Girls Basketball Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carrollton RSUQ 1 34 1   Lori Blade
Teutopolis RSUQ 2 28 9   Dennis Koester
Stockton RSUQ 3 25 8   Terry Korth
Normal (University) RSUQ 4 26 7   Bob Morris
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ   20 10   Liz Metcalfe
Monmouth (H.S.) RSUQ   26 4   Mike Bradford
Nashville RSUQ   25 5   Wayne Harre
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ   27 8   Jay Hatch
Breese (Central) RS   32 1   Dennis Rakers
Concord (Triopia) RS   20 8   Jim Kraft
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   23 7   Jill Groenewold
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   15 12   Jim Frogge
McLeansboro RS   23 6   Willie Grubb
Moweaqua (Central A & M) RS   28 3   David Fitzgerald
Rochester RS   31 4   Rhonda Hart
Rockford (Lutheran) RS   29 1   Charlie Franklin
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   17 12   Jeff Hayden
Carmi (C.-White County) R   25 2   Don Dixon
Carthage R   19 11   Bill Lapp
Cerro Gordo R   21 7   Paul Workman
Chicago (Latin) R   20 8   Rich Levenhagen
Chicago (Luther North) R         Ron Schaefer
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   10 22   Christopher Ford
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   21 7   Paul Mercer
Cissna Park R   24 8   Bethanie Marshall
Dakota R   26 3   Eric Rankin
Dallas City R          
Dunlap R   18 13   Ron Carrothers
Eldorado R   16 12   Jamie Delaunois
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   16 11   Doug Roberts
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   25 5   Mark Bowers
Flora R   10 20   Bobby McNeely
Franklin R   24 6   Jill Angle
Freeburg R   15 10   Lori Crunk
Gillespie R   20 9   Steve Joyce
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   17 12   Hanns Meyer
Hampshire R   27 2   Milt Awe
Knoxville R   23 4   Julie Armstrong
Lanark (Eastland) R   24 4   Colleen Finn-Henze
Manito (Midwest Central) R          
Mendota R   7 0   Mike Kilmartin
Metropolis (Massac County) R   21 7   Jim Prevallet
Momence R   21 6   Kris Holloway
Newark R   18 8   Diane Comer
Nokomis R   28 5   Carey McVickers
Oakland R   27 3   Rick East
Okawville R   25 6   Kathy Lantner
Oregon R   22 7   Grant Smith
Piasa (Southwestern) R   27 3   Steve Wooley
Pleasant Plains R   20 12   Dave Greer
Prophetstown R   22 6   Don Robinson
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   22 9   Eric orne
Robinson R   18 9   Kelly Brookman
Rock Falls R   15 13   Mammosser
Seneca R   23 4   Rich Anderson
Sidell (Jamaica) R   26 4   Lee Baird
Table Grove (VIT) R   21 6   Mark Dohner
Tolono (Unity) R   21 7   Karrie Redeker
Toulon (Stark County) R   23 6   Scott Paxson
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   20 10   Jeff Gerdeman
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   13 12   Rick Dwiggins
Woodlawn R   17 10   John Griffin
Woodstock (Marian) R   12 14   Jim Speaker
Yorkville (H.S.) R   23 6   Mike Dunn-Reier

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 1 36 2   David Power
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 2 30 6   Mike Williams & Bob Mattingly
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 3 30 8   Teri Rodgers
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ 4 31 8   Evan Massey
Belleville (East) RSUQ   26 4   Paul James
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   26 5   Dorothy Gaters
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSUQ   31 5   Frank Mattucci
Peoria (H.S.) RSUQ   29 5   Willie Cox
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   26 7   Bob Bardwell
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   28 2   John Maniatis
Hinsdale (Central) RS   31 1   Steve Gross
Naperville (Central) RS   24 8   Andy Nussbaum
Palatine (Fremd) RS   28 4   Carol Plodzien
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   28 6   Randy Weibel
Urbana (H.S.) RS   24 4   Aimee Smith
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   17 14   Mary Fendley
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 12   Mike Ariano
Barrington R          
Bartonville (Limestone) R   26 4   John Gross
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R   21 9   Don Haida
Buffalo Grove R   13 20   Tom Dineen
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   22 7   Joe Komaromy
Cary (C.-Grove) R   20 10   Jim Altendorf
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R   28 4   Rick Mundo
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   21 8   Shannon Reidy
Danville (H.S.) R   14 15   Chuck Miller
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   21 12   Derril Kipp
East Moline (United) R   20 9   Carie Dobrinske / Walker
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   20 11   Dawn Schabacker
Lake Zurich R   25 6   Carl Krause
Libertyville R   21 9   Bill Mix
Lisle (Benet Academy) R   25 6   Peter Paul
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   21 7   Paul Perrone
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mattoon R   24 8   George Reed
Morris R   21 6   Dave Harper
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   19 11   Michael A. Nocella
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   22 10   Sara Rennie
Mt. Zion R          
Naperville (North) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   24 5   Tom Rekruciak
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   21 8   Sharon Ostema
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   23 12   Mike Deines
Peoria (Manual) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   19 12   Cindy Clark
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R   14 12   Eric Stratman
Richton Park (Rich South) R   24 4   Bob Hakker
Rock Island (H.S.) R   11 19   Rod Leatherman
South Holland (Thornwood) R   18 10   John Sanchez
Springfield (H.S.) R   24 6   Dave Urish
Springfield (Southeast) R   17 10   Jennifer Blough
Sterling (H.S.) R   26 5   Bruce Scheidegger
West Chicago (H.S.) R   27 4   Kim Wallner
Westchester (Immaculate Heart of Mary) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   17 14   Tanya Johnson

