IHSA Girls Basketball Tournament Individual Records

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Thursday, April 20, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Individual Records

Points

Field Goals Made

Field Goals Attempted

Field Goal Percentage

3-Point Field Goals Made

3-Point Field Goals Attempted

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

Free Throws Made

Free Throws Attempted

Free Throw Percentage

Rebounds

Assists

Blocked Shots

Steals

Points

Most Points, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 118, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 81, Marley Hall, Hamilton, 2008, 2009

CLASS 3A: 115, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 119, Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 241, Courtney Porter, Hume (Shiloh), from 1987 to 1990

CLASS AA: 236, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods), from 1983 to 1985

Most Points, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 64, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 57, Khadaizha Sanders, Kankakee (McNamara), 2015-2A

CLASS 3A: 53, Brittany Byrd, Chicago (Bogan), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 65, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 87, Molly McDowell, Nokomis, 1998-A

CLASS AA: 92, Candace Parker, Naperville (Central), 2003-AA

Most Points, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 39, Anna Jones, Flanagan vs. Newark, 2008-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 38, Khadaizha Sanders, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2015-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 28, Brittany Byrd, Chicago (Bogan) vs. Rochester, 2015-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 40, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Arlington Heights (Hersey), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 40, Courtney Smith, Carlyle vs. Dunlap, 1996-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 41, Tina Hutchinson, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 1983-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 39, Anna Jones, Flanagan vs. Newark, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 27, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 20, Whitney Adams, Lombard (Montini) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2010-3A
—— 20, Kassidy Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Vernon Hills, 2013-3A
—— 20, Chandler Ryan, Morton vs. Rochester, 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 36, Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 35, Molly McDowell, Nokomis vs. Carthage, 1998-A

CLASS AA: 32, Candace Parker, Naperville (Central) vs. Oak Park (Fenwick), 2003-AA

Field Goals Made

Most Field Goals Made, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 46, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 33, Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS 3A: 38, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 42, Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 92, Courtney Porter, Hume (Shiloh), from 1987 to 1990
—— 92, Doris Carie, Teutopolis, from 1983 to 1986

CLASS AA: 97, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods), from 1983 to 1985

Most Field Goals Made, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 24, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 21, Khadaizha Sanders, Kankakee (McNamara), 2015-2A

CLASS 3A: 21, Brittany Byrd, Chicago (Bogan), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 19, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 37, Cindy Kaufmann, Seneca, 1987-A

CLASS AA: 37, Candace Parker, Naperville (Central), 2003-AA

Most Field Goals Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 15, Taylor McClintock, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 15, Khadaizha Sanders, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2015-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: 12, Brittany Byrd, Chicago (Bogan) vs. Rochester, 2015-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 12, Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook vs. Arlington Heights (Hersey), 2010-4A semifinal
—— 12, Linnae Harper, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Huntley, 2013-4A third place game

CLASS A: 20, Courtney Smith, Carlyle vs. Dunlap, 1996-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 18, Tina Hutchinson, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 1983-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 13, Anna Jones, Flanagan vs. Newark, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 12, Karlee Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 9, Sarah Rogers, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 11, Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 16, Doris Carie, Teutopolis vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1984-A

CLASS AA: 14, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Chicago (Maria), 1983-AA

Field Goals Attempted

Most Field Goals Attempted, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 79, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2010, 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 63, Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS 3A: 107, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 93, Ariel Massengale, Bolingbrook, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 210, Doris Carie, Teutopolis, from 1983 to 1986

CLASS AA: 150, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods), from 1983 to 1985

Most Field Goals Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 44, Anna Jones, Flanagan, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 35, Marley Hall, Hamilton, 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 48, Brittany Byrd, Chicago (Bogan), 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: 39, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 69, Doris Carie, Teutopolis, 1985-A

