine West) SQ         Paul Zafiropoulos
Elmhurst (York) Q         Joseph Stolz
Farmington Q         Chuck Davis
Grayslake (North) Q         Erik Jensen
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q         Dave Cromer
Macon (Meridian) Q         Kevin Reedy
Macon (Meridian) SQ         Kevin Reedy
Monticello SQ         Doug Kunde
Mt. Zion Q         Neysa Downs
Naperville (North) Q         Don Zedrow
Normal (Community) SQ         Nathan Foster
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ         Scott Plaisier
Oswego (H.S.) Q         Drew Mundsinger
Pekin SQ         Steve Graves
Peoria (Richwoods) Q         Mic McCormick
Pinckneyville SQ         Dennis Heape
Pontiac Q         Jerry Newkirk
Rochelle SQ         Dan Hayes
Rochelle Q         Curtis Samo
Sciota (West Prairie) Q         Tim Kipling
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q         Jim McLune
Streamwood Q         Marty Baker
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Michael Fleetwood
Teutopolis Q         Jeff Niebrugge
Teutopolis SQ         Jeff Niebrugge
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q         John Bartgen
Varna (Midland) Q         Doug Gudat
Vernon Hills Q         Jerry Miceli
Virden Q         Bruce Paisley
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ         Art Tang
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Q         Casey Kelly
Woodstock (Marian) SQ         Tom Steiger
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q         Dave Reif

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage (Illini West) Q 1       Harold Northup
Moline (H.S.) Q 2       Brian Prybil
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q 3       Gary Finley
Pinckneyville Q 4       Dennis Heape
Bethany (Okaw Valley) Q 5       Mike McGill
Rockford (R. Christian) SQ 6       Dan Hayes
Monticello Q 7       Doug Kunde
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q 8       Jim Lewis
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) SQ 9       Keith Wolford
Woodlawn SQ 10       Aaron Mays
Athens SQ         Kerry Trueblood
Athens Q         Ross Santos
Atwood (A.-Hammond) Q         Brian Fay
Bartonville (Limestone) Q         Benjamin Ginzel
Carrier Mills (C.M.-Stonefort) SQ         Richard Morgan
Chicago (De La Salle) SQ         Ron Rivera
Chicago (Harlan) Q         Vince Ramirez
Chicago (Taft) Q         Michael Mulligan
Clinton SQ         Bud Blessing
Deerfield (H.S.) Q         Florin Mitran
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q         Paul Zafiropoulos
Dunlap Q         Rob Beckman
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q         Terry Marshall
Elmhurst (York) Q         Ryan Walz
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Dave Blanke
Geneva Q         Bill Koehn
Highland SQ         Jon Rinderer
Hinsdale (Central) SQ         Bob Barber
Lake Villa (Lakes) SQ         Mark Prosise
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Dave LaBarbera
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q         Tim O'Reilly
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) SQ         Job Linboom
Marion (H.S.) Q         Steve Smith
Metamora Q         Sam Elbert
Minooka SQ         Stan Tischer
Minooka Q         Stan Tischer
Morris Q         Sean Porter
Murphysboro Q         Tom Cook
Normal (Community) Q         Nathan Foster
Oak Park (Fenwick) SQ         Ron Stuart
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Scott Plaisier
Paris SQ         Mark Thomas
Pekin SQ         Steve Graves
Rockford (R. Christian) Q         Todd Liston
Sciota (West Prairie) SQ         Tim Kipling
Shabbona (Indian Creek) Q         Adam Lindley
Springfield (Lutheran) Q         Rodney Davis
St. Charles (North) SQ         Tim Pinks
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q         Bob Sensenig
Streamwood SQ         Kenton Evans
Streator (Twp.) Q         Gary Masley
Sycamore (H.S.) Q         Michael Fleetwood
Wayne City Q         Yvette Anderson
Westmont Q         Doug Beguin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ         Art Tang
Winnetka (New Trier) Q         Stephen Gagliano
Woodlawn Q         Ed Knaus