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carrollton RSUQ 1 34 3   Lori Blade
Augusta (Southeastern) RSUQ 2 32 4   Mike Fray
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 3 22 12   Jay Hatch
Nashville RSUQ 4 29 4   Wayne Harre
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RSUQ   20 11   Jill Groenewold
Hampshire RSUQ   28 4   Milt Awe
Normal (University) RSUQ   26 6   Bob Morris
Teutopolis RSUQ   30 5   Dennis Koester
Breese (Central) RS   27 8   Dennis Rakers
Dakota RS   26 4   Eric Rankin
Dunlap RS   20 14   Ron Carrothers
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RS   22 10   Liz Metcalfe
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RS   24 11   Willie Grubb
Rochester RS   25 10   Rhonda Hart
Seneca RS   26 3   Rich Anderson
Sullivan RS   22 11   Amanda Glazebrook
Armstrong R   22 7   Tara Tighe
Beecher R   18 12   Mark Johnson
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R          
Byron R   18 11   John Nolan
Carlyle R   24 4   Angie Krebs
Chicago (Latin) R   21 9   Rich Levenhagen
Chicago (Luther North) R         Ron Schaefer
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   13 18   Christopher M. Ford
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   20 8   Paul Mercer
Columbia R   21 8   Jim Gee
Concord (Triopia) R          
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Eldorado R   22 10   Jamie Delaunois
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   25 7   Doug Roberts
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) R   25 5   Mark Bowers
Farmington R   15 14   Mike Larson
Forreston R   15 14   Mike Schiffman
Franklin R          
Gillespie R   26 4   Steve Joyce
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Goreville R   21 8   Mike Helton
Kankakee (McNamara) R   12 12   Jim Frogge
Lewistown R   24 7   Mark Cheatum
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   15 12   Jeff Ohlson
Mendota R   20 8   Mike Kilmartin
Monmouth (H.S.) R   23 6   Mike Bradford
Mt. Carmel R   21 6   Rick Johnston
Pana (H.S.) R   23 5   Dave Haacke
Paris R   11 18   Tom Punzelt
Piasa (Southwestern) R   24 5   Steve Wooley
Plano R   14 13   Jim Green
Pleasant Plains R   26 6   Dave Greer
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R   21 7   Zack Ettelbrick
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   20 11   Eric orne
Robinson R   22 9   Kelly Brookman
Rockford (Lutheran) R   16 11   Charlie Franklin
Roseville R          
Roxana R   14 14   Mike Arbuthnot
Sesser (S.-Valier) R   22 6   John Shadowens
Sidell (Jamaica) R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   15 14   Don Romes
Stockton R   21 10   Terry Korth
Tolono (Unity) R   18 12   Karrie Redeker
Toulon (Stark County) R   24 6   Scott Paxson
Vienna R   19 11   Ross Hill
Watseka R   15 15   Darin Hartman
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   19 10   Jeff Gerdeman
Yorkville (H.S.) R   12 17   Mike Dunn-Reier

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSUQ 1 34 1   Steve Gross
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 2 31 2   Shannon Reidy
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSUQ 3 30 6   Mike Williams & Bob Mattingly
Lake Zurich RSUQ 4 34 2   Carl Krause
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ   31 3   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Marshall) PQ   28 2   Dorothy Gaters
Moline (H.S.) RSUQ   28 6   Steve Ford
Olney (East Richland) RSUQ   27 6   Curt Dobbs
Buffalo Grove RS   24 12   Tom Dineen
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   23 12   Bob Bardwell
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   23 12   Rick Mundo
Galesburg (H.S.) RS   29 7   Evan Massey
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   24 10   Peter Paul
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   28 5   Kim Connell
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   31 5   Teri Rodgers
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   25 5   Bill Murmann
Aurora (West Aurora) R          
Barrington R          
Bolingbrook R   26 4   Tony Smith
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) R   19 10   Joe Komaromy
Cary (C.-Grove) R   25 5   Jim Altendorf
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   24 2   John Maniatis
Darien (Hinsdale South) R   28 5   Brenda Whitesell
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   21 11   Derril Kipp
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   23 9   Fred Klipp
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Grayslake (H.S.) R          
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Mattoon R   24 8   George Reed
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   20 9   Michael A. Nocella
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   26 6   Sara Rennie
Mt. Zion R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R   22 11   Brian Evans
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   32 2   David Power
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   22 5   Pat Hasenstab
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   26 6   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R   23 10   Terry Quilty
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Plainfield (H.S.) R          
Rockton (Hononegah) R   25 8   Randy Weibel
Skokie (Niles North) R   24 7   Joel Kessler
Springfield (H.S.) R   20 11   Dave Urish
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R   23 10   Dave Ferris
Springfield (Southeast) R   22 7   Jennifer Barham (Blough)
Sterling (H.S.) R   27 5   Bruce Scheidegger
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   16 12   Doug Erickson
Urbana (H.S.) R         Aimee Smith
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R          

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (John Hope) RSUQ 1 31 2   Jenelle Spearmon
Pana (H.S.) RSUQ 2 32 3   Carey McVickers
Hampshire RSUQ 3 32 2   Milt Awe
Okawville RSUQ 4 24 12   Kathy Lanter
Carthage RSUQ   24 9   Bill Lapp
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSUQ   29 3   Bill Ipsen
Gilman (Iroquois West) RSUQ   31 3   Hanns Meyer
Riverton RSUQ   33 1   Kyle Price
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   23 8   Debbie Coffman
Columbia RS   22 9   Jim Gee
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) RS   26 4   Jill Groenewold
Lewistown RS   29 4   Greg Bennett
Metropolis (Massac County) RS   23 8   James Forthman
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   26 6   Todd Hopkins
Prophetstown RS   29 2   Don Robinson
Teutopolis RS   31 3   Dennis Koester
Altamont R   13 15   Peggy Bueker
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R   27 4   Jeff Hayden
Benton R   27 7   Jeff Lonnon
Bluffs R   23 6   Brian Bettis
Breese (Mater Dei) R   23 7   Dave Kohnen
Byron R   20 9   John Nolan
Camp Point (Central) R   21 10   Matt Long
Carrollton R   19 12   Jeff Schmitz
Cerro Gordo R   22 7   Paul Workman
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   18 14   Christopher Ford
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   14 13   Paul Mercer
Elgin (St. Edward) R   19 12   Ken Mattini
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   22 9   Doug Roberts
Flanagan R   19 9   Jeff Sprouse
Flora R   13 19   Tim Moore
Forreston R   16 13   Mike Huenefeld
Franklin R   22 9   Chris Waite
Galena (H.S.) R   20 9   Jim Cox
Galva R   16 13   Paul Alepra
Harrisburg R   11 19   Marty Cameron
Huntley R   20 9   Steve Raethz
Kankakee (McNamara) R   15 12   Jeff Bennett
Lanark (Eastland) R   26 4   Coleen Finn-Henze
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R   18 11   Liz Metcalf
LeRoy R   12 17   Norm Johnson
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   24 8   Willie Grubb
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R   20 9   Todd Fisher
Momence R   25 2   Kris Holloway
Monmouth (Warren) R   15 7   Gary Martin
Nashville R   28 4   Wayne Harre
Newark R   24 6   Mike Hall
Oakland R   22 9   Rick East
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   18 10   Brad Engbers
Paris R   17 9   Tom Punzelt
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R   24 7   Don Shields
Peru (St. Bede) R   25 4   Tom McGunnigal
Piasa (Southwestern) R   21 10   Steve Wooley
Rock Island (Alleman) R   23 11   Jay Hatch
Rockford (Lutheran) R   20 8   Charlie Franklin
Roseville R   19 9   Fred Lucas
Rushville R   18 10   Vicki Green
Sparta R   18 10   Roger Gerlach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) R   16 15   Mike Behrens
Stanford (Olympia) R   14 16   Chris Garard
Tolono (Unity) R   20 9   Karrie Redeker
Toulon (Stark County) R   23 6   Scott Paxson
Wheaton (St. Francis) R   23 8   Kate Kowalski
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) R   17 12   Rick Dwiggins