CLASS AA: 72, Melinda Spearman, Aurora (West), 1990-AA

Most Field Goals Attempted, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 30, Taylor McClintock, Glasford (Illini Bluffs) vs. Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 24, Marley Hall, Hamilton vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2009-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 29, Brittany Byrd, Chicago (Bogan) vs. Rochester, 2015-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 24, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Arlington Heights (Hersey), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 34, Doris Carie, Teutopolis vs. Cairo, 1985-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 33, Tina Hutchinson, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 1983-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 23, Anna Jones, Flanagan vs. Newark, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 24, Marley Hall, Hamilton vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 16, Whitney Adams, Lombard (Montini) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 22, Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 28, Dana Anderson, Woodhull (AlWood) vs. Okawville, 1994-A
—— 28, Doris Carie, Teutopolis vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 1984-A

CLASS AA: 24, Lekeisha Cole, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Wilmette (Loyola Academy), 1998-AA
—— 24, Raquel Ransom, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Chicago (Mother McAuley), 1991-AA
—— 24, Lindsay Schrader, Bartlett vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2005-AA

Field Goal Percentage

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Tournament Career

(minimum 40 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .719, (46-64) Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: .604, (29-48) Tori McCoy, Champaign (St. Thomas More), 2013, 2014

CLASS 3A: .620, (31-50) Adrianne Godbold, Chicago (Marshall), 2008, 2009

CLASS 4A: .525, (42-80) Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: .750, (36-48) Jill Wolf, Okawville, from 2003 to 2006

CLASS AA: .720, (36-50) Alisa Burras, Chicago (Marshall), from 1992 to 1994

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Tournament

(minimum 20 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .759, (22-29) Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: .708, (17-24) Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: .708, (17-24) Adrianne Godbold, Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: .591, (13-22) Kiara Lewis, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2014-4A

CLASS A: .905, (19-21) Leslie Dumstorff, Carlyle, 1996-A

CLASS AA: .800, (20-25) Jenny Crouse, Freeport (H.S.), 1994-AA

Highest Field Goal Percentage, Game

(minimum 10 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: .900, (9-10) Whitney Kieffer, Hanover (River Ridge) vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), 2011-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: .833, (10-12) Tori McCoy, Champaign (St. Thomas More) vs. El Paso (E.P.-Gridley), 2013-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: .846, (11-13) Adrianne Godbold, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2008-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .818, (9-11) Annie McKenna, River Forest (Trinity) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2016-4A third place game

CLASS A: 1.000, (11-11) Leslie Dumstorff, Carlyle vs. Carthage, 1996-A title game
—— 1.000, (10-10) Carol Bremer, Metropolis (Massac County) vs. Seneca, 1982-A semifinal

CLASS AA: .929, (13-14) Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 1984-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .800, (8-10) Tess Godhardt, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) vs. Winchester, 2009-1A
—— .800, (12-15) Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: .750, (9-12) Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Breese (Central), 2012-2A

CLASS 3A: .667, (8-12) Shannise Heady, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2010-3A

CLASS 4A: .688, (11-16) Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 1.000, (11-11) Leslie Dumstorff, Carlyle vs. Carthage, 1996-A

CLASS AA: .778, (14-18) Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Chicago (Maria), 1983-AA

3-Point Field Goals Made

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 12, Taylor Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2014, 2015

CLASS 2A: 14, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 16, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 11, Chanise Jenkins, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 15, Jaci Bice, Mendota, from 1998 to 1999

CLASS AA: 17, Kristin Heidloff, Oak Park (Fenwick), from 2001 to 2004
—— 17, Kimya Murray, Chicago (Marshall), from 1996 to 1999

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 8, Taylor Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 8, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: 8, Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 11, Jaci Bice, Mendota, 1999-A

CLASS AA: 12, Kristin Santa, Wilmette (Loyola Academy), 1997-AA
—— 12, Tammy Van Oppen, Bartonville (Limestone), 1992-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 6, Taylor Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. Carrollton, 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 6, Mindy Wendt, Teutopolis vs. Kankakee (McNamara), 2008-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 6, Alison Seberger, Lombard (Montini) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2010-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 5, Chanise Jenkins, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2011-4A third place game
—— 5, Emily Eshoo, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2015-4A semifinal
—— 5, Haley Stercic, Chicago (Marist) vs. Buffalo Grove, 2008-4A third place game

CLASS A: 6, Dana Anderson, Woodhull (AlWood) vs. Williamsville, 1994-A semifinal
—— 6, Jaci Bice, Mendota vs. Rockford (Christian Life), 1999-A quarterfinal
—— 6, Ellie Kamps, Warsaw vs. Marengo, 1997-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 7, Tammy Van Oppen, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), 1992-AA semifinal
—— 7, Kristin Santa, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Taylorville, 1997-AA title game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Laura Johnson, Newark vs. Flanagan, 2008-1A
—— 4, Jessica Awe, Mt. Pulaski vs. Freeport (Aquin), 2013-1A
—— 4, Bailey Doty, Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. Freeport (Aquin), 2012-1A
—— 4, Kelly Lonergan, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), 2010-1A

CLASS 2A: 5, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 6, Alison Seberger, Lombard (Montini) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2010-3A

CLASS 4A: 4, Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2016-4A
—— 4, Alexis Glasgow, Rolling Meadows vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 4, Allison Ippel, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Hampshire, 2004-A

CLASS AA: 7, Kristin Santa, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Taylorville, 1997-AA

3-Point Field Goals Attempted

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 31, Kassidy Klocke, Hardin (Calhoun), 2015, 2016

CLASS 2A: 26, Kassidy Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
—— 26, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 56, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 34, Chanise Jenkins, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 42, Jaci Bice, Mendota, from 1998 to 1999

CLASS AA: 54, Kimya Murray, Chicago (Marshall), from 1996 to 1999

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 27, Danielle Bailey, South Holland (Seton Academy), 2016-1A

CLASS 2A: 16, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 20, Kateri Stone, Lombard (Montini), 2012-3A
—— 20, Alison Seberger, Lombard (Montini), 2010-3A
—— 20, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 18, Haley Stercic, Chicago (Marist), 2008-4A

CLASS A: 29, Ellie Kamps, Warsaw, 1997-A

CLASS AA: 33, Ashley Austin, Chicago (Washington), 2000-AA

Most 3-Point Field Goals Attempted, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 14, Danielle Bailey, South Holland (Seton Academy) vs. Shabbona (Indian Creek), 2016-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 9, Tesa Alderman, Aurora (Central Catholic) vs. Stillman Valley, 2012-2A third place game
—— 9, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010-2A title game
—— 9, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 13, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Vernon Hills, 2012-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 11, Alexis Glasgow, Rolling Meadows vs. Geneva, 2014-4A semifinal
—— 11, Chanise Jenkins, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2011-4A third place game
—— 11, Haley Stercic, Chicago (Marist) vs. Buffalo Grove, 2008-4A third place game

CLASS A: 14, Becky Beyers, Pana (H.S.) vs. Dunlap, 1996-A quarterfinal
—— 14, Jaci Bice, Mendota vs. West Frankfort (Frankfort), 1998-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 16, Ashley Luke, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 1999-AA quarterfinal
—— 16, Ashley Austin, Chicago (Washington) vs. Buffalo Grove, 2000-AA title game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 12, Shelby Kirbach, Winchester vs. Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), 2009-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010-2A
—— 9, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 12, Alison Seberger, Lombard (Montini) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2010-3A

CLASS 4A: 9, Alexis Glasgow, Rolling Meadows vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2013-4A
—— 9, Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2016-4A

CLASS A: 12, Dana Anderson, Woodhull (AlWood) vs. Okawville, 1994-A

CLASS AA: 16, Ashley Austin, Chicago (Washington) vs. Buffalo Grove, 2000-AA

3-Point Field Goal Percentage

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Tournament Career

(minimum 15 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .444, (8-18) Bailey Doty, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2010, 2012

CLASS 2A: .538, (14-26) Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: .450, (9-20) Emma Heisler, Morton, 2013, 2015

CLASS 4A: .444, (8-18) Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2015, 2016

CLASS A: .529, (9-17) Melissa McLaughlin, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic), from 1997 to 1998

CLASS AA: .591, (13-22) Tammy Van Oppen, Bartonville (Limestone), from 1990 to 1992

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Tournament

(minimum 10 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .500, (7-14) Bailey Doty, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: .636, (7-11) Mindy Wendt, Teutopolis, 2008-2A

CLASS 3A: .500, (8-16) Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2011-3A

CLASS 4A: .533, (8-15) Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2016-4A

CLASS A: .667, (8-12) Jessie Hough, Nokomis, 1998-A

CLASS AA: .667, (8-12) Kristin Heidloff, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2003-AA

Highest 3-Point Field Goal Percentage, Game

(minimum 5 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: .800, (4-5) Laura Johnson, Newark vs. Flanagan, 2008-1A title game

CLASS 2A: .800, (4-5) Shannon Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Aurora (Central Catholic), 2012-2A semifinal

CLASS 3A: .667, (4-6) Chandler Ryan, Morton vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2013-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .667, (4-6) Annie McKenna, River Forest (Trinity) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2016-4A third place game
—— .667, (4-6) Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2016-4A semifinal
—— .667, (4-6) Kathleen Stralka, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Bartlett, 2012-4A third place game

CLASS A: .667, (6-9) Jaci Bice, Mendota vs. Rockford (Christian Life), 1999-A quarterfinal
—— .667, (4-6) Melissa McLaughlin, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) vs. West Frankfort (Frankfort), 1998-A third place game
—— .667, (6-9) Ellie Kamps, Warsaw vs. Marengo, 1997-A quarterfinal
—— .667, (4-6) Jamie Kromm, Mendota vs. Rockford (Christian Life), 1999-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 1.000, (5-5) Breanne Smilie, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2003-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .800, (4-5) Laura Johnson, Newark vs. Flanagan, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .571, (4-7) Hanna Mitchell, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Breese (Central), 2015-2A

CLASS 3A: .571, (4-7) Whitney Adams, Lombard (Montini) vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest), 2010-3A
—— .571, (4-7) Kelly Karlis, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2014-3A
—— .571, (4-7) Uniquah Hampton, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2010-3A

CLASS 4A: .444, (4-9) Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Palatine (Fremd), 2016-4A
—— .444, (4-9) Alexis Glasgow, Rolling Meadows vs. Chicago Heights (Marian), 2013-4A

CLASS A: .600, (3-5) Sarah Puckett, Hillsboro vs. Okawville, 2006-A
—— .600, (3-5) Breann Till, Lewistown vs. Okawville, 2000-A
—— .600, (3-5) Erin Knuf, Carlyle vs. Carthage, 1996-A

CLASS AA: .667, (4-6) Kristin Heidloff, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), 2001-AA

Free Throws Made

Most Free Throws Made, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 25, Celina VanHyfte, Annawan, 2013, 2014
—— 25, Mikah Maples, Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2014, 2015, 2016

CLASS 2A: 33, Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 39, Brandi Bisping, Morton, 2015, 2016

CLASS 4A: 37, Ariel Massengale, Bolingbrook, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 57, Courtney Smith, Carlyle, from 1995 to 1997

CLASS AA: 42, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods), from 1983 to 1985

Most Free Throws Made, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 18, Mikah Maples, Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2016-1A

CLASS 2A: 21, Delaney Lantz, Camp Point (Central), 2016-2A

CLASS 3A: 27, Brandi Bisping, Morton, 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 24, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 28, Julianne McMillen, Pana (H.S.), 2003-A