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 1 35 0   Andy Nussbaum
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 2 34 3   David Power
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) RSUQ 3 25 11   Jim Russo
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 4 24 7   Don Haida
Champaign (Centennial) RSUQ   31 3   Tim Fairchild
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ   29 4   Shannon Reidy
Galesburg (H.S.) RSUQ   32 4   Evan Massey
River Forest (Trinity) RSUQ   27 8   Jason Nichols
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) RS   26 5   Joe Komaromy
Chatham (Glenwood) RS   25 8   Jeff Reed
Chicago (Mother McAuley) RS   19 15   Rick Mundo
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   28 5   Peter Paul
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   23 8   Brian Ade
Peoria (Woodruff) RS   28 4   Steve Harper
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   27 7   Kim Connell
Roselle (Lake Park) RS   23 10   Lisa Smith
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   18 12   Mike Ariano
Aurora (West Aurora) R   21 8   Mark Feigl
Belleville (East) R   20 10   Keith Padgett
Belvidere (H.S.) R   16 12   Teresa Kruger
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) R   3 25   Don Riedl
Bolingbrook R   22 6   Tony Smith
Buffalo Grove R   25 8   Tom Dineen
Chicago (Hyde Park) R   21 9    
Chicago (Lane) R   16 15   Frank Zepf
Chicago (Maria) R   10 22   Rick Federici
Chicago (Marshall) R   25 5   Dorothy Gaters
Chicago (Morgan Park) R   21 9   Kevin Burt
Chicago (Whitney Young) R   21 8   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   25 5   John Maniatis
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   27 7   Derril Kipp
Dixon (H.S.) R   19 11   Gary Morrison
Effingham (H.S.) R   23 5   Jeff Schafer
Elmhurst (York) R   29 3   Paul Pokryfke
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   23 5   Jim Martin
Granite City R   25 4   John Moad
Grayslake (H.S.) R   26 6   Mike Hirsch
Gurnee (Warren) R   23 8   John Stanczykiewicz
Joliet (Twp.) R   20 8   Dan Turner
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R   18 14   John Yena
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   25 5   Jim Thiel
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   19 10   Paul Perrone
McHenry R   21 10   Jon Schleusner
Metamora R   23 6   Kathy Wainman
Mt. Zion R   19 9   Don Steers
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   26 4   Mike Williams & Bob Mattingly
Normal (Community) R   27 3   Dave Feeney
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   22 6   Christine King
Oak Lawn (Community) R   21 7   Janet Haubenreiser
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R   30 3   Adrian Newell
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   25 4   Pat Hasenstab
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   23 10   Christine Bochnak
Palatine (Fremd) R   21 8   Carol Plodzien
Peoria (Notre Dame) R   24 7   Cindy Clark
Peoria (Richwoods) R   29 3   Terry Quilty
Rock Island (H.S.) R   17 16   Rod Leatherman
Rolling Meadows R   21 12   Pat O'Connell
Salem R   16 15   Janet Holst
South Holland (Thornwood) R   21 7   Ray Scott
Springfield (H.S.) R   21 8   Dave Urish
Springfield (Southeast) R   22 8   Mario Borders
Sycamore (H.S.) R   24 4   Curt Countryman
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   24 8   Tanya Johnson
Winnetka (New Trier) R   27 6   Teri Rodgers

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Decatur (St. Teresa) RSUQ 1 33 0   Bill Ipsen
Hampshire RSUQ 2 30 4   Sue Ellett
Carthage RSUQ 3 27 8   Bill Lapp
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RSUQ 4 22 12   Liz Metcalfe
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) RSUQ   30 6   Jeff Hayden
Carrollton RSUQ   31 4   J.R. Boudouris
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ   19 12   Jeff Bennett
Riverton RSUQ   29 5   Kyle Price
Benton RS   30 4   Jeff Lonnon
Freeburg RS   25 3   Rich Hubert
Lanark (Eastland) RS   27 5   Colleen Finn-Henze
Lisle (Sr.) RS   23 7   Brian Stiles
Olney (East Richland) RS   26 7   Curt Dobbs
Ottawa (Marquette) RS   28 3   Todd Hopkins
Rock Island (Alleman) RS   26 9   Jay Hatch
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   22 10   Mike Behrens
Altamont R   20 9   Peggy Bueker
Armstrong R   21 8   Darren Loschen
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   27 3   Debbie Coffman
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   19 9   Gary Swartz
Breese (Mater Dei) R   16 11   Dave Kohnen
Brimfield R   24 5   Jim Blane
Broadlands (Heritage) R          
Camp Point (Central) R   21 11   Matt Long
Carmi (C.-White County) R          
Carterville R   24 7   Todd Rogers
Chicago (Agricultural Science) R          
Chicago (John Hope) R         Jenelle Spearmon
Chicago (Latin) R   26 4   Robert Locke
Chicago (St. Benedict) R   14 18   Chris Ford
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   21 7   Paul Mercer
Colfax (Ridgeview) R          
Eldorado R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R   18 13   Ken Mattini
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Gilman (Iroquois West) R   25 6   Hanns Meyer
Greenfield R   23 5   Jim Trump
Hillsboro R   18 10   Bret Tuetken
Metropolis (Massac County) R   19 10   James Forthman
Momence R          
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R         David Fitzgerald
Nashville R   29 3   Wayne Harre
Nauvoo (N.-Colusa) R   29 4   Ken Schuster
Newark R          
Normal (University) R   27 4   Bob Morris
Orion R   22 10   Tony Stiles
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   21 6   Brad Engbers
Pana (H.S.) R   27 4   Carey McVickers
Paris R   25 4   Tom Punzelt
Peru (St. Bede) R   24 6   Tom McGunnigal
Piasa (Southwestern) R   26 4   Steve Wooley
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R   28 1   Dale Purvis
Prophetstown R   23 5   Don Robinson
Robinson R   15 14   Kelly Brookman
Rochester R   23 9   Rhonda Maxwell
Rushville R   15 14   Zach Keene
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   28 4   Brad Schwarz
Stillman Valley R          
Teutopolis R   22 10   Dennis Koester
Warren R          
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         John Holtschlag
Williamsville R   25 7   Dave Carter
Winnebago R   22 6   Judy Weber-Krause

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) RSUQ 1 33 2   Andy Nussbaum
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ 2 31 7   Teri Rodgers
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 3 34 4   David Power
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 4 27 8   Shannon Reidy
Algonquin (Jacobs) RSUQ   24 8   Ed Haugens
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   25 5   Lori Blade
Grayslake (H.S.) RSUQ   30 4   Mike Hirsch
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ   28 8   Terry Quilty
Champaign (Centennial) RS   26 7   Tim Fairchild
Chicago (Harlan) RS   14 9   Andre Lewis
Chicago (Whitney Young) RS   22 6   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS   31 1   Steve Weissenstein
Lisle (Benet Academy) RS   27 6   Peter Paul
Mascoutah RS   28 6   Terry Moeller
Palos Hills (Stagg) RS   22 9   Brian Ade
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   26 8   Randy Weibel
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   20 12   Mary Fendley
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   17 11   Kris Kalivas
Aurora (West Aurora) R          
Bartlett R   25 6   Denise Sarna
Belleville (West) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   18 9   Rich Watson
Bolingbrook R   28 2   Anthony Smith
Champaign (Central) R   23 7   Mike Lindemann
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Julian) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   17 12   Mary Pat Connolly
Chicago (Marshall) R   27 5   Dorothy Gaters
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R   22 9   Kerry Durham
Chicago (Simeon) R   21 11   Melvindillard
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Collinsville R   19 12   Steve McFall
DeKalb R         Mark Sykes
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R   20 8   Ryan Sheriff
Galesburg (H.S.) R   29 4   Evan Massey
Granite City R   20 8   John Moad
Hinsdale (Central) R   19 11   Steve Gross
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   19 13   Dawn Schabacker
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Lake Zurich R   22 12   Carl Krause
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   21 9   Paul Perrone
Mattoon R   24 8   George Reed
McHenry R         Jon Schleusner
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   24 6   Michael A. Nocella
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R   27 5   Sara Rennie
Mundelein (Carmel) R   27 4   John Ryan
Mundelein (H.S.) R   19 10   Brian Evans
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   22 8   Mike Williams & Bob Mattingly
Normal (Community) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R   27 6   Christine Bochnak
Peoria (H.S.) R   26 5   Andre Williams
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R         Abby Conklin
Rock Island (H.S.) R   12 16   Rod Leatherman
Skokie (Niles North) R   23 8   Joel Kessler
South Holland (Thornwood) R   25 4   Kevin Connor
Springfield (Southeast) R   15 11   Mario Borders
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   20 11   Rob Kroehnke
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   32 1   Tanya Johnson

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (Alleman) RSUQ 1 31 7   Jay Hatch
vacated   2        
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 3 24 6   Lori Crunk
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RSUQ 4 26 7   Brad Schwarz
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) RSUQ   22 7   Paul Mercer
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ   25 6   Jeff Bennett
Nashville RSUQ   29 4   Wayne Harre
Paris RSUQ   29 3   Tom Punzelt
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   28 3   Debbie Coffman
Byron RS   27 3   John Nolan
Carrollton RS   28 4   J.R. Boudouris
Lombard (Montini) RS   28 5   Jason Nichols
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RS   30 4   Willie Grubb
Quincy (Notre Dame) RS   30 3   Eric Orne
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   27 6   Mike Behrens
Teutopolis RS   27 8   Dennis Koester
Abingdon R          
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R          
Bluffs R   22 8   Brian Bettis
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   13 17   Andy Gibbs
Brimfield R   22 6   Jim Blane
Camp Point (Central) R   24 7   Matt Long
Carmi (C.-White County) R          
Carthage R   17 14   Bill Lapp
Chicago (Clark) R          
Chicago (Latin) R   21 7   Robert Locke
Chicago (St. Scholastica) R          
Chicago (University) R         Jennifer Jones
Cissna Park R   22 10   Lucas Schroeder
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Eldorado R          
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Flora R   23 7   Bobby McNeely
Freeburg R   25 3   Rich Hubert
Freeport (Aquin) R   23 5   Bill Pospischil
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) R   28 3   Marsha Moody
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Hampshire R   20 8   Sue Ellett
Herrin (H.S.) R   21 10   Mike Newbold
Hillsboro R   20 10   Bret Tuetken
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Lawrenceville R   21 5   Misty Bellville
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   21 8   Kyle Benson
Macon (Meridian) R   20 10   Mitch Cloe
Marengo R   14 17   Joel Danzl-Tauer
Metropolis (Massac County) R   25 3   James Forthman
Momence R          
Monticello R   15 16   Brad Garrett
Neoga R   23 7   Darleta Mayhue
Normal (University) R   17 13   Bob Morris
Ottawa (Marquette) R   27 3   Todd Hopkins
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 10   Brad Engbers
Pana (H.S.) R   21 9   Carey McVickers
Piasa (Southwestern) R   27 3   Steve Wooley
Plano R   21 10   Frank Razo
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R   26 3   Dale Purvis
Rochester R   26 5   Rhonda Maxwell
Rock Falls R          
Sparta R   23 6   Roger Gerlach
Spring Valley (Hall) R   23 6   Mike Filippini
Springfield (Lutheran) R   24 6   Robert Sperry
Westville R   26 2   Shawn Skinner
Williamsville R   23 8   Dave Carter

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 1 38 0   John Gross
Bartlett RSUQ 2 30 5   Denise Sarna
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 3 28 2   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Bolingbrook RSUQ 4 29 4   Anthony Smith
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   26 7   Lori Blade
Gurnee (Warren) RSUQ   29 4   John Stanczykiewicz
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ   33 3   David Power
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSUQ   32 4   Christine Bochnak
Belleville (East) RS   28 4   Keith Padgett
Buffalo Grove RS   27 8   Tom Dineen
Naperville (Central) RS   21 12   Andy Nussbaum
Normal (Community) RS   27 5   Dave Feeney
Rockton (Hononegah) RS   28 7   Randy Weibel
South Holland (Thornwood) RS   27 4   Kevin Connor
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   30 5   Teri Rodgers
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   27 5   Mary Fendley
Champaign (Central) R   26 6   Mike Lindemann
Chicago (Bogan) R   25 5   Gary Bell
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (Hyde Park) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   20 10   Mary Pat Connolly
Chicago (Marshall) R   21 9   Dorothy Gaters
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R   23 8   Kerry Durham
Chicago (Simeon) R   15 11   Melvindillard
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   28 3   Shannon Reidy
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Freeport (H.S.) R   18 12   Ryan Pierce
Galesburg (H.S.) R   28 6   Evan Massey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R          
Highland R   21 9   Matt Elledge
Johnsburg R   25 6   Mike Toussaint
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
LaGrange (Lyons) R   24 8   Dawn Schabacker
Lake Forest (H.S.) R   25 6   Bill Johnson
Lincoln R   15 11   Anne Stoltzenburg
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R   25 4   Nathan Seal
Maple Park (Kaneland) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   25 6   Steve Ford
Morton R   25 3   Bob Becker
Mundelein (Carmel) R   26 6   John Ryan
Mundelein (H.S.) R   22 10   Brian Evans
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R   23 6   Mike Schnable
River Forest (Trinity) R   21 11   Don Sansone
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   27 4   Larry Rocco
Rock Island (H.S.) R   17 12   Rod Leatherman
Salem R   28 3   Janet Holst
Springfield (H.S.) R   24 6   Brad Scheffler
Springfield (Lanphier) R   16 14   Doug Collins
St. Charles (East) R          
Washington R          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   15 16   Rob Kroehnke
Wheeling R   25 6   Shelly Wiegel
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   31 2   Tanya Johnson
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R         Jim Russo

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hillsboro RSUQ 1 31 4   Bret Tuetken
Okawville RSUQ 2 29 8   Kathy Lanter
Carthage RSUQ 3 27 8   Zach Keene
Flanagan RSUQ 4 29 5   Jeff Sprouse
Byron RSUQ   28 3   John Nolan
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RSUQ   24 7   Todd Fisher
Metropolis (Massac County) RSUQ   25 6   James Forthman
Spring Valley (Hall) RSUQ   29 4   Patrick Cinotte
Dwight RS   22 10   Jeff Froelich
Forreston RS   25 8   Nicole Brinker
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RS   27 5   Paul Alepra
Olney (East Richland) RS   29 5   Curt Dobbs
Piasa (Southwestern) RS   31 1   Steve Wooley
Rochester RS   26 8   Rhonda Maxwell
Sparta RS   25 6   Roger Gerlach
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RS   30 5   Kathy Wiesen
Alton (Marquette) R          
Biggsville (West Central) R          
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   18 12   Debbie Coffman
Bluffs R   21 10   Brian Bettis
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   23 7   Andy Gibbs
Breese (Central) R   18 12   Nathan Rueter
Camp Point (Central) R   26 5   Matt Long
Carlyle R   21 11   Angie Krebs
Carmi (C.-White County) R          
Carterville R   20 10   Todd Rogers
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   23 3   Jorge H. Arrgeuin
Chicago (Latin) R   23 7   Max Rouse
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) R   18 13   Juile Loehrke
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   14 15   Paul Mercer
Cissna Park R   25 6   Lucas Schroeder
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   19 8   Linda Hocker
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   20 8   Dan Murray
Freeport (Aquin) R   21 6   Bill Pospsichil
Glasford (Illini Bluffs) R          
Greenfield R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   24 7   Mike Newbold
Jacksonville (Routt) R   24 5   Bruce Martin
Lanark (Eastland) R   19 9   Colleen Finn-Henze
Macomb R          
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   20 9   Selina Finck
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R   29 5   Willie Grubb
Nashville R   26 5   Wayne Harre
Neoga R   22 9   Darleta Mayhue
Newton R   16 12   Jason Fulton
Orion R   22 11   Tony Stiles
Pana (H.S.) R   19 11   J.R. Boudouris
Paris R   20 8   Tom Punzelt
Peotone R   15 15   Jennifer O'Reilly
Peru (St. Bede) R   27 6   Tom McGunnigal
Plano R   21 9   John Chernick
Poplar Grove (North Boone) R          
Princeton R   21 8   John Garvin
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R   24 7   Brad Schwarz
Stillman Valley R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   22 8   Shawn Strachan
Teutopolis R   27 4   Dennis Koester
Tolono (Unity) R   21 7   Karrie Redeker
Tuscola R   23 7   Tim Kohlbecker
Vienna R   21 11   Ross Hill
Westville R   25 4   Shawn Skinner
Williamsville R   29 2   Dave Urish
Winnebago R   19 9    

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bolingbrook RSUQ 1 31 2   Anthony Smith
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSUQ 2 33 2   Lori Crunk
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 3 30 3   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSUQ 4 33 6   Mark Smith
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   30 6   Tom Dineen
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ   23 10   Annie Basic
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ   24 7   Jeff Bennett
River Forest (Trinity) RSUQ   23 7   Mike Ciancio
Chicago (Harlan) RS   16 12   Andre Lewis
DeKalb RS   26 7   Debbie Whitman
Effingham (H.S.) RS   22 9   Jeff Schafer
Gurnee (Warren) RS   28 6   John Stanczykiewicz
Lombard (Montini) RS   26 8   Jason Nichols
Moline (H.S.) RS   25 9   Steve Ford
Orland Park (Sandburg) RS   23 13   Christine Bochnak
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RS   29 5   Tanya Johnson
Aurora (West Aurora) R          
Bartlett R   20 11   Denise Sarna
Belleville (East) R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 9   Sondra Sisson
Breese (Mater Dei) R   23 7   Dave Kohnen
Cary (C.-Grove) R   23 7   Jim Altendorf
Chicago (Bogan) R   19 8   Gary Bell
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (Marist) R   26 8   Mary Pat Connolly
Chicago (Resurrection) R   22 9   Kerry Durham
Chicago (Simeon) R   19 12   Kenneth Brame
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   22 6   John Maniatis
Danville (H.S.) R   10 20   Chuck Miller
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   22 8   Lori Blade
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Geneva R   26 4   Gina Nolan
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Johnsburg R   28 2   Mike Toussaint
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R          
Libertyville R   21 8   Amy Holtsford
Lincoln R   14 14   Anne Stoltzenburg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   21 12   Frank Mattucci
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Maywood (Proviso East) R         Robert Thomas & Jim Maley
Morton R   22 6   Bob Becker
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   22 9   Mike Williams & Bob Mattingly
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R          
Oak Lawn (Richards) R   17 9   Jeff Kortz
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   32 2   David Power
Palatine (H.S.) R   21 12   Ron Theberge
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 9   Brad Engbers
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   27 4   Larry Rocco
Rockton (Hononegah) R   24 8   Randy Weibel
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   25 9   Bill Murmann
South Holland (Thornwood) R   18 9   Kevin Connor
Springfield (H.S.) R   23 8   Brad Scheffler
Springfield (Lanphier) R   23 7   Doug Collins
St. Charles (East) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R          
Washington R          
Wheeling R   28 4   Shelly Wiegel
Winnetka (New Trier) R   25 9   Teri Rodgers
Woodstock (H.S.) R   19 9    

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Breese (Central) RSUQ 1 30 4   Nathan Rueter
Rochester RSUQ 2 31 6   Rhonda Maxwell
Jacksonville (Routt) RSUQ 3 28 8   Bruce Martin
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RSUQ 4 20 14   Todd Fisher
Elgin (St. Edward) RSUQ   17 12   Michelle Dawson
Nashville RSUQ   27 7   Wayne Harre
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) RSUQ   29 4   Kathy Wiesen
Toulon (Stark County) RSUQ   26 6   Scott Paxson
Camp Point (Central) RS   27 7   Matt Long
Fairbury (Prairie Central) RS   24 9   Barry Corban
Forreston RS   33 2   Nicole Brinker
Hillsboro RS   29 3   Bret Tuetken
Metropolis (Massac County) RS   23 8   James Forthman
Momence RS   28 2   Molly Grasha
Olney (East Richland) RS   30 3   Curt Dobbs
Princeton RS   25 7   Spencer Davis
Beecher R   18 12   Ken Akerman
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   22 8   Debbie Coffman
Bluffs R          
Brimfield R   29 2   Jim Blane
Byron R   22 6   John Nolan
Carlyle R   18 13   Angie Krebs
Carterville R   25 7   Todd Rogers
Carthage R   25 5   Zach Keene
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   21 10   Chris Mennig
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   25 1   Jorge H. Arrgeuin
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   21 8   Paul Mercer
Cissna Park R   20 13   Lucas Schroeder
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   22 8   Mindy Whitehouse
Dakota R   22 6   Kevin Cline
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   24 6   Dan Murray
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Flanagan R          
Golconda (Pope County) R   25 6   Kelly King
Greenfield R   25 4   Kristen Theivagt
Herrin (H.S.) R   26 6   Mike Newbold
Herscher R   15 16   John Engleman
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   27 4   Larry Peppers
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
Knoxville R   20 11   Rick Cline
Lawrenceville R   21 6   Misty Bellville
Lebanon R   25 3   Kerry Allen
Litchfield R   22 7   Bob Allen
Macomb R          
Morrison R   24 9   Mark Ernst
Mt. Carmel R   22 8   Tim Willis
Neoga R   21 10   Kevin Haarman
Newark R   22 9   Dale Skelton
Okawville R          
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   24 7   Brad Engbers
Pana (H.S.) R   24 9   J.R. Boudouris
Paris R   16 13   Tom Punzelt
Piasa (Southwestern) R   25 5   Steve Wooley
Polo R   23 9   Cliff Bardell
Rockford (Lutheran) R   22 7   Joni Carlson
Sparta R   22 6   Roger Gerlach
Spring Valley (Hall) R   19 11   Patrick Cinotte
Springfield (Lutheran) R   25 4   Robert Sperry
Springfield (Ursuline) R   23 5   Mark Clemens
Stillman Valley R          
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) R   20 9   Shawn Strachan
Teutopolis R   27 6   Laurie Thompson
Tolono (Unity) R   20 9   Karrie Redeker
Williamsville R   23 9   Dave Urish

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 1 36 2   David Power
Bolingbrook RSUQ 2 32 2   Anthony Smith
Chicago Heights (Marian) RSUQ 3 29 4   Annie Basic
Morton RSUQ 4 31 3   Bob Becker
Buffalo Grove RSUQ   34 2   Tom Dineen
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSUQ   30 3   Lori Blade
Sterling (H.S.) RSUQ   28 8   Bruce Scheidegger
Winnetka (New Trier) RSUQ   28 7   Teri Rodgers
Belleville (East) RS   28 4   Keith Padgett
Chicago (Bogan) RS   23 10   Gary Bell
Chicago (Marist) RS   33 3   Mary Pat Connolly
Chicago (Whitney Young) RS   29 4   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Des Plaines (Maine West) RS   27 9   Derril Kipp
Gurnee (Warren) RS   29 4   John Stanczykiewicz
Kankakee (McNamara) RS   20 11   Jeff Bennett
Lombard (Montini) RS   26 8   Jason Nichols
Aurora (Rosary) R   16 13   Dave Beebe
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   22 7   Kris Kalivas
Bloomington (H.S.) R   19 6   Sondra Sisson
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (Marshall) R   26 5   Dorothy Gaters
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (Simeon) R   21 11   Kenneth Brame
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (Von Steuben) R          
Chicago (Washington) R          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) R   23 7   John Maniatis
Deerfield (H.S.) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R   24 6   Charles McDonald Sr.
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Fox Lake (Grant) R   25 6   Tom Oeffling
Freeport (H.S.) R   27 5   Ryan Pierce
Galesburg (H.S.) R   30 4   Evan Massey
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Highland R   27 6   Matt Elledge
Hinsdale (Central) R   28 3   Steve Gross
Huntley R   25 6   Steve Raethz
Jacksonville (H.S.) R   20 12   Jeannette Barlow
Johnsburg R   28 5   Mike Toussaint
Lake Zurich R   13 21   Chris Bennett
Lockport (Twp.) R          
Maywood (Proviso East) R         Robert Thomas & Jim Maley
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   23 6   Ryan White
Normal (University) R   14 16   Laura Sellers
Oak Lawn (Community) R   20 9   Janet Haubenreiser
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   13 15   Ryan Massey
Palos Hills (Stagg) R   17 12   Pete Gabel
Park Forest (Rich East) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   27 7   Mark Smith
Peoria (H.S.) R   22 4   Andre Williams
Quincy (Sr.) R          
River Forest (Trinity) R   25 7   Eddie Stritzel
Rock Island (Alleman) R   28 5   Jay Hatch
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   26 5   Kim Connell
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   21 13   Bill Murmann
South Holland (Thornwood) R   18 9   Kevin Conner
Taylorville R   29 4   Carey McVickers
Urbana (H.S.) R         Aimee Smith
West Chicago (H.S.) R   23 7   Kim Wallner
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R   23 9   Rob Kroehnke
Zion (Z.-Benton) R   24 10   Mike Williams

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flanagan RSUQ 1 27 9   Ron Spencer
Newark RSUQ 2 26 8   Dale Skelton
Moweaqua (Central A & M) RSUQ 3 30 3   Brianna Morrow
Jacksonville (Routt) RSUQ 4 23 10   Joe Eilering
Brimfield RS   29 5   Jim Blane
Okawville RS          
Tuscola RS   22 9   Tim Kohlbecker
Warren RS          
Altamont R          
Annawan R   19 10   Matt Huber
Biggsville (West Central) R          
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   10 13   Traci Gray
Bunker Hill R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   16 13   Tom Drahozal & Kate Galley
Colfax (Ridgeview) R   26 5   Mindy Whitehouse
Dakota R   21 7   Kevin Cline
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R   24 5   Mark Burgener
Dwight R   18 14   Jeff Froelich
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   11 19   Dan Murray
Gardner (G.-South Wilmington) R   19 8   Angie Tjelle
Golconda (Pope County) R   26 4   Kelly King
Greenfield R   27 3   Kristen Theivagt
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) R   28 3   Larry Peppers
Hume (Shiloh) R   29 2   Dave Tingley
Junction (Gallatin County) R          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) R          
Louisville (North Clay) R   20 8   Curtis Thompson
Madison R   16 8   Michael Williams
Mendon (Unity) R   16 14   Johanna Voss
Polo R         Cliff Bardell
Prophetstown R   26 7   Don Robinson
Sidell (Jamaica) R          

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Warsaw RSUQ 1 30 5   Ken Schuster
Rochester RSUQ 2 31 4   Rhonda Goad
Teutopolis RSUQ 3 31 5   Laurie Thompson
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ 4 22 10   Jeff Bennett
Addison (Driscoll) RS   25 6   Steve McCuiston
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RS   27 4   Debbie Coffman
Metropolis (Massac County) RS   26 3   James Forthman
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS   19 7   ryan oetting
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   29 3   Mike Stephens
Breese (Central) R   22 9   Nathan Rueter
Byron R   25 5   John Nolan
Camp Point (Central) R   22 8   Matt Long
Carlyle R   18 11   Dan Weihe
Carmi (C.-White County) R          
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   16 10   Jorge H. Arrgeuin
Chicago (Latin) R   19 8   Max Rouse
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R   21 10   Barry Corban
Havana R   20 10   Jerry Wilson
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) R          
Momence R          
Mt. Carmel R   24 8   Tim Willis
Nashville R   22 8   Wayne Harre
Newton R          
Oregon R   22 10   Pat Donahue
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   19 13   Brad Engbers
Pana (H.S.) R   27 4   J.R. Boudouris
Pinckneyville R   22 8   Alan Englehardt
Pleasant Plains R   22 9   Paul Kastner
Sherrard R          
Spring Valley (Hall) R   20 9   Patrick Cinotte
Tolono (Unity) R          

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Marshall) RSUQ 1 26 7   Dorothy Gaters
Freeport (H.S.) RSUQ 2 30 5   Ryan Pierce
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ 3 28 6   Jason Nichols
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 4 32 2   Eric Orne
Chicago (Washington) RS   20 13   Gerald Ewing
Highland RS   30 5   Matt Elledge
Johnsburg RS   23 12   Mike Toussaint
Peoria (Richwoods) RS   30 6   John Gross
Aurora (Rosary) R   23 6   Dave Beebe
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R   19 14   Tim Andreson
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Centralia (H.S.) R   7 21   Roger Stieg
Chicago (John Hope) R          
Chicago (Payton) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R   17 11   Mike Pope
Danville (H.S.) R   12 16   Ashley Clanton
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   21 9   Julie Fonda
Huntley R   20 10   Steve Raethz
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R          
Morton R   18 12   Bob Becker
Normal (University) R   21 8   Laura Sellers
Oak Forest R   19 10   Steve Schanz
Pontiac R   13 16   Gary Brunner
River Forest (Trinity) R   26 7   Eddie Stritzel
Rock Island (Alleman) R   22 10   Jay Hatch
Rockford (Lutheran) R   21 10   Joni Carlson
Salem R   23 8   Janet Holst
Springfield (Southeast) R   22 6   Mike Collins
Wauconda R   13 15   Tim Bartsch
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R   15 18   Jim Russo
Woodstock (Marian) R         Vicki Hamill

2007-08 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 1 31 3   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Bolingbrook RSUQ 2 28 4   Anthony Smith
Buffalo Grove RSUQ 3 33 4   Tom Dineen
Chicago (Marist) RSUQ 4 25 10   Mary Pat Connolly
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   32 3   Lori Blade
Oak Park (Fenwick) RS   30 6   David Power
Park Ridge (Maine South) RS   22 13   Mark Smith
St. Charles (North) RS   24 6   Katie Sauber
Algonquin (Jacobs) R          
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   26 3   Kris Kalivas
Belleville (East) R   7 18   Keith Padgett
Cary (C.-Grove) R   26 4   Rod Saffert
Chicago (Bogan) R   21 11   Gary Bell
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   23 6   Annie Basic
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   23 6   Jim Martin
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   31 2   Steve Gross
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Maywood (Proviso East) R         Robert Thomas & Jim Maley
Moline (H.S.) R   23 8   Steve Ford
Mundelein (H.S.) R   23 7   Brian Evans
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   21 8   Ryan White
Ottawa (Twp.) R   22 7   Mike Cooper
Rockton (Hononegah) R   26 7   Tim Bukoski
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   28 6   Bill Murmann
Wheeling R   28 4   Shelly Wiegel
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   25 7   Tanya Johnson

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RSUQ 1 31 3   Greg Burks
Winchester RSUQ 2 31 4   Brian Bettis
Colfax (Ridgeview) RSUQ 3 38 6   Mindy Whitehouse
Brimfield RSUQ 4 33 3   Jim Blane
Cobden RS   27 5   Brian Clark
Dakota RS   27 2   Kevin Cline
Havana RS   28 6   Jerry Wilson
Hume (Shiloh) RS   32 2   Dave Tingley
Astoria R          
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R   16 8   Traci Gray
Campbell Hill (Trico) R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   15 13   Tom Drahozal
Durand R   13 11   John Guth
Dwight R   24 6   Jeff Froelich
Farina (South Central) R          
Fithian (Oakwood) R   21 11   Rick Bough
Golconda (Pope County) R   25 6   Kelly King
Greenfield R          
Heyworth R   13 15   Tony Griffin
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) R          
Milford R   18 13   Rod Burgett
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   25 3   Brianna Morrow
Newark R   27 5   Dale Skelton
Okawville R          
Orion R          
Prophetstown R   20 11   Don Robinson
Stockton R   22 8   Dennis Young
Toulon (Stark County) R   20 10   Scott Paxson
Tuscola R   18 15   Tim Kohlbecker
Virginia R          
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) R          
Woodlawn R   21 5   Eric Helbig

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) RSUQ 1 33 1   Steve McCuiston
Hamilton RSUQ 2 30 5   Ken Schuster
Nashville RSUQ 3 29 5   Wayne Harre
Olney (East Richland) RSUQ 4 28 9   Brent McKinney
Carlinville RS   23 7   Darrin DeNeve
Kankakee (McNamara) RS          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RS   19 7   Jay Howell
Tolono (Unity) RS   24 9   Kelly Gallick
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   28 4   Mike Stephens
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   29 1   Debbie Coffman
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   25 6   Chris Mennig
Chicago (Holy Trinity) R   14 12   Jorge H. Arreguin
Chicago (Latin) R   21 6   Max Rouse
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R   18 10   Paul Mercer
Elgin (St. Edward) R   18 12   Michelle Dawson
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) R          
Fairfield R          
Freeburg R   17 13   Charlie Fox
Knoxville R   26 6   Matt Gibson
Liberty R   26 7   Brad Neisen
Metropolis (Massac County) R   18 9   Keith Shelton
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   13 16   Brad Engbers
Paris R   14 12   Tom Punzelt
Peotone R   16 15   Steve Strough
Peru (St. Bede) R   27 5   Tom McGunnigal
Piasa (Southwestern) R   25 5   Steve Wooley
Pinckneyville R   21 9   Alan Englehardt
Pittsfield R          
Pleasant Plains R   27 5   Paul Kastner
Rockford (Lutheran) R   22 7   Joni Carlson
Rockford (R. Christian) R   17 2   Terry Gulley
Vandalia R   28 2   Mike Butler

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) RSUQ 1 34 3   John Gross
Freeport (H.S.) RSUQ 2 31 4   Ryan Pierce
Chicago (Marshall) RSUQ 3 26 7   Dorothy Gaters
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 4 29 5   Brad Scheffler
Breese (Mater Dei) RS   24 7   Dave Kohnen
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RS   27 5   John Maniatis
Johnsburg RS   27 8   Mike Toussaint
Lombard (Montini) RS   29 5   Jason Nichols
Bloomington (H.S.) R   13 14   Sondra Findley
Carbondale (H.S.) R   20 8   Marialice Jenkins
Chicago (Crane) R          
Chicago (Harlan) R          
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) R          
Chicago (Sullivan) R          
Crystal Lake (Central) R   11 17   Matt LePage
Decatur (MacArthur) R   20 10   Eric Newbon
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) R   18 12   Julie Fonda
Grayslake (Central) R   18 12   Roger Lass
Hampshire R   24 5   Sue Ellett
Highland R         Matt Elledge
Lemont (H.S.) R   25 6   Bill Bozue
Metamora R   20 12   Kathy Wainman
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   5 21   Karl Frixen
Oswego (H.S.) R   24 6   Chad Pohlmann
Ottawa (Twp.) R   26 3   Mike Cooper
Richton Park (Rich South) R   18 9   Brian A. Mays Sr.
River Forest (Trinity) R   28 4   Eddie Stritzel
Rock Island (H.S.) R   13 15   Thad Hoover
Salem R   23 8   Janet Holst
Urbana (H.S.) R   18 9   Aimee Smith
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   28 2   Beth Mitchell
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   13 16   Jim Maley

2008-09 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bolingbrook RSUQ 1 25 4   Anthony Smith
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 2 33 2   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Wheeling RSUQ 3 33 2   Shelly Wiegel
Geneva RSUQ 4 32 2   Gina Nolan
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   30 5   Annie Basic
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   32 3   Lori Blade
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RS   32 2   Kimberly Connell
Winnetka (New Trier) RS   31 5   Teri Rodgers
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R   23 9   Mary Fendley
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   19 9   Kris Kalivas
Belleville (West) R          
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Chicago (Bogan) R   26 7   Gary Bell
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (Von Steuben) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R   26 5   Kyle McCaughn
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Elmhurst (York) R   14 18   Frank Kaminsky
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   26 5   Jim Martin
Hinsdale (Central) R   25 3   Kelly Maley & Morgan Kasperek
Hinsdale (Central) R   6 0   Steve Gross
Huntley R   18 12   Steve Raethz
Joliet (Twp.) R          
Lake Zurich R   28 6   Chris Bennett
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Moline (H.S.) R   27 6   Steve Ford
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R   26 5   Brian Evans
Normal (Community) R   17 12   Megan Schwefel
Oak Park (Fenwick) R   29 6   David Power
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
St. Charles (East) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R   29 3   Jeremy Schoenecker

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinckley (H.-Big Rock) RSUQ 1 33 2   Greg Burks
Jacksonville (Routt) RSUQ 2 28 7   Joe Eilering
Woodhull (AlWood) RSUQ 3 32 3   Bryan Brooks
Cowden (C.-Herrick) RSUQ 4 26 6   Carolyn Wendte
Cobden RS   26 6   Travis Foster
Colfax (Ridgeview) RS   29 4   Mindy Whitehouse
Havana RS   30 5   Jerry Wilson
Stockton RS   26 7   Dennis Young
Annawan R   22 9   Matt Huber
Argenta (A.-Oreana) R   21 10   Tim Allen
Astoria R          
Avon R          
Bridgeport (Red Hill) R         Traci Gray
Brimfield R   28 4   Jim Blane
Bunker Hill R          
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   20 8   Tom Drahozal
Cissna Park R   14 18   Mark Redeker
Durand R   21 8   John Guth
Dwight R   20 11   Jeff Froelich
Elgin (E. Academy) R          
Fisher R   19 12   Ken Ingold
Freeport (Aquin) R   23 5   Jeff Curry
Goreville R   25 3   Mike Helton
Hardin (Calhoun) R   24 7   Aaron Baalman
Marissa R   24 5   Dan Lehman
Moweaqua (Central A & M) R   16 14   Brianna Morrow
Neoga R   20 10   Kevin Haarman
Ottawa (Marquette) R   24 6   Todd Hopkins
Prophetstown R   15 18   Don Robinson
Sidell (Jamaica) R   20 13   David Ellars
Virginia R          
Woodlawn R   21 7   Eric Helbig

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSUQ 1 32 1   Debbie Coffman
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSUQ 2 30 3   Eric Orne
Nashville RSUQ 3 28 7   Wayne Harre
Kankakee (McNamara) RSUQ 4 21 11   Jeff Bennett
Byron RS   24 6   Wade Heisler
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) RS   19 10    
Olney (East Richland) RS   25 9   Brent McKinney
Piasa (Southwestern) RS   31 1   Steve Wooley
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   32 1   Mike Stephens
Breese (Central) R   22 8   Nathan Rueter
Carlinville R   24 4   Darrin DeNeve
Carmi (C.-White County) R          
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R   24 6   Chris Mennig
Chicago (Latin) R   25 3   Max Rouse
Chicago (St. Benedict) R          
Coal City R   26 6   Brad Schmitt
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) R   29 4   Dan Murray
Eureka R   20 8   Adam Zehr
Hamilton R          
Herrin (H.S.) R   29 4   Mike Newbold
Hillsboro R   25 8   Bret Tuetken
Manlius (Bureau Valley) R   20 9   Jeff Ohlson
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   21 8   Selina Finck
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   12 16   Brad Engbers
Paris R   15 15   Bob Abernathy
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   24 7   Mic Kopriva
Rock Island (Alleman) R   22 11   Jay Hatch
Stillman Valley R          
Teutopolis R   27 3   Laurie Thompson
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R   22 6   Matt Hampleman
Westmont R          
Williamsville R   22 10   Jon Hampton

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) RSUQ 1 33 2   Jason Nichols
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) RSUQ 2 28 4   John Maniatis
Springfield (H.S.) RSUQ 3 32 3   Brad Scheffler
Oswego (H.S.) RSUQ 4 29 4   Chad Pohlmann
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RS   25 7   Lori Crunk
Johnsburg RS   25 10   Mike Toussaint
Peoria (Richwoods) RS   24 11   Todd Hursey
River Forest (Trinity) RS   24 10   Eddie Stritzel
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   21 11   Paul Bjerkness
Bensenville (Fenton) R   14 19   Tim Andreson
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) R          
Champaign (Central) R   21 9   Staci Starkweather
Chicago (Gordon Tech) R   14 15   Tom Kane
Chicago (Harlan) R          
Chicago (King) R   20 6   James McKatherine
Chicago (Marshall) R   17 16   Dorothy Gaters
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R          
Decatur (MacArthur) R          
Effingham (H.S.) R   15 15   Jeff Schafer
Freeport (H.S.) R   10 21   Jennifer Slaght
Geneseo R   24 7   Steve Brucher
Hampshire R   29 2   Sue Ellett
Highland R         Matt Elledge
Metamora R   19 12   Kathy Wainman
Morton R   18 16   Bob Becker
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) R   16 10   Ryan White
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
River Grove (Guerin) R   22 9   Johnnie Gage
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Salem R   25 7   Janet Holst
Westchester (St. Joseph) R   17 11   Jim Maley
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) R         Jim Russo

2009-10 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bolingbrook RSUQ 1 29 1   Anthony Smith
Chicago (Whitney Young) RSUQ 2 28 3   Corry (Carter) Irvin
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSUQ 3 32 4   David Power
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSUQ 4 27 9   Mary Fendley
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS   27 8   Annie Basic
Edwardsville (H.S.) RS   32 2   Lori Blade
Geneva RS   32 0   Gina Nolan
Skokie (Niles West) RS   25 5   Tony Konsewicz
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   26 3   Kimberly Connell
Barrington R          
Bartlett R   21 10   Denise Sarna
Cary (C.-Grove) R   26 4   Rod Saffert
Chicago (Bogan) R   22 9   Gary Bell
Chicago (Morgan Park) R          
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Chicago (Von Steuben) R          
East St. Louis (Sr.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Ryan Sheriff
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   24 8   Jim Martin
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R   22 10   Lindsey Montgomery
Libertyville R   25 6   Kathie Swanson
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Maywood (Proviso East) R   24 5   Ezra PridGeon, Jr. & Chip Carswell
Moline (H.S.) R   31 2   Steve Ford
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R          
Normal (Community West) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R   14 19   Mark Smith
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R   27 4   Paul Perrone
Rockton (Hononegah) R   20 12   Randy Weibel