CLASS AA: 28, Theresa Lisch, Belleville (Althoff), 2006-AA

Most Free Throws Made, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 12, Jennifer Medler, Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. Jacksonville (Routt), 2008-1A third place game
—— 12, Mikah Maples, Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. Shabbona (Indian Creek), 2016-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 14, Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 19, Brandi Bisping, Morton vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2016-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 16, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Arlington Heights (Hersey), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 15, Courtney Porter, Hume (Shiloh) vs. Carthage (Hancock Central), 1990-A third place game

CLASS AA: 19, Theresa Lisch, Belleville (Althoff) vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2006-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 14, Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 13, Lauren Webb, Vernon Hills vs. Lombard (Montini), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 12, Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 12, Molly McDowell, Nokomis vs. Carthage, 1998-A
—— 12, Beth Hasheider, Okawville vs. Carthage, 1993-A

CLASS AA: 11, Megan Lucid, Chicago (Mother McAuley) vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), 1991-AA

Free Throws Attempted

Most Free Throws Attempted, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 39, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin), 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 38, Erika Tatum, Kankakee (McNamara), 2008, 2010, 2011
—— 38, Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 46, Brandi Bisping, Morton, 2015, 2016

CLASS 4A: 53, Ariel Massengale, Bolingbrook, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 91, Courtney Smith, Carlyle, from 1995 to 1997

CLASS AA: 63, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods), from 1983 to 1985

Most Free Throws Attempted, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 24, Mikah Maples, Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2016-1A
—— 24, Celina VanHyfte, Annawan, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 28, Erika Tatum, Kankakee (McNamara), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 30, Brandi Bisping, Morton, 2016-3A

CLASS 4A: 28, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 41, Courtney Smith, Carlyle, 1995-A

CLASS AA: 39, Keila Flagg, Richton Park (Rich South), 1991-AA

Most Free Throws Attempted, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 16, Mikah Maples, Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. Shabbona (Indian Creek), 2016-1A semifinal
—— 16, Jennifer Medler, Moweaqua (Central A & M) vs. Jacksonville (Routt), 2008-1A third place game
—— 16, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A title game

CLASS 2A: 15, Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 21, Brandi Bisping, Morton vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), 2016-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 19, Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Arlington Heights (Hersey), 2010-4A third place game

CLASS A: 19, Ronni Beebe, Lewistown vs. Alton (Marquette), 2000-A semifinal

CLASS AA: 21, Theresa Lisch, Belleville (Althoff) vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2006-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 15, Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 14, Lauren Webb, Vernon Hills vs. Lombard (Montini), 2012-3A

CLASS 4A: 16, Ariel Massengale, Bolingbrook vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2010-4A

CLASS A: 16, Beth Hasheider, Okawville vs. Carthage, 1993-A

CLASS AA: 14, Tracy Krick, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Chicago (Maria), 1983-AA

Free Throw Percentage

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Tournament Career

(minimum 30 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .758, (25-33) Celina VanHyfte, Annawan, 2013, 2014

CLASS 2A: .868, (33-38) Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: .848, (39-46) Brandi Bisping, Morton, 2015, 2016

CLASS 4A: .806, (29-36) Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy), 2015, 2016

CLASS A: .933, (28-30) Julianne McMillen, Pana (H.S.), 2003

CLASS AA: .868, (33-38) Theresa Lisch, Belleville (Althoff), from 2003 to 2006

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Tournament

(minimum 20 attempts)

CLASS 1A: .750, (18-24) Mikah Maples, Moweaqua (Central A & M), 2016-1A

CLASS 2A: .913, (21-23) Delaney Lantz, Camp Point (Central), 2016-2A

CLASS 3A: 1.000, (23-23) Chandler Ryan, Morton, 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: .857, (24-28) Tricia Liston, Oak Park (Fenwick), 2010-4A

CLASS A: .933, (28-30) Julianne McMillen, Pana (H.S.), 2003-A

CLASS AA: .875, (28-32) Theresa Lisch, Belleville (Althoff), 2006-AA

Highest Free Throw Percentage, Game

(minimum 10 attempts)

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: .909, (10-11) Anna Jones, Flanagan vs. Newark, 2008-1A title game

CLASS 2A: .933, (14-15) Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 1.000, (10-10) Chandler Ryan, Morton vs. Rochester, 2015-3A title game
—— 1.000, (13-13) Chandler Ryan, Morton vs. Lombard (Montini), 2015-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: .909, (10-11) Kathleen Doyle, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. River Forest (Trinity), 2016-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 1.000, (11-11) Julianne McMillen, Pana (H.S.) vs. Carthage, 2003-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: .917, (11-12) Claudette Towers, Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2000-AA quarterfinal
—— .917, (11-12) Jennifer Juergens, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Chicago (Whitney Young), 2006-AA quarterfinal
—— .917, (11-12) Sarah Larson, Galesburg (H.S.) vs. Lincoln, 1999-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: .909, (10-11) Anna Jones, Flanagan vs. Newark, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: .933, (14-15) Jess Reinhart, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2011-2A

CLASS 3A: 1.000, (10-10) Chandler Ryan, Morton vs. Rochester, 2015-3A

CLASS 4A: .857, (12-14) Morgan Tuck, Bolingbrook vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2011-4A

CLASS A: .917, (11-12) Julianne McMillen, Pana (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Hope), 2003-A

Rebounds

Most Rebounds, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 105, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2010, 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 47, Jennifer Moeller, Nashville, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 46, Kasi Korza, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS 4A: 55, Linnae Harper, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS A: 112, Courtney Smith, Carlyle, from 1995 to 1997

CLASS AA: 95, Nora Lewis, Peoria (Richwoods), from 1983 to 1985

Most Rebounds, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 42, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2013-1A

CLASS 2A: 29, Isimeme Edeko, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran), 2013-2A
—— 29, Anna Hartke, Teutopolis, 2016-2A

CLASS 3A: 27, Michala Johnson, Lombard (Montini), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 28, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 46, Courtney Smith, Carlyle, 1996-A

CLASS AA: 47, Jenny Crouse, Freeport (H.S.), 1995-AA

Most Rebounds, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 21, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. Annawan, 2013-1A third place game
—— 21, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. Mt. Pulaski, 2013-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 19, Anna Hartke, Teutopolis vs. Byron, 2016-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 17, Michala Johnson, Lombard (Montini) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2008-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 20, Emmonnie Henderson, Edwardsville (H.S.) vs. Wilmette (Loyola Academy), 2012-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 22, Amanda Adams, Byron vs. Dunlap, 1996-A third place game

CLASS AA: 25, Cammy Hudson, Aurora (East) vs. Dixon (H.S.), 1982-AA third place game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Sophie Brunner, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 19, Anna Hartke, Teutopolis vs. Byron, 2016-2A

CLASS 3A: 11, Sarah Rogers, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 14, Linnae Harper, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Edwardsville (H.S.), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 16, Jill Schultz, Woodhull (AlWood) vs. Okawville, 1994-A

CLASS AA: 18, Katie Coleman, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Elgin (H.S.), 1996-AA
—— 18, Lindsay Schrader, Bartlett vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2005-AA

Assists

Most Assists, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 24, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2010, 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 16, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010, 2011

CLASS 3A: 18, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012
—— 18, Whitney Holloway, Lombard (Montini), 2008, 2010, 2011
—— 18, Kiki Wilson, Lombard (Montini), 2008, 2010, 2011

CLASS 4A: 32, Ariel Massengale, Bolingbrook, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 43, Courtney Smith, Carlyle, from 1995 to 1997

CLASS AA: 43, Laura Sobieszczyk, Wilmette (Loyola Academy), from 1997 to 1999

Most Assists, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 15, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 14, Allie Norton, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 12, Terranika Reynolds, Chicago (Marshall), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 15, Janee Thompson, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2012-4A

CLASS A: 26, Molly McDowell, Nokomis, 1998-A

CLASS AA: 24, Laura Sobieszczyk, Wilmette (Loyola Academy), 1997-AA
—— 24, Melissa Parker, Elgin (H.S.), 1996-AA

SINGLE-CLASS: 28, Connie Erickson, Skokie (Niles West), 1979

Most Assists, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 9, Ashlyn Jacquot, Winchester vs. Brimfield, 2009-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 9, Leigh McLaughlin, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 8, Terranika Reynolds, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2008-3A title game

CLASS 4A: 13, Janee Thompson, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Bartlett, 2012-4A semifinal

CLASS A: 15, Shannon Hickenbottom, Carthage (Hancock Central) vs. Hume (Shiloh), 1990-A third place game

CLASS AA: 11, Laura Sobieszczyk, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 1997-AA semifinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. Freeport (Aquin), 2012-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Leigh McLaughlin, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 8, Terranika Reynolds, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 11, Ariel Massengale, Bolingbrook vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), 2011-4A

CLASS A: 11, Courtney Smith, Carlyle vs. Carthage, 1996-A

CLASS AA: 8, Pam Fiene, Elmhurst (York) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 1984-AA
—— 8, Faith Mimnaugh, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 1981-AA
—— 8, Melissa Parker, Elgin (H.S.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1996-AA
—— 8, Andrea Stras, Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 1987-AA
—— 8, Jenny Koeppel, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 1992-AA

Blocked Shots

Most Blocked Shots, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 23, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2010, 2012, 2013

CLASS 2A: 7, Marley Hall, Hamilton, 2008, 2009
—— 7, Courtney Lindfors, Addison (Driscoll), 2009

CLASS 3A: 12, Kelsey Hoefer, Freeport (H.S.), 2008, 2009

CLASS 4A: 14, Khaalia Hillsman, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2012, 2013, 2014

CLASS A: 37, Sandy Braun, Teutopolis, from 1983 to 1986

CLASS AA: 28, Jenny Crouse, Freeport (H.S.), from 1994 to 1995

Most Blocked Shots, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 12, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick), 2010-1A
—— 12, Sam Akre, Newark, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 7, Courtney Lindfors, Addison (Driscoll), 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 8, Adrianne Godbold, Chicago (Marshall), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 9, Khaalia Hillsman, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2014-4A

CLASS A: 18, Sandy Braun, Teutopolis, 1986-A

CLASS AA: 19, Jenny Crouse, Freeport (H.S.), 1995-AA

Most Blocked Shots, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 11, Micah Jones, Cowden (C.-Herrick) vs. Woodhull (AlWood), 2010-1A third place game

CLASS 2A: 5, Haley Giles, Teutopolis vs. Elmhurst (IC Catholic), 2014-2A third place game

CLASS 3A: 8, Adrianne Godbold, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Springfield (H.S.), 2009-3A third place game

CLASS 4A: 5, Jeannie Boehm, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2015-4A third place game
—— 5, Eva Rubin, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2015-4A third place game
—— 5, Khaalia Hillsman, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Rolling Meadows, 2014-4A title game

CLASS A: 8, Sandy Braun, Teutopolis vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 1986-A title game
—— 8, Debbie Wood, Pittsfield vs. Eureka, 1986-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 14, Dee Dee Franklin, Aurora (East) vs. Wilmette (Regina Dominican), 1984-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Sam Akre, Newark vs. Flanagan, 2008-1A

CLASS 2A: 4, Courtney Lindfors, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Hamilton, 2009-2A

CLASS 3A: 6, Kelsey Hoefer, Freeport (H.S.) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 5, Khaalia Hillsman, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Rolling Meadows, 2014-4A

CLASS A: 8, Sandy Braun, Teutopolis vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 1986-A

CLASS AA: 8, Candace Parker, Naperville (Central) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), 2004-AA

Steals

Most Steals, Tournament Career

CLASS 1A: 25, Megan Foes, Annawan, 2013, 2014

CLASS 2A: 17, Jordan Frericks, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

CLASS 3A: 19, Zahna Medley, Springfield (H.S.), 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

CLASS 4A: 19, Chanise Jenkins, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

CLASS A: 30, Molly McDowell, Nokomis, from 1998 to 1999
—— 30, Maria Niebrugge, Teutopolis, from 1994 to 1997
—— 30, Courtney Porter, Hume (Shiloh), from 1987 to 1990

CLASS AA: 29, Kim Williams, Chicago (Marshall), from 1990 to 1993

Most Steals, Tournament

CLASS 1A: 16, Megan Foes, Annawan, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 9, Randa Harshbarger, Champaign (St. Thomas More), 2014-2A
—— 9, Karlee Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 14, Allison Anderson, Springfield (H.S.), 2009-3A

CLASS 4A: 9, Chanise Jenkins, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2011-4A
—— 9, Kat Yelle, Geneva, 2009-4A
—— 9, Janisha Geralds, Bolingbrook, 2008-4A
—— 9, Kiara Lewis, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2016-4A
—— 9, Tanita Allen, Chicago (Whitney Young), 2013-4A

CLASS A: 18, Shannon Hickenbottom, Carthage (Hancock Central), 1990-A

CLASS AA: 16, Kim Williams, Chicago (Marshall), 1992-AA

Most Steals, Game

STATE FINAL TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A: 9, Ashlyn Jacquot, Winchester vs. Hume (Shiloh), 2011-1A semifinal
—— 9, Megan Foes, Annawan vs. Lanark (Eastland), 2014-1A semifinal

CLASS 2A: 7, Karlee Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A title game
—— 7, Shannon Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2011-2A title game

CLASS 3A: 7, Uniquah Hampton, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. Oswego (H.S.), 2010-3A semifinal
—— 7, Allison Anderson, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Chicago (Marshall), 2009-3A third place game
—— 7, Allison Anderson, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2009-3A semifinal
—— 7, Cassidy Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Morton, 2013-3A semifinal

CLASS 4A: 8, Tanita Allen, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Huntley, 2013-4A third place game

CLASS A: 9, Lori Fitzjarrald, Rushville vs. Metropolis (Massac County), 1983-A quarterfinal

CLASS AA: 8, Tricia Pierce, Waukegan (West) vs. Skokie (Niles West), 1981-AA quarterfinal
—— 8, Yolanda Miller, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Buffalo Grove, 1993-AA quarterfinal
—— 8, Jaimie Lehotsky, LaGrange (Lyons) vs. Peoria (Manual), 1993-AA quarterfinal
—— 8, Colleen Graham, Elmhurst (York) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), 1988-AA quarterfinal

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Megan Foes, Annawan vs. Carrollton, 2014-1A

CLASS 2A: 7, Shannon Foley, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2011-2A
—— 7, Karlee Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2010-2A

CLASS 3A: 5, Shyla Nott, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2009-3A
—— 5, Kristen Gengenbacher, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Vernon Hills, 2013-3A
—— 5, Chandler Ryan, Morton vs. Rochester, 2015-3A
—— 5, Adrianne Godbold, Chicago (Marshall) vs. Freeport (H.S.), 2008-3A

CLASS 4A: 4, Kiana Johnson, Chicago (Whitney Young) vs. Bolingbrook, 2010-4A

CLASS A: 7, Becky Clayton, Sullivan vs. Seneca, 1991-A

CLASS AA: 7, Laurie Hudgens, Elmhurst (York) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), 1984-